Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.For reaching the station, they hired an auto.

A. For reaching the station, an auto was hired by them.
B. For reaching the station, an auto was being hired by them.
C. For reaching the station, an auto is hired by them.
D. For reaching the station, an auto had been hired by them.
Answer» B. For reaching the station, an auto was being hired by them.
2.

Which law is synonymous to the occurrence of diamagnetism?

A. Ampere’s law
B. Maxwell’s law
C. Coulomb’s law
D. Lenz’s law
Answer» E.
3.

Removal of parallax in a theodolite can be achieved by focusing:

A. The objective
B. The eye piece
C. The objective and the eye piece
D. The horizon
Answer» D. The horizon
4.

Rupee sign '₹' is aA. Devanagari letterB. Roman letterC. Sanskrit ScriptD. A combination of Roman & Devanagari letters

A. A
B. D
C. C
D. B
Answer» C. C
5.

Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select No improvement.The soldiers carried around the orders of their commander without question.

A. carried away
B. carried out
C. No improvement
D. carried
Answer» C. No improvement
6.

Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the statements.Statements:1. Some students are listeners.2. Some listeners are observers.3. Many students are not observers.Conclusions:I. Some students are observers.II. Some observers are not students.III. Some observers are listeners.

A. Only conclusion I follows.
B. Only conclusion I and III follows.
C. Only conclusion II follows.
D. Only conclusion III follows.
Answer» E.
7.

The CM of which state announced that Rs 100 crore ' Nehru Baal Sanrakshan Kosh' will be established to prevent child labour and trafficking?

A. Bihar
B. Odisha
C. Punjab
D. Rajasthan
E. Gujarat
Answer» E. Gujarat
8.

Type(s) of DC drives is/are:(i) Regenerative(ii) Non generative(iii) Single-phase

A. Only (i)
B. Only (ii)
C. (i) and (iii)
D. (i), (ii) and (iii)
Answer» E.
9.

Rohan is 6 years elder to komal. Four years ago, he was four times as old as komal. How old is Rohan now ?

A. 10 years
B. 12 years
C. 8 years
D. 14 years
Answer» C. 8 years
10.

The CM of which state has launched India’s first hot air seam sealing machine in May 2020 through video conference?

A. Gujarat
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Odisha
E. Rajasthan
Answer» B. Madhya Pradesh
11.

The Indian Government has signed $375 loan agreement with ______ for improving irrigation efficiency in Madhya Pradesh.

A. Asian Development Bank
B. World Bank
C. United Nations Development Programme
D. BRICS
Answer» B. World Bank
12.

Read the following sentences :A. Individual freedom does not exist at all in capitalist countries.B. People do not have individual freedom in communist countries.

A. A is false, B is true
B. A is true, B is false
C. Both A and B are true
D. Both A and B are false
Answer» B. A is true, B is false
13.

Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.OPPORTUNE

A. timely
B. likely
C. barely
D. rarely
Answer» B. likely
14.

Vinegar is chemically known as __________.

A. acetic acid
B. butyric acid
C. formic acid
D. tartaric acid
Answer» B. butyric acid
15.

'Sago' grains are obtained from:

A. Cycas
B. Pinus
C. Fern
D. Moss
Answer» B. Pinus
16.

Where did the annual festival of St Antony’s Shrine in Katchatheevu Island begin in March 2020?

A. Maldives
B. Sri Lanka
C. Seychelles
D. Madagascar
E. Mauritius
Answer» C. Seychelles
17.

Sonam’s age after eight years will be half of her father’s age. Eight years ago the ratio of their ages was 1 : 3. Find the present age of Sonam's father?

A. 48
B. 56
C. 36
D. 65
Answer» C. 36
18.

Time study is carried out by

A. Finding all significant regarding the job, work, place, machine tool, etc
B. Breaking up each operation into small elements, which can be measured accurately
C. Observing and recording the time taken by the operator for an operation
D. All the above
Answer» C. Observing and recording the time taken by the operator for an operation
19.

The ratio between the present ages of P and Q is 5 : 7 respectively. If the difference between Q's present age and P's age after 6 years is 2, what is the total of P's and Q's present age?

A. 24 years
B. 12 years
C. 48 years
D. 36 years
Answer» D. 36 years
20.

What will be written in place of the question mark in the given series?B2R18T20H?

A. 6
B. 7
C. 8
D. 9
Answer» D. 9
21.

Which of the following is NOT a certification mark employed on food products?

A. FSSAI
B. AGMARK
C. FPO
D. BIS Hallmark
Answer» E.
22.

The closest example of a centrally planned economy is the _________ for the major part of the 20th Century.

A. USA
B. India
C. Soviet Union
D. Japan
Answer» D. Japan
23.

Which Indian Company has highest Market capitalization as on June 13, 2016?

A. HDFC Bank
B. Tata Consultancy Services
C. Reliance Industries
D. ONGC
Answer» C. Reliance Industries
24.

Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word. ANTHOLOGY

A. Collection
B. Currency
C. Legacy
D. Inheritance
Answer» B. Currency
25.

The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare will observe the ________ Week from 28 October to 2 November 2019.

A. Vigilance Awareness
B. Cleanliness
C. Food Security
D. Digital Awareness
E. Health and Hygiene
Answer» B. Cleanliness
26.

Which of the following committees was set up in India for identification of BPL families in Urban Areas?

A. Tendulkar Committee
B. Saxena Committee
C. Lakdawala Committee
D. Hashim Committee
Answer» E.
27.

What would come in place of 13?

A. Pursued
B. Changed
C. Operated
D. Enabled
Answer» C. Operated
28.

The power of the Supreme Court of India to decide the dispute between the center and states falls under its :

A. Advisory jurisdiction
B. Appellate jurisdiction
C. Original jurisdiction
D. Constitutional jurisdiction
Answer» D. Constitutional jurisdiction
29.

How many positive factors of 333 are there?

A. 5
B. 8
C. 6
D. 9
Answer» D. 9
30.

The outer projecting edge of a tread is termed as _______.

A. pitch
B. scotia
C. nosing
D. soffit
Answer» D. soffit
31.

The Government has listed a bill providing for the banning of which of the following private cryptocurrencies?

A. Bitcoin
B. Ether
C. Ripple
D. Both 1 and 2
E. All 1, 2 and 3
Answer» F.
32.

The question below consists of a set of labelled sentences. Out of the four options given, select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph. P: In other countries which are populated by 'haves', frustration is among them also because they do "haves". Q: In some countries, frustration exists because these countries are populated by "have-nots". R: Frustration is global cancer. S: It has spared no country.

A. RSQP
B. SQRP
C. PSRQ
D. QRPS
Answer» B. SQRP
33.

The last battle that Humayun fought with Sher Shah was at________.

A. Suraigarh
B. Haldigathi
C. Raisin
D. Chausa
Answer» E.
34.

The set N of natural numbers is:

A. unbounded below in R
B. bounded above in R
C. unbounded above in R
D. bounded above and bounded below in R
Answer» D. bounded above and bounded below in R
35.

The soil having electrical conductivity less than 4000 micro-ohms/cm at 25˚C and exchangeable sodium percentage greater than 15 and pH between 8.5 -10.0 is called

A. Saline soil
B. Alkali soil
C. Saline-alkali soil
D. Normal soil
Answer» C. Saline-alkali soil
36.

What is the ratio of net exports in year 2016 to that in year 2012?

A. 2 : 3
B. 3 : 1
C. 1 : 3
D. 3 : 2
Answer» E.
37.

The size of sand (fine aggregate) in concrete is not more than

A. 3.75 mm
B. 4.75 mm
C. 2.75 mm
D. 3
Answer» C. 2.75 mm
38.

What is the meaning of CAPTCHA used in computer terminology?

A. Control Automated Public Turing test to tell Computers and Humans Apart.
B. Completely Automated Portal Turing test to tell Computers and Humans Apart.
C. Completely Apprehensive Public Turing test to tell Computer and Humans Apart.
D. Completely Automated Public Turing test to tell Computers and Humans Apart.
Answer» E.
39.

What is the approximate distance (in km) of the Moon from the Earth?

A. 3,84,400
B. 2,80,500
C. 5,60,000
D. 6,00,000
Answer» B. 2,80,500
40.

When a company issues shares at a premium, the premium amount will be received by it along with

A. Application money
B. Allotment money
C. Calls
D. Any of the above×duplicate options found. English Question 1 options 1,3
Answer» E.
41.

Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.Scientists at Cambridge University are ______ how plants can give us sustainable energy.

A. investigating
B. inspecting
C. scrutinizing
D. looking
Answer» B. inspecting
42.

Which of the following is celebrated, every year, in the first week of December in Nagaland?

A. Baneshwar fair
B. Hornbill festival
C. Bohaggiyo Bishu tribal festival
D. Bhagoria festival
Answer» C. Bohaggiyo Bishu tribal festival
43.

The number of the real roots of the equation 2cos (x(x + 1)) = 2x + 2-x is

A. infinite
B. 2
C. 0
D. 1
Answer» E.
44.

What is the ratio of the total exports of computers in 2015 and 2017 to the total exports of cosmetics in 2015 and 2018?

A. 27 : 20
B. 36 : 25
C. 3 : 2
D. 8 : 5
Answer» C. 3 : 2
45.

Select the alternative meaning of the underlined part of the sentence.The chain snatchers took to their heels when the police party arrived.

A. Took shelter in a thick jungle
B. Open indiscriminate fire
C. Took to flight
D. Unconditionally surrendered
Answer» D. Unconditionally surrendered
46.

To help new and upcoming startups, Flipkart announced the launch of which of the following programs in August 2020?

A. Flipkart Help
B. Flipkart Leap
C. Flipkart Startup
D. Flipkart Grow
E. Flipkart Madad
Answer» C. Flipkart Startup
47.

The sum of 17 observations of a data is (496 + x). if the mean of the data is x, then the value of x is.

A. 27
B. 31
C. 25
D. 33
Answer» C. 25
48.

Which of the following is applied to brittle materials?

A. Maximum principal stress theory
B. Maximum principal strain theory
C. Maximum strain energy theory
D. Maximum shear stress theory
Answer» B. Maximum principal strain theory
49.

Select the option that has the same relation to the third word as the second word to the first word.Never: Always ∷ Up:?

A. Dry
B. Down
C. Drown
D. Dead
Answer» C. Drown
50.

Statement (I): Spectral reflectance curves describe the spectral response of a target.Statement (II): Every object on the Earth has its unique spectral reflectance.

A. Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true and Statement (II) is the correct explanation of Statement (I)
B. Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true but Statement (II) is not the correct explanation of Statement (I)
C. Statement (I) is true but Statement (II) is false
D. Statement (I) is false but Statement (II) is true
Answer» C. Statement (I) is true but Statement (II) is false