MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Two numbers are in the ratio 7 ∶ 11. If their HCF is 28, then the difference between the two numbers is: |
| A. | 28 |
| B. | 196 |
| C. | 308 |
| D. | 112 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
The value of 9 × [(9 – 4) ÷ {(8 ÷ 8 of 4) + (4 ÷ 4 of 2)}] is: |
| A. | 15/4 |
| B. | 20 |
| C. | 60 |
| D. | 15/2 |
| Answer» D. 15/2 | |
| 3. |
Which mountains separate Asia from Europe? |
| A. | Himalayas |
| B. | Andes |
| C. | Ural |
| D. | Rocky |
| Answer» D. Rocky | |
| 4. |
The newly built wrestling hall and the learners swimming pool in the National Centre of Excellence, NCOE of which city will be named after local star sportsperson? |
| A. | Kanpur |
| B. | Lucknow |
| C. | Kolkata |
| D. | Chennai |
| E. | Indore |
| Answer» C. Kolkata | |
| 5. |
Which of the following are input devices? |
| A. | Monitor |
| B. | Printer |
| C. | Scanner |
| D. | Plotter |
| Answer» D. Plotter | |
| 6. |
What is Ebola? |
| A. | Virus |
| B. | Bacteria |
| C. | Protozoa |
| D. | Fungi |
| Answer» B. Bacteria | |
| 7. |
The headstock of a lathe has 9 speeds with minimum speed of 100 r.p.m. and maximum speed of 1600 r.p.m. If the speeds are in geometric progression, then the ratio is |
| A. | 1.06 |
| B. | 1.22 |
| C. | 1.41 |
| D. | 1.64 |
| Answer» D. 1.64 | |
| 8. |
Where in India is the headquarters of National Academy of Sciences located? |
| A. | Prayagraj |
| B. | Bengaluru |
| C. | Hyderabad |
| D. | New Delhi |
| Answer» B. Bengaluru | |
| 9. |
The sentence(s) given with blanks are to be filled with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. For each question, choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it.He stood _____ Ankita, but could not utter a single word for quite some time. |
| A. | to |
| B. | for |
| C. | before |
| D. | towards |
| Answer» D. towards | |
| 10. |
Which of the following is the eastern most state of India? |
| A. | Assam |
| B. | Nagaland |
| C. | Arunachal Pradesh |
| D. | Mizoram |
| Answer» D. Mizoram | |
| 11. |
The Rowlatt Act aimed at |
| A. | compulsory economic support to war efforts |
| B. | imprisonment without trial and summary procedures for trial |
| C. | suppression of the Khilafat Movement |
| D. | imposition of restrictions on freedom of the press |
| Answer» C. suppression of the Khilafat Movement | |
| 12. |
Where is the famous and India's largest Buddhist Monastery, Tawang Monastery, located? |
| A. | Arunachal Pradesh |
| B. | Assam |
| C. | Nagaland |
| D. | Manipur |
| Answer» B. Assam | |
| 13. |
The part of the shear force diagram for a beam is shown in the figureIf the bending moment at B is -9 kN m, then the bending moment at C is |
| A. | 40 kN m |
| B. | 58 kN m |
| C. | 116 kN m |
| D. | -80 kN m |
| Answer» B. 58 kN m | |
| 14. |
Select the option that is related to the third term in the same way as the second term in related to the first term.acfj : bdgk ∷ npsw : ? |
| A. | orux |
| B. | oqsu |
| C. | pqtx |
| D. | oqtx |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
Two voltage given as -2 V and -1 V in positive logic convention represent: |
| A. | -2 V is logic 1 and -1 V is logic 0 |
| B. | -5 V is logic 0 in some circuit and 1 in the other |
| C. | -2 V is logic 0 and -1 V is logic 1 |
| D. | -5 V is logic 1 in some circuits and 0 in the other |
| Answer» D. -5 V is logic 1 in some circuits and 0 in the other | |
| 16. |
Which of the following is not an isotope of the element Hydrogen? |
| A. | Deuterium |
| B. | Radium |
| C. | Protium |
| D. | Tritium |
| Answer» C. Protium | |
| 17. |
Recently, Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has released a special commemorative coin on Paramahansa Yogananda to mark his ________th Birth Anniversary. |
| A. | 105 |
| B. | 115 |
| C. | 125 |
| D. | 135 |
| E. | 145 |
| Answer» D. 135 | |
| 18. |
When did Russian Parliament declare its independence from Soviet Union? |
| A. | 1990 |
| B. | 1993 |
| C. | 1992 |
| D. | 1991 |
| Answer» B. 1993 | |
| 19. |
The voltage V in the figure shown below is equal to |
| A. | 3V |
| B. | – 3V |
| C. | 5 V |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
To boost the investing prowess of the retail investors, which of the following opened itself to API integration via SmartAPI? |
| A. | Zerodha |
| B. | Sharekhan |
| C. | India Infoline |
| D. | Angel Broking |
| E. | 5paisa |
| Answer» E. 5paisa | |
| 21. |
Which of the following is a name of a bone present in the human leg? |
| A. | Incus |
| B. | Stapes |
| C. | Patella |
| D. | Malleus |
| Answer» D. Malleus | |
| 22. |
What has impacted on reducing poverty in Brazil than the speed of the demographic transition itself? |
| A. | Brazilians lifestyle |
| B. | change in family structure |
| C. | awareness among citizens |
| D. | Both Brazilians lifestyle and change in family structure |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
Through which of the following methods can a teacher stimulate thinking skills in children?I. Encourage students to reflect on what they do that is effective and to give names to these processII. Focus on affective or personality aspects as well as the cognitive components of thinking skills.III. Emphasize mostly on knowledge about strategiesIV. Use teaching strategies that foster both the development of thinking skills and the mastery of subject matter under consideration |
| A. | I, II, III and IV |
| B. | I, III and IV |
| C. | I, II and IV |
| D. | I, II and IIII |
| Answer» D. I, II and IIII | |
| 24. |
We have to face _______degree |
| A. | heavy |
| B. | many |
| C. | low |
| D. | high |
| Answer» D. high | |
| 25. |
Which of the following educational resources are available at the school level?I. LibraryII. LaboratoryIII. GardenIV. Playground |
| A. | I, III and IV |
| B. | I, II, III and IV |
| C. | II, III and IV |
| D. | I, II and III |
| Answer» C. II, III and IV | |
| 26. |
What two words are typically used in the construction of a simile? |
| A. | for, against |
| B. | with, as |
| C. | like, as |
| D. | while. during |
| Answer» D. while. during | |
| 27. |
Select the correct option that will fill in the blank and complete the series.25, 100, 200, 800, 1600, ? |
| A. | 6400 |
| B. | 7400 |
| C. | 6600 |
| D. | 8400 |
| Answer» B. 7400 | |
| 28. |
“Swaraj is my birth right, and I shall have it!” who said this statement? |
| A. | Chandra Shekhar Azad |
| B. | Raja Ram Mohan Roy |
| C. | Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak |
| D. | Sardar Vallabbhai Patel |
| Answer» D. Sardar Vallabbhai Patel | |
| 29. |
There is a family of six members M, P, R, S, T and Q. There are two married couples in that family and the family is of three generations. M is only grand-son of P, who has two children. Q is the sister-in-law of R, who is the only daughter of S. P and S are married couple. M is not the son of R. How is M related to R? |
| A. | Cousin |
| B. | Nephew |
| C. | Niece |
| D. | Son-in-law |
| Answer» C. Niece | |
| 30. |
The population of a town increases at the rate of 15% per annum. If the present population is 108445 of town, then what was the population 2 years ago? |
| A. | 72000 |
| B. | 79000 |
| C. | 82000 |
| D. | 85000 |
| Answer» D. 85000 | |
| 31. |
Select the correct indirect form of the given sentence.Johnny’s mother said, “Johnny, run down to the grocer’s and get a loaf of French bread and a pound of cheddar cheese.” |
| A. | Johnny’s mother asked him to run down to the grocer’s and get a loaf of French bread and a pound of cheddar cheese. |
| B. | Johnny commanded his mother to go down to the grocer and buy a loaf of French bread and a pound of cheddar cheese. |
| C. | Johnny’s mother pleaded with John to run down to the grocer’s and get her a loaf of French bread and a pound of cheddar cheese. |
| D. | Johnny asked his mother to run down to the grocer’s and get a loaf of French bread and a pound of cheddar cheese. |
| Answer» B. Johnny commanded his mother to go down to the grocer and buy a loaf of French bread and a pound of cheddar cheese. | |
| 32. |
To which of the following projects is the Narmada Bachao Andolan related? |
| A. | Sardar Sarovar |
| B. | Bhakra Nangal |
| C. | Rihand |
| D. | Tehri |
| Answer» B. Bhakra Nangal | |
| 33. |
The following sentence has a blank space and four words or group of words after the sentence. Select the word or group of words you consider the most appropriate for the blank.The football match had to be _______ because of the weather. |
| A. | called on |
| B. | called off |
| C. | called out |
| D. | called over |
| Answer» C. called out | |
| 34. |
Solve: 2(14 + 6 – 5) = ? |
| A. | 24 |
| B. | 32 |
| C. | 28 |
| D. | 30 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
Statement A): Around 12,000 years ago, a shift to relatively warmer conditions led to development of grasslands in many areas in India.Statement B): There was an increase in the number of deer, antelopes, goat, sheep and cattle. |
| A. | Both A) and B) are true and B) is the reason for A) |
| B. | Both A) and B) are true but B) is not the reason for A) |
| C. | is true but B) is false |
| D. | is false but B) is true |
| Answer» B. Both A) and B) are true but B) is not the reason for A) | |
| 36. |
When is the World Intellectual Property Day observed? |
| A. | 25 April |
| B. | 26 April |
| C. | 27 April |
| D. | 28 April |
| E. | 29 April |
| Answer» C. 27 April | |
| 37. |
The dimension equivalent to joule is: |
| A. | M-1 L2 T |
| B. | ML-1 T-1 |
| C. | ML2 T-2 |
| D. | ML2 T-1 |
| Answer» D. ML2 T-1 | |
| 38. |
The diffusion capacitance of a PN junction diode |
| A. | increases exponentially with forward bias voltage |
| B. | decreases exponentially with forward bias voltage |
| C. | decreases linearly with forward bias voltage |
| D. | increases linearly with forward bias voltage |
| Answer» B. decreases exponentially with forward bias voltage | |
| 39. |
Which of the following is the most efficient method for increasing the speed of 4 kW DC shunt motor? |
| A. | Armature control |
| B. | Flux control |
| C. | Tapped field control |
| D. | Wad-Leonard |
| Answer» C. Tapped field control | |
| 40. |
Select the option that is related to the third term in the same way as the second term is related to the first term.CAMERA : ACDLAR : : MOBILE : ? |
| A. | OMIBEL |
| B. | OMHAEL |
| C. | OMJCEL |
| D. | MOHALE |
| Answer» C. OMJCEL | |
| 41. |
Which number will replace the question mark (?) in the following series?4, 3, 11, 17, 53, 101, ? |
| A. | 350 |
| B. | 308 |
| C. | 380 |
| D. | 305 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
Three important rivers of the Indian subcontinent have their source near the Mansarovar Lake in the Great Himalayas. Which among the following are the rivers? |
| A. | Indus, Jhelum and Sutlej |
| B. | Sutlej, Yamuna and Brahmaputra |
| C. | Brahmaputra, Indus and Sutlej |
| D. | Sutlej, Jhelum and Yamuna |
| Answer» D. Sutlej, Jhelum and Yamuna | |
| 43. |
The male employees of Marketing Dept. of company 'Q' are what percent of total employees of company 'R'? |
| A. | 66.66% |
| B. | 87.50% |
| C. | 12.50% |
| D. | 75.00% |
| Answer» C. 12.50% | |
| 44. |
Tata Consumer Products (TCP) has announced the appointment of whom as the company’s new President, packaged foods, India, effective 27 April 2021? |
| A. | Niyati Shah |
| B. | Deepika Bhan |
| C. | Namit Prasad |
| D. | Apoorva Goyal |
| E. | Ketaki Bhave |
| Answer» C. Namit Prasad | |
| 45. |
The long chord and tangent length of a circular curve of radius R will be equal if the angle of deflection is |
| A. | 30˚ |
| B. | 60˚ |
| C. | 120˚ |
| D. | 150˚ |
| Answer» D. 150˚ | |
| 46. |
The n-p-n transistor made of silicon has a DC base bias voltage 15 V and an input base resistor 150 kΩ. Then the value of the base current into the transistor is |
| A. | 0.953 μA |
| B. | 9.53 μA |
| C. | 95.3 μA |
| D. | 953 μA |
| Answer» D. 953 μA | |
| 47. |
The following table gives the monthly expenditure of two families: Expenditure (in Rs.)ItemsFamily AFamily BFood3,5002,700Clothing500800Rent1,5001,000Education2,0001,800Miscellaneous2,5001,800 In constructing a pie diagram to the above data, the radii of the circles are to be chosen by which one of the following ratios? |
| A. | 1 : 1 |
| B. | 10 : 9 |
| C. | 100 : 91 |
| D. | 5 : 4 |
| Answer» C. 100 : 91 | |
| 48. |
Which of the following performs mathematical operations in CPU? |
| A. | DIMM |
| B. | Register |
| C. | BUS |
| D. | ALU |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
The question below consists of a set of labelled sentences. Out of the four options given, select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph.1. There was no useP. than six monthsQ. trying anymore asR. it was running on a loss for more |
| A. | PQR |
| B. | QPR |
| C. | PRQ |
| D. | QRP |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
The Indian Army has inducted Israel made Anti Tank Guided Missiles Spike in ________. |
| A. | Assam |
| B. | Rajasthan |
| C. | Jammu and Kashmir |
| D. | West Bengal |
| E. | Sikkim |
| Answer» D. West Bengal | |