MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank.I sat ______ my life as nothing seemed to be working for me. |
| A. | cursing |
| B. | invoking |
| C. | blessing |
| D. | tormenting |
| Answer» B. invoking | |
| 2. |
Select the most appropriate option for blank (2) |
| A. | conscious |
| B. | important |
| C. | contradictory |
| D. | unclear |
| Answer» B. important | |
| 3. |
Which of the following systems of wiring has poor durability? |
| A. | Cleat wiring |
| B. | Lead sheathed wiring |
| C. | Conduit wiring |
| D. | CTS wiring |
| Answer» B. Lead sheathed wiring | |
| 4. |
Recently, where did the Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Dr Harsh Vardhan launch ‘SAANS’ campaign? |
| A. | Punjab |
| B. | Haryana |
| C. | Gujarat |
| D. | Odisha |
| E. | Telangana |
| Answer» D. Odisha | |
| 5. |
What is the average number of girls studying per subject (excluding Zoology) in the university? |
| A. | 981 |
| B. | 725 |
| C. | 865 |
| D. | 901 |
| E. | None of these |
| Answer» D. 901 | |
| 6. |
The ratio between the speeds of two trains is 2 ∶ 5. If the first train runs 350 km in 5 hours, then the sum of the speed (in km/h) of both the trains is: |
| A. | 350 |
| B. | 180 |
| C. | 245 |
| D. | 265 |
| Answer» D. 265 | |
| 7. |
The average of the marks of 30 boys is 88, and when the top two scores were excluded, the average marks reduced to 87.5 If the top two scores differ by 2, then the highest marks is: |
| A. | 96 |
| B. | 92 |
| C. | 90 |
| D. | 94 |
| Answer» B. 92 | |
| 8. |
The equation of continuity in fluid mechanics |
| A. | is a condition of equilibrium in the flow pattern |
| B. | is an embodiment of the law of thermodynamics |
| C. | is an embodiment of the law of conservation mass |
| D. | relates work and energy |
| Answer» D. relates work and energy | |
| 9. |
Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.SACRED |
| A. | profound |
| B. | perpetual |
| C. | profane |
| D. | pious |
| Answer» D. pious | |
| 10. |
Which of the following CANNOT be covered under the head of initial cost of power plant? |
| A. | Equipment cost |
| B. | Maintenance cost |
| C. | Land cost |
| D. | Building cost |
| Answer» C. Land cost | |
| 11. |
Reduced pressure is |
| A. | Always less than atmospheric pressure |
| B. | Always unity |
| C. | An index of molecular position of a gas |
| D. | Dimensionless |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
What is routing algorithm used by OSPF routing protocol? |
| A. | Distance vector |
| B. | Flooding |
| C. | Path vector |
| D. | Link state |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
Which of the following banks has introduced a special borrowing programme for self-help groups to help them tide over the challenges inflicted by COVID-19? |
| A. | Canara Bank |
| B. | Karur Vysya Bank |
| C. | Syndicate Bank |
| D. | Indian Overseas Bank |
| E. | Corporation Bank |
| Answer» E. Corporation Bank | |
| 14. |
Which of the following terms follows the trend of the given list?CDCDCBAB, CDCDABAB, CDCBABAB, CDABABAB, CBABABAB, __________. |
| A. | CDCDCDAB |
| B. | ABABABAB |
| C. | CDCDCBAB |
| D. | CDCDABAB |
| Answer» C. CDCDCBAB | |
| 15. |
What is the centroid of the triangle ABC? |
| A. | \(\left( {\frac{1}{3},1} \right)\) |
| B. | \(\left( {\frac{1}{3},2} \right)\) |
| C. | \(\left( {1,\frac{2}{3}} \right)\) |
| D. | \(\left( {\frac{1}{2},{\rm{\;}}3} \right)\) |
| Answer» C. \(\left( {1,\frac{2}{3}} \right)\) | |
| 16. |
Select the correct indirect form of the given sentence.Bhola said to his mother, "Why is this charcoal so black?" |
| A. | Bhola told his mother why that charcoal was so black. |
| B. | Bhola asked his mother why the charcoal is so black. |
| C. | Bhola asked his mother why that charcoal was so black. |
| D. | Bhola asked his mother why was that charcoal so black. |
| Answer» D. Bhola asked his mother why was that charcoal so black. | |
| 17. |
Which of the following has signed an agreement for the sale of its Decision Resources Group (DRG) business to US-based Clarivate Analytics for $950 million? |
| A. | Aurobindo Pharma |
| B. | Sun Pharma |
| C. | Piramal Enterprises |
| D. | Lupin Limited |
| E. | None of the above |
| Answer» D. Lupin Limited | |
| 18. |
What is the value of \({2^{{2^3}}}?\) |
| A. | 256 |
| B. | 1024 |
| C. | 128 |
| D. | 64 |
| Answer» B. 1024 | |
| 19. |
The area of the region bounded by the curve y = x2 and the line y = 4 is: |
| A. | 32 square unit |
| B. | 16 square unit |
| C. | \(\frac{{32}}{3}\) square unit |
| D. | \(\frac{{32}}{5}\) square unit |
| Answer» D. \(\frac{{32}}{5}\) square unit | |
| 20. |
Which of the following is an eye disorder? |
| A. | Jaundice |
| B. | Sinus |
| C. | Arthr itis |
| D. | Myopia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
Select the word-pair in which the two words are related in the same way as are the two words in the following word-pair.Frown : Displeasure |
| A. | Laugh : Comedy |
| B. | Madness : Illness |
| C. | Smile : Ecstasy |
| D. | Grief : Sorrow |
| Answer» D. Grief : Sorrow | |
| 22. |
Which of the following are the characteristics of a Junction Field Effect Transistor?1. High input resistance2. Good thermal stability3. High current gain4. Noisier than bipolar junction transistor |
| A. | 1 and 3 |
| B. | 1 and 2 |
| C. | 2 and 3 |
| D. | 3 and 4 |
| Answer» C. 2 and 3 | |
| 23. |
The capital city of Chandela rulers was ______. |
| A. | Avantika |
| B. | Orchha |
| C. | Khajuraho |
| D. | Narsimhapur |
| Answer» D. Narsimhapur | |
| 24. |
Which of the following motors is preferred for driving compressors, variable-head centrifugal pumps, rotary presses, circular saws and elevators? |
| A. | DC series motor |
| B. | 3-phase synchronous motor |
| C. | DC cumulative compound motor |
| D. | DC shunt motor |
| Answer» D. DC shunt motor | |
| 25. |
The angles of a triangle are in the ratio 3 : 4 : 5. The triangle is: |
| A. | acute angled triangle |
| B. | isosceles angled triangle |
| C. | obtuse angled triangle |
| D. | right angled triangle |
| Answer» B. isosceles angled triangle | |
| 26. |
The composition of power alcohol is: |
| A. | 50% petrol and 50% ethanol |
| B. | 80% petrol and 20% ethanol |
| C. | 95% petrol and 5% ethanol |
| D. | 20% petrol and 80% ethanol |
| Answer» C. 95% petrol and 5% ethanol | |
| 27. |
Which of the following is an inversion of the double slider crank chain? |
| A. | Rotatory engine |
| B. | Scotch yoke |
| C. | Reciprocating compressor |
| D. | Whitworth quick return mechanism |
| Answer» C. Reciprocating compressor | |
| 28. |
Union Home Minister Amit Shah launched works on various infrastructure projects in which state worth nearly 68,000 crore rupees in November 2020? |
| A. | Tamil Nadu |
| B. | Kerala |
| C. | Odisha |
| D. | Rajasthan |
| E. | Gujarat |
| Answer» B. Kerala | |
| 29. |
Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.India’s Republic Day Parade had, among the main ________, an all-women’s marching contingent. |
| A. | displays |
| B. | spectacle |
| C. | demonstrations |
| D. | attractions |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
Which of the following inscription reveals information about Silk Weavers Guild? |
| A. | Dashpur Inscription |
| B. | Prayag Prashahti |
| C. | Eran Inscription |
| D. | Hathigumpha Inscription |
| Answer» B. Prayag Prashahti | |
| 31. |
The flatness of a machine bed can be measured using |
| A. | Vernier calipers |
| B. | Auto collimator |
| C. | Height gauge |
| D. | Tool maker’s microscope |
| Answer» C. Height gauge | |
| 32. |
Which of the following are the essential requirements for a person to be appointed as a member of Finance Commission?1. A supreme Court judge or one qualified to be appointed as such2. A person having wide experience in financial matters and administration3. A person having special knowledge of economicsSelect the correct answer using the code given below: |
| A. | 1, 2 and 3 |
| B. | 1 and 2 only |
| C. | 2 and 3 only |
| D. | 1 and 3 only |
| Answer» D. 1 and 3 only | |
| 33. |
Which is the most discussed river in the Rig Veda? |
| A. | Krishna |
| B. | Godavari |
| C. | Sindhu |
| D. | Ganga |
| Answer» D. Ganga | |
| 34. |
The pie chart shows the angular representation of five different Employment sectors. The total number of employees in these five sectors is 7,20,000.How many total employees are engaged in Agriculture, Business and Transport? |
| A. | 3,60,000 |
| B. | 5,00,000 |
| C. | 2,60,000 |
| D. | 4,80,000 |
| Answer» B. 5,00,000 | |
| 35. |
The question given below consists of two statements I and II. You have to decide whether the facts given in the statements are sufficient to answer the question given below. Read both the statements and choose the correct option.Question: What is the position of A with respect to G?I. A person starts walking from point A and walks 12 meters towards east, then he turns right and after walking 8m then turns right and then walks 8m and stops at point G.II. A is to the east of point B. B is to the north of point C. C is to the west of point G. |
| A. | Only the facts of statement I are sufficient to answer the question. |
| B. | Only the facts of statement II are sufficient to answer the question. |
| C. | The facts of both the statements I and II together are sufficient to answer the question. |
| D. | The facts of both the statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question. |
| Answer» B. Only the facts of statement II are sufficient to answer the question. | |
| 36. |
The sum of an infinite geometric series with positive terms is 3 and the sum of the cubes of its terms is 27/19. Then the common ratio of this series is: |
| A. | 1/3 |
| B. | 2/3 |
| C. | 2/9 |
| D. | 4/9 |
| Answer» C. 2/9 | |
| 37. |
Which of the following fairs is held in the Bhamavad village? |
| A. | Fair of Nagaji |
| B. | Fair of Tetaji |
| C. | Fair of Hira Bhumia |
| D. | Fair of Pir Budhan |
| Answer» C. Fair of Hira Bhumia | |
| 38. |
The maximum slenderness ratio for a load bearing wall is: |
| A. | 13 |
| B. | 20 |
| C. | 27 |
| D. | 37 |
| Answer» D. 37 | |
| 39. |
The Brand Finance’s Global 500 ranking is topped by which of the following? |
| A. | Reliance Jio |
| B. | Ferrari |
| C. | |
| D. | Coca-Cola |
| E. | |
| Answer» D. Coca-Cola | |
| 40. |
Which of the following components of ordinary Portland cement is responsible for flash setting? |
| A. | C3A |
| B. | C3S |
| C. | C2S |
| D. | C4AF |
| Answer» B. C3S | |
| 41. |
Which of the following persons has not served as the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh? |
| A. | N. D. Tiwari |
| B. | Govind Ballabh Pant |
| C. | Sarojini Naidu |
| D. | Chandra Bhanu Gupta |
| Answer» D. Chandra Bhanu Gupta | |
| 42. |
The gender focal points, gender desks, gender budgeting cells set up in Ministries, State Government Departments, Panchayats and Urban local bodies serve as a focal point for |
| A. | Coordination and Awareness Creation |
| B. | Advancing data collection on various issues affecting women that require immediate attention and intervention |
| C. | Conducting in-house gender audit |
| D. | Suggesting and taking remedial action |
| Answer» C. Conducting in-house gender audit | |
| 43. |
The amount of heat lost by the air in the football and the gauge pressure of air in the football at the stadium respectively equal |
| A. | 30.6 J, 1.94 bar |
| B. | 21.8 J, 0.93 bar |
| C. | 61.1 J, 1.94 bar |
| D. | 43.7 J, 0.93 bar |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
Select the word-pair in which the two words are related in the same way as the two words in the following word-pair.Diabetes: Disease |
| A. | Office : Employee |
| B. | Summer : Season |
| C. | Bottle : Water |
| D. | Crop : Farmer |
| Answer» C. Bottle : Water | |
| 45. |
Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.ACCESSIBLE |
| A. | stressed |
| B. | attainable |
| C. | reachable |
| D. | restricted |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
Select the segment which has an error.Our most memorable meeting with Spielberg happened while we were at the Berlin Film Festival in 1977, where the film ‘Shatranj ke Khilari ‘were being screened as India’s official entry. |
| A. | Our most memorable meeting |
| B. | where the film |
| C. | were being screened |
| D. | while we were at |
| Answer» D. while we were at | |
| 47. |
The average weather pattern taken over a long time, say 25 years, is called the ________ of the place. |
| A. | ecology |
| B. | environment |
| C. | climate |
| D. | habitat |
| Answer» D. habitat | |
| 48. |
Triple points is where: |
| A. | the saturated liquid state and saturated vapour state become identical |
| B. | the constant temperature line passes through a critical point |
| C. | all three phases coexist in equilibrium |
| D. | a mixture of dry steam and wet particles exist |
| Answer» D. a mixture of dry steam and wet particles exist | |
| 49. |
Vee-belt E-type cross-sections are generally used in |
| A. | Automobiles |
| B. | Small Engines |
| C. | When driver and driven units are far off |
| D. | Heavy duty machine |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
Select the letter-cluster that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.GQ, IS, KU, ? |
| A. | MV |
| B. | NV |
| C. | MW |
| D. | NW |
| Answer» D. NW | |