MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
What is the absolute permittivity of a dielectric medium where ϵ0 is the permittivity of free space and ϵ1 is the relative permittivity of the medium? |
| A. | ϵ0/ϵ1 |
| B. | ϵ0 ϵ1 |
| C. | ϵ1 / ϵ0 |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» C. ϵ1 / ϵ0 | |
| 2. |
To accelerate the efforts to achieve universal sanitation coverage and to put focus on sanitation, when did the Prime Minister of India launch the Swachh Bharat Mission? |
| A. | 15 August 2016 |
| B. | 14 November 2015 |
| C. | 26 January 2014 |
| D. | 2 October 2014 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
Which of the following does NOT belong to this group?A. FoxB. GoatC. HorseD. Zebra |
| A. | C |
| B. | A |
| C. | D |
| D. | B |
| Answer» C. D | |
| 4. |
Which of the following is not a primary emotion? |
| A. | Fear |
| B. | Anger |
| C. | Hope |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» D. None of the above | |
| 5. |
Which of the following box Caramel flavour cake is placed in? |
| A. | O |
| B. | P |
| C. | U |
| D. | S |
| E. | W |
| Answer» C. U | |
| 6. |
The ratio a power plant’s actual output over a period of time to its potential output if it were possible for it to operate at full name plate capacity continuously over the same period of time is known as: |
| A. | Demand factor |
| B. | Diversity factor |
| C. | Average load |
| D. | Plant capacity factor |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
Which of the following countries is going to host the Summer Olympics of 2024? |
| A. | Beijing |
| B. | South Korea |
| C. | Sydney |
| D. | Paris |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
Which of the following statements about International Court of Justice is correct ? |
| A. | The Court is permanently in session at Geneva. |
| B. | All questions before it are decided by a majority of judges present. |
| C. | The judges are elected for a six-year term. |
| D. | Retiring judges are not eligible for re-election. |
| Answer» C. The judges are elected for a six-year term. | |
| 9. |
Select the option that means the same as the given idiom.Foam at the mouth |
| A. | Bitten by a snake |
| B. | To reveal the secret |
| C. | To be furious |
| D. | To be in extreme hatred |
| Answer» D. To be in extreme hatred | |
| 10. |
Which of the following microwave tube amplifiers uses an axial magnetic field and radial electric field? |
| A. | CFA |
| B. | Coaxial magnetron |
| C. | Travelling wave magnetron |
| D. | Reflex klystron |
| Answer» B. Coaxial magnetron | |
| 11. |
Which of the following is the largest freshwater lake in India? |
| A. | Dal Lake |
| B. | Loktak |
| C. | Chilika |
| D. | Wular |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
Which District is not covered under National Bamboo Mission ? |
| A. | Jalore |
| B. | Banswara |
| C. | Karauli |
| D. | Bhilwara |
| Answer» B. Banswara | |
| 13. |
The moving iron instruments when measuring voltages or currents |
| A. | Indicate the same values of the measurement for both ascending and descending values of current |
| B. | Indicate higher values of the measurement for ascending values of current |
| C. | Indicate higher values of the measurement for descending values of current |
| D. | Indicate lower values of the measurement for both ascending and descending values of current |
| Answer» D. Indicate lower values of the measurement for both ascending and descending values of current | |
| 14. |
Where is Lake Tanganyika situated? |
| A. | North America |
| B. | Africa |
| C. | Asia |
| D. | Australia |
| Answer» C. Asia | |
| 15. |
Select the number that will replace the question mark (?) in the following number series.28, 27, 52, 153, ? |
| A. | 603 |
| B. | 608 |
| C. | 616 |
| D. | 612 |
| Answer» C. 616 | |
| 16. |
What would be the result for the following expression?0.1257 + 0.2132 – 0.103 |
| A. | 0.2348 |
| B. | 0.23 |
| C. | 0.236 |
| D. | 0.2359 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
Total heat of a substance is also known as ________. |
| A. | internal energy |
| B. | entropy |
| C. | thermal capacity |
| D. | enthalpy |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
Select the most appropriate option that can be used as a one-word substitute for the given group of words.All the people in a country or area who are entitled to vote in an election |
| A. | inhabitants |
| B. | residents |
| C. | electorate |
| D. | settlers |
| Answer» D. settlers | |
| 19. |
The question below consists of a set of labelled sentences. Out of the four options given, select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph.I say a smallA- prayer whenever I ringB- next assignmentC- the doorbell to my |
| A. | ABC |
| B. | CBA |
| C. | CAB |
| D. | ACB |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
Which country won the SAFF Women's Championship in March 2019? |
| A. | Pakistan |
| B. | India |
| C. | Nepal |
| D. | Bangladesh |
| E. | Sri Lanka |
| Answer» C. Nepal | |
| 21. |
The average weight of 12 articles is 18 kg. Addition of another new article reduces the average weight by 500g. what is the weight of the new article? |
| A. | 11.0 kg |
| B. | 10.0 kg |
| C. | 10.1 kg |
| D. | 11.5 kg |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
The intrinsic impedance of a Lossy dielectric medium is given by: |
| A. | \(\frac{{j\omega \mu }}{\sigma }\) |
| B. | \(\sqrt {\frac{{j\omega \mu }}{{\sigma + j\omega \varepsilon }}} \) |
| C. | \(\frac{{j\omega \varepsilon }}{\mu }\) |
| D. | \(\sqrt {\frac{\mu }{\varepsilon }} \) |
| Answer» C. \(\frac{{j\omega \varepsilon }}{\mu }\) | |
| 23. |
The greatest number of four digits which is exactly divisible by 24, 36 and 54 is: |
| A. | 9990 |
| B. | 9924 |
| C. | 9936 |
| D. | 9960 |
| Answer» D. 9960 | |
| 24. |
Which of the following factors is responsible for wind to deflect towards left in the southern hemisphere? |
| A. | Temperature |
| B. | Magnetic field |
| C. | Rotation of the Earth |
| D. | Pressure |
| Answer» D. Pressure | |
| 25. |
The following numbers fall in a group. Which one does not belong to the group?53, 63, 73, 83 |
| A. | 53 |
| B. | 63 |
| C. | 83 |
| D. | 73 |
| Answer» C. 83 | |
| 26. |
Which circuit element (s) will oppose the change in circuit current? |
| A. | Resistance only |
| B. | Inductance only |
| C. | Capacitance only |
| D. | Inductance and capacitance |
| Answer» C. Capacitance only | |
| 27. |
Which is the CORRECT option for the polar moment of inertia of the solid shaft? |
| A. | \(J = \frac{\pi }{{64}}{d^4}\) |
| B. | \(J = \frac{\pi }{{32}}{d^4}\) |
| C. | \(J = \frac{\pi }{{16}}{d^2}\) |
| D. | \(J = \frac{\pi }{{16}}{d^4}\) |
| Answer» C. \(J = \frac{\pi }{{16}}{d^2}\) | |
| 28. |
What is the name of the reservoir at Paithan? |
| A. | Nathsagar |
| B. | Yashwantrao |
| C. | Godasagar |
| D. | Confluence |
| Answer» B. Yashwantrao | |
| 29. |
Which of the following cell organelles is present only in plant cell? |
| A. | Cell membrane |
| B. | Cell wall |
| C. | Mitochondria |
| D. | Lysosomes |
| Answer» C. Mitochondria | |
| 30. |
Select the option that is related to the third letter-cluster in the same way as the second letter-cluster is related to the first letter-cluster.TALP ∶ UXQO ∶∶ DUXR ∶ ? |
| A. | FQBP |
| B. | FSDR |
| C. | ESBQ |
| D. | ERCQ |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
What shall be the cost of construction of a building with 300 sq. m of plinth area having plinth area rate of Rs. 15,000 per sq. m? |
| A. | Rs. 25 lakhs |
| B. | Rs. 35 lakhs |
| C. | Rs. 45 lakhs |
| D. | Rs. 55 lakhs |
| Answer» D. Rs. 55 lakhs | |
| 32. |
When is World Hypertension Day celebrated? |
| A. | 17th May |
| B. | 23rd January |
| C. | 14th April |
| D. | 16th February |
| Answer» B. 23rd January | |
| 33. |
Select the option that is true about the Statements and Conclusions given: Statements: Some bikes are threewheelers.All threewheelers have wings.All wings are strawmats. Conclusions:I) Some bikes have wings.II) Some bikes are strawmats. |
| A. | If only conclusion I follows |
| B. | If only conclusion II follows |
| C. | If both conclusion I and II follows |
| D. | If none of the conclusion I and II follows |
| Answer» D. If none of the conclusion I and II follows | |
| 34. |
The government has decided to establish how many Khelo India Centers (KIC) at the district level across the country? |
| A. | 1000 |
| B. | 1500 |
| C. | 800 |
| D. | 500 |
| E. | 2000 |
| Answer» B. 1500 | |
| 35. |
The fraction of heat input that is converted to net-work output is a measure of performance of engine and is called as: |
| A. | Mechanical efficiency |
| B. | Kinematic efficiency |
| C. | Thermal efficiency |
| D. | Simple efficiency |
| Answer» D. Simple efficiency | |
| 36. |
What price should a shopkeeper mark on an article costing him Rs. 200 to gain 30% after allowing a discount of 35%? |
| A. | Rs. 400 |
| B. | Rs. 450 |
| C. | Rs. 500 |
| D. | Rs. 550 |
| Answer» B. Rs. 450 | |
| 37. |
Which of the following acid-source pairs is correctly matched? |
| A. | Formic Acid - Tamarind |
| B. | Citric Acid - Lemon |
| C. | Acetic Acid - Ant's sting |
| D. | Lactic Acid - Vinegar |
| Answer» C. Acetic Acid - Ant's sting | |
| 38. |
The first-ever rockets fully manufactured by the private sector have been successfully test-fired by the army. Which of the following has manufactured the rockets? |
| A. | Economic Explosives Ltd |
| B. | Solar Industries India |
| C. | Electrosteel Castings |
| D. | Orica India |
| E. | IDL Explosives Limited |
| Answer» B. Solar Industries India | |
| 39. |
Where is the Integral Coach Factory of Indian Railways situated? |
| A. | Patiala |
| B. | Varanasi |
| C. | Bengaluru |
| D. | Chennai |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.Cool as Cucumber |
| A. | to be smart |
| B. | to be aggressive |
| C. | to be calm |
| D. | to be clever |
| Answer» D. to be clever | |
| 41. |
Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.EXULTANT |
| A. | depressed |
| B. | energetic |
| C. | wounded |
| D. | delighted |
| Answer» B. energetic | |
| 42. |
Sita ________ jeans and a sweater and ran to catch the bus. |
| A. | threw on |
| B. | threw at |
| C. | threw from |
| D. | threw into |
| Answer» B. threw at | |
| 43. |
Which city will host the Olympic games in the year 2020 ? |
| A. | Rome |
| B. | Berlin |
| C. | Tokyo |
| D. | Doha |
| Answer» D. Doha | |
| 44. |
What is the position of I with respect to E? |
| A. | Second to the right |
| B. | Third to the right |
| C. | Third to the left |
| D. | Second to the left |
| E. | None of these |
| Answer» C. Third to the left | |
| 45. |
Sourya committee had proposed the establishment of Sourya Institutes of Technology (SITs) in line with Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) to cater to the technological and industrial needs of a developing country.Which of the following can be logically inferred from the above sentence?Based on the proposal,(i) In the initial years, SIT students will get degrees from IIT.(ii) SITs will have a distinct national objective.(iii) SIT like institutions can only be established in consultation with IIT.(iv) SITs will serve technological needs of a developing country. |
| A. | (iii) and (iv) only. |
| B. | (i) and (iv) only. |
| C. | (ii) and (iv) only. |
| D. | (ii) and (iii) only. |
| Answer» D. (ii) and (iii) only. | |
| 46. |
What is the difference between the central angles (to the nearest 0.1 degree) subtended by the sectors for C2 and C4? |
| A. | 19.2 |
| B. | 21.6 |
| C. | 24 |
| D. | 22.5 |
| Answer» C. 24 | |
| 47. |
The term Hypoxia refers to |
| A. | Lack of sleeps |
| B. | Lack of oxygen |
| C. | Injury due to extreme cold |
| D. | Loss of memory |
| Answer» C. Injury due to extreme cold | |
| 48. |
Which level of management devotes more time on planning and coordinating functions? |
| A. | Middle level |
| B. | Entry level |
| C. | Top level |
| D. | Lower level |
| Answer» D. Lower level | |
| 49. |
Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank.I cannot allow such a letter to be sent ______ my signature. |
| A. | by |
| B. | under |
| C. | below |
| D. | through |
| Answer» C. below | |
| 50. |
The Harshacharita is a biography of Harshavardhana, the ruler of Kannauj, composed in Sanskrit by his court poet, _______. |
| A. | Dandin |
| B. | Banabhatta |
| C. | Kamban |
| D. | Jinsena |
| Answer» C. Kamban | |