Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

‘The International Women’s Day’ is celebrated every year on ________.

A. March 8
B. December 9
C. May 9
D. July 8
Answer» B. December 9
2.

The single-phase Induction Motor (IM) which does not have centrifugal switch is

A. capacitor start single phase IM
B. resistance split single phase IM
C. capacitor start capacitor run single phase IM
D. permanent capacitor run single phase IM
Answer» E.
3.

The lines representing the linear equations 2x - y = 3 and 4x - y = 5

A. intersect at a point
B. are coincident
C. intersect at exactly two points
D. are parallel
Answer» B. are coincident
4.

What would be the result of the following expression?\(\frac{832\times 832\times 832+168\times 168\times 168}{832\times 832-832\times 168+168\times 168}\)

A. 664
B. 1000
C. 1
D. 4
Answer» C. 1
5.

What is the value of ab?

A. 10
B. 9
C. 8
D. 6
Answer» C. 8
6.

Which of the following numbers in the Venn diagram represents a warm and rainy day?

A. 6
B. 7
C. 5
D. 4
Answer» D. 4
7.

Shaan’s current age is four years less than 1.6 times that of Uddalak’s. 26 years ago, Uddalak’s age was one year less than half of Shaan’s age. What is Shaan’s present age in years?

A. 84
B. 76
C. 68
D. 60
Answer» C. 68
8.

What are the salient features of thermistors?1. They are compact, rugged and inexpensive2. They have good stability when properly aged3. The response time of thermistors can vary from a fraction of a second to minutes, depending on the size of the detecting mass and thermal capacity of the thermistor

A. 1 and 2 only
B. 1 and 3 only
C. 2 and 3 only
D. 1, 2 and 3
Answer» E.
9.

Return type of rand () function in C programming is

A. int
B. double
C. float
D. char
Answer» B. double
10.

Which book depicts the plight of Indigo Cultivators?

A. Dinabandhu
B. Neel Darpan
C. Neel Darshan
D. Anandamath
Answer» C. Neel Darshan
11.

Which of the following national parks is also associated with the popular character Mowgli?

A. Pench
B. Jim Corbett
C. Ranthambhor
D. Similipal
Answer» B. Jim Corbett
12.

The hydrogen ion concentration of a solution is measured using a ________.

A. Thermometer
B. PH meter
C. Hydrometer
D. Barometer
Answer» C. Hydrometer
13.

Which of the following signed an MoU with the Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute to map, validate and protect smaller wetlands?

A. Defence Research and Development Organisation
B. Indian Space Research Organisation
C. Bhabha Atomic Research Centre
D. Physical Research Laboratory
E. Space and Upper Atmosphere Research Commission
Answer» C. Bhabha Atomic Research Centre
14.

The ideal of 'Welfare State' in the Indian Constitution is enshrined in its

A. Preamble
B. Directive principles of State Policy
C. Fundamental Rights
D. Seventh Schedule
Answer» C. Fundamental Rights
15.

The World Meteorological Organisation (WMO), Geneva, has awarded the status of 'centennial observing station' to which of the following in January 2021?

A. Calcutta Observatory
B. Regional Meteorological Centre
C. Madras Observatory
D. Patna Meteorological Observatory
E. Kannur Meteorological Observatory
Answer» E. Kannur Meteorological Observatory
16.

The voltage gain of a certain amplifier without feedback is 10. With feedback its voltage gain reduces to 5. Determine its feedback factor.

A. β = 0.1
B. β = 1
C. β = 10
D. β = 0.01
Answer» B. β = 1
17.

The India-Japan Smart Grid Pilot Project was inaugurated in ________.

A. Panipat
B. Sonipat
C. Rohtak
D. Karnal
Answer» B. Sonipat
18.

Seeta said, “Ram’s only brother is the father of my son’s father”. How is Ram’s brother related to Seeta’s son?

A. Father
B. Grandfather
C. Maternal Uncle
D. Paternal Uncle
Answer» C. Maternal Uncle
19.

The ratio of mass densities of nuclei of 40Ca and 16O is close to:

A. 1
B. 0.1
C. 5
D. 2
Answer» B. 0.1
20.

Which college has the maximum percentage of male students?

A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
E. E
Answer» D. D
21.

Where was India's first-of-its-kind 'Voter Park' inaugurated in April 2019?

A. Jaipur
B. Noida
C. Gurugram
D. Pune
E. Hyderabad
Answer» D. Pune
22.

Two beams have the same length, same allowable stresses and the same bending moment. The cross sections of the beams are a square and a rectangle with depth twice that of width. The ratio of weight of square beam to the weight of rectangular beam is

A. 0.85
B. 0.75
C. 0.95
D. 1.25
Answer» E.
23.

The term air injection, associated with fuel injection system of an IC engine means injection of

A. Air only
B. Liquid fuel only
C. Liquid fuel and air
D. Solid fuel and air
Answer» D. Solid fuel and air
24.

The process of communicating using fibre-optics involves basic steps. Arrange the steps in the correct order.(a) relaying the signal along the fibre(b) creating the optical signal involving the use of a transmitter(c) receiving the optical signal(d) converting it into an electrical signal

A. a - b - c - d
B. b - a - c - d
C. d - a - c - b
D. c - b - a - d
Answer» C. d - a - c - b
25.

The weights of 4 boxes are 30, 70, 10 and 20 Kg. Which of the following cannot be the total weight, in Kg., of any combination of these boxes and in a combination a box can be used only once?

A. 140
B. 130
C. 110
D. 100
Answer» B. 130
26.

The population of a town was 240000 three years ago. If it increased by 3%, 2.5% and 5% respectively in the last three years, then the present population is

A. 246051
B. 265048
C. 266049
D. 269048
Answer» D. 269048
27.

Train crosses a platform of 200 m long in 90 seconds at a speed of 60 km/hr. The time taken by the train to cross an electric pole is ______.

A. 78 sec
B. 30 sec
C. 52 sec
D. 62 sec
Answer» B. 30 sec
28.

The p-series \(\mathop \sum \nolimits_{n = 1}^\infty \frac{1}{{{n^p}}}\) diverges for:

A. 0 < p ≤ 1
B. p ϵ [2,3,5,7,11,...]
C. p > 1
D. p ϵ [2,4,6,.......]
Answer» B. p ϵ [2,3,5,7,11,...]
29.

Read the following statements:The UN Security Council met to discuss the crisis in Sudan.This came after Khartoum’s military rulers announced plans to hold elections following a crackdown that killed nearly 40 people.Germany and Britain requested the urgent talks amid international alarm over the violence in Khartoum where security forces broke up weeks of protests against military rule.Which of the following statements is/are correct?

A. Only 1
B. Only 2
C. Both 1 and 2
D. Both 1 and 3
E. All are correct
Answer» F.
30.

Which of the following industries uses bauxite as principal raw material?

A. Aluminium
B. Cement
C. Fertilizer
D. Ferro-manganese
Answer» B. Cement
31.

Two pipes A and B can fill a tank in 12 hours and 18 hours, respectively. Both pipes are opened simultaneously. In how much time will the empty tank be filled completely ?

A. 10 hours 24 minutes
B. 9 hours 30 minutes
C. 8 hours
D. 7 hours 12 minutes
Answer» E.
32.

The value of \(\frac{1}{\sqrt{2}}\) is:

A. \(\sqrt{2}\)
B. 2
C. \(\frac{\sqrt{2}}{2}\)
D. \(\frac{2}{\sqrt{2}}\)
Answer» D. \(\frac{2}{\sqrt{2}}\)
33.

Which of the following air standard cycle contains two reversible adiabatic and two reversible isochores?

A. Rankine cycle
B. Diesel cycle
C. Carnot cycle
D. Otto cycle
Answer» E.
34.

What will be the value of 96 ÷ 23 × 3 + 8?

A. 132
B. 3
C. 44
D. 12
Answer» D. 12
35.

The smallest perfect square number divisible by each of 6 and 12 is:

A. 108
B. 36
C. 196
D. 144
Answer» C. 196
36.

We need to be __________, constantly to find

A. Inventive
B. Invention
C. Invent
D. Inventor
Answer» B. Invention
37.

The Global Wildlife Programme, 2017 witnessed the release of which documents?

A. National Wildlife Action Programme
B. Secure Himalayas
C. Both (1) and (2)
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Secure Himalayas
38.

Six girls are sitting in a row facing West. Kim is to the left of Seema and Sony is between Piku and Ria.There are two people seated between Piku and Seema, who is separated from Neela by one person. If Piku is seated at one end of the row, who is at the other end?

A. Seema
B. Kim
C. Ria
D. Neela
Answer» E.
39.

What is the dimension of the vector space formed by the solution of the system of following equation?x1 + x2 + x3 = 0; x1 + 2x2 = 0; x2 - x3 = 0

A. 0
B. 2
C. 3
D. 1
Answer» E.
40.

The rate of change of bending moment is equal to

A. Shear force at that section
B. Deflection at that section
C. Loading at that section
D. Slope of that section
Answer» B. Deflection at that section
41.

Which of the following is one of the reasons for the celebration of International Women's Day?

A. As a member of UNO, India is legally bound to celebrate this day.
B. To celebrate acts of courage of ordinary women who played extraordinary roles.
C. Women can arrange meetings and spend some time for themselves without disturbance from men.
D. Because women want to prove that they are better than men.
Answer» C. Women can arrange meetings and spend some time for themselves without disturbance from men.
42.

The site of Gottiprolu lies on the right bank of a distributary of river ________.

A. Penna
B. Swarnamukhi
C. Palar
D. Vaigai
E. Bhavani
Answer» C. Palar
43.

Soil moisture is measured by

A. Potometer
B. Hydrometer
C. Tensiometer
D. Rain gauge
Answer» D. Rain gauge
44.

The web uses the _________ to request and serve web pages and programs.

A. Hyper Text Marketing Language
B. Hyper Text Markup Language
C. Hotmail Text Markup Language
D. Home Text Markup Language
Answer» C. Hotmail Text Markup Language
45.

Some equations are solved on the basis of a certain system. Find the correct answer for the given unsolved equation on that basis:-94 × 18 = 4489 × 23 = 7875 × 36 = ?

A. 43
B. 53
C. 21
D. 56
Answer» C. 21
46.

Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.Valuable

A. precious
B. commonplace
C. ordinary
D. cheap
Answer» B. commonplace
47.

What does the 66½ degrees south latitude mark?

A. Tropic of Cancer
B. Tropic of Capricorn
C. Arctic circle
D. Antarctic circle
Answer» E.
48.

The value of \(\sqrt {3 + 2\sqrt 2 } - \sqrt {3 - 2\sqrt 2 } \) is

A. 2√2
B. 2
C. 0
D. None of the above
Answer» C. 0
49.

The difference between the number of persons aged below 20 years in villages D and E, is what percentage of the number of persons of the same age group in village D?

A. 182/3
B. 185/3
C. 200/3
D. 190/3
Answer» D. 190/3
50.

The area of the cardboard needed to make a closed box of size 10 cm × 15 cm × 8 cm will be:

A. 700 cm2
B. 350 cm2
C. 1000 cm2
D. 1390 cm2
Answer» B. 350 cm2