MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
What is the average number of students who like Golf and Cricket? |
| A. | 240 |
| B. | 432 |
| C. | 192 |
| D. | 216 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
The compound C7H7NO2 has ________. |
| A. | 17 atoms in a molecule of the compound |
| B. | equal molecules of C and H by mass |
| C. | twice the mass of oxygen atoms compared to nitrogen atoms |
| D. | twice the mass of nitrogen atoms compared to hydrogen atoms |
| Answer» B. equal molecules of C and H by mass | |
| 3. |
Which is infected by Rhabdoviridae? |
| A. | Liver |
| B. | Nervous system |
| C. | Heart |
| D. | Lungs |
| Answer» C. Heart | |
| 4. |
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has announced special Open Market Operations (OMO). It will be conducted for an aggregate amount of how many rupees (in crores) each on 6 May 2021? |
| A. | 5,000 |
| B. | 8,000 |
| C. | 10,000 |
| D. | 12,000 |
| E. | 15,000 |
| Answer» D. 12,000 | |
| 5. |
The ratio of price of rice per kg in shops A, B and C is 10 ∶ 14 ∶ 19 and the ratio of the price of wheat per kg in shops A, B and C is 5 ∶ 8 ∶ 9 respectively. If the ratio of price of (3 kg rice + 2 kg wheat from shop A), (5 kg rice and 7 kg of wheat from shop B) and (5 kg rice from shop C and Rs. 135 worth other materials from shop B) is 2 ∶ 7 ∶ 6. What is the price of 25 kg of rice from shop A and 15 kg of wheat of shop B? (in rupees) |
| A. | 1200 |
| B. | 1250 |
| C. | 1300 |
| D. | 1350 |
| E. | 1400 |
| Answer» E. 1400 | |
| 6. |
The pigment that gives human skin, hair and eyes their colour is called: |
| A. | Melanin |
| B. | Phthalocyanine |
| C. | Quinacridone |
| D. | Alizarin |
| Answer» B. Phthalocyanine | |
| 7. |
Which of the following materials is used as an abrasive in grinding wheel? |
| A. | Aluminium oxide |
| B. | Silicon carbide |
| C. | Cubic Boron Nitride |
| D. | All of the options |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
The layer which saves life from the harmful effects of UV radiations is known as ________. |
| A. | Ozone Layer |
| B. | Alpha Layer |
| C. | Gamma Layer |
| D. | Infrared Layer |
| Answer» B. Alpha Layer | |
| 9. |
Which country had hosted the FIFA under 17 world cup in the year 2017? |
| A. | India |
| B. | England |
| C. | Australia |
| D. | Pakistan |
| Answer» B. England | |
| 10. |
What is the difference (in crores) between the sale of company X in 2012 and company Y in 2015? |
| A. | 300 |
| B. | 350 |
| C. | 180 |
| D. | 280 |
| Answer» B. 350 | |
| 11. |
The police has (a)/ arrested the thief (b) / who broke into my house (c) / last night (d). |
| A. | (a) |
| B. | (b) |
| C. | (c) |
| D. | (d) |
| Answer» B. (b) | |
| 12. |
Which method of curing of concrete is recommendable for rapid gain of strength of concrete? |
| A. | Sprinkling water |
| B. | Membrane curing |
| C. | High-pressure steam curing |
| D. | Infrared radiation curing |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
'Tree' is related to 'Mango' in the same way as 'Vine' is related to '______'. |
| A. | Banana |
| B. | Grape |
| C. | Guava |
| D. | Orange |
| Answer» C. Guava | |
| 14. |
'Saliva' is to 'Salivary Glands' as 'Gastric Juice' is to '_____'. |
| A. | Stomach |
| B. | Liver |
| C. | Pancreas |
| D. | Lungs |
| Answer» B. Liver | |
| 15. |
When the effect of wind or earthquake load is taken into account, the permissible stress as specified in rivets may be increased by |
| A. | 33.33% |
| B. | 50% |
| C. | 10% |
| D. | 25% |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
Researchers at which of the following institutes are developing magnetic Random Access Memory (RAM)? |
| A. | IIT Mandi |
| B. | IIT Bombay |
| C. | IIT Kharagpur |
| D. | IIT Delhi |
| E. | IIT Roorkee |
| Answer» B. IIT Bombay | |
| 17. |
Which of the following soil types becomes less fertile due to the intense leaching caused by tropical rains? |
| A. | Red soils |
| B. | Yellow soils |
| C. | Laterite soils |
| D. | Black soils |
| Answer» D. Black soils | |
| 18. |
When ten persons shake hands with one another, in how many ways is it possible ? |
| A. | 20 |
| B. | 25 |
| C. | 40 |
| D. | 45 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
The present Nepal Prime Minister K.P. Sharma Oli is belong to which political party? |
| A. | Rastriya Janata Party Nepal |
| B. | Communist Party of Nepal (Unified) |
| C. | Nepali Congress |
| D. | Rastriya Prajatantra Party |
| Answer» C. Nepali Congress | |
| 20. |
The average price of three furniture is Rs. 22,500. If their prices are in the ratio of 3 : 5 : 7, find the price of the lowest priced furniture. |
| A. | Rs. 9000 |
| B. | Rs. 10500 |
| C. | Rs. 13500 |
| D. | Rs. 15000 |
| Answer» D. Rs. 15000 | |
| 21. |
Which of the following statements are correct?(A) Anjolie Ela Menon was awarded 'Kalidas Samman' for Visual Arts by Madhya Pradesh.(B) The Council of scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) was awarded National Intellectual Property (IP) Award 2018.(C) best actress award in 65th National Film Fare 2018 was awarded to Deepika Padukone.(D) Navjot Kaur becomes first Indian woman to win gold at Asian karate Championship.Choose the correct answer: |
| A. | (B) & (C) only |
| B. | (C) & (D) only |
| C. | (A) & (D) only |
| D. | (A) & (B) only |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
If the center of a circle is (2, 3), one endpoint of a diameter is (3, 2), then the coordinate of the other endpoint is |
| A. | (1, -1) |
| B. | (-1, 1) |
| C. | (1, 4) |
| D. | (-7, -8) |
| Answer» D. (-7, -8) | |
| 23. |
The partial derivative of the function\(f\left( {x,\;y,\;z} \right) = {e^{1 - x\cos y}} + xz{e^{ - 1/\left( {1 + {y^2}} \right)}}\)With respect to x at the point (1, 0, e) is |
| A. | -1 |
| B. | 0 |
| C. | 1 |
| D. | \(\frac{1}{e}\) |
| Answer» C. 1 | |
| 24. |
'অর্থাভাব' শব্দটির ব্যাসবাক্য হবে |
| A. | অর্থের অভাব |
| B. | অর্থ হতে অভাব |
| C. | অর্থে অভাব |
| D. | উপরের কোনটিই নয় |
| Answer» B. অর্থ হতে অভাব | |
| 25. |
Which of the following countries filed the second-highest number of applications for international patents in the world in 2020? |
| A. | China |
| B. | Japan |
| C. | USA |
| D. | Mexico |
| E. | Singapore |
| Answer» D. Mexico | |
| 26. |
Total number of girls enrolled in all the three Universities together in the year 2015 is what percentage (%) of the total number of girls enrolled in University C in the year 2018? |
| A. | 200% |
| B. | 225% |
| C. | 165% |
| D. | 45.4% |
| Answer» B. 225% | |
| 27. |
Which city topped the list of the most polluted cities in the world in a recent study conducted by NGO Greenpeace India? |
| A. | Noida |
| B. | Mumbai |
| C. | Gurugram |
| D. | Hyderabad |
| E. | Pune |
| Answer» D. Hyderabad | |
| 28. |
Select the option that is related to the third letter cluster in the same way as the second letter cluster is related to the first letter cluster.NR : MI :: BK : ? |
| A. | XM |
| B. | YU |
| C. | OP |
| D. | YP |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
The ratio between two numbers is 7 : 16. If the second number is 256 then the first number is: |
| A. | 120 |
| B. | 156 |
| C. | 112 |
| D. | 144 |
| Answer» D. 144 | |
| 30. |
Simplify: sin 15° sin 75° + cos 75° cos 15° |
| A. | 1/2 |
| B. | 3/4 |
| C. | 1/4 |
| D. | -1/2 |
| Answer» B. 3/4 | |
| 31. |
Which is the nearest airport to Mandu? |
| A. | Nagpur |
| B. | Bhopal |
| C. | Indore |
| D. | Gwalior |
| Answer» D. Gwalior | |
| 32. |
The average of 9 numbers is 40. If the average of the first five numbers is 38 and that of the last five is 50, then what is the fifth number? |
| A. | 78 |
| B. | 90 |
| C. | 80 |
| D. | 84 |
| Answer» D. 84 | |
| 33. |
Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.DETERIORATE |
| A. | Enliven |
| B. | Worsen |
| C. | Fasten |
| D. | Improve |
| Answer» C. Fasten | |
| 34. |
The address bus of 8085 MPU is a group of |
| A. | 8 lines |
| B. | 12 lines |
| C. | 16 lines |
| D. | 32 lines |
| Answer» D. 32 lines | |
| 35. |
What will come in place of question mark (?) in the given equation?21 ? 3 ? 3 ? 11 = 32 |
| A. | +, - and ÷ |
| B. | ×, ÷ and + |
| C. | ÷, × and - |
| D. | +, - and × |
| Answer» C. ÷, × and - | |
| 36. |
Select the option that is related to the third word in the same way as the second word is related to the first word.Body : Vitamins : : Crops : ____. |
| A. | Fertilizer |
| B. | Water |
| C. | Farmer |
| D. | Air |
| Answer» B. Water | |
| 37. |
Which city witnessed a rare phenomenon in May 2021 morning as a rainbow circled the sun creating a halo around the star? |
| A. | Kolkata |
| B. | Bengaluru |
| C. | Chennai |
| D. | Hyderabad |
| E. | Pune |
| Answer» C. Chennai | |
| 38. |
What is the value of \(\frac{{\left( {1 - \;\frac{1}{4}} \right)\; + \;\left( {\frac{1}{2}\;of\;\frac{1}{2}} \right)\; \div \;\frac{2}{5}}}{{\frac{2}{5}\; \div \;\frac{1}{4}\; + \;\frac{{\;3\;}}{2}\;\left( {2\; - \;\frac{8}{5}} \right)}}\;?\) |
| A. | \(\frac{5}{{11}}\) |
| B. | \(\frac{2}{3}\) |
| C. | \(\frac{5}{8}\) |
| D. | \(\frac{4}{5}\) |
| Answer» D. \(\frac{4}{5}\) | |
| 39. |
Which country has imposed sanctions on Venezuela's state-owned oil company, PDVSA on 28 January 2019? |
| A. | USA |
| B. | India |
| C. | China |
| D. | France |
| E. | Russia |
| Answer» B. India | |
| 40. |
There is minimum wastage of water in |
| A. | sprinkler irrigation |
| B. | furrow irrigation |
| C. | check basin irrigation |
| D. | border method |
| Answer» B. furrow irrigation | |
| 41. |
Select the option in which the words share the same relationship as that shared by the given pair of wordsWeight : Kilogram |
| A. | Resistance : Ohm |
| B. | Distance : Hertz |
| C. | Height : Length |
| D. | Time : Clock |
| Answer» B. Distance : Hertz | |
| 42. |
Which among the following is NOT a component of effective teaching? |
| A. | Questioning to check for the understanding of students |
| B. | Providing students with feedback |
| C. | Being flexible about how long it takes to learn |
| D. | Reactive mode of student's behaviour |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
The Nehru-Mahalanobis Strategy of Development was implemented for the first time by which one of the following Five-year Plans? |
| A. | First Five-Year Plan |
| B. | Second Five-Year Plan |
| C. | Third Five-Year Plan |
| D. | Seventh Five-Year Plan |
| Answer» C. Third Five-Year Plan | |
| 44. |
Select the word-pair in which the two words are related in the same way as are the two words in the following word-pair.Zinc : Brass |
| A. | Mercury : Thermometer |
| B. | Gold : Ornament |
| C. | Silver : Ring |
| D. | Copper : Bronze |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
Which of the following comparators works on gears pinions, linkage, levers, springs etc? |
| A. | Optical comparator |
| B. | Pneumatic comparator |
| C. | Mechanical comparator |
| D. | Electrical comparator |
| Answer» D. Electrical comparator | |
| 46. |
The approximate value of the tool life exponent ‘n’ of cemented carbide tool is |
| A. | 0.03 to 0.08 |
| B. | 0.08 to 0.20 |
| C. | 0.20 to 0.48 |
| D. | 0.48 to 0.70 |
| Answer» D. 0.48 to 0.70 | |
| 47. |
Select the option that is related to the third word in the same way as the second word is related to the first word.Furious: violently :: alight :? |
| A. | to repair |
| B. | Restriction |
| C. | come down |
| D. | Proud |
| Answer» D. Proud | |
| 48. |
Read the statements and identify the logically correct conclusion from the given information.Statements:"The beginning of health is sleep" - written on a hospital wallConclusion:I) If one sleeps, all his diseases get cured.II) Sleep is the medicine for all the diseases. |
| A. | Only conclusion I follows |
| B. | Only conclusion II follows |
| C. | Either conclusion I or II follows |
| D. | Neither conclusion I nor II follows |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
The first passenger train between Bori Bunder and Thane ran in the year ______. |
| A. | 1853 |
| B. | 1849 |
| C. | 1863 |
| D. | 1877 |
| Answer» B. 1849 | |
| 50. |
Which of the following has issued an advisory on advertisements on online gaming, fantasy sports and others, in November 2020? |
| A. | Ministry of Information and Broadcasting |
| B. | Ministry of Home Affairs |
| C. | Ministry of Health and Family Welfare |
| D. | Ministry of Corporate Affairs |
| E. | Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports |
| Answer» B. Ministry of Home Affairs | |