Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The cement compound that reacts and sets immediately after addition of water is______.

A. C2S
B. C3A
C. C3S
D. C4AF
Answer» C. C3S
2.

Recently, Gujarat CM Vijay Rupani formed ________ Task Forces to examine, review and suggest inputs for formulating New Industrial Policy of the state.

A. 4
B. 8
C. 10
D. 12
E. 14
Answer» D. 12
3.

The question below consists of a sentence, the parts of which have been jumbled. These parts have been labelled P, Q, R and S. You are required to re-arrange the jumbled parts of the sentence and mark your response accordingly.The medical teamsat the ground said that the injured (P) by the surging crowd (Q) included women and children (R) who were trampled (S) The correct sequence should be

A. P R Q S
B. P Q R S
C. Q P R S
D. P S Q R
Answer» E.
4.

Select the correct alternative to indicate the arrangement of the following words in a logical and meaningful order.1. Mount Abu2. World3. India4. Rajasthan5. Nakki Lake

A. 5, 1, 4, 3, 2
B. 5, 1, 4, 2, 3
C. 1, 5, 3, 4, 2
D. 5, 1, 2, 3, 4
Answer» B. 5, 1, 4, 2, 3
5.

Which of the following atmospheric gasca constitute Green house gases?1. Carbon dioxide2. Nitrogen3. Nitrous Oxide4. Water vapour Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

A. 1 and 3 only
B. 1,2 and 4 only
C. 1,3 and 4 only
D. 1 and 4 only
Answer» B. 1,2 and 4 only
6.

The value of \(\sqrt {\frac{{0.49 \times 0.0256}}{{0.0064 \times 6.25}}} \) is

A. 0.32
B. 2.8
C. 0.56
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
7.

"We shall do or die" - the famous slogan of Gandhiji is associated with the

A. Non-cooperation Movement
B. Civil Disobedience Movement
C. Quit India Movement
D. Swadeshi Movement
Answer» D. Swadeshi Movement
8.

The University is the temple of learning, and therefore, politics has no place in it.It involves the fallacy of

A. Ignoratio elenchi
B. Four terms
C. Bad analogy
D. Division
Answer» B. Four terms
9.

Recently, ESIC has approved the creation of additional new super speciality posts at its medical colleges at ________.

A. Sanathnagar in Telangana
B. KK Nagar in Chennai
C. Faridabad in Haryana
D. Both 1 and 2
E. All are correct
Answer» F.
10.

The torque required to tighten the bolt comprises of the

A. torque required in overcoming thread friction only
B. torque required in inducing the pre-load only
C. torque required in overcoming circumferential hoop stress
D. Torque required in overcoming thread friction and inducing the pre-load and also the torque required to overcome collar friction between the nut and the washer.
Answer» E.
11.

The ratio of the length and the perimeter of a rectangle is 2 : 7. What is the ratio of the length and breadth of the rectangle?

A. 5 : 4
B. 4 : 5
C. 5 : 3
D. 4 : 3
Answer» E.
12.

The ratio of girls and boys among 504 students of a school is 11 : 13. If 12 more girls are given admission, the new ratio will be:A. 3 : 51B. 9 : 8C. 81 : 91D. 51 : 31

A. D
B. A
C. C
D. B
Answer» D. B
13.

Which country has reported its first case of the rare monkeypox virus in May 2019?

A. Hong Kong
B. Singapore
C. Philippines
D. Thailand
E. Vietnam
Answer» C. Philippines
14.

Which among the following is most helpful in energy savings?

A. Incandescent bulb
B. Fluorescent tube light
C. Compact fluorescent lamp
D. LED bulb
Answer» E.
15.

the significant, ______ and even

A. convivial
B. colluvial
C. trivial
D. diluvial
Answer» D. diluvial
16.

Which language was used by Tulsidas to write the Ramcharitmanas?

A. Sanskrit
B. Pali
C. Prakrit
D. Awadhi
Answer» E.
17.

The average of the ages of A and B is 25 years. that of B and C is 30 years and that C and A is 32 years. The age of C (in years) is:

A. 39
B. 37
C. 35
D. 32
Answer» C. 35
18.

What is the theme of the World Elder Abuse Awareness Day 2021?

A. One Person, One Action, One Nation
B. Access to Justice
C. Moving from Awareness to Action through a Human Rights based approach
D. Lifting Up Voices
E. Understand and End Financial Abuse of Older People: A Human Rights Issue
Answer» C. Moving from Awareness to Action through a Human Rights based approach
19.

Which of the following Indian States/Union Territories launched Electric Vehical Policy on 7th August, 2020?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Delhi
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» D. Tamil Nadu
20.

What can be said about total surplus of country B and country D over the 4 years?

A. Surplus of B = Surplus of D
B. Surplus of D > Surplus of B
C. Surplus of B > Surplus of D
D. No relation is there
Answer» C. Surplus of B > Surplus of D
21.

The output of a turbine is 300 kW and efficiency is 25%. The input power is

A. 600 kW
B. 1200 kW
C. 900 kW
D. 1500 kW
Answer» C. 900 kW
22.

What will be the value of xy, if x2 + y2 = 45 and x - y = 5?

A. 10
B. 15
C. 20
D. 25
Answer» B. 15
23.

What was the approximate average number of pedestrians killed per day in the year 2017?

A. 51
B. 53
C. 54
D. 56
Answer» E.
24.

The grape vine is an example of _______.

A. Shrub
B. Herb
C. Creeper
D. Climber
Answer» E.
25.

The total procurement of Paddy across all States in the country has increased by how much per cent from 2019 to 2020?

A. 36
B. 40
C. 44
D. 48
E. 52
Answer» E. 52
26.

The nativist perspective of language development was proposed by

A. J. B. Watson
B. McWhinney
C. Noam Chomsky
D. None of them
Answer» D. None of them
27.

The National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) aims to reduce particulate matter (PM) in at least 102 cities of India by 20% - 30% by 2024. The base year for the comparison of concentration is

A. 2015
B. 2016
C. 2017
D. 2018
Answer» D. 2018
28.

The main objective behind establishment Panchayati Raj Institutions is

A. Social Justice, Women Empowerment
B. Political Empowerment, Social Justice
C. Social Justice, Economic Empowerment
D. Social Empowerment, Social Justice
Answer» D. Social Empowerment, Social Justice
29.

Total electrical degrees for a 4 pole AC machine is equal to

A. 180°
B. 540°
C. 720°
D. 900°
Answer» D. 900°
30.

The molecule that has minimum/no role is the formation of photochemical smog, is

A. N2
B. CH2 = O
C. NO
D. O3
Answer» B. CH2 = O
31.

Select the most appropriate antonym of the wordFickle

A. Mild
B. Hasty
C. Constant
D. Feeble
Answer» D. Feeble
32.

What should be the value of N to make 396258N divisible by 8 ?

A. 2
B. 8
C. 4
D. 6
Answer» D. 6
33.

The 8051 microcontroller has _____ math flags.

A. 4
B. 5
C. 6
D. 7
Answer» B. 5
34.

Samar is the son of Ganga, who is the daughter-in-law of Dinesh. If Jamma is the mother of Shyam, who is the only son of Dinesh, then how is Samar related to Jamma?

A. Grandson
B. Nephew
C. Son-in-law
D. Son
Answer» B. Nephew
35.

The unit step response of a particular control system is given by c(t) = 1 – 10e-t. Then its transfer function is

A. \(\frac{10}{(s + 1)}\)
B. \(\frac{(s - 9)}{(s + 1)}\)
C. \(\frac{(1 – 9s)}{(s + 1)}\)
D. \(\frac{(1 – 9s)}{s(s + 1)}\)
Answer» D. \(\frac{(1 – 9s)}{s(s + 1)}\)
36.

The wing on seed of Pinus is developed from

A. Integument
B. Nucellus
C. Carpellary scale
D. Ovuliferous scale
Answer» E.
37.

Which of the following statements about Indian Academy of Highway Engineers is/are correct/1) It is a registered society.2) It is a collaborative body of both Central Government and State Governments.Select the correct answer using the code given below:

A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. Neither 1 nor 2
Answer» E.
38.

What is the additional time available for the performance of an activity in PERT and CPM calculated on the basis that all activities will start at their earliest start time, called?

A. Slack
B. Total float
C. Free float
D. Independent float
Answer» B. Total float
39.

Tableau of which one of the following States/Union Territory was adjudged best in the Republic Day Parade, 2021?

A. Ladakh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Tripura
D. Uttarakhand
Answer» C. Tripura
40.

Which of the following statements concerning the circum-pacific belt are correct?1. It is an active volcanic realm2. It is an active seismic realm3. It is a divergent plate boundary4. It is prone to TsunamiSelect the correct answer using the code given below :

A. 1 and 2 only
B. 3 and 4 only
C. 1, 2 and 4 only
D. 1, 2, 3 and 4
Answer» D. 1, 2, 3 and 4
41.

The question below consists of a set of labelled sentences. Out of the four options given, select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph. One of them said myA-teacher was being veryB-strict as she wasC-strict; not all French were as

A. ABC
B. CBA
C. ACB
D. CAB
Answer» D. CAB
42.

Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.Obsolete

A. Rigid
B. Recent
C. Remote
D. Outdated
Answer» C. Remote
43.

The Indian Army will soon get how many Heron TP drones on lease from Israel?

A. 2
B. 4
C. 6
D. 8
E. 10
Answer» C. 6
44.

Where is the 'Chal Fir shah's' dargah located in Rajasthan?

A. Chittor Garh
B. Ajmer
C. Nagour
D. Jaipur
Answer» B. Ajmer
45.

The ____ Schedule to the Constitution of India provides special provisions for the administration of tribal areas in Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura, and Mizoram.

A. Tenth
B. Seventh
C. Eleventh
D. Sixth
Answer» E.
46.

Which of the following dance styles is known as 'Saga of East'?

A. Mohiniyattam
B. Kuchipudi
C. Kathakali
D. Kathak
Answer» D. Kathak
47.

Which of the following are the most important factors in successful communication ?(i) Empathy(ii) Self-awareness(iii) Memory(iv) Positive thinking

A. i and ii are correct, while iii and iv are incorrect
B. i, ii, iii are correct, while iv is incorrect
C. i, ii, iii, iv are correct
D. iii and iv are correct, while i and ii are incorrect
Answer» D. iii and iv are correct, while i and ii are incorrect
48.

Select the synonym of the given word. TURBULENT

A. Violent
B. Miserable
C. Accurate
D. Troublesome
Answer» B. Miserable
49.

Which of the following is not a welding accessory?

A. Cable
B. Electrode holder
C. Hand screen
D. Gloves
Answer» B. Electrode holder
50.

The total sum of angles in the polygon is:

A. 808°
B. 995°
C. 650°
D. 1080°
Answer» E.