MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which of the following is a group of bacteria found in human intestines, whose presence in water indicates contamination by disease-causing microorganisms ? |
| A. | Pseudomonas |
| B. | Coliform |
| C. | Clostridium |
| D. | Streptococcus |
| Answer» C. Clostridium | |
| 2. |
Which of the following National Highways that pass through Haryana, connects Delhi and Fazilka in Punjab ? |
| A. | NH 10 |
| B. | NH 65 |
| C. | NH 2 |
| D. | NH 8 |
| Answer» B. NH 65 | |
| 3. |
U and V started a business by investing amounts Rs. 184000 and Rs. 224000 respectively. If U’s share in the profit received at the end of year is Rs. 20700, then what will be the total profit (in Rs.) earned by them together? |
| A. | 43200 |
| B. | 45900 |
| C. | 52300 |
| D. | 56400 |
| Answer» C. 52300 | |
| 4. |
The value of ‘m’ when 2i + mj - 3k and 2i + 3j + 4k perpendicular is |
| A. | m = -8/3 |
| B. | m = 8/3 |
| C. | m = 3/8 |
| D. | m = -3/8 |
| Answer» D. m = -3/8 | |
| 5. |
Which Indian tennis player qualified for the US open and played a match against Roger Federer in 2019? |
| A. | P V Sindhu |
| B. | Prajnesh Gunneswaran |
| C. | Shiva Thapa |
| D. | Sumit Nagal |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
Which of the following indicators are parts of the Inclusive Development Index?(A) Living Standards(B) Environmental Sustainability(C) Protection of Future Generations from Further Indebtedness(D) Financial Inclusion |
| A. | (A), (B) and (C) |
| B. | (A), (C) and (D) |
| C. | (B), (C) and (D) |
| D. | (A), (B) and (D) |
| Answer» B. (A), (C) and (D) | |
| 7. |
Statement (I): In Impulse turbines, pressure change occurs only in the nozzles of the machine. The pressure of liquid does not change while flowing through the rotor of the machine.Statement (II): The pressure of liquid change while it flows through the rotor of the machine in Reaction turbine. |
| A. | Both statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true and Statement (II) is the correct explanation of Statement (I) |
| B. | Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true but statement (II) is not the correct explanation of Statement (I) |
| C. | Statement (I) is true but Statement (II) is false |
| D. | Statement (I) is false but Statement (II) is true |
| Answer» C. Statement (I) is true but Statement (II) is false | |
| 8. |
What is the units digit of 2100 × 1525? |
| A. | 2 |
| B. | 5 |
| C. | 0 |
| D. | 4 |
| Answer» D. 4 | |
| 9. |
Which among the following companies has appointed as an advisor for the strategic sale of Bharat Petroleum Corporation? |
| A. | Deloitte |
| B. | KPMG |
| C. | Ernst & Young |
| D. | PricewaterhouseCoopers |
| E. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. KPMG | |
| 10. |
The Adjutant shouted, “who did this?” |
| A. | The Adjutant shouted to ask who had done that. |
| B. | The Adjutant asked shoutingly whose doing this was |
| C. | The Adjutant shouted and asked whose doing it was. |
| D. | The Adjutant was shouting when he asked whose doing it was. |
| Answer» B. The Adjutant asked shoutingly whose doing this was | |
| 11. |
When an object is placed at center of the curvature of a concave mirror, the image size is |
| A. | Enlarged |
| B. | Diminished |
| C. | Same size as that of object |
| D. | Point sized |
| Answer» D. Point sized | |
| 12. |
Which of the following has become the first Indian gaming company to enter the Unicorn club? |
| A. | bet365 |
| B. | 1XBET |
| C. | Dream11 |
| D. | FanDuel |
| E. | Paarl Rocks |
| Answer» D. FanDuel | |
| 13. |
The speed of a bike increases by 1 km/hr after every hour. If the distance travelled in the first one hour was 40 km, the total distance travelled in 8 hours was: |
| A. | 382 km |
| B. | 342 km |
| C. | 356 km |
| D. | 348 km |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
What will be the theoretical maximum capacity (to nearest 10 units) for a single lane of highway given that the speed of the traffic stream is 40 kmph? |
| A. | 3000 veh/h |
| B. | 2860 veh/h |
| C. | 2010 veh/h |
| D. | 2510 veh/h |
| Answer» C. 2010 veh/h | |
| 15. |
Weight of P is twice that of Q. Weight of Q is half of R. Weight of R is 3 times of T. Weight of T is half of S. Who is the heaviest? |
| A. | P |
| B. | Q |
| C. | R |
| D. | P or R |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
Thyristor is a semiconductor device with |
| A. | One Junction |
| B. | Two Junction |
| C. | Three Junctions |
| D. | No Junctions |
| Answer» D. No Junctions | |
| 17. |
What is the binary number for decimal number 9? |
| A. | 1100 |
| B. | 1001 |
| C. | 0111 |
| D. | 1011 |
| Answer» C. 0111 | |
| 18. |
Which of the following is not a unicellular organism? |
| A. | Amoeba |
| B. | Paramecium |
| C. | Hydra |
| D. | euglena |
| Answer» D. euglena | |
| 19. |
What is the weight of the human brain in grams ? |
| A. | 120 - 140 |
| B. | 250 - 300 |
| C. | 1800 - 2000 |
| D. | 1200 - 1400 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
The long term effect of cutting down of trees in large areas of rain forests is |
| A. | Increased rainfall in those areas |
| B. | Decreased rainfall in those areas |
| C. | Increase in wind speeds in those areas |
| D. | Increased rate of soil erosion in those areas |
| Answer» C. Increase in wind speeds in those areas | |
| 21. |
Suppose, y > 0, if 5 : 15 ∷ x : 90 and 162 : y ∷ y : 128, 8x : y is equal to: |
| A. | 5 : 3 |
| B. | 10 : 3 |
| C. | 3 : 2 |
| D. | 4 : 3 |
| Answer» B. 10 : 3 | |
| 22. |
Statement I:Sound waves can travel through vacuum.Statement II:Light is an electromagnetic wave and can travel through vacuum. |
| A. | Both the statements are individually true and Statement II is the correct explanation of Statement I |
| B. | Both the statement are individually true but Statement II is not the correct explanation of Statement I |
| C. | Statement I is true but Statement II is false |
| D. | Statement I is false but Statement II is true |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
Which of the following celebrities received India's second highest civilian award in 2018? |
| A. | Ghulam Mustafa Khan |
| B. | Sharda Sinha |
| C. | MS Dhoni |
| D. | Pankaj Advani |
| Answer» B. Sharda Sinha | |
| 24. |
Read the following statements carefully:1.The Citizenship Amendment Bill, 2019 has been passed by the Parliament, with the Rajya Sabha approving it on 11 December 2019.2.The bill amends the Citizenship Act, 1955 to make illegal migrants of six communities from Afghanistan, Bangladesh and Pakistan eligible for Indian citizenship.3.The communities are Hindus, Sikhs, Buddhists, Jains, Parsis and Christians.Which of the above statements is/are correct? |
| A. | Only 1 |
| B. | Only 1 and 2 |
| C. | Only 1 and 3 |
| D. | Only 2 and 3 |
| E. | All are correct |
| Answer» F. | |
| 25. |
The 13th letter to the left of the 25th letter from left in the English alphabet will be: |
| A. | L |
| B. | M |
| C. | N |
| D. | O |
| Answer» B. M | |
| 26. |
Base of Hexadecimal system is ___. |
| A. | 2 |
| B. | 10 |
| C. | 16 |
| D. | 32 |
| Answer» D. 32 | |
| 27. |
The value of 7.7 ÷ 100 = ? |
| A. | 0.0077 |
| B. | 77 |
| C. | 0.77 |
| D. | 0.077 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
Which of the following statements is FALSE?1. Focal length of a convex lens is positive.2. Focal length of a concave lens is negative.3. All measurements to the right of the optic centre are positive.4. All measurements to the left of the optic centre are positive. |
| A. | Statement 2 only |
| B. | Statement 3 only |
| C. | Statement 4 only |
| D. | Statement 1 only |
| Answer» D. Statement 1 only | |
| 29. |
Which of the following is not a cricket tournament held by BCCI? |
| A. | Vijay Hazare Trophy |
| B. | Cooch Behar Trophy |
| C. | Vijay Merchant Trophy |
| D. | Santosh Trophy |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
Splices for a compression member are designed as? |
| A. | Pedestal |
| B. | Long column |
| C. | Short column |
| D. | Compression block |
| Answer» D. Compression block | |
| 31. |
Which of the following cam follower has the highest wear rate? |
| A. | Knife edge follower |
| B. | Roller follower |
| C. | Flat face follower |
| D. | Spherical faced follower |
| Answer» B. Roller follower | |
| 32. |
The radius of the base of a cylinder is 7 cm and its curved surface area is 4400 cm2. Its volume (in Cm3) will be: Take π = 22/7 |
| A. | 16500 |
| B. | 15400 |
| C. | 17600 |
| D. | 14300 |
| Answer» C. 17600 | |
| 33. |
Uganda has scrapped the controversial social media tax in the 2021/2022 financial year budget. The government has instead introduced a direct tax of how much per cent on airtime and mobile internet data in the East African country? |
| A. | 8 |
| B. | 10 |
| C. | 12 |
| D. | 14 |
| E. | 16 |
| Answer» D. 14 | |
| 34. |
The problems 3-SAT and 2-SAT are |
| A. | Both NP-complete |
| B. | Both in P |
| C. | NP-complete and in P, respectively |
| D. | Undecidable and NP-complete, respectively |
| Answer» D. Undecidable and NP-complete, respectively | |
| 35. |
The parking rates of car in a railway station parking are depicted as follows:(a) Up to 2 hrs – Rs. 50(b) More than 2 hrs and up to 5 hrs – Rs. 75(c) After 5 hrs – Rs. 10 per extra hour up to 8 hrs.(d) More than 8 hrs and up to 12 hrs – Rs. 150(e) More than 12 hrs and up to 24 hrs – Rs. 250Rajeev parks his car at 7.00 a.m. and comes back to pick it up at 4.30 p.m. on the same day. How much money does he have to pay? |
| A. | Rs. 135 |
| B. | Rs. 150 |
| C. | Rs. 130 |
| D. | Rs. 100 |
| Answer» C. Rs. 130 | |
| 36. |
Which of the following is a non-constitutional body of India? |
| A. | Finance Commission |
| B. | State Human Right Commission |
| C. | Union Service Public Commission |
| D. | Election Commission |
| Answer» C. Union Service Public Commission | |
| 37. |
The Indian Navy in October 2016 commissioned the highly manoeuvrable fast attack craft INS Tihayu. INS Tihayu would be based in |
| A. | Kochi |
| B. | Panaji |
| C. | Visakhapatnam |
| D. | Mumbai |
| Answer» D. Mumbai | |
| 38. |
The Zener diode circuit is shown below consists of Si-based Zener diode and Ge diode. The cut-in voltage of the Ge diode is 0.2 V, whereas for the Si diode it is 0.7 V.The output voltage of V0 of the Zener regulator is |
| A. | 10.2 V |
| B. | 10 V |
| C. | 9.8 V |
| D. | 0.2 V |
| Answer» C. 9.8 V | |
| 39. |
Select the set in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following set.(16, 64, 8) |
| A. | (10, 80, 8) |
| B. | (15, 60, 8) |
| C. | (14, 62, 4) |
| D. | (18, 90, 6) |
| Answer» C. (14, 62, 4) | |
| 40. |
The present Chairman of ICHR |
| A. | Sa. Shettar |
| B. | Ellapragada Sudershan Rao |
| C. | Ramachandra Guha |
| D. | Sheikh Ali |
| Answer» C. Ramachandra Guha | |
| 41. |
What is the accuracy of Vernier height gauge? |
| A. | 0.02 mm |
| B. | 0.01 mm |
| C. | 0.2 mm |
| D. | 0.1 mm |
| Answer» B. 0.01 mm | |
| 42. |
When will be the next 'Hunar Haat' organised? |
| A. | November 1-10, 2019 |
| B. | November 2-8, 2019 |
| C. | November 3-12, 2019 |
| D. | November 1-6, 2019 |
| E. | November 5-20, 2019 |
| Answer» B. November 2-8, 2019 | |
| 43. |
Which is the first South American country to host summer Olympics? |
| A. | Argentina |
| B. | Chile |
| C. | Paraguay |
| D. | Brazil |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
Select the alternative which has the same relation to the third word as the second word is to the first word.Condemn : Approve :: Hinder : ? |
| A. | Suppress |
| B. | Stuck |
| C. | Help |
| D. | Block |
| Answer» D. Block | |
| 45. |
Which country's scientists have created a new kind of monkey using human brain genes in an attempt to understand how human brains develop in 2019? |
| A. | Italy |
| B. | India |
| C. | China |
| D. | USA |
| E. | France |
| Answer» D. USA | |
| 46. |
Read the following statements carefully:1.The RBI proposes to come out with a mobile application to aid visually impaired persons in identifying Indian currency notes.2.At present, banknotes in the denominations of ₹ 10, 20, 50, 100, 150, 200, 500 and 2,000 are in circulation, besides Re 1 notes issued by the Government of India.3.The mobile application shall provide multi-lingual support as well as audio notifications. Which of the above statements is/are correct? |
| A. | Only 1 |
| B. | Only 1 and 2 |
| C. | Only 1 and 3 |
| D. | Only 2 and 3 |
| E. | All are correct |
| Answer» D. Only 2 and 3 | |
| 47. |
The Mullaperiyar Dam is a cause of discontent between |
| A. | Maharashtra and Gujarat |
| B. | Tamil Nadu and Kerala |
| C. | Odisha and Andhra Pradesh |
| D. | Gujarat and Rajasthan |
| Answer» C. Odisha and Andhra Pradesh | |
| 48. |
Which of the following is the world's first graphical internet? |
| A. | Internet Explorer |
| B. | Erwise |
| C. | Chrome |
| D. | Safari |
| Answer» C. Chrome | |
| 49. |
Select the related word from the given alternatives.FAMILY : IDPLOB : : ACCENT : ? |
| A. | DFFHQX |
| B. | DFFHQY |
| C. | DFFHQW |
| D. | DFEHQW |
| Answer» D. DFEHQW | |
| 50. |
Which of the following statements best describe value education?A. It is a course in moral scienceB. It talks about reward and punishments for one's own actionsC. Students observe and imitate adult behaviors, particularly that of their parentsD. Students investigate and explore their own inner selfE. It encourages students to fix their place in their lifeChoose the correct answer from the options given below: |
| A. | A, B and C only |
| B. | B, C and D only |
| C. | C, D and E only |
| D. | A, D and E only |
| Answer» C. C, D and E only | |