Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select No substitution required.The Deccan Plateau is a triangular landmass that lies to the south of the river Narmada.

A. No substitution required
B. are a triangle
C. has a triangular
D. are a mass
Answer» B. are a triangle
2.

The total area of floor in-between walls and consists of floor of all rooms, verandahs passages, corridors, stair case, entrance halls, kitchen, stores, bath and latrines is known as ________.

A. circulation area
B. plinth area
C. floor area
D. carpet area
Answer» D. carpet area
3.

Read the following two passages answer the items that follow each passage. Your answers to these items should be based on the passages only.The law in many parts of the world increasingly restricts the discharge of agricultural slurry into watercourses. The simplest and often the most economically sound practice returns the material to the land as semisolid manure or as sprayed slurry. This dilutes its concentration in the environment to what might have occurred in a more primitive and sustainable type of agriculture and converts pollutant into fertilizer. Soil microorganisms decompose the organic components of sewage and slurry and most of the mineral nutrients become available to be absorbed again by the vegetation.The excess input of nutrients, both nitrogen and phosphorus-based, from agricultural runoff (and human sewage) has caused many 'healthy' oligotrophic lakes (low nutrient concentrations, low plant productivity with abundant water weeds, and clear water) to change to the water turbid, eliminates large plants and, in the worst situations, leads to anoxia and fish kills; so called cultural eutrophication. Thus, important ecosystem services are lost, including the provisioning service of wild-caught fish and the cultural services associated with recreation.The process of cultural eutrophication of lakes has been understood for some time. But only recently did scientists notice huge 'dead zones' in the oceans near river outlets, particularly those draining large catchment areas such as the Mississippi in North America and the Yangtze in China. The nutrient-enriched water flows through streams, rivers and lakes, and eventually to the estuary and ocean where the ecological impact may be huge, killing virtually all invertebrates and fish in areas up to 70,000 km2 in extent. More than 150 sea areas worldwide are now regularly starved of oxygen as a result of decomposition of algal blooms, fuelled particularly by nitrogen from agricultural runoff of fertilizers and sewage from large cities. Oceanic dead zones are typically associated with industrialized nations and usually lie off countries that subsidize their agriculture, encouraging farmers to increase productivity and use more fertilizer.The passage refers to the conversion of "pollutant to fertilizer". What is pollutant and what is fertilizer in this context?

A. Decomposed organic component of slurry is pollutant and microorganisms in soil constitute fertilizer.
B. Discharged agricultural slurry is pollutant and decomposed slurry in soil is fertilizer.
C. Sprayed slurry is pollutant and watercourse is fertilizer.
D. None of the above expressions is correct in this context.
Answer» C. Sprayed slurry is pollutant and watercourse is fertilizer.
4.

Rs. 6000 becomes Rs. 7200 in 4 years at a certain rate of simple interest. If the rate of interest becomes 1.5 times, then what will be the amount received on the same principal in 5 years?

A. Rs. 8000
B. Rs. 8250
C. Rs. 9250
D. Rs. 9000
Answer» C. Rs. 9250
5.

Which non-metal element has a electronic configuration of 2, 8, 7?

A. Oxygen
B. Chlorine
C. Nitrogen
D. Carbon
Answer» C. Nitrogen
6.

The length of one side and the diagonal of a rectangle are 10 cm and 26 cm respectively. Find the length of its other side (in cm).

A. 48
B. 29
C. 24
D. 58
Answer» D. 58
7.

In which state is the Digboi Oil Refinery located?

A. Sikkim
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Assam
Answer» E.
8.

Select the most appropriate word which means the same as the group of words given.To prepare written material for publication by correcting or modifying it.

A. Summarise
B. Crop
C. Edit
D. Abridge
Answer» D. Abridge
9.

The area of a right-angled isosceles triangle is 200 cm2, then what will be its hypotenuse?

A. 18√2 cm
B. 20√2 cm
C. 15 cm
D. 25 cm
Answer» C. 15 cm
10.

The normal temperature of human body is

A. 98.4 K
B. 98.4 °F
C. 97.4 °F
D. 98.6 °F
Answer» E.
11.

The ancient Indian literature regarding herbal medicine is in:

A. Charak Samhita
B. Mahaparinibbana Sutta
C. Samaveda
D. Bhrigu Samhita
Answer» B. Mahaparinibbana Sutta
12.

The internal diameter of the pipe electrode should not be less than _____, if it is made of cast iron.

A. 100 mm
B. 10 mm
C. 20 mm
D. 50 mm
Answer» B. 10 mm
13.

Which of the following indicates the objective of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC)?

A. To stabilize greenhouse gases concentration in the atmosphere
B. To prescribe limits on greenhouse gas emissions for individual countries
C. To lay down enforcement mechanisms
D. To prepare guidelines for the formulation of Climate Action Plan by member countries
Answer» B. To prescribe limits on greenhouse gas emissions for individual countries
14.

Select the number-pair in which the two numbers are related in the same way as are the two numbers of the given numbers pair.7 : 54

A. 8 : 69
B. 15 : 224
C. 4 : 17
D. 9 : 81
Answer» B. 15 : 224
15.

Scientists have successfully grown a bundle of human stem cells into a tiny artificial "heart" equal to the size of which of the following?

A. Curry leaves
B. Sesame seed
C. Peanut
D. Pumpkin
E. Chickpea
Answer» C. Peanut
16.

Which feature is used to replace straight quotes with smart quotes while typing?

A. Smart tags
B. Auto format
C. Auto correct
D. Auto change
Answer» C. Auto correct
17.

Which of the following serves as green lungs?

A. Green house
B. Gardens
C. Forests
D. Green ‐ house gases
Answer» D. Green ‐ house gases
18.

Select the option that will correctly replace the question mark (?) in the series.100, 96, 80, 44, ?

A. -24
B. 20
C. -20
D. 16
Answer» D. 16
19.

The Munin Barkotoki Literary Award is presented to writers in which of the following languages?

A. Odia
B. Assamese
C. Bengali
D. Manipuri
Answer» C. Bengali
20.

The unit of measurement of the distance of stars from the sun is called

A. Light year
B. Fathoms
C. Nautical miles
D. Nano meters
Answer» B. Fathoms
21.

The researchers at which of the following IITs have demonstrated how with the use of a micro-structured hour-glass shaped metastructure in the lattice unit, one can get a wider variation of propagation and stop bands?

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Kanpur
C. IIT Bombay
D. IIT Roorkee
E. IIT Kharagpur
Answer» C. IIT Bombay
22.

Which of the following radio isotopes is used in the treatment of blood cancer [leukemia]?

A. Iodine - 131
B. Sodium - 24
C. Phosphorus - 32
D. Cobalt - 60
E. None of the above/More than one of the above
Answer» E. None of the above/More than one of the above
23.

The first human heart transplant was done by:

A. Christiaan Barnard
B. Frederick Gowland Hopkins
C. William Harvey
D. Leeuwenhoek
Answer» B. Frederick Gowland Hopkins
24.

Trees help in reducing the pollution of our environment. Lakhs of trees are planted by people in the month of July every year. The occasion is called-

A. Forest Conservation Day
B. Plantation Month
C. Van Mahotsav
D. Wildlife Week
Answer» D. Wildlife Week
25.

The process of supplying the intake air to the engine cylinder, at a density greater than the density of surrounding atmospheric air is known as

A. Supercharging
B. Scavenging
C. Detonation
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Scavenging
26.

The principle of working of a moving coil Galvanometer is based upon

A. Heating effect of current
B. Induction effect of current
C. Magnetic effect of current
D. Electrostatic effect of current
Answer» D. Electrostatic effect of current
27.

Select the most appropriate meaning of the underlined idiom in the given sentenceThe apple of discord among the brothers was their father’s mansion in the country.

A. reason for quarrel
B. hopeful attention
C. Sincere affection
D. Fruitful discussion
Answer» B. hopeful attention
28.

The most common cause of anaemia in our country is ______

A. Iron deficiency
B. Magnesium deficiency
C. Potassium deficiency
D. Calcium deficiency
Answer» B. Magnesium deficiency
29.

Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom/phrase.Hang on by fingernails

A. doing everything you can to make something successful
B. doing some hard work with determination and full attention
C. continuing to do something in a very difficult situation
D. being the first one to make a start at something
Answer» D. being the first one to make a start at something
30.

What can be the suitable title to the passage ?

A. Understanding the true love
B. Conditional love
C. Role of ‘1’ in love
D. Selflessness
Answer» B. Conditional love
31.

Recently, the Department of Posts has announced commencing of International Speed Post Service to which of the following countries?

A. Brazil
B. Ecuador
C. Kazakhstan
D. Both 1 and 2
E. All 1,2,3
Answer» F.
32.

Which of the following has a ₹50,000-crore capital expenditure plan to fund its new businesses over the next five years?

A. Reliance Infrastructure
B. GVK Power & Infrastructure
C. Adani Enterprises Ltd
D. Aditya Birla Group
E. Tata Power
Answer» D. Aditya Birla Group
33.

The main cause of rancidity in foods is the ______ of fats and oils.

A. Hydrolysis
B. Oxidation
C. Clarification
D. Reduction
Answer» C. Clarification
34.

Shears are used to cut _____.

A. rubber sheets
B. G.I Wire
C. thick sheet
D. very thinned sheet
Answer» D. very thinned sheet
35.

What was the name of the commander of the Mughal Empire who cared for and guided Akbar in the early period of his rule, when Akbar took over the throne at the age of 14?

A. Todor Mal
B. Adham Khan
C. Man Singh
D. Bairam Khan
Answer» E.
36.

The following items have one part of the sentence followed by four alternatives. Complete the sentences by choosing the correct alternative.Unless you fulfill the essential qualifications

A. you will be called for the interview
B. you shall be selected for the post
C. you will not be called for the interview
D. you can't be rejected
Answer» D. you can't be rejected
37.

A person standing on an open ground hears the sound of a jet aeroplane, coming from north at an angle 60° with ground level. But he finds the aeroplane right vertically above his position. If ‘v’ is the speed of sound, then speed of the plane is

A. \(\frac{{\sqrt 3 }}{2}\;v\)
B. v
C. \(\frac{{2v}}{{\sqrt 3 }}\)
D. \(\frac{v}{2}\)
Answer» E.
38.

Which of the following rivers has Musi river as one of its tributaries?

A. Kaveri
B. Mahanadi
C. Tapi
D. Krishna
Answer» E.
39.

Ratnagiri mines are found in which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Telangana
C. Maharashtra
D. Karnataka
Answer» D. Karnataka
40.

Select the term that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.PARTH, PARTI, QARTI, QARUI, ?, QBSUI

A. QBRUJ
B. QBSVI
C. RBRUJ
D. QBRUI
Answer» E.
41.

The bandwidth of a single stage amplifier is ______ that of multistage amplifier?

A. equal to
B. less than
C. more than
D. independent
Answer» D. independent
42.

The common electrolyte used in nickel iron cell is

A. H2SO4
B. HCI
C. KOH
D. NaOH
Answer» D. NaOH
43.

Select the number that is different from the other three numbers.

A. 9
B. 13
C. 3
D. 17
Answer» B. 13
44.

What is the theme of the International Yoga Day 2020?

A. Climate Action
B. Yoga for Health – Yoga at Home
C. Yoga for Peace
D. Yoga for Health
E. Connect the Youth
Answer» C. Yoga for Peace
45.

What is the approximate length of the ‘Suez Canal’?

A. 64.8 Km
B. 106.5 Km
C. 178 Km
D. 193 Km
Answer» E.
46.

The centroid of the triangle ABC is at a distance d from the vertex A. What is d equal to?

A. 15 cm
B. 20 cm
C. 20√3 cm
D. 30√3 cm
Answer» D. 30√3 cm
47.

The latitudinal extent of Rajasthan is -

A. 23°03' N to 30°12' N
B. 23°4' N to 30°12' N
C. 23°4' N to 30°21' N
D. 23°3' N to 30°21' N
Answer» B. 23°4' N to 30°12' N
48.

The 'National Museum of Indian Cinema' (NMIC) was inaugurated in which city?

A. Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Bhopal
D. Gandhinagar
E. Hyderabad
Answer» C. Bhopal
49.

Select the option that is related to the third number in the same way as the second number is related to the first number and the sixth number is related to the fifth number.5 : 9 :: 6 : ? :: 8 : 36

A. 13
B. 23
C. 16
D. 17
Answer» D. 17
50.

The RBI would soon issue new Rs ________ notes in greenish-yellow colour.

A. 20
B. 150
C. 250
D. 600
E. 1000
Answer» B. 150