MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The steady-state error for a system is 0.1. Steady-state error for the previously mentioned system being closed loop with a unity negative feedback and pulse input for 1 sec having a magnitude of 10 is? |
| A. | 0.1 |
| B. | 0 |
| C. | 0.2 |
| D. | 0.02 |
| Answer» C. 0.2 | |
| 2. |
Sudha saves 15% of her income. If her expenditure increases by 20% and savings increase by 60%, then by what percent has her income increased? |
| A. | 24 |
| B. | 30 |
| C. | 35 |
| D. | 26 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
The purchase cost of 5 mangoes is equal to the selling price of 4 mangoes. What is the profit percentage? |
| A. | 20% |
| B. | 25% |
| C. | 33% |
| D. | 30% |
| Answer» C. 33% | |
| 4. |
Which of the following statements is/are TRUE regarding JAVA ?(a) Constants that cannot be changed are declared using the ‘static’ keyword.(b) A class can only inherit one class but can implement multiple interfaces. |
| A. | Only (a) is TRUE |
| B. | Only (b) is TRUE. |
| C. | Both (a) and (b)are TRUE |
| D. | Neither (a) nor (b) is TRUE |
| Answer» C. Both (a) and (b)are TRUE | |
| 5. |
The Portuguese came to India in search of _____________. |
| A. | Muslin cloth |
| B. | Labours |
| C. | Spices |
| D. | Gold |
| Answer» D. Gold | |
| 6. |
What happens in the resistance of copper wire when its temperature is raised? |
| A. | Decrease |
| B. | Increase |
| C. | Steady |
| D. | Zero |
| Answer» C. Steady | |
| 7. |
Some facts about pile foundation is given below. Find the correct combination:-i. Loads are heavyii. Loads are lightiii. Soil stratum near ground surface is weekiv. Soil stratum near ground surface is strong |
| A. | (ii) and (iv) |
| B. | (i) and (iv) |
| C. | (i) and (iii) |
| D. | (ii) and (iii) |
| Answer» D. (ii) and (iii) | |
| 8. |
The hypothesis of 'Coupling and Repulsion' for linkage was formulated by |
| A. | Sutton and Boveri |
| B. | Bateson & Punnett |
| C. | T. H. Morgan |
| D. | W. Sutton |
| Answer» C. T. H. Morgan | |
| 9. |
The procedure adopted in the Gauss-Jordan method in solving linear simultaneous equation is |
| A. | It is required to assume initial approximate values of the variables. |
| B. | It reduces the given system of equations to a diagonal matrix. |
| C. | It reduces the given system of equations to an equivalent triangular system. |
| D. | The given matrix is factored into lower and upper triangular matrics. |
| Answer» C. It reduces the given system of equations to an equivalent triangular system. | |
| 10. |
Which day was celebrated as the non-violent protest day of Rowlatt Act? |
| A. | Of 8th April 1919 |
| B. | On 6th May 1920 |
| C. | On 6th April 1919 |
| D. | On 8th May 1919 |
| Answer» D. On 8th May 1919 | |
| 11. |
Select the phrase/connector from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same as expressed in the statement sentence. Maxine was the topper in her class. Sasha was in the bottom three.1. Although2. Whereas3. Unless |
| A. | Only 1 |
| B. | Only 3 |
| C. | Both 1 and 3 |
| D. | Only 2 |
| E. | Both 2 and 1 |
| Answer» E. Both 2 and 1 | |
| 12. |
Which of the following is not a good argument in favour of democracy?I. Democracy enhances the dignity of citizensII. Democracies are more prosperous than othersIII. Democracies resolve conflicts in a better way |
| A. | I and II |
| B. | Only III |
| C. | Only II |
| D. | II and III |
| Answer» C. Only II | |
| 13. |
What is the degree of freedom at the triple point of water? |
| A. | Two |
| B. | One |
| C. | Three |
| D. | Zero |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
"The egg trick was ruined," This means that |
| A. | eggs were all broken |
| B. | people were unconvinced |
| C. | conjuror was disappointed |
| D. | the trick could not be performed |
| Answer» C. conjuror was disappointed | |
| 15. |
The National Medical Commission Bill, 2019 seeks to repeal the Indian Medical Council Act, ________. |
| A. | 1956 |
| B. | 1963 |
| C. | 1968 |
| D. | 1972 |
| E. | 1978 |
| Answer» B. 1963 | |
| 16. |
The designed prestressed concrete element should satisfy the limits specified for permissible stresses at transfer stage as well as service condition. The prestressing force ‘P’ and eccentricity ‘e’ evaluated from those limits are |
| A. | Maximum value of ‘P’ and maximum value of ‘e’ |
| B. | Maximum value of ‘P’ and minimum value of ‘e’ |
| C. | Minimum value of ‘P’ and maximum value of ‘e’ |
| D. | Minimum value of ‘P’ and minimum value of ‘e’ |
| Answer» D. Minimum value of ‘P’ and minimum value of ‘e’ | |
| 17. |
When is the English Language Day observed each year by UN? |
| A. | 20 April |
| B. | 21 April |
| C. | 22 April |
| D. | 23 April |
| E. | 24 April |
| Answer» E. 24 April | |
| 18. |
The ratio of total surface area and volume of a sphere is 1 ∶ 7. This sphere is melted to form small spheres of equal size. The radius of each small sphere is 1/6th the radius of the large sphere. What is the sum (in cm2) of curved surface areas of all small spheres? |
| A. | 31276 |
| B. | 36194 |
| C. | 25182 |
| D. | 33264 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
What does a Lagrangian description of fluid flow provide? |
| A. | Pressure at a given point at every time instant |
| B. | Position of a fluid particle at every time instant |
| C. | Temperature at a given point at every time instant |
| D. | Energy of a fluid particle at every time instant |
| Answer» C. Temperature at a given point at every time instant | |
| 20. |
What is the highest rank in Maharashtra Police? |
| A. | Commissioner of Police |
| B. | Director General of Police |
| C. | Special Inspector General of Police |
| D. | Upper Director General of Police |
| Answer» C. Special Inspector General of Police | |
| 21. |
Which of the following is NOT among the traditions included in the UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage List? |
| A. | Chhau dance |
| B. | Yakshagana |
| C. | Tradition of Vedic chanting |
| D. | Buddhist chanting of Ladakh |
| Answer» C. Tradition of Vedic chanting | |
| 22. |
Two trains are moving in the same direction at the speed of 35 km/hr and 71 km/hr. Time taken by faster train to cross a man sitting in the slower train is 48 seconds. What will be the length (in metres) of the faster train? |
| A. | 540 |
| B. | 420 |
| C. | 480 |
| D. | 660 |
| Answer» D. 660 | |
| 23. |
Which of the following rivers is NOT a tributary of Krishna? |
| A. | Venna |
| B. | Betwa |
| C. | Bhima |
| D. | Koyna |
| Answer» C. Bhima | |
| 24. |
Which of the following scientists discovered the electron in 1897? |
| A. | Ernest Rutherford |
| B. | Carl D. Anderson |
| C. | J. J. Thomson |
| D. | Joseph Priestley |
| Answer» D. Joseph Priestley | |
| 25. |
Which of the following has become the first European country to proclaim an end to the coronavirus epidemic at home? |
| A. | Poland |
| B. | Slovenia |
| C. | Italy |
| D. | Germany |
| E. | France |
| Answer» C. Italy | |
| 26. |
The matrix \(\left( \begin{matrix}2 & -4 \\4 & -2 \\\end{matrix} \right)\) has |
| A. | real eigenvalues and eigenvectors |
| B. | real eigenvalues but complex eigenvectors |
| C. | complex eigenvalues but real eigenvectors |
| D. | complex eigenvalues and eigenvectors |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
What is the mean or average value of an Alternating Current for one complete cycle? |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | -1 |
| C. | 0 |
| D. | infinite |
| Answer» D. infinite | |
| 28. |
Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu unveiled a postage stamp to commemorate the ________th birth anniversary of Sri Vedanta Desikan in New Delhi in May 2019. |
| A. | 450 |
| B. | 550 |
| C. | 650 |
| D. | 750 |
| E. | 850 |
| Answer» E. 850 | |
| 29. |
The salaries of A, B, C are in the ratio 2 ∶ 3 ∶ 5. If the increment of 15%, 10%, and 20% are allowed respectively in their salaries, then what will be the new ratio of their salaries? |
| A. | 3 ∶ 3 ∶ 10 |
| B. | 10 ∶ 11 ∶ 20 |
| C. | 23 ∶ 33 ∶ 60 |
| D. | 15 ∶ 10 ∶ 20 |
| Answer» D. 15 ∶ 10 ∶ 20 | |
| 30. |
The ratio of length and breadth of a rectangle is 4 ∶ 5. If the perimeter of the rectangle is 18 cm, then the length of its one diagonal is |
| A. | √40 cm |
| B. | √41 cm |
| C. | 7 cm |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. 7 cm | |
| 31. |
Which lime is most suitable for white washing? |
| A. | quick lime |
| B. | stone lime |
| C. | Kankar lime |
| D. | shell lime |
| Answer» C. Kankar lime | |
| 32. |
What can you infer from Michelangelo’s statement - "I saw the angel in the marble and carved until I set him free"? |
| A. | Michelangelo’s soul probably didn't want to free the angel and hence his artwork portrayed the same. |
| B. | Michelangelo didn’t like the angel and hence wanted to do away with it |
| C. | Michelangelo wanted his artwork to look as close to real as possible. |
| D. | Michelangelo’s mind felt free after setting the angel free in his artwork. |
| Answer» D. Michelangelo’s mind felt free after setting the angel free in his artwork. | |
| 33. |
The Constitutional Amendment Act that increased the seats of Lok Sabha from 525 to 545 |
| A. | 31st Amendment Act, 1973 |
| B. | 32nd Amendment Act, 1974 |
| C. | 36th Amendment Act, 1975 |
| D. | 39th Amendment Act, 1975 |
| Answer» B. 32nd Amendment Act, 1974 | |
| 34. |
Select the most appropriate indirect form of the given sentence.Seema said to her daughter, "Don't go near the well." |
| A. | Seema told her daughter that don't go near the well. |
| B. | Seema said her daughter you shouldn't go near the well. |
| C. | Seema requested to her daughter to go near the well. |
| D. | Seema warned her daughter not to go near the well. |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
Which of the following is an aquatic pteridophyte? |
| A. | Lycopodium |
| B. | Azolla |
| C. | Equisetum |
| D. | Pteris |
| Answer» C. Equisetum | |
| 36. |
The ratio of the average power to the maximum demand is defined as: |
| A. | load factor |
| B. | maximum capacity |
| C. | demand factor |
| D. | diversity factor |
| Answer» B. maximum capacity | |
| 37. |
Select the option which is the most appropriate one word substitution for the given group of words.Careful in performing duties |
| A. | Obedient |
| B. | Sincere |
| C. | Punctilious |
| D. | Punctual |
| Answer» D. Punctual | |
| 38. |
'ভুবনসোম' উপন্যাসটির লেখক হলেন |
| A. | তারাশঙ্কর বন্দ্যোপাধ্যায় |
| B. | মানিক বন্দ্যোপাধ্যায় |
| C. | রাজশেখর বসু |
| D. | বলাইচাঁদ মুখোপাধ্যায় |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
What are the tips for effective classroom use of digital video?I. Make sure everybody can hear and see the film.II. Make sure children know what they have to do while viewing and why |
| A. | Neither I nor II |
| B. | Only II |
| C. | Only I |
| D. | Both I and II |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
Select the correct direct form of the given sentence.I asked my brother if he had visited his friend who was in the hospital. |
| A. | I said to my brother, “Has you visit your friend who is in the hospital?” |
| B. | I said to my brother, “Did you visited your friend who was in the hospital?” |
| C. | I said to my brother, “Do you visit your friend who is in the hospital?” |
| D. | I said to my brother, “Have you visited your friend who is in the hospital?” |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
The plants which develop normally when the photoperiod is less than the critical maximum (Less than 12 hrs) are called as ______ plants. |
| A. | Long day |
| B. | Day neutral |
| C. | Short day |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» D. None of these | |
| 42. |
The Union government plans to exempt battery-operated vehicles from paying fees for the issuance and renewal of registration certificates. This comes against the backdrop of India’s commitment to reducing its carbon footprint by a third by which year from 2005 levels? |
| A. | 2025 |
| B. | 2028 |
| C. | 2030 |
| D. | 2032 |
| E. | 2035 |
| Answer» D. 2032 | |
| 43. |
Which among the following is a feature of the Dravidian style of temple architecture? |
| A. | Minaret |
| B. | Shikhara |
| C. | Gopuram |
| D. | All options are correct |
| Answer» D. All options are correct | |
| 44. |
The relation between Young's Modulus (E), Shear Modulus (G) and Bulk Modulus (K) is given by |
| A. | \(E=\frac{3KG}{3K+G}\) |
| B. | \(E=\frac{6KG}{3K+G}\) |
| C. | \(E=\frac{9KG}{3K+G}\) |
| D. | \(E=\frac{12KG}{3K+G}\) |
| Answer» D. \(E=\frac{12KG}{3K+G}\) | |
| 45. |
Which of the following regions has earned Geographical Indication for its oranges? |
| A. | Faizabad |
| B. | Coorg |
| C. | Meerut |
| D. | Wayanad |
| Answer» C. Meerut | |
| 46. |
Vikram remembers that his son Vihan's birthday is after 25th December. Vikram's wife remember that Vihan's birthday is after 23rd December but before 27th December. On which date of December is Vihan's birthday? |
| A. | 23 |
| B. | 24 |
| C. | 25 |
| D. | 26 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
Three successive discounts 22%, 17% and 11% are equivalent to a single discount of: |
| A. | approximately 50% |
| B. | approximately 42% |
| C. | approximately 45% |
| D. | approximately 25% |
| Answer» C. approximately 45% | |
| 48. |
The value of each main scale division of Vernier bevel protractor is taken as: |
| A. | 1° |
| B. | 5° |
| C. | 11° |
| D. | 15° |
| Answer» B. 5° | |
| 49. |
When there exists a non-basic variable whose relative profit (i.e. C̅j) is zero in the optimal table, then the nature of the solution is? |
| A. | Unbounded |
| B. | Infeasible |
| C. | Unique optimal |
| D. | Alternate optimal |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
Substitute the underlined words with the best option to improve the sentence.Sitting next to me, was an elderly lady, forty about probably |
| A. | probably about forty |
| B. | about forty probably |
| C. | forty about probably |
| D. | forty probably about |
| Answer» C. forty about probably | |