MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Read the following statement and answer which of the following argument is stronger?Statements: Should the campus recruitment system in engineering colleges in India continue?Argument:I. Yes, it gives opportunities to both students and companies.II. No, only students studying in major institutions get benefits. |
| A. | Only argument I is strong. |
| B. | Both arguments I and II are strong. |
| C. | Neither logic I nor II is strong |
| D. | Only argument II is strong. |
| Answer» B. Both arguments I and II are strong. | |
| 2. |
Theodolite is an instrument used for: |
| A. | Tightening the capstan-headed nuts of level tube |
| B. | measurement of vertical angles only |
| C. | measurement of both horizontal and vertical angles |
| D. | measurement of horizontal angles angle |
| Answer» D. measurement of horizontal angles angle | |
| 3. |
Recently, the Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) has constituted Advisory Board for Banking Frauds (ABBF) to examine bank fraud of over ________ crore rupees and recommend action. |
| A. | 20 |
| B. | 30 |
| C. | 40 |
| D. | 50 |
| E. | 60 |
| Answer» E. 60 | |
| 4. |
The National Green Tribunal has directed the CPCB to prepare a noise pollution map and remedial action plan. Who is the chairperson of NGT? |
| A. | Justice Uday Lalit |
| B. | Justice Arun Kumar Mishra |
| C. | Justice Adarsh Kumar Goel |
| D. | Justice Madan Lokur |
| E. | Justice Jagdish Singh Khehar |
| Answer» D. Justice Madan Lokur | |
| 5. |
Select the synonym of the given word.TILT |
| A. | cross |
| B. | support |
| C. | slant |
| D. | straighten |
| Answer» D. straighten | |
| 6. |
Which Indian state accounts more than one - third of sugar production and output as of 2016 - 17? |
| A. | Gujarat |
| B. | Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | Maharashtra |
| D. | Karnataka |
| Answer» C. Maharashtra | |
| 7. |
The Heisenberg's uncertainty principle relation holds true for all the canonically conjugate physical quantities. For which one of the following pairs of physical quantities, the uncertainty relation CANNOT hold true? |
| A. | Position and linear momentum |
| B. | Linear momentum and angle |
| C. | Angular momentum and angle |
| D. | Energy and time |
| Answer» C. Angular momentum and angle | |
| 8. |
What is the funciton of Velamen (a plant tissue)? |
| A. | Absorption of water |
| B. | To control temperature |
| C. | Absorption of minerals |
| D. | Respiration |
| Answer» B. To control temperature | |
| 9. |
When the water level on the downstream side of a weir is above the top surface of a weir, the weir is known as |
| A. | Narrow crested weir |
| B. | Broadcrested weir |
| C. | Ogee weir |
| D. | Submerged weir |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.Environmental protectionP: And management isQ: Deservedly attracting a lotR: Of attention these days |
| A. | PQR |
| B. | PRQ |
| C. | QPR |
| D. | RPQ |
| Answer» B. PRQ | |
| 11. |
What was the theme of the World Tuberculosis Day, 2020? |
| A. | Don’t look back |
| B. | Get started |
| C. | Go ahead |
| D. | It's time to End TB! |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
Which of the following are correct with regard to Indian Monsoonal Rainfall?1. Largely governed by the topographical features2. Regional and seasonal variation in the distribution of rainfall3. Heavy downpour resulting in considerable runoff4. Beginning and end of rain is regular and on timeSelect the correct answer using the code given below: |
| A. | 1 and 2 only |
| B. | 1, 2 and 3 |
| C. | 3 and 4 only |
| D. | 2, 3 and 4 |
| Answer» C. 3 and 4 only | |
| 13. |
What is the respective ratio of sales of milk in state P and Q by salesmen B and the sales of milk in state R and T by salesmen A? |
| A. | 52 ∶ 109 |
| B. | 104 ∶ 217 |
| C. | 52 ∶ 31 |
| D. | 31 ∶ 57 |
| Answer» C. 52 ∶ 31 | |
| 14. |
Ritesh, Gaurav and Jugnu invest in the ratio 2 : 5 : 7. The ratio of their investment return percentage is 5 : 3 : 2. If Gaurav earns more than Rs 150 from Ritesh, find the total income.A. ₹. 1170B. ₹. 1050C. ₹. 1240D. ₹. 1370 |
| A. | A |
| B. | B |
| C. | D |
| D. | C |
| Answer» B. B | |
| 15. |
Which of the following languages is generated by the given grammar?S → aS | bS | ϵ |
| A. | {anbm | n, m ≥ 0} |
| B. | {w ∈ {a, b} * | w has equal number of a’s and b’s} |
| C. | {an | n ≥ 0} ∪ { bn | n ≥ 0} ∪ {an bn | n ≥ 0} |
| D. | (a + b}* |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
The rate of flow of luminous energy is given as: |
| A. | Light energy |
| B. | Light intensity |
| C. | Luminous intensity |
| D. | Luminous flux |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
The National Cadet Corps Girls’ Mountaineering Expedition to Mt. Tenchenkhang in Sikkim was ‘Flagged Off’ in May 2019.Who among the following is leading the team? |
| A. | Divya Ajith Kumar |
| B. | Madhab Boro |
| C. | Punita Arora |
| D. | Priya Semwal |
| E. | Shanti Tigga |
| Answer» C. Punita Arora | |
| 18. |
Where did President Ram Nath Kovind inaugurate the underground Bunker Museum in August 2019? |
| A. | Jaipur |
| B. | Lucknow |
| C. | Mumbai |
| D. | New Delhi |
| E. | Ranchi |
| Answer» D. New Delhi | |
| 19. |
The RMS voltage measured across each of the circuit elements in the figure given below is shown. When the circuit is excited using a sinusoidal source ‘es’, the RMS value of the source voltage ‘es’ is: |
| A. | 1 V |
| B. | 4 V |
| C. | 5 V |
| D. | 10 V |
| Answer» D. 10 V | |
| 20. |
What instructional adaptations should a teacher make while working with students who are ‘Visually Challenged’? |
| A. | Use a variety of visual presentations. |
| B. | Orient herself so that the students can watch her closely. |
| C. | Focus on a variety of written tasks especially worksheets. |
| D. | Speak clearly and use a lot of touches and feel materials |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
Which of the following cells have bold boundary in MS-Excel? |
| A. | Active cell |
| B. | Passive cell |
| C. | Mixed cell |
| D. | Relative cell |
| Answer» B. Passive cell | |
| 22. |
The coefficient of discharge for an actual orifice meter is: |
| A. | More than that of a venturi meter for the same set up |
| B. | Always equal to 0.61 |
| C. | Equal to 1 |
| D. | Less than that of a venturi meter for the same set up |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
The most populous and oil-rich country in Africa is |
| A. | Kenya |
| B. | Sudan |
| C. | Nigeria |
| D. | Uganda |
| Answer» D. Uganda | |
| 24. |
What is the admittance matrix for a two-port network shown in the figure given below? |
| A. | \(\left[ {\begin{array}{*{20}{c}} {15}&5\\ 5&{15} \end{array}} \right]\) |
| B. | \(\frac{1}{200}\left[ {\begin{array}{*{20}{c}} {15}&{ - 5}\\ { - 5}&{15} \end{array}} \right]\) |
| C. | \(\left[ {\begin{array}{*{20}{c}} 5&{15}\\ {15}&5 \end{array}} \right]\) |
| D. | \(\frac{1}{{200}}\left[ {\begin{array}{*{20}{c}} {20}&5\\ {15}&{20} \end{array}} \right]\) |
| Answer» C. \(\left[ {\begin{array}{*{20}{c}} 5&{15}\\ {15}&5 \end{array}} \right]\) | |
| 25. |
Which of the following flowers is botanically known as Dianthus? |
| A. | Rose |
| B. | Daffodil |
| C. | Lily |
| D. | Carnation |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
The chemical formula of ______ is C. |
| A. | diamond |
| B. | agate |
| C. | opal |
| D. | topaz |
| Answer» B. agate | |
| 27. |
Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word. DEPICT |
| A. | reorder |
| B. | slice |
| C. | remove |
| D. | hide |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
The 1st Meeting of the BRICS (CGETI)-2021 was held under India’s Chairship from 9th till 11th of March'21. What was the theme of BRICS (CGETI) for 2021? |
| A. | BRICS at 15,Future of Science and Technology and Innovation: Impact on Education Skills and Work |
| B. | BRICS at 15: Intra BRICS Cooperation for Continuity, Consolidation, and Consensus |
| C. | BRICS 2021 Engaging Minds : Empowering Medicine |
| D. | Women in leadership: Achieving an equal future in a COVID-19 world |
| E. | Vocal for Local |
| Answer» C. BRICS 2021 Engaging Minds : Empowering Medicine | |
| 29. |
To become part of a river, a tiny drop has to |
| A. | depend on external forces |
| B. | suffer a lot. |
| C. | merge its identity. |
| D. | have a lot of strength. |
| Answer» D. have a lot of strength. | |
| 30. |
The HCF of 5a2, 10a3p and 15ap is |
| A. | 5a |
| B. | 10a |
| C. | 15a |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» B. 10a | |
| 31. |
Which is the most appropriate method to analyse the structure shown below?(Consider it as truss) |
| A. | Slope Deflection method |
| B. | Stiffness method |
| C. | Flexibility method |
| D. | Strain Energy Method |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
Which of the following is an input device of a computer? |
| A. | Scanner |
| B. | Printer |
| C. | Speaker |
| D. | Monitor |
| Answer» B. Printer | |
| 33. |
The weights of 4 boxes are 20, 40, 80 and 90 kilograms. Which of the following cannot be the total weight, in kilograms, of any combination of these boxes and in a combination a box can be used only once? |
| A. | 220 |
| B. | 230 |
| C. | 150 |
| D. | 210 |
| Answer» B. 230 | |
| 34. |
The synchronous modems are more costly than the asynchronous modems because: |
| A. | They produce large volume of data |
| B. | They contain clock recovery |
| C. | They transmit the data with stop and start bits |
| D. | They operate with a larger bandwidth |
| Answer» C. They transmit the data with stop and start bits | |
| 35. |
The product of two numbers is 4046 and their HCF is 17. The number of such pairs is: |
| A. | 5 |
| B. | 3 |
| C. | 2 |
| D. | 4 |
| Answer» D. 4 | |
| 36. |
What does formulaic language consists of?I. Simple greetingsII. Routines |
| A. | Only II |
| B. | Neither I nor II |
| C. | Both I and II |
| D. | Only I |
| Answer» D. Only I | |
| 37. |
Structurally, the Meghalaya region is a part of |
| A. | Shiwalik Range |
| B. | Deccan Plateau |
| C. | Greater Himalaya |
| D. | Aravalli Range |
| Answer» C. Greater Himalaya | |
| 38. |
The physical signification of thermal diffusivity is |
| A. | The ability of a substance to conduct heat relative to its ability to store thermal energy |
| B. | The ability of a substance to store thermal energy |
| C. | The ratio of the rate of diffusion of momentum through substance to the diffusion of heat in that substance |
| D. | The ability of a substance to conduct heat |
| Answer» B. The ability of a substance to store thermal energy | |
| 39. |
Which of the following cells secret insulin? |
| A. | α cells |
| B. | β cells |
| C. | δ cells |
| D. | Nerve cells |
| Answer» C. δ cells | |
| 40. |
The salary of a person is increased by 20%. By what % the new salary must be reduced to restore the original salary? |
| A. | \(18 \frac{1}{4}%\) |
| B. | \(16\frac{2}{3}%\) |
| C. | 20% |
| D. | 15% |
| Answer» C. 20% | |
| 41. |
The bonus paid by the company in the given years is approximate what percentage of the salary paid by the company in the given years?A. 0.5B. 0.1C. 1D. 1.11 |
| A. | D |
| B. | C |
| C. | B |
| D. | A |
| Answer» C. B | |
| 42. |
Three circles of radii a, b, c (a < b < c) touch each other externally. If they have x-axis as a common tangent, then: |
| A. | \(\frac{1}{{\sqrt a }} = \frac{1}{{\sqrt b }} + \frac{1}{{\sqrt c }}\) |
| B. | \(\frac{1}{{\sqrt b }} = \frac{1}{{\sqrt a }} + \frac{1}{{\sqrt c }}\) |
| C. | a, b, c are in A.P. |
| D. | \(\sqrt a ,{\rm{\;}}\sqrt b ,{\rm{\;}}\sqrt c\) are in A.P. |
| Answer» B. \(\frac{1}{{\sqrt b }} = \frac{1}{{\sqrt a }} + \frac{1}{{\sqrt c }}\) | |
| 43. |
The price of sugar is increased by 17%. A person wants to increase his expenditure by 5% only. By approximately what percent should he decrease his consumption? |
| A. | 10.9 |
| B. | 10.3 |
| C. | 10.7 |
| D. | 9.9 |
| Answer» C. 10.7 | |
| 44. |
Where is Manas National Park located in India? |
| A. | Rajasthan |
| B. | Madhya Pradesh |
| C. | Assam |
| D. | Himachal Pradesh |
| Answer» D. Himachal Pradesh | |
| 45. |
The Indian Super League, in its 7th edition, will be played at which of the following venues? |
| A. | Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium |
| B. | GMC Athletic Stadium |
| C. | Tilak Maidan Stadium |
| D. | Both 1 and 2 |
| E. | All 1, 2 and 3 |
| Answer» F. | |
| 46. |
The angle of elevation of an aeroplane as observed from a point 30 m above the transparent water – surface of a lake is 30° and the angle of depression of the image of the aeroplane in the water of the lake is 60°. The height of the aeroplane from the water – surface of the lake is |
| A. | 60 m |
| B. | 45 m |
| C. | 50 m |
| D. | 75 m |
| Answer» B. 45 m | |
| 47. |
Transform the sentences as per directions given in brackets:Besides making a promise, she kept it. (Compound) |
| A. | She not only made a promise but also kept it. |
| B. | Having made a promise, she kept it. |
| C. | She made a promise to keep it. |
| D. | She made a promise so that she might keep it. |
| Answer» B. Having made a promise, she kept it. | |
| 48. |
The National Dope Testing Laboratory functions under ___________. |
| A. | Ministry of Health and Family Welfare |
| B. | Ministry of Science and Technology |
| C. | Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports |
| D. | Ministry of Home Affairs |
| Answer» D. Ministry of Home Affairs | |
| 49. |
Which of the following dance performance is dedicated to the deity Ranubai and Dhaniyer Suryadev? |
| A. | Badhai |
| B. | Baredi |
| C. | Gangaur |
| D. | Matki |
| Answer» B. Baredi | |
| 50. |
The figure of merit of a logic family is given by the product of: |
| A. | Gain and bandwidth |
| B. | Propagation delay time and power dissipation |
| C. | Fan-out and propagation delay time |
| D. | Noise margin and power dissipation |
| Answer» C. Fan-out and propagation delay time | |