MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The geometric mean of the observations x1, x2, x3, … xn is G1. The geometric mean of the observations y1, y2, y3,… yn is G2. The geometric mean of observations \(\frac{{{{\rm{x}}_1}}}{{{{\rm{y}}_1}}},\frac{{{{\rm{x}}_2}}}{{{{\rm{y}}_2}}},\frac{{{{\rm{x}}_3}}}{{{{\rm{y}}_3}}}, \ldots \frac{{{{\rm{x}}_{\rm{n}}}}}{{{{\rm{y}}_{\rm{n}}}}}\) is |
| A. | G1G2 |
| B. | In(G1G2) |
| C. | \(\frac{{{{\rm{G}}_1}}}{{{{\rm{G}}_2}}}\) |
| D. | \({\rm{In}}\left( {\frac{{{{\rm{G}}_1}}}{{{{\rm{G}}_2}}}} \right)\) |
| Answer» D. \({\rm{In}}\left( {\frac{{{{\rm{G}}_1}}}{{{{\rm{G}}_2}}}} \right)\) | |
| 2. |
The weights of 4 boxes are 80, 90, 50 and 60 Kg. Which of the following cannot be the total weight, in kilograms, of any combination of these boxes and in a combination a box can be used only once? |
| A. | 280 |
| B. | 240 |
| C. | 220 |
| D. | 200 |
| Answer» C. 220 | |
| 3. |
Waves traveling through a solid medium are _____ |
| A. | Transverse waves |
| B. | Longitudinal waves |
| C. | Either of the both |
| D. | None |
| Answer» D. None | |
| 4. |
The keyboard shortcut to insert a subsequent footnote is to press _____ respectively in MS Word Application. |
| A. | CTRL+ALT+L |
| B. | CTRL+ALT+T |
| C. | CTRL+ALT+K |
| D. | CTRL+ALT+F |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
Select the correct option that will fill in the blank and complete the series.CX, FU, IR, LU, ________ RU |
| A. | OM |
| B. | OL |
| C. | OK |
| D. | OH |
| Answer» C. OK | |
| 6. |
Thomas Alva Edison discovered electric lamp. Edison was a/an ________. |
| A. | British Scientist |
| B. | American scientist |
| C. | French Scientist |
| D. | German Scientist |
| Answer» C. French Scientist | |
| 7. |
The presence of excess arsenic in ground water causes |
| A. | Black foot disease |
| B. | Knock knee syndrome |
| C. | Methemoglobinemia |
| D. | Blue baby syndrome |
| Answer» B. Knock knee syndrome | |
| 8. |
What kind of weather do Kharif crops require? |
| A. | Hot and wet |
| B. | Hot and dry |
| C. | Cold and wet |
| D. | Cold and dry |
| Answer» B. Hot and dry | |
| 9. |
What is the primary function of a steam trap in a boiler? |
| A. | Recover heat from exit gases |
| B. | Increase temperature of steam above saturated temperature |
| C. | Separate the water particles from the steam |
| D. | Drain off condensed water accumulating in the steam pipelines |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
The economy of Madhya Pradesh is |
| A. | agriculture dominant |
| B. | capital dominant |
| C. | industry dominant |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. capital dominant | |
| 11. |
The total surface area of a sphere is 64π cm2 then its radius is: |
| A. | 6 cm |
| B. | 7 cm |
| C. | 4 cm |
| D. | 5 cm |
| Answer» D. 5 cm | |
| 12. |
The odour of water can be determined by |
| A. | thermometer |
| B. | Osmoscope |
| C. | Jackson’s turbid meter |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Jackson’s turbid meter | |
| 13. |
Which of the following methods is suitable for preventing an iron frying pan from rusting? |
| A. | Applying Greas |
| B. | Applying paint |
| C. | Applying a coating of zinc |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
| 14. |
The author believes that the Quick Man was really |
| A. | foolish |
| B. | clever |
| C. | wrong |
| D. | right |
| Answer» B. clever | |
| 15. |
The Institute of Kidney Diseases and Research Centre of which city has commissioned a fully automated liquid oxygen tank in its premises? |
| A. | Lucknow |
| B. | Mumbai |
| C. | Ahmedabad |
| D. | Pune |
| E. | Kolkata |
| Answer» D. Pune | |
| 16. |
Which letter will replace the question mark (?) in the following series?X, V, T, R, P,? |
| A. | N |
| B. | S |
| C. | Q |
| D. | O |
| Answer» B. S | |
| 17. |
Which of the following has formed a committee of top executives of technology companies like Google, Microsoft, etc. to provide information in their language about employment for migrant workers? |
| A. | National Development Council |
| B. | Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises |
| C. | RBI |
| D. | NITI Aayog |
| E. | Ministry of Finance |
| Answer» E. Ministry of Finance | |
| 18. |
Which of the following switches is used to detect the level of liquid within a tank? |
| A. | Float switch |
| B. | Relay-based switch |
| C. | Push-button switch |
| D. | Electrical ON / OFF switch |
| Answer» B. Relay-based switch | |
| 19. |
The ratio of maximum displacement of forced vibration to the deflection due to the static force is known as |
| A. | Magnification factor |
| B. | Transmissibility |
| C. | Logarithmic decrement |
| D. | Amplitude of vibration |
| Answer» B. Transmissibility | |
| 20. |
Which of the following is a component of the vapour compression refrigeration cycle? |
| A. | Boiler |
| B. | Expansion valve |
| C. | Turbine |
| D. | Nozzle |
| Answer» C. Turbine | |
| 21. |
The frequency of a generator when the number of poles is 8 and speed is 750 rpm will be |
| A. | 50 Hz |
| B. | 52 Hz |
| C. | 60 Hz |
| D. | 65 Hz |
| Answer» B. 52 Hz | |
| 22. |
The author thinks that when a policeman signals you to stop on a road-crossing, he is |
| A. | behaving in a whimsical manner |
| B. | interfering with your freedom to use the road |
| C. | protecting the liberty of all to use the road |
| D. | mischievously creating hurdles in your way from some personal motive |
| Answer» D. mischievously creating hurdles in your way from some personal motive | |
| 23. |
The sides of a triangle are 13 cm, 14 cm and 15 cm. What is the altitude corresponding to the largest side (correct to one decimal place)? |
| A. | 15.4 cm |
| B. | 11.2 cm |
| C. | 12.9 cm |
| D. | 12.0 cm |
| Answer» C. 12.9 cm | |
| 24. |
Strip Cup test is used for identifing which disease? |
| A. | Mastitis |
| B. | Brucellosis |
| C. | T.B. |
| D. | Anthrax |
| Answer» B. Brucellosis | |
| 25. |
Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.A large number of fish swimming together. |
| A. | Herd |
| B. | Pack |
| C. | Mob |
| D. | Shoal |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
Satya Paul passed away in January 2021. He was related to which of the following fields? |
| A. | Cricket |
| B. | Journalism |
| C. | Politics |
| D. | Fashion Designing |
| E. | Acting |
| Answer» E. Acting | |
| 27. |
Select the option that is related to the third number in the same way as the second numbe is related to the first number.1375 : 64 ∷ 13579 :? |
| A. | 25 |
| B. | 5 |
| C. | 425 |
| D. | 125 |
| E. | 124 |
| Answer» E. 124 | |
| 28. |
The value of \(\sqrt {3\sqrt {3\sqrt {3\sqrt {3\;.\;.\;.\;.\;.\;} } } } \) up to infinity is ______. |
| A. | √3 |
| B. | Infinity |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | 3√3 |
| Answer» D. 3√3 | |
| 29. |
The code word for ARMY is: |
| A. | VQCE |
| B. | QCEV |
| C. | EVQC |
| D. | VECQ |
| Answer» D. VECQ | |
| 30. |
The ratio of the specific weight of a liquid to the specific weight of pure water at a standard temperature is called as |
| A. | Density |
| B. | Specific Gravity |
| C. | Mass density |
| D. | Surface Tension |
| Answer» C. Mass density | |
| 31. |
The MSME Export Promotion Council (MSNE-EPC) held the first 3-day summit in Assam from ________. |
| A. | 16 January |
| B. | 17 January |
| C. | 18 January |
| D. | 15 January |
| E. | 14 January |
| Answer» C. 18 January | |
| 32. |
To impart social values among children, many schools today take their students to visit old age homes. Which of the following values do the schools want to instill in the minds of young children by doing this? |
| A. | Tolerance |
| B. | Compassion |
| C. | Secularism |
| D. | Communalism |
| Answer» C. Secularism | |
| 33. |
Which of the following methods is most useful for the enzymatic amplification of specific gene segment of DNA? |
| A. | Reverse transcription |
| B. | DNA hybridization |
| C. | Nucleotide sequencing |
| D. | Polymerase chain reaction |
| Answer» D. Polymerase chain reaction | |
| 34. |
What is the mean of the first 20 whole numbers? |
| A. | 9 |
| B. | 10 |
| C. | 9.5 |
| D. | 10.5 |
| Answer» D. 10.5 | |
| 35. |
The following sentences are broken into four parts and two parts may contain an error in them. Find out the combination which contains error. If the sentence is free from error, mark ‘No Error’.A negative campaign worked (A) / when there is a strong anti-incumbency (B) / either against the government (C) / on against the current leader.(D) |
| A. | A and D |
| B. | B and C |
| C. | C and D |
| D. | A and B |
| E. | No Error |
| Answer» B. B and C | |
| 36. |
The number of comparators required for implementing an 8-bit flash analog-to-digital converter is |
| A. | 8 |
| B. | 128 |
| C. | 255 |
| D. | 256 |
| Answer» D. 256 | |
| 37. |
The dielectric loss of an electrical system is 100 W when operating with a particular voltage. If the voltage of the system is doubled, then the dielectric loss will be: |
| A. | 100 W |
| B. | 50 W |
| C. | 400 W |
| D. | 200 W |
| Answer» D. 200 W | |
| 38. |
Two men are standing on opposite ends of a bridge 1500 meters long. If they walk towards each other with speeds of 5 m/s and 7 m/s respectively, then in how much time (in seconds) will they meet each other? |
| A. | 125 |
| B. | 175 |
| C. | 200 |
| D. | 225 |
| Answer» B. 175 | |
| 39. |
Which among the following is NOT a function of Gram Panchayat ? |
| A. | Prevention of contagious diseases |
| B. | Lighting of village streets |
| C. | Provision for emergency relief in cases of fire flood, drought, etc. |
| D. | Maintenance of community water bodies |
| Answer» D. Maintenance of community water bodies | |
| 40. |
Which of the following fearful weapons arrived with the Arabs when they invaded Sind in 712?(A) Naphtha(B) Hawai(C) Ban(D) ManjaniqChoose the correct answer from the options give below: |
| A. | (A) and (B) only |
| B. | (B) and (C) only |
| C. | (C) and (D) only |
| D. | (A) and (D) only |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
The rate of decline in performance is slowest among those who:- |
| A. | Keep themselves physically fit |
| B. | Work on simple cognitive tasks |
| C. | Have initially high level of intelligence |
| D. | Do not learn skills through transfer of training |
| Answer» D. Do not learn skills through transfer of training | |
| 42. |
Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank.Space exploration demands _______ human qualities; for astronauts, great bravery, but for everyone, ingenuity, imagination, discipline, and even a sort of altruism |
| A. | extraordinary |
| B. | weird |
| C. | normal |
| D. | common |
| Answer» B. weird | |
| 43. |
Select the option that is related to the third number in the same way as the second number is related to the first number.428 : 717 :: 236 : ? |
| A. | 339 |
| B. | 349 |
| C. | 249 |
| D. | 713 |
| Answer» B. 349 | |
| 44. |
The number of letters that are preceded by a symbol but not followed by a number in the given expression is ______.[email protected]#N2B4O&3C5P+D2 |
| A. | 2 |
| B. | 4 |
| C. | 1 |
| D. | 3 |
| Answer» B. 4 | |
| 45. |
Which of the following is NOT a shunt type fault? |
| A. | Open conductor fault |
| B. | Double line to ground fault |
| C. | Line to line fault |
| D. | Single line to ground fault |
| Answer» B. Double line to ground fault | |
| 46. |
Which has ______ consequences for life on this planet. |
| A. | Serious |
| B. | Mere |
| C. | Complicated |
| D. | Rare |
| Answer» B. Mere | |
| 47. |
Walking at a speed of 10 km/hr, Madhu reaches her university 15 minutes late. Next time, she increases her speed by 2 km/hr, but she is still late 5 minutes. The distance of the university from her house is: |
| A. | 15 km |
| B. | 30 km |
| C. | 20 km |
| D. | 10 km |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
The G. E. Business Model is explained on which one of the following parameters ? |
| A. | Market Attractiveness and Business Position. |
| B. | Business Attractiveness and Market Position. |
| C. | Industry Growth rate and Company’s Market share. |
| D. | Company’s Growth rate and Industry’s Position. |
| Answer» B. Business Attractiveness and Market Position. | |
| 49. |
The underlined word ‘ornate’ in the Paragraph 1 means: |
| A. | Decorated |
| B. | Ornamental |
| C. | Flowery |
| D. | Ancient |
| Answer» B. Ornamental | |
| 50. |
लेखन नियमानुसार अचूक शब्द ओळखा |
| A. | स्वभावीक |
| B. | स्वाभाविक |
| C. | स्वभाविक |
| D. | स्वाभावीक |
| Answer» C. स्वभाविक | |