MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Reactance relay is normally preferred for protection against |
| A. | earth faults |
| B. | phase faults |
| C. | open-circuit fault |
| D. | all types of faults |
| Answer» B. phase faults | |
| 2. |
Which country will allow 500 tonnes of Hilsa fish to be exported to India as a goodwill gesture during the Durga Puja in 2019? |
| A. | Sri Lanka |
| B. | Bangladesh |
| C. | Saudi Arabia |
| D. | Indonesia |
| E. | Singapore |
| Answer» C. Saudi Arabia | |
| 3. |
Which country in October 2017 announced to allow women into three sports stadium for the first time from 2018? |
| A. | UAE |
| B. | Qatar |
| C. | Saudi Arabia |
| D. | Kuwait |
| Answer» D. Kuwait | |
| 4. |
Which of the following is NOT a composition by the legendry Sanskrit poet and dramatist Kalidasa? |
| A. | Kiratarjuniya |
| B. | Malavikagnimitra |
| C. | Vikramorvashi |
| D. | Meghaduta |
| Answer» B. Malavikagnimitra | |
| 5. |
Which among the four maps of different size of the same area drawn with different scales as mentioned below is the largest in size? |
| A. | Map A (scale 1 cm equal 1 cm) |
| B. | Map B (R. F. - 1 : 2, 00,000) |
| C. | Map C (scale - 1 cm equals 1.5 km) |
| D. | Map D (R. F. - 1 : 2,50,000) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
The Uttar Pradesh government has decided to develop 100-gram panchayats in which district as model villages? |
| A. | Deoria |
| B. | Gorakhpur |
| C. | Amethi |
| D. | Bahraich |
| E. | Ghazipur |
| Answer» C. Amethi | |
| 7. |
Where was the 2016 Olympics held? |
| A. | Sydney |
| B. | Montreal |
| C. | Rio de Janeiro |
| D. | Mexcio City |
| Answer» D. Mexcio City | |
| 8. |
Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank in the context.He _________ the letter and put it in his bag. |
| A. | turned |
| B. | bent |
| C. | folded |
| D. | doubled |
| Answer» D. doubled | |
| 9. |
Which of the following is NOT true about Advocate General? |
| A. | Advocate General is appointed by President of India |
| B. | Each state has an Advocate General |
| C. | Advocate General is appointed by Governor of the respective state |
| D. | Advocate General’s function is similar to those of Attorney General |
| Answer» B. Each state has an Advocate General | |
| 10. |
The coefficient of average rolling friction of a road is fr and its grade is +G%. If the grade of this road is doubled, what will be the percentage change in the braking distance (for the design vehicle to come to a stop) measured along the horizontal (assume all other parameters are kept unchanged? |
| A. | \(\frac{{0.02G}}{{{f_r} + 0.01G}} \times 100\) |
| B. | \(\frac{{{f_r}}}{{{f_r} + 0.02G}} \times 100\) |
| C. | \(\frac{{{f_r}}}{{{f_r} + 0.01G}} \times 100\) |
| D. | \(\frac{{0.01G}}{{{f_r} + 0.02G}} \times 100\) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
Select the option that is true about the Statements and Conclusions given:Statements:All boats are cars.All cars are planes.Conclusions:I. All boats are planes.II. All planes are boats. |
| A. | Only conclusion I follows |
| B. | Only conclusion II follows |
| C. | Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows |
| D. | Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows |
| Answer» B. Only conclusion II follows | |
| 12. |
The Election Commission of India is ________. |
| A. | An independent body |
| B. | Quasi-judicial body |
| C. | Quasi-legislative body |
| D. | Executive body |
| Answer» B. Quasi-judicial body | |
| 13. |
What was the immediate reason for Ahmad Shah Abdali to invade India and fight the Third Battle of Panipat? |
| A. | He wanted to avenge the expulsion by Marathas of his viceroy Timur Shah from Lahore |
| B. | The frustrated governor of Jullundhar Adina Beg Khan invited him to invade Punjab |
| C. | He wanted to punish Mughal administration for non-payment of the revenues of the Chahar Mahal (Gujarat, Aurangabad, Sialkot and Pasrur) |
| D. | He wanted to annex all the fertile plains of Punjab up to the borders of Delhi to his kingdom |
| Answer» B. The frustrated governor of Jullundhar Adina Beg Khan invited him to invade Punjab | |
| 14. |
The full form of FERA, a term related to Foreign Exchange is: |
| A. | Foreign Exchange Regulation Act |
| B. | Foreign Exchange Remuneration Act |
| C. | Foreign Exchange Reimbursement Act |
| D. | Foreign Exchange Restriction Act |
| Answer» B. Foreign Exchange Remuneration Act | |
| 15. |
Read the following statements carefully:1.Online mutual fund investment platform Mirae Asset Financial Group announces the release of its new feature called 'Selfiewala KYC' for first-time mutual fund investors.2.The feature is hassle-free and investors can complete their KYC process from the comfort of their home or office using mobile or laptop in just a few minutes.3.This feature will speed up the KYC process and save time.Which of the above statements is/are correct? |
| A. | Only 1 |
| B. | Only 1 and 2 |
| C. | Only 1 and 3 |
| D. | Only 2 and 3 |
| E. | All are correct |
| Answer» E. All are correct | |
| 16. |
Two forces 40 N and 30 N act at right angles to each other on a particle. The resultant force is |
| A. | 1200 N |
| B. | 50 N |
| C. | 50 kg |
| D. | 70 N |
| Answer» C. 50 kg | |
| 17. |
The Indian Air Force formally inducted the Rafale fighter jets at the Ambala airbase in September 2020, in whose presence? |
| A. | Rajnath Singh |
| B. | Florence Parly |
| C. | Emmanuel Macron |
| D. | Both 1 and 2 |
| E. | Both 1 and 3 |
| Answer» E. Both 1 and 3 | |
| 18. |
Select the word, which means the same as the group of the words given.'the keeper of a museum' |
| A. | conservator |
| B. | compere |
| C. | curator |
| D. | commissioner |
| Answer» D. commissioner | |
| 19. |
Speed of a boat along the current and against the current is 11 km/hr and 6 km/hr respectively. What is the speed of boat (in km/hr) in still water? |
| A. | 2.5 |
| B. | 7.5 |
| C. | 6.5 |
| D. | 8.5 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
Sudha can row 18 km/h in still water. She finds that it takes her just three times as long to row up as to row down the stream. What is the speed, in km/h, of the stream? |
| A. | 9 |
| B. | \(8\frac{1}{2}\) |
| C. | 8 |
| D. | \(9\frac{1}{2}\) |
| Answer» B. \(8\frac{1}{2}\) | |
| 21. |
Ryaan is Vehaan’s mother’s sister’s father’s only son’s son. How is Ryaan related to Vehaan? |
| A. | Cousin |
| B. | Nephew |
| C. | Uncle |
| D. | Son |
| Answer» B. Nephew | |
| 22. |
What are Hiknanani and Kaizagnani in the tribal society? |
| A. | Marriage customs |
| B. | Customs related to newly born |
| C. | Worshipping Gods of crops |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. Customs related to newly born | |
| 23. |
The 10th Edition of the Defence Expo was held in which among the following states in 2018? |
| A. | Telangana |
| B. | Madhya Pradesh |
| C. | Uttar Pradesh |
| D. | Tamil Nadu |
| E. | Kerala |
| Answer» E. Kerala | |
| 24. |
Which of the following statements regarding eligibility for the selection to the post of President of India is INCORRECT? |
| A. | (S)he must have completed the age of 35 years |
| B. | (S)he should be a citizen of India |
| C. | (S)he should be qualified for the election as a member of the Lok Sabha |
| D. | (S)he should be a Graduate |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
Which of the following is a part of the Iberian Peninsula? |
| A. | France |
| B. | Italy |
| C. | Belgium |
| D. | Spain |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
"Well played Blue, Red is the winner !" Where do we hear this remark of a referee commonly? |
| A. | Football |
| B. | Basketball |
| C. | Squash |
| D. | Boxing |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
The series given below contains a sequence of numbers. Identify the incorrect term: 4, 6, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 |
| A. | 12 |
| B. | 10 |
| C. | 11 |
| D. | 8 |
| Answer» D. 8 | |
| 28. |
Select the option that is related to the third number in the same way as the second number is related to the first number.23 : 527 :: 19 : ? |
| A. | 402 |
| B. | 359 |
| C. | 325 |
| D. | 363 |
| Answer» C. 325 | |
| 29. |
Select the most appropriate segment to substitute the underlined segment of the given sentence. If substitution is not required select ‘no improvement’.The animal resembled with a cat. |
| A. | resembled to |
| B. | resembled |
| C. | No improvement |
| D. | resembled by |
| Answer» C. No improvement | |
| 30. |
Recently, there was a growing awareness in our country about the importance of Himalayan nettle (Girardinia diversifolia) because it is found to be a sustainable source of |
| A. | anti-malaria drug |
| B. | biodiesel |
| C. | pupl for paper industry |
| D. | textile fibre |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
Which condition is non favorable for continuous chips? |
| A. | Low feed and depth of cut |
| B. | Brittle workpiece |
| C. | High speed |
| D. | High Back rake angle |
| Answer» C. High speed | |
| 32. |
The station master decides that the length of the rectangular digital board is increased by 4% and the width is reduced by 6%. Find out the total change in the area. |
| A. | 1.24% reduction |
| B. | 2.24% increase |
| C. | 2.24% reduction |
| D. | 1.24% increase |
| Answer» D. 1.24% increase | |
| 33. |
The Tropic of Cancer does not pass through which of the following states?A. RajasthanB. MizoramC. TripuraD. Manipur |
| A. | D |
| B. | A |
| C. | B |
| D. | C |
| Answer» B. A | |
| 34. |
The one’s digit in the cube of 38 is: |
| A. | 6 |
| B. | 7 |
| C. | 4 |
| D. | 2 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
The reaction of the prop of a propped cantilever beam of span I with UDL W kN/m is |
| A. | \(\frac{5}{8}{\rm{\;Wl\;}}\left( {{\rm{kN}}} \right)\) |
| B. | \(\frac{3}{8}{\rm{Wl\;}}\left( {{\rm{kN}}} \right)\) |
| C. | \(\frac{1}{8}{\rm{\;Wl\;}}\left( {{\rm{kN}}} \right)\) |
| D. | \(\frac{7}{8}{\rm{Wl\;}}\left( {{\rm{kN}}} \right)\) |
| Answer» C. \(\frac{1}{8}{\rm{\;Wl\;}}\left( {{\rm{kN}}} \right)\) | |
| 36. |
Statement (I): In a prototype, second-order system the rise time tr and bandwidth are inversely proportional.Statement (II): Increasing ωn increases bandwidth while tr reduces |
| A. | Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true and Statement (II) is the correct explanation of Statement (I) |
| B. | Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true but Statement (II) is not the correct explanation of Statement (I) |
| C. | Statement (I) is true but Statement (II) is false |
| D. | Statement (I) is false but Statement (II) is true |
| Answer» B. Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true but Statement (II) is not the correct explanation of Statement (I) | |
| 37. |
What did the sun send for the princess as a token of his love? |
| A. | He sent her the crow |
| B. | He sent her dry cow dung |
| C. | He sent her a red ruby |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» D. None of these | |
| 38. |
The output of a system with impulse response δ[n – 2] to an input signal, u[n + 2] is: |
| A. | u[n + 2] |
| B. | u[n] |
| C. | u[n - 2] |
| D. | u[n] – u[n - 2] |
| Answer» C. u[n - 2] | |
| 39. |
Sum of four consecutive odd numbers is 328. Find the largest number. |
| A. | 85 |
| B. | 98 |
| C. | 79 |
| D. | 97 |
| Answer» B. 98 | |
| 40. |
The reason of large-scale diversity among the organisms is |
| A. | Adaptation |
| B. | Cooperation |
| C. | Mutation |
| D. | Polyploidy |
| Answer» B. Cooperation | |
| 41. |
The weights of 4 boxes are 100, 70, 50 and 90 kilograms. Which of the following cannot be the total weight, in kilograms, of any combination of these boxes and in a combination a box can be used only once? |
| A. | 310 |
| B. | 260 |
| C. | 230 |
| D. | 210 |
| Answer» D. 210 | |
| 42. |
The actual location or place where an organism lives is called |
| A. | habitat |
| B. | ecosystem |
| C. | niche |
| D. | biome |
| E. | None of the above/More than one of the above |
| Answer» B. ecosystem | |
| 43. |
What is the average of first 10 even natural numbers? |
| A. | 12 |
| B. | 10 |
| C. | 33 |
| D. | 11 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
Which of the following is NOT an alloy? |
| A. | Solder |
| B. | Silver |
| C. | Bronze |
| D. | Brass |
| Answer» C. Bronze | |
| 45. |
A concentrated load of P acts on a simply supported beam of span L at a distance L/3 from the left support. The bending moment at the point of application of the load is given by |
| A. | \(\frac{{PL}}{3}\) |
| B. | \(\frac{{2PL}}{3}\) |
| C. | \(\frac{{PL}}{9}\) |
| D. | \(\frac{{2PL}}{9}\) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
The organisms which feed on the waste products are called |
| A. | Detritivores |
| B. | Carnivores |
| C. | Herbivores |
| D. | Chemovores |
| Answer» B. Carnivores | |
| 47. |
The 'Kud dance' is a famous dance form of: |
| A. | Madhya Pradesh |
| B. | Jammu & Kashmir |
| C. | Odisha |
| D. | Rajasthan |
| Answer» C. Odisha | |
| 48. |
Section 71A of the Chota Nagpur Tenancy Act, 1908, which provides power to restore possession to members of the Scheduled Tribe over land unlawfully transferred, has been inserted by_______ law. |
| A. | Civil Procedure Code (Act VII of 1859) |
| B. | Bihar Scheduled Areas Regulation, 1969 |
| C. | Both |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Both | |
| 49. |
What is the sum of all prime numbers from 50 to 65? |
| A. | 173 |
| B. | 163 |
| C. | 149 |
| D. | 189 |
| Answer» B. 163 | |
| 50. |
Read the given statement(s) and conclusions carefully and select which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements(s):Statement:“Don’t park the vehicle here. Don’t you see the no parking sign here?” says Rannu to Sharmu.Conclusions:I. Rannu understands the meaning of no parking sign.II. Sharmu does not follow the road rules. |
| A. | Neither I nor II follows |
| B. | Both I and II follow |
| C. | Only conclusion II follows |
| D. | Only conclusion I follows |
| Answer» C. Only conclusion II follows | |