MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The inaugural ceremony of International Film Festival of India (IFFI) will be held in January 2021 in which state? |
| A. | Maharashtra |
| B. | Goa |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Tamil Nadu |
| E. | Karnataka |
| Answer» C. Kerala | |
| 2. |
Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.Birds alsoP: the dangerQ: to warn aboutR: give alarm calls |
| A. | PQR |
| B. | RQP |
| C. | QRP |
| D. | QPR |
| Answer» C. QRP | |
| 3. |
Which of the following polymer is thermosetting polymer? |
| A. | Terylene |
| B. | Polystyrene |
| C. | Bakelite |
| D. | Neoprene |
| Answer» D. Neoprene | |
| 4. |
The height and oblique height of a perpendicular circular cone are √429 cm, 25 cm respectively. Find the curve surface area of the cone, assuming the value of π is 22/7. |
| A. | 1056 cm2 |
| B. | 1100 cm2 |
| C. | 1078 cm2 |
| D. | 1144 cm2 |
| Answer» C. 1078 cm2 | |
| 5. |
The following graph shows the data of the collection of interest on loans (in crore Rs.) by six branches B1, B2, B3, B4, B5 and B6 of a bank during the years mentioned.Based on the information, from the year 2016 to 2017, the highest rate of collection is for the branch: |
| A. | B3 |
| B. | B4 |
| C. | B6 |
| D. | B1 |
| Answer» D. B1 | |
| 6. |
Select the option that is related to the third letter-cluster in the same way as the secondletter-cluster is related to the first letter-cluster.NV : GK : : XZ : ? |
| A. | KM |
| B. | LM |
| C. | KL |
| D. | ML |
| Answer» C. KL | |
| 7. |
The question below consists of a set of labelled sentences. These sentences, when properly sequenced form a coherent paragraph. Select the most logical order of sentences from among the options.P: A person is just like a bubble.Q: The air has reclaimed it; the atmosphere has reclaimed it.R: This bubble doesn’t have any substance of its own, just like every other creature.S: But when the bubble bursts, the substance that is inside the bubble, where is it? |
| A. | PRSQ |
| B. | RSQP |
| C. | SQPR |
| D. | QPSR |
| Answer» B. RSQP | |
| 8. |
Strictly speaking, the propagating mode that is excited in a micro-strip transmission line is: |
| A. | Only TEM mode |
| B. | Only TE mode |
| C. | Only TM mode |
| D. | Non-TEM mode |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
Which of the following is not a form of immaturity of thinking during adolescence as proposed by Elkind? |
| A. | Idealism |
| B. | Argumentativeness |
| C. | Assertiveness |
| D. | Specialness |
| Answer» D. Specialness | |
| 10. |
What is the capital of Vietnam? |
| A. | Lusaka |
| B. | Nicosia |
| C. | Hanoi |
| D. | Caracas |
| Answer» D. Caracas | |
| 11. |
The voice of Sanjay became hoarse and started to crack while talking. The reason for the change in his voice is due to: |
| A. | Development of sex organs |
| B. | Changes at puberty |
| C. | Increase activity of sweat and sebaceous glands |
| D. | Change in body shape |
| Answer» C. Increase activity of sweat and sebaceous glands | |
| 12. |
The oldest High Court in India is the:- |
| A. | Calcutta High Court |
| B. | Bombay High Court |
| C. | Allahabad High Court |
| D. | Madras High Court |
| Answer» B. Bombay High Court | |
| 13. |
Under the first phase of Gram Ujala Yojana, how many million LED bulbs will be distributed across villages of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, and western Gujarat? |
| A. | 11 |
| B. | 13 |
| C. | 15 |
| D. | 17 |
| E. | 19 |
| Answer» D. 17 | |
| 14. |
Which of the following is NOT correctly matched?(Event)(Year)(a) Indian Navy Act1927(b) Civil Disobedience Movement1930 (c) Second Round Table Conference1931(d) The Communal Award1932 |
| A. | A |
| B. | B |
| C. | C |
| D. | D |
| Answer» B. B | |
| 15. |
Study the bar graph and answer the question that follows.The ratio of the total production of organic fertilisers by the company in the year 2005, 2006 and 2008 to the total production in the years 2001, 2002, 2003 and 2004, is: |
| A. | 5 : 6 |
| B. | 4 : 3 |
| C. | 6 : 5 |
| D. | 3 : 4 |
| Answer» D. 3 : 4 | |
| 16. |
Which city hosted India’s first ever nationwide food archaeology conference ‘ArchaeoBroma’? |
| A. | Mumbai |
| B. | New Delhi |
| C. | Indore |
| D. | Surat |
| E. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. New Delhi | |
| 17. |
The fourth proportional to 10, 12, 15 is : |
| A. | 20 |
| B. | 18 |
| C. | 22 |
| D. | 24 |
| Answer» C. 22 | |
| 18. |
The Committee which recommended that the Panchayati Raj Institutions should be Constitutionally recognized was_____. |
| A. | Ashok Mehta Committee |
| B. | K. Santhanam Committee |
| C. | L. M. Singhvi Committee |
| D. | G. V. K. Rao Committee |
| Answer» D. G. V. K. Rao Committee | |
| 19. |
The share of Indian companies in contracts awarded by the Union Defence Ministry for procurement of defence equipment increased from 39.06% in 2015-16 to how much per cent in 2019-20? |
| A. | 48.09 |
| B. | 54.74 |
| C. | 68.45 |
| D. | 75.03 |
| E. | 82.9 |
| Answer» E. 82.9 | |
| 20. |
Two-day 'Nandini River Festival' that was organised on the banks of river Nandini at Sasihithlu in which city in March 2021? |
| A. | Belgaum |
| B. | Mangalore |
| C. | Vijayapura |
| D. | Chitradurga |
| E. | Dharwad |
| Answer» C. Vijayapura | |
| 21. |
Under which of the following situations, the Fundamental Right to Freedom is curtailed in India? |
| A. | Financial Emergency |
| B. | Epidemic Emergency |
| C. | State Emergency |
| D. | National Emergency |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989 came into force on |
| A. | 1 January 1990 |
| B. | 30 January 1990 |
| C. | 11 September 1989 |
| D. | 12 September 1989 |
| Answer» C. 11 September 1989 | |
| 23. |
What is the solution of (1 +2x) dy – (1 – 2y) dx = 0? |
| A. | x – y – 2xy = c |
| B. | y – x – 2xy = c |
| C. | y + x – 2xy = c |
| D. | x + y + 2xy = c |
| Answer» B. y – x – 2xy = c | |
| 24. |
US has proposed the ‘Ultra Millionaire Tax Act’. The annual tax would be how much per cent levy on Americans with a wealth of more than $50 mn? |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | 4 |
| E. | 5 |
| Answer» C. 3 | |
| 25. |
What number should be added x2 + 14x + 9 to make is a perfect square? |
| A. | 40 |
| B. | 49 |
| C. | 36 |
| D. | 48 |
| Answer» B. 49 | |
| 26. |
Set squares are used to draw different angles.What is the angel ‘a’ formed by the 45⁰ set square? |
| A. | 135⁰ |
| B. | 30⁰ |
| C. | 60⁰ |
| D. | 55⁰ |
| Answer» B. 30⁰ | |
| 27. |
Rapid integration between countries is known as: |
| A. | Globalisation |
| B. | Liberalization |
| C. | Modernisation |
| D. | Privatisation |
| Answer» B. Liberalization | |
| 28. |
Statement (I): The main difference between the vapor compression refrigeration cycle and the Bell-Coleman gas refrigeration cycle is that in the gas cycle, an expander is used in place of a throttle valve.Statement (II): In the throttling of a perfect gas, the temperature remains constant. |
| A. | Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true and Statement (II) is the correct explanation of Statement (1) |
| B. | Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true and Statement (II) is NOT the correct explanation of Statement (1) |
| C. | Statement (I) is true but Statement (II) false |
| D. | Statement (I) is false but Statement (II) is true |
| Answer» B. Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true and Statement (II) is NOT the correct explanation of Statement (1) | |
| 29. |
The flowchart below is meant for calculating |
| A. | n3 |
| B. | n2 |
| C. | n5 |
| D. | n8 |
| Answer» C. n5 | |
| 30. |
Two identical alternators are running in parallel and carry equal loads. If the excitation of one alternator is increased without changing the steam supply then: |
| A. | KVA supplied by it would decrease |
| B. | power factor will increase |
| C. | it will keep supplying the same load |
| D. | KVAR supplied by it will decrease |
| Answer» D. KVAR supplied by it will decrease | |
| 31. |
Which of the following is true in the context of a productive computer session?I. ‘Review what they have done and why’ comes under stage 3.II. ‘Establish ground rules’ comes under stage 1 |
| A. | Only I |
| B. | Both I and II |
| C. | Neither I nor II |
| D. | Only II |
| Answer» C. Neither I nor II | |
| 32. |
Which of the following is NOT listed as a Fundamental Right in the Indian Constitution? |
| A. | Equality before law |
| B. | Freedom of speech and expression |
| C. | Free legal aid |
| D. | Equality of opportunities in matters of public employment |
| Answer» D. Equality of opportunities in matters of public employment | |
| 33. |
Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.Indolent |
| A. | apathetic |
| B. | phlegmatic |
| C. | enthusiastic |
| D. | lackadaisical |
| Answer» D. lackadaisical | |
| 34. |
Which bank has partnered with Cholamandalam Investment and Finance company for co-lending business, eyeing to garner a larger market share across segments? |
| A. | Bandhan bank |
| B. | Bank of Baroda |
| C. | Allahabad bank |
| D. | Karur Vysya Bank |
| E. | None of these |
| Answer» E. None of these | |
| 35. |
Union Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan digitally chaired which session of the Executive Board of the World Health Organization in January 2021? |
| A. | 144 |
| B. | 146 |
| C. | 148 |
| D. | 150 |
| E. | 152 |
| Answer» D. 150 | |
| 36. |
Rearrange the following parts of a sentence to form a meaningful sentenceWork is the one thing(P) and without it(Q) that is necessary(R) to keep the world going(S) we all should die |
| A. | QPSR |
| B. | RPQS |
| C. | QRPS |
| D. | SRPQ |
| Answer» D. SRPQ | |
| 37. |
Which of the following plays a role in influencing the concept formation under self-concept?I. Relationship with the family membersII. Memorization skillsIII. Ordinal position |
| A. | Both II and III |
| B. | I, II and III |
| C. | Both I and III |
| D. | Both I and II |
| Answer» D. Both I and II | |
| 38. |
The binary representation of 195.5 is _______. |
| A. | (11000001.01)2 |
| B. | (11000001.11)2 |
| C. | (11000011.01)2 |
| D. | (11000011.10)2 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
Study the given pattern carefully and select the number that can replace the question mark (?) in it.103144915683319? |
| A. | 29 |
| B. | 28 |
| C. | 25 |
| D. | 27 |
| Answer» C. 25 | |
| 40. |
The most preferred cleavage plane for silicon is: |
| A. | < 111 > |
| B. | < 211 > |
| C. | < 100 > |
| D. | < 112 > |
| Answer» B. < 211 > | |
| 41. |
Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.Juvenile |
| A. | Wise |
| B. | Mature |
| C. | Childish |
| D. | Insane |
| Answer» D. Insane | |
| 42. |
The power of an earthquake is expressed in terms of a magnitude on a scale called ________ scale. |
| A. | Schmitt |
| B. | Hutton |
| C. | Werner |
| D. | Richter |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
The people of the Harappan civilization were ______. |
| A. | Rural |
| B. | Urban |
| C. | Nomad |
| D. | Tribal |
| Answer» C. Nomad | |
| 44. |
The policeman asked the victim of a theft, “What did you _____? |
| A. | loose |
| B. | lose |
| C. | loss |
| D. | louse |
| Answer» C. loss | |
| 45. |
"What do you suggest should be the age of the President of India" ? This is an example of: |
| A. | Close ended question |
| B. | Mirror question |
| C. | Open ended question |
| D. | Bipolar question |
| Answer» C. Open ended question | |
| 46. |
Twenty-one students of a class were seated in a row. Ritik was 7th from the front. What is his position from the end ? |
| A. | 16th |
| B. | 15th |
| C. | 14th |
| D. | 13th |
| Answer» C. 14th | |
| 47. |
Which of the following is the second largest ocean in the world? |
| A. | Atlantic Ocean |
| B. | Pacific Ocean |
| C. | Indian Ocean |
| D. | Antarctic Ocean |
| Answer» B. Pacific Ocean | |
| 48. |
The total inductance of two coupled coils in the ‘series aiding’ and ‘series opposing’ connections are 1.4 × 10-3 Henry and 0.6 × 10-3 Henry, respectively. The value of mutual inductance will be: |
| A. | 0.8 × 10-3 Henry |
| B. | 10-3 Henry |
| C. | 0.2 × 10-3 Henry |
| D. | 0.5 × 10-3 Henry |
| Answer» D. 0.5 × 10-3 Henry | |
| 49. |
The FIFA World Cup 2022 will be held in |
| A. | Argentina |
| B. | Germany |
| C. | Qatar |
| D. | Russia |
| E. | None of the above/More than one of the above |
| Answer» D. Russia | |
| 50. |
When earth fault occurs: |
| A. | Voltage potential at the earth mat increases due to earthing |
| B. | Voltage potential at the earth mat decreases due to earthing |
| C. | Voltage potential at the earth mat remains zero irrespective of fault |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. Voltage potential at the earth mat decreases due to earthing | |