MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which city is known as the Heart of Haryana? |
| A. | Palwal |
| B. | Kosli |
| C. | Jind |
| D. | Faridabad |
| Answer» D. Faridabad | |
| 2. |
Which of the following is a part of organic impurities of sewage? |
| A. | Phosphate |
| B. | Urea |
| C. | Carbohydrate |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» C. Carbohydrate | |
| 3. |
Which of the following has signed a MoU with the Central Public Works Department for construction of Energy Conservation Building Code compliant buildings, on 10 January 2019? |
| A. | Energy Storage Council |
| B. | Smart Energy Council |
| C. | Clean Energy Finance Corporation |
| D. | Bureau of Energy Efficiency |
| E. | Financial Stability and Development Council |
| Answer» E. Financial Stability and Development Council | |
| 4. |
The Ministry of Railways has decided to run how many pairs of Clone Special trains from 21st September 2020? |
| A. | 12 |
| B. | 16 |
| C. | 20 |
| D. | 24 |
| E. | 28 |
| Answer» D. 24 | |
| 5. |
The correct pair showing percentage of total solids in cow-dung and night soil is Cow-dung Night Soil |
| A. | 1·4 - 1·8% 3-5% |
| B. | 1·0- 2% 2·5 - 4·5% |
| C. | 18 - 25% 11 – 15% |
| D. | 70 – 80% 82 – 88% |
| Answer» D. 70 – 80% 82 – 88% | |
| 6. |
What is the rank of India in the World Happiness Index 2020? |
| A. | 108 |
| B. | 126 |
| C. | 144 |
| D. | 132 |
| Answer» D. 132 | |
| 7. |
The ratio of the present age of Shreya and her husband is 8 : 9. 9 years from now, the age of her husband and her son will be in the ratio 9 : 4. If the present age of Shreya is 56 years, then what will be her son’s present age (in years)? |
| A. | 23 |
| B. | 24 |
| C. | 19 |
| D. | 25 |
| Answer» B. 24 | |
| 8. |
The poll survey conducted in 2011 by the Centre for the Study of Developing Societies (CSDS) was headed by: |
| A. | Rajdeep Sardesai |
| B. | Yogendra Yadav |
| C. | Pranay Roy |
| D. | Arnab Goswami |
| Answer» C. Pranay Roy | |
| 9. |
The slenderness ratio of a column is defined as the ratio of its length to its: |
| A. | Maximum radius of gyration |
| B. | Maximum lateral dimension |
| C. | Least radius of gyration |
| D. | Least lateral dimension |
| Answer» D. Least lateral dimension | |
| 10. |
Where was Munshi Premchand born? |
| A. | Kanpur |
| B. | Arampur |
| C. | Ghaziabad |
| D. | Varanasi |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
The frequency of induced electromotive force (EMF) in rotor of a three-phase 5 kW, 400 V, 5 Hz, 4 pole induction motor is 25 Hz. If the motor is supplied with 400 V, 50 Hz in alternating current source, what will be its speed of rotation? |
| A. | 750 rpm |
| B. | 1500 rpm |
| C. | 1000 rpm |
| D. | 1450 rpm |
| Answer» B. 1500 rpm | |
| 12. |
Which of the following statements is/are true about the speed of sound in different media at 25 °CA. In steel, the speed of sound is 5960 m/sB. In nickel, the speed of sound is 6240 km/s. |
| A. | Only A is true |
| B. | Neither A nor B is true |
| C. | Both A and B are true |
| D. | Only B is true |
| Answer» B. Neither A nor B is true | |
| 13. |
What is the process by which autotrophs take in substances from the outside and convert them into stored form of energy? |
| A. | Respiration |
| B. | Photosynthesis |
| C. | Ingestion |
| D. | Transpiration |
| Answer» C. Ingestion | |
| 14. |
The crops sown during the winter season are called _____ crops. |
| A. | Kharif |
| B. | Rabi |
| C. | Zaid |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Zaid | |
| 15. |
Select the correct Active Voice form of the given sentence.The charger should be disconnected when the phone is in use. |
| A. | Disconnect the charger when the phone is in use. |
| B. | Keep the charger connected to use the phone. |
| C. | The phone should be disconnected when the charger is in use. |
| D. | Use the phone only when the charger is connected. |
| Answer» B. Keep the charger connected to use the phone. | |
| 16. |
Which of the following articles is related to Right to Freedom of Religion in the Indian Constitution? |
| A. | Article 20 |
| B. | Article 30 |
| C. | Article 15 |
| D. | Article 25 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
What is the thrust on unit area called? |
| A. | Volume |
| B. | Surface area |
| C. | Density |
| D. | Pressure |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
Which of the following mountain ranges stretches from Delhi in the North to Gujarat in the West? |
| A. | Vindhya Range |
| B. | Eastern Ghats |
| C. | Western Ghats |
| D. | Aravali Range |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
The work siyar-ul-mutakherin, which describes the Battle of Plassey, 1757, was written by - |
| A. | Salabat Jung |
| B. | Qasim Khan |
| C. | Ghulam Husain |
| D. | Ram Mohan Roy |
| Answer» D. Ram Mohan Roy | |
| 20. |
Suppose you want to build a memory with 4 byte words and a capacity of 223 bits. What is type of decoder required if the memory is built using 2K × 8 RAM chips? |
| A. | 5 to 32 |
| B. | 6 to 64 |
| C. | 4 to 16 |
| D. | 7 to 128 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
Read the following statements :(a) A channel is said to be ideal, if, within the bandwidth occupied by the transmitted signal, the amplitude response is constant and phase response is a linear function of frequency.(b) A channel is said to be ideal, if, within the bandwidth occupied by the transmitted signal, both amplitude and phase response are a linear function of frequency.(c) It is possible to compensate for the non-ideal frequency response characteristics of the channel by use of filter at the demodulator.(d) A non-ideal channel does not exist.Which of the above statements are correct? |
| A. | (a) and (c) Only |
| B. | (a) and (d) Only |
| C. | (b) and (d) Only |
| D. | (b) and (c) Only |
| Answer» B. (a) and (d) Only | |
| 22. |
Which country registered maximum growth (%) by 2019 with reference to year 2015 ? |
| A. | Z |
| B. | T |
| C. | X |
| D. | Y |
| Answer» B. T | |
| 23. |
Which of the following has become the 4000th railway station in the country to have free public WiFi? |
| A. | Kokrajhar railway station |
| B. | Pasighat railway station |
| C. | Nalbari railway station |
| D. | Tinsukia Junction |
| E. | Dhemaji railway station |
| Answer» E. Dhemaji railway station | |
| 24. |
What is the refrigerant used in a house-hold refrigerator? |
| A. | Freon - 22 |
| B. | Freon - 11 |
| C. | Freon - 12 |
| D. | NH3 |
| Answer» D. NH3 | |
| 25. |
The atomic number of which of the following elements is 11? |
| A. | Silicon |
| B. | Germanium |
| C. | Carbon |
| D. | Sodium |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
The hydraulic diameter, Dh of a rectangular duct with side ‘a’ and ‘b’ is |
| A. | \( {D_h} = \frac{{4ab}}{{2a + b}}\) |
| B. | \({D_h} = \frac{{2ab}}{{a + b}}\) |
| C. | \({D_h} = \frac{{2ab}}{{2a + b}}\) |
| D. | \({D_h} = \frac{{4ab}}{{a + b}}\) |
| Answer» C. \({D_h} = \frac{{2ab}}{{2a + b}}\) | |
| 27. |
'We Are Displaced' is written by _________. |
| A. | Vinay Satpati |
| B. | Shashi Tharoor |
| C. | Malala Yousafzai |
| D. | Ruskin Bond |
| Answer» D. Ruskin Bond | |
| 28. |
Two identical spherical balls of mass M and radius R each are stuck on two ends of a rod of length 2R and mass M (see figure). The moment of inertia of the system about the axis passing perpendicularly through the centre of the rod is |
| A. | \(\frac{{137}}{{15}}{\rm{\;M}}{{\rm{R}}^2}\) |
| B. | \(\frac{{209}}{{15}}{\rm{\;M}}{{\rm{R}}^2}\) |
| C. | \(\frac{{17}}{{15}}{\rm{\;M}}{{\rm{R}}^2}\) |
| D. | \(\frac{{152}}{{15}}{\rm{\;M}}{{\rm{R}}^2}\) |
| Answer» B. \(\frac{{209}}{{15}}{\rm{\;M}}{{\rm{R}}^2}\) | |
| 29. |
The Haripura session of Indian National Congress was presided over by ________. |
| A. | AC Majumdar |
| B. | Motilal Nehru |
| C. | Subhash Chandra Bose |
| D. | Abul Kalam Azad |
| Answer» D. Abul Kalam Azad | |
| 30. |
Where was a ship building centre in the Mughal period? |
| A. | Kashmir |
| B. | Hardwar |
| C. | Varanasi |
| D. | Dacca |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
Select the letter-cluster that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.TULG, WRPC, ZOTY, CLXU,? |
| A. | GIAQ |
| B. | FIDR |
| C. | FJCQ |
| D. | FIBQ |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
Statement (l): In the case of partial balancing of locomotives, the maximum magnitude of the unbalanced force perpendicular to the line of stroke is called hammer blow and this has to be limited by proper choice of the balancing mass and its radial position.Statement (II): The effect of hammer blow is to cause variation in pressure between the wheel and the rail, and it may sometimes cause the lifting of wheels from the rails. |
| A. | Both statement (I) and statement (II) are individually true ans statement (II) is the correct explanation of statement (I) |
| B. | Both statement (I) and statement (II) are individually true ans statement (II) is not the correct explanation of statement (I) |
| C. | Statement (I) is true but statement (II) is false |
| D. | Statement (I) is false but statement (II) is true. |
| Answer» B. Both statement (I) and statement (II) are individually true ans statement (II) is not the correct explanation of statement (I) | |
| 33. |
The Indian flag has evolved gradually. The first flag in India is said to have been hoisted on August 7, 1906 in the Parsee Hagan Square (Green Park) in Calcutta. At a meeting of the All India Congress Committee in 1921 a flag was brought to Mahatma Gandhi. Gandhiji suggested addition of a strip. What colour strip did he suggest ? |
| A. | Red |
| B. | Saffron |
| C. | White |
| D. | Green |
| Answer» D. Green | |
| 34. |
Which of the following quantities are each equal to one acre?A. 43560 sq ftB. 40 gunthasC. 10 sq gunter's chainD. 4850 sq ydsChoose the correct answer below. |
| A. | Only A, B and C |
| B. | Only A, B and D |
| C. | Only B, C and D |
| D. | Only A, C and D |
| Answer» B. Only A, B and D | |
| 35. |
Statement I: Stack works on the principle of LIFO.Statement II: Stack pointer contains the address of the top of the stack. |
| A. | Both Statement I and Statement II are individually true and Statement II is the correct explanation of Statement I |
| B. | Both Statement I and Statement II are individually true but Statement II is mot the correct explanation of Statement I |
| C. | Statement I is true but Statement I] is false |
| D. | Statement I is false but Statement II is true |
| Answer» C. Statement I is true but Statement I] is false | |
| 36. |
The power of the pump is given as 30 hp. What is the equivalent power expressed in watts? |
| A. | 20000 |
| B. | 22380 |
| C. | 25742 |
| D. | 30500 |
| Answer» C. 25742 | |
| 37. |
The principle use of 'definition' is to eliminate ? |
| A. | Logical forms |
| B. | Rules of grammar |
| C. | Meaning |
| D. | Ambiguity |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
For determination of a load of an installation, the rating assumed for the incandescent lamp is ________. |
| A. | 2000 W |
| B. | 1000 W |
| C. | 25 W |
| D. | 60 W |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
The plan of Sir Stafford Cripps envisaged that after the Second World War |
| A. | India should be granted complete independence |
| B. | India should be partitioned into two before granting independence |
| C. | India should be made a republic with the condition that she will join the Commonwealth |
| D. | India should be given Dominion status |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
Where was the first Commonwealth Games, also known as the British Empire Games, played in 1930?A. HamiltonB. LondonC. SydneyD. Manchester |
| A. | C |
| B. | A |
| C. | D |
| D. | B |
| Answer» C. D | |
| 41. |
School W in a village, provides education from nursery to standard 4. In the same village, school B and school K provide education from standard 5 to 10. School F, which is in a nearby town, provides higher secondary education, that is, standard 11 and 12 only. The village has only three schools. Parents in the village have requested for more schools to the local panchayat.Which conclusion follows the given statements? |
| A. | Schools are less in the village because parents do not want their children to study. |
| B. | Due to lack of teachers, village schools cannot compete with town schools. |
| C. | For higher secondary education, children of the village have to travel to the nearby town. |
| D. | Parents will send their kids to town, if school F provides primary education too. |
| Answer» D. Parents will send their kids to town, if school F provides primary education too. | |
| 42. |
Select the sentence that best reports the sentence given below.“If you do not return the books, the library will cancel your membership,” said the librarian to the boy. |
| A. | The librarian warned the boy to return the books if he did not want his membership to be cancelled. |
| B. | The librarian said that he would cancel the membership if the books were not returned. |
| C. | The librarian told the boy to return the books or else he would cancel the membership. |
| D. | The librarian warned the boy that the library would cancel his membership if he did not return the books. |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
Which of the following statements with respect to multiprocessor system are true?(A) Multiprocessor system is controlled by one operating system.(B) In Multiprocessor system, multiple computers are connected by the means of communication lines.(C) Multiprocessor system is classified as multiple instruction stream and multiple data stream system.Choose the correct answer from the options given below: |
| A. | (A) only |
| B. | (A) and (B) only |
| C. | (A) and (C) only |
| D. | (B) and (C) only |
| Answer» D. (B) and (C) only | |
| 44. |
The value of Poison’s ratio depends upon: |
| A. | Magnitude of load |
| B. | Nature of load, tensile or compressive |
| C. | The material of the test specimen |
| D. | Dimensions of the test specimen |
| Answer» D. Dimensions of the test specimen | |
| 45. |
The property of clays by virtue of which they regain, if left alone for a time a part of the strength lost due to remoulding at unaltered moisture content, is known as |
| A. | Thixotropy |
| B. | Sensitivity |
| C. | Consistency |
| D. | Activity |
| Answer» B. Sensitivity | |
| 46. |
Select the option that is related to the third term in the same way as the second term is related to the first term.144 : 12 :: 576 : ? |
| A. | 28 |
| B. | 26 |
| C. | 21 |
| D. | 24 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
Subhas Chandra Bose was elected President of the Haripura Congress Session in ______. |
| A. | 1938 |
| B. | 1940 |
| C. | 1936 |
| D. | 1942 |
| Answer» B. 1940 | |
| 48. |
The difference between the compound interest and simple interest on Rs. X at 12% per annum for 2 years is Rs. 18. What is the value of x? |
| A. | 1,280 |
| B. | 1,250 |
| C. | 1,340 |
| D. | 1,300 |
| Answer» C. 1,340 | |
| 49. |
The chemical used in manufacturing of dynamite is |
| A. | Glycerol |
| B. | Glycerol triacetate |
| C. | Glycerol trinitrate |
| D. | Glycerol triiodate |
| Answer» D. Glycerol triiodate | |
| 50. |
Recently, ________ unveiled the logo for the 2022 World Cup which will be hosted by the Gulf emirate. |
| A. | UAE |
| B. | Bahrain |
| C. | Oman |
| D. | Qatar |
| E. | Kuwait |
| Answer» E. Kuwait | |