MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which country, on 25 October 2017 announced that it will introduced a minimum wage for workers? |
| A. | Bahrin |
| B. | Kuwait |
| C. | Oman |
| D. | Qatar |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
The TCP/IP model does not have ____ and _____ layers but _____ layer include required functions of these layers. |
| A. | Session, Application, Presentation |
| B. | Presentation, Application, Session |
| C. | Session, Presentation, Application |
| D. | Link, Internet, Transport |
| Answer» D. Link, Internet, Transport | |
| 3. |
The Rural Infrastructure Development Fund (RIDF) has been created under |
| A. | Reserve Bank of India |
| B. | NABARD |
| C. | Ministry of Agriculture |
| D. | Ministry of Rural Development |
| Answer» C. Ministry of Agriculture | |
| 4. |
Sadashiv Patil passed away in September 2020. He was related to which of the following sports? |
| A. | Badminton |
| B. | Cricket |
| C. | Chess |
| D. | Hockey |
| E. | Football |
| Answer» C. Chess | |
| 5. |
Which of the following States has bicameral legislature? |
| A. | Kerala |
| B. | Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | Assam |
| D. | Madhya Pradesh |
| Answer» C. Assam | |
| 6. |
Which of the following is NOT an effective strategy for teaching-learning? |
| A. | Encouraging children to make intuitive guesses. |
| B. | Experimentation and exploration. |
| C. | Dialogue and discussion. |
| D. | Focusing on the reproduction of knowledge as given. |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
Which of the following is/are plant disease/s:I. Citrus CankerII. Rust of the WheatIII. Yellow vein Mosaic of bhindi |
| A. | Only I |
| B. | Only II |
| C. | Only I and III |
| D. | All are correct |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
Which of the following can cause cancer as well as cure it depending upon its intensity and use? |
| A. | Tobacco |
| B. | Alcohol |
| C. | Ionized radiation |
| D. | Ultraviolet rays |
| Answer» D. Ultraviolet rays | |
| 9. |
The 'Tattvabodhini Sabha' was established by |
| A. | Debendranath Tagore in 1839 |
| B. | Keshab Chandra sen in 1857 |
| C. | Akshay Kumar Datta in 1850 |
| D. | Dwarakanath Tagore in 1840 |
| Answer» B. Keshab Chandra sen in 1857 | |
| 10. |
The optical phenomenon that is primarily responsible for the observation of rainbow on a rainy day is ________. |
| A. | Diffraction |
| B. | Interference |
| C. | Dispersion |
| D. | Reflection |
| Answer» D. Reflection | |
| 11. |
Second cut file is used for _______ |
| A. | Roughing |
| B. | Finishing |
| C. | Removing metal in large quantity |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» C. Removing metal in large quantity | |
| 12. |
Which of the following is not a standard Baud Rate? |
| A. | 1200 |
| B. | 9600 |
| C. | 4800 |
| D. | 2500 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
The temperature and pressure at which the solid, liquid, and vapour phases of a pure substance can coexist in equilibrium is called its __________ point. |
| A. | Anomalous |
| B. | Regelation |
| C. | Balancing |
| D. | Triple |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
The load per unit area of the foundation at which shear failure in soil occurs is called the: |
| A. | Degree of consolidation |
| B. | Ultimate bearing capacity |
| C. | Shear resistance |
| D. | Punching shear failure |
| Answer» C. Shear resistance | |
| 15. |
US lawmakers introduced new legislation in the House of Representatives to strengthen US-________ strategic partnership. |
| A. | India |
| B. | Korea |
| C. | Japan |
| D. | Russia |
| E. | None of these |
| Answer» B. Korea | |
| 16. |
What is the ratio of the total exports of cars of type A in 2014 and 2018 to the total export of cars of type B in 2015 and 2016? |
| A. | 11 ∶ 10 |
| B. | 10 ∶ 9 |
| C. | 5 ∶ 4 |
| D. | 3 ∶ 2 |
| Answer» C. 5 ∶ 4 | |
| 17. |
Which of the following materials has a shiny appearance? |
| A. | Aluminium |
| B. | Sulphur |
| C. | Coal |
| D. | Carbon |
| Answer» B. Sulphur | |
| 18. |
The Badami Chalukyas first had their capital at _______ before they moved it to Badami. |
| A. | Aihole |
| B. | Pattadakal |
| C. | Bijapur |
| D. | Hubli |
| Answer» B. Pattadakal | |
| 19. |
Which of the following purchased artificial intelligence startup Vilynx for approximately $50 million? |
| A. | Microsoft |
| B. | Apple |
| C. | IBM |
| D. | Adobe |
| E. | Samsung |
| Answer» C. IBM | |
| 20. |
Sravanthi is Varun’s maternal grandmother. How is varun’s only sister’s mother related to Saravanthi? |
| A. | Daughter |
| B. | Sister-in-law |
| C. | Aunt |
| D. | Sister |
| Answer» B. Sister-in-law | |
| 21. |
Which of the following is not thermo dynamical function: |
| A. | Enthalpy |
| B. | Work done |
| C. | Gibb's energy |
| D. | Internal energy |
| Answer» C. Gibb's energy | |
| 22. |
Which of the following conditions are necessary for the issue of 'writ' of quo-warranto?A. The office must be public and must be created by a statute or by the Constitution itselfB. The office must be a substantive one and not merely the function or employment of a servant at the will and during the pleasure of another.C. There has been a contravention of the Constitution or a statutory instrument, in appointing such person to that office.Choose the correct answer: |
| A. | A, B and C |
| B. | B and C only |
| C. | A and C only |
| D. | A and B only |
| Answer» B. B and C only | |
| 23. |
The function A⊕B is to be realized using only 2-input NAND gates. The minimum number of 2 input NAND gates required for such a realization is |
| A. | 3 |
| B. | 4 |
| C. | 5 |
| D. | 6 |
| Answer» C. 5 | |
| 24. |
Which of the following aquatic animals does NOT have gills? |
| A. | Octopus |
| B. | Squid |
| C. | Clown fish |
| D. | Whale |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
The process of reheating the martensitic steel to reduce its brittleness without any significant loss in its hardness is |
| A. | normalising |
| B. | annealing |
| C. | quenching |
| D. | tempering |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
Statements about Terrestrial laser scanning are given below:1. It is a measurement technique that can acquire millimeter-level of detail from the surrounding area.2. It allows rapid, automatic, and periodical estimates of many important forest inventory attributes.3. It measures the surrounding three-dimensional (3D) space.4. It is a satellite-based technique that ensures precise standard surveys.Which of the above-given statements are true? |
| A. | 1, 2 and 3 |
| B. | 1, 3 and 4 |
| C. | 2, 3 and 4 |
| D. | 1, 2 and 4 |
| Answer» B. 1, 3 and 4 | |
| 27. |
To avoid shearing, dam has to be placed as far as possible from _____ |
| A. | Joints |
| B. | Folds |
| C. | Intrusions |
| D. | Faults |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
Which of the following does not cause damage of an SCR? |
| A. | High current |
| B. | High rate of rise of current |
| C. | High temperature rise |
| D. | High rate of rise of voltage |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
What does upper and lower layer of cells in leaves do? |
| A. | Regulate the water content only |
| B. | Protect the inner parts only |
| C. | Exchange of gases only |
| D. | Both 2 and 3 |
| E. | All of the above |
| Answer» F. | |
| 30. |
The book, “A Century is not enough” is written by:- |
| A. | Rahul Dravid |
| B. | Sourav Ganguly |
| C. | Sachin Tendulkar |
| D. | V. V. S. Laxman |
| Answer» C. Sachin Tendulkar | |
| 31. |
The Paithan (Jayakwadi) Hydro-electric project. completed with the help of Japan, is on the river: |
| A. | Ganga |
| B. | Kaveri |
| C. | Godavari |
| D. | Narmada |
| Answer» D. Narmada | |
| 32. |
Where did Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman hold her first pre-budget consultation meeting with representatives of farm bodies, Industry and Trade in June 2019? |
| A. | Pune |
| B. | Mumbai |
| C. | New Delhi |
| D. | Hyderabad |
| E. | Jaipur |
| Answer» D. Hyderabad | |
| 33. |
The HCF and the LCM of the two numbers are 12 and 2448, respectively. If the difference of the numbers is 60, then the sum of the numbers will be |
| A. | 248 |
| B. | 204 |
| C. | 348 |
| D. | 284 |
| Answer» D. 284 | |
| 34. |
The 'Economic life' of a building is considered to at an end1. When the net income form the building fails to justify its existence2. When the building facilities become obsolete3. When the capitalization rate becomes high Which of the above statements are correct? |
| A. | 1 and 2 only |
| B. | 1 and 3 only |
| C. | 2 and 3 only |
| D. | 1, 2 and 3 |
| Answer» B. 1 and 3 only | |
| 35. |
Under which Article can the Indian Constitution be amended ? |
| A. | Article - 360 |
| B. | Article - 362 |
| C. | Article - 368 |
| D. | Article - 370 |
| Answer» D. Article - 370 | |
| 36. |
What is the other name for 'Orion' Constellation? |
| A. | Piper |
| B. | Hunter |
| C. | Fighter |
| D. | Predator |
| Answer» C. Fighter | |
| 37. |
When was the second world war started? |
| A. | 1914 |
| B. | 1919 |
| C. | 1939 |
| D. | 1945 |
| Answer» D. 1945 | |
| 38. |
Which among the following in India is the Nodal agency for estimation of poverty at the national and state level? |
| A. | Finance Commission |
| B. | Rural Ministry |
| C. | Home Ministry |
| D. | Planning Commission |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
Which of the following dances is a dance form from Chhattisgarh? |
| A. | Raut Nacha |
| B. | Cheraw |
| C. | Ottam Thullal |
| D. | Macha |
| Answer» B. Cheraw | |
| 40. |
When is Sadbhavana Diwas observed? |
| A. | 19 August |
| B. | 20 August |
| C. | 21 August |
| D. | 22 August |
| E. | 23 August |
| Answer» C. 21 August | |
| 41. |
The Boolean function F(X, Y) realized by the given circuit is |
| A. | X̅ Y + X Y̅ |
| B. | X̅ Y̅ + X Y |
| C. | X + Y |
| D. | X̅ ∙ Y̅ |
| Answer» B. X̅ Y̅ + X Y | |
| 42. |
Tansen Samaroh is held at ___________ district in Madhya Pradesh. |
| A. | Rewa |
| B. | Bhind |
| C. | Bhopal |
| D. | Gwalior |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
‘The Substance and the Shadow’ is the autobiography of ______. |
| A. | Dilip Kumar |
| B. | Dev Anand |
| C. | Shammi Kapoor |
| D. | Guru Dutt |
| Answer» B. Dev Anand | |
| 44. |
The following Questions are based on inter-ranking between two people or a group of people.In a row of girls, Shilpa is eight from the left and Reena is seventeenth from the right. If they interchange their positions, Shilpa becomes fourteenth from the left. How many girls are there in the row? |
| A. | 25 |
| B. | 30 |
| C. | 27 |
| D. | 28 |
| Answer» C. 27 | |
| 45. |
Which of the following is NOT a general characteristic of an Introvert according to Carl Jung? |
| A. | Rather reserved |
| B. | Easily embarrassed |
| C. | Neglectful of ailments and personal belongings |
| D. | Lacking in flexibility |
| Answer» D. Lacking in flexibility | |
| 46. |
The equation of frequency of oscillation of a triangular wave generator is given as(1) \({f_0} = \frac{{3{R_1}{C_1}{R_2}}}{{{R_3}}}\)(2) \({f_0} = \frac{{4{R_1}{C_1}{R_2}}}{{{R_3}}}\)(3) \({f_0} = \frac{{{R_3}}}{{3{R_1}{C_1}{R_2}}}\)(4) \({f_0} = \frac{{{R_3}}}{{4{R_1}{C_1}{R_2}}}\) |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | 4 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
Select the most appropriate antonym of the wordCOMMENCE |
| A. | Terminate |
| B. | Begin |
| C. | Initiate |
| D. | Originate |
| Answer» B. Begin | |
| 48. |
Three different positions of the same dice are shown. Find the number on the face opposite the face showing ‘3’? |
| A. | 6 |
| B. | 5 |
| C. | 4 |
| D. | 2 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
Select the appropriate word to complete the sentence.He played down his ______ of becoming chairman. |
| A. | Possibility |
| B. | Luck |
| C. | Situation |
| D. | Occasion |
| Answer» B. Luck | |
| 50. |
Which of the following appears as a part of the 'Editing' command group within the Home menu in recent versions of MS Word, such as Word 2016? |
| A. | Change case |
| B. | Font color |
| C. | Format Painter |
| D. | Replace |
| Answer» E. | |