MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The value of \(\sqrt80 + 3 \sqrt{245} - \sqrt{125}\) is - |
| A. | \(20\sqrt{5}\) |
| B. | \(9\sqrt{5}\) |
| C. | \(25\sqrt{5}\) |
| D. | \(15\sqrt{5}\)×duplicate options found. English Question 1 options 1,2 |
| Answer» B. \(9\sqrt{5}\) | |
| 2. |
Simplify:30.9 + 3.09 + 0.309 + 0.039 + 309 = ? |
| A. | 534.388 |
| B. | 340.138 |
| C. | 343.338 |
| D. | 243.338 |
| Answer» D. 243.338 | |
| 3. |
What is the range of attenuation band for a low pass filter? |
| A. | 0 to cut-off frequency |
| B. | + infinity to - infinity |
| C. | Cut-off frequency to infinity |
| D. | 0 to infinity |
| Answer» D. 0 to infinity | |
| 4. |
When 8085 executes the IN instruction, in the third machine cycle, it places the _____ on the low order bus and the _____ as well as asserts the _____. |
| A. | input port address, high order bus, \(\overline {RD} \) |
| B. | contents of accumulator, high order bus, \(\overline{WR}\) |
| C. | contents of accumulator, contents of register, input port |
| D. | contents of register, accumulator, output port |
| Answer» B. contents of accumulator, high order bus, \(\overline{WR}\) | |
| 5. |
The President of ______ was the chief guest of Republic Day Parade 2020 on Rajpath. |
| A. | South Africa |
| B. | Brazil |
| C. | Sri Lanka |
| D. | France |
| Answer» C. Sri Lanka | |
| 6. |
Which of the following awards is given to recognise players 'Lifetime Achievement in Sports'? |
| A. | Rajiv Ghandi Khel Ratna |
| B. | Arjuna Award |
| C. | Dronacharya Award |
| D. | Dhyan Chand Award |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
Which number will replace the question mark (?) in the following series?3, 2, 3, 8, 6, 24, 18, 48, ?, 48. |
| A. | 72 |
| B. | 52 |
| C. | 68 |
| D. | 92 |
| Answer» B. 52 | |
| 8. |
To which of the following Indian states does Mardani Khel, one of the famous martial art forms in India belong to? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Rajasthan |
| C. | Madhya Pradesh |
| D. | Maharashtra |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
What is the function of a flywheel in IC engines? |
| A. | To absorb energy during suction stroke |
| B. | To circulate air in the engine for cooling |
| C. | To increase the speed |
| D. | To maintain constant speed |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
Which of the following are the advantages with the communication Networking known as “Integrated Services Digital Network (ISDN)” ?(i) Fast digital connectivity and the capability of providing for the integration of voice, video and other services(ii) It accelerates the flow of information(iii) It provide an opportunity to share hardware and software by several users(iv) It provides the facilities of call waiting, diversion of calls, and conference calls(v) It provide the facility for controlling data base access and other security requirements |
| A. | i, ii, v are correct |
| B. | i, ii, iv are correct |
| C. | ii, iii, v are correct |
| D. | iii, iv, v are correct |
| Answer» C. ii, iii, v are correct | |
| 11. |
Which number will replace the question mark (?) in the following series:25, 216, 49, 512, ? |
| A. | 81 |
| B. | 729 |
| C. | 625 |
| D. | 64 |
| Answer» B. 729 | |
| 12. |
Which of the following becomes difficult without a frictional force? |
| A. | Moving a heavy box from one place to another |
| B. | Playing carom |
| C. | The movement of door |
| D. | Walking on a wet marble floor |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
What are the sources of government expenditure? |
| A. | Deficit financing and tax increase |
| B. | Interest Rate Hike |
| C. | Interest rate decrease |
| D. | Change in political environment |
| Answer» C. Interest rate decrease | |
| 14. |
The ratio of the efficiencies of A, B and C, to do a certain work is 7 ∶ 3 ∶ 5. Working together, they can complete the work in 21 days. A and C worked together for 15 days. The remaining work will be completed by B alone in∶ |
| A. | 60 days |
| B. | 54 days |
| C. | 45 days |
| D. | 63 days |
| Answer» D. 63 days | |
| 15. |
Sushma bought 6 tables and 12 chairs for Rs. 12,000. She sold the tables at a profit of 15% and the chairs at a loss of 10%. If her total gain was Rs. 300, then the total cost of the tables was: |
| A. | Rs. 4,800 |
| B. | Rs. 5,000 |
| C. | Rs. 6,000 |
| D. | Rs. 5,400 |
| Answer» D. Rs. 5,400 | |
| 16. |
Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select No improvement.He didn't explain a great deal concerned the scheme though he spoke for a long time. |
| A. | a great deal as concerning as the scheme |
| B. | No improvement. |
| C. | a great deal concerning the scheme |
| D. | a great deal to be concerned the scheme |
| Answer» D. a great deal to be concerned the scheme | |
| 17. |
The interference fringes for sodium light (\(\lambda\)= 5890 Å) in a double slit experiment have an angular width of 0.2 degree. For what wavelength will the width be 10% greater? |
| A. | 5890 Å |
| B. | 7500 Å |
| C. | 6479 Å |
| D. | 8768 Å |
| Answer» D. 8768 Å | |
| 18. |
The Los Angels abrasion value requirement for coarse aggregates used in water bound macadam for the base course is: |
| A. | Between 60 to 70% |
| B. | Between 50 to 60% |
| C. | Between 40 to 50% |
| D. | Between 0 to 40% |
| Answer» D. Between 0 to 40% | |
| 19. |
Seven friends P, Q, R, S, T, U, and V are sitting in a straight line facing north. Q sits fifth to the right of T. Q does not sit at any of the extreme ends. Two people sit between U and R. S sits third to the left of V. S sits exactly in the middle. U is not an immediate neighbour of P.How many people sit between R and V? |
| A. | One |
| B. | Three |
| C. | Four |
| D. | Two |
| Answer» D. Two | |
| 20. |
Read the information given and answer the following questions. Eight persons A, B, C, D , E, F, G and H are sitting in the direction of the round table (not sure if they are in the same order) that they have the same distance between each. Of these, there are 5 men and 3 women. Two women are not sitting together anywhere.i) A is a man and he is sitting in front of G.ii) H who is a woman and B are neighbors.iii) C is a woman and B is third place on her side.iv) A is not a neighbor of C or B.v) There is one between G and B.vi) D who is a woman is not close to A, but it is sitting in front of F.How many people are sitting in between G and B other than one? |
| A. | 5 |
| B. | 1 |
| C. | 4 |
| D. | 3 |
| Answer» B. 1 | |
| 21. |
The name of the given solid in figure is: |
| A. | triangular pyramid |
| B. | rectangular pyramid |
| C. | rectangular prism |
| D. | triangular prism |
| Answer» C. rectangular prism | |
| 22. |
The difference between the compound interest and simple interest on Rs.x at 7% per annum for 2 years is Rs. 24.50. What is the value of x? |
| A. | 5,000 |
| B. | 5,400 |
| C. | 4,800 |
| D. | 6,000 |
| Answer» B. 5,400 | |
| 23. |
What was GDP growth of Indian economy in the September-2019 quarter? |
| A. | 4.5% |
| B. | 5.5% |
| C. | 5% |
| D. | 6% |
| E. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. 5.5% | |
| 24. |
The design bending strength of laterally supported beam can be calculated for low shear case when the shear force in the member is _____ times that of design shear strength Vd of the member. |
| A. | 0.4 |
| B. | 0.6 |
| C. | 0.8 |
| D. | 1 |
| Answer» C. 0.8 | |
| 25. |
Which of the following has announced a salary account called 'Suraksha Salary' for micro, small and medium enterprises (MSME)? |
| A. | India Post Payments Bank. |
| B. | Airtel Payments Bank |
| C. | Paytm Payments Bank |
| D. | NSDL Payments Bank |
| E. | Fino Payments Bank. |
| Answer» C. Paytm Payments Bank | |
| 26. |
The Jallianwala massacre happened on: |
| A. | 13th April 1918 |
| B. | 13th April 1917 |
| C. | 13th April 1919 |
| D. | 13th April 1916 |
| Answer» D. 13th April 1916 | |
| 27. |
Which of the following organised a webinar for representatives from the Cerebral Palsy Sports Federation of India as well as members from the International Federation of Cerebral Palsy Football in August 2020? |
| A. | Bhaichung Bhutia Football Schools |
| B. | All India Football Federation |
| C. | Indian Super League |
| D. | All India Tennis Association |
| E. | Sports Authority of India |
| Answer» C. Indian Super League | |
| 28. |
Which is the longest beach in India? |
| A. | Juhu Beach |
| B. | Dandi Beach |
| C. | Puri Beach |
| D. | Marina Beach |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
Which of the following latitudinal belt is known as 'Roaring Forties'? |
| A. | 40° to 50° South |
| B. | 0° to 5° South |
| C. | 50° to 60° South |
| D. | 3° to 45° South |
| Answer» B. 0° to 5° South | |
| 30. |
What are the limitations of solar energy?1. Collecting solar energy over large areas and converting it to other forms that can be conveniently transported, stored and used in existing equipment is not economical2. Low density of solar energy as compared to coal, oil and gas3. Its major applications are photothermal conversion, solar water heating, green housing technology and photo voltaic conversionSelect the correct answer using the codes given below: |
| A. | 1, 2 and 3 |
| B. | 1 and 2 only |
| C. | 1 and 3 only |
| D. | 2 and 3 only |
| Answer» C. 1 and 3 only | |
| 31. |
When is the National Pollution Control Day observed? |
| A. | 1 December |
| B. | 2 December |
| C. | 3 December |
| D. | 4 December |
| E. | 5 December |
| Answer» C. 3 December | |
| 32. |
Which menu is MS Word 2007 can be used to change character size and typeface? |
| A. | View |
| B. | Review |
| C. | Home |
| D. | Insert |
| Answer» D. Insert | |
| 33. |
Two labourers A and B are paid a total of Rs. 750 per day. If A is paid 150 percent of what is paid to B, how much (in Rs.) is B paid? |
| A. | 450 |
| B. | 250 |
| C. | 300 |
| D. | 500 |
| Answer» D. 500 | |
| 34. |
The 50th International Film Festival of India, 2019 will witness over 200 best films from ________ countries, 26 feature films and 15 non feature films in Indian panorama section. |
| A. | 32 |
| B. | 46 |
| C. | 68 |
| D. | 76 |
| E. | 82 |
| Answer» E. 82 | |
| 35. |
Which integrated circuits are broadly used in the radio frequency and audio frequency amplifiers? |
| A. | Only digital |
| B. | Only linear |
| C. | Both linear and digital |
| D. | Non – linear |
| Answer» C. Both linear and digital | |
| 36. |
The State Bank of India has decided to link the interest rate paid on the savings bank balance of over Rs. ________ lakh to the repo rate in 2019. |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | 4 |
| E. | 5 |
| Answer» B. 2 | |
| 37. |
The internal angle of regular hexagon is ______ degree. |
| A. | 72 |
| B. | 108 |
| C. | 120 |
| D. | 150 |
| Answer» D. 150 | |
| 38. |
Read the following statements carefully:1. New drugs approved for use in select developed markets will be automatically allowed in India if the global trials included Indian patients.2. The new Drugs and Clinical Trials Rules, 2019, has done away with the formality of conducting local trials.3. It will reduce the time taken by the company to introduce the drug in India and prevent duplication of studies.Which of the above statements is/are correct? |
| A. | Only 1 |
| B. | Only 1 and 2 |
| C. | Only 1 and 3 |
| D. | Only 2 and 3 |
| E. | All of the above |
| Answer» F. | |
| 39. |
Which of the following, along with GOQiihas, launched a new add-on health cover called ‘BAGIC GOQii Co-pay Option’? |
| A. | ICICI Lombard |
| B. | New India Assurance |
| C. | Bajaj Allianz General Insurance |
| D. | Oriental Insurance |
| E. | Bharti Axa General Insurance |
| Answer» D. Oriental Insurance | |
| 40. |
log32 x = 0.8, then the value of x is _______ |
| A. | 25.6 |
| B. | 16 |
| C. | 10 |
| D. | 12.8 |
| Answer» C. 10 | |
| 41. |
Simple interest on a sum for 9 months at 8% per annum is Rs. 270. What is the value (in Rs) of the sum? |
| A. | 5200 |
| B. | 5400 |
| C. | 4500 |
| D. | 3600 |
| Answer» D. 3600 | |
| 42. |
The question below consists of a set of labelled sentences. Out of the four options given, select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph.I learnt he hadA – spoke about yoga, slums, and IndianB – never been to India, yet heC – cinema with conviction |
| A. | ACB |
| B. | BAC |
| C. | ABC |
| D. | CBA |
| Answer» C. ABC | |
| 43. |
What is the formula for calculating the SD of ungrouped data? |
| A. | \(\frac{{\sum FX}}{N}\) |
| B. | \(\frac{{\sum FX^2}}{N}\) |
| C. | \(\sqrt{\frac{{\sum X^2}}{N}}\) |
| D. | \(\sqrt {\frac{{\sum {X^2}}}{N} - {{\left( {\frac{{\sum FX}}{N}} \right)}^2}} \) |
| Answer» D. \(\sqrt {\frac{{\sum {X^2}}}{N} - {{\left( {\frac{{\sum FX}}{N}} \right)}^2}} \) | |
| 44. |
The target mean strength fm for concrete mix design obtained from the characteristic strength fck and standard deviation σ, as defined in IS:456-2000, is |
| A. | fck + 1.35σ |
| B. | fck + 1.45σ |
| C. | fck + 1.55σ |
| D. | fck + 1.65σ |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
The sentence(s) given with blanks are to be filled with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. For each question, choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it.It is _____ that those who expect clemency from others are seldom merciful themselves. |
| A. | paradoxical |
| B. | strange |
| C. | stupid |
| D. | repulsive |
| Answer» B. strange | |
| 46. |
The program written below givesMOV A, #85 HCPL A,ADD A, # |
| A. | 7BH |
| B. | B7H |
| C. | 78H |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
Select the set in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following set.(3, 24, 4) |
| A. | (6, 35, 11) |
| B. | (2, 30, 8) |
| C. | (4, 72, 9) |
| D. | (12, 84, 4) |
| Answer» D. (12, 84, 4) | |
| 48. |
The major pollutant that may cause damage to prestigious monument Taj Mahal is |
| A. | RSPM along with humidity |
| B. | NOx with HC + Ozone |
| C. | SOx with humidity |
| D. | Organic vapours released from Mathura refinery |
| Answer» D. Organic vapours released from Mathura refinery | |
| 49. |
Two persons have contested in an election and 12% of the voters have not participated in voting. 15% of the polled votes are invalid and 10% of the polled votes are for NOTA. Among the remaining votes, the winner got 60% and won the election with 2,640 votes majority. How many voters are there in the voters list? |
| A. | 28,000 |
| B. | 20,000 |
| C. | 24,000 |
| D. | 26,400 |
| Answer» C. 24,000 | |
| 50. |
Select the related number from the given alternatives.2 : 16 ∷ 3 : ? |
| A. | 340 |
| B. | 81 |
| C. | 243 |
| D. | 122 |
| Answer» C. 243 | |