Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The master theorem

A. Assumes the subproblems are unequal sizes
B. can be used if the subproblems are of equal size
C. cannot be used for divide and conquer algorithms
D. cannot be used for asymptotic complexity analysis
Answer» C. cannot be used for divide and conquer algorithms
2.

Which of the following is a Central University?

A. Gujarat University
B. Mohanlal Sukhadia University
C. Banaras Hindu University
D. Mumbai University
Answer» D. Mumbai University
3.

Which of the following is correct combination?

A. A – 3 – Dancing – Heart
B. E – 6 – Acting – Club
C. F – 5 – Singing – Heart
D. G – 2 – Acting – Spade
E. C – 4 – Mimicry – Diamond
Answer» F.
4.

Which of the following are machine level languages?

A. C++
B. Java
C. Python
D. None of these
Answer» E.
5.

The monthly salaries of A and B are in the ratio 8 : 9. If they get salary increment of Rs. 4000 each, the ratio of new monthly salaries of A and B becomes 10 : 11. What is the new monthly salary of A?

A. Rs. 16000
B. Rs. 18000
C. Rs. 22000
D. Rs. 20000
Answer» E.
6.

The side of an equilateral triangle is 12 cm. Find the perimeter of the equilateral triangle whose side is twice of the first triangle.

A. 60 cm
B. 72 cm
C. 50 cm
D. 48 cm
Answer» C. 50 cm
7.

When Oliver Twist asked for more gruel:

A. the master screamed loudly
B. the other boys supported him
C. the other boys laughed at him
D. the master threw the gruel at him
Answer» B. the other boys supported him
8.

The pulley, which is used to increase the angle of contact, is called a/an ________ pulley.

A. fast
B. cross belt
C. idler
D. loose
Answer» D. loose
9.

Syadvada was the fundamental basis of which religion?

A. Buddhism
B. Jainism
C. Vaishnavism
D. Shaivism
Answer» C. Vaishnavism
10.

Trains leave stations A and B simultaneously after an interval of every 1 hour. Each train takes 4 hours to complete the journey. If a person starts from station A for station B, how many trains will be cross before arriving at station B?

A. 4
B. 5
C. 7
D. 8
Answer» D. 8
11.

When the frequency band is selected, we can specify the sampling rate and the characteristics of the pre-filter, which is also called as

A. analog filter
B. digital filter
C. aliasing filter
D. anti-aliasing filter
Answer» E.
12.

The following equation is incorrect. Which two signs should be interchanged to rectify the equation?16 ÷ 6 + 35 x 9 - 15 = 31

A. + and x
B. + and ÷
C. ÷ and -
D. - and +
Answer» D. - and +
13.

What value should come in the place of (x) in the following question?12.5% of 6400 – 200 × 3 = x

A. 100
B. 150
C. 200
D. 250
E. 300
Answer» D. 250
14.

When light from a single point passes through calcite, it often forms two images. Each of two images are formed from light that has been polarised by:

A. Scattering
B. Double refraction
C. Reflection
D. Selective absorption
Answer» C. Reflection
15.

Which of the following components is not taken into account while calculating national income by expenditure method?

A. Household consumption
B. Investment expenditure
C. Purchase of shares and bonds
D. Government expenditure
Answer» D. Government expenditure
16.

Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank.We had a good ______ of hockey.

A. play
B. sport
C. game
D. term
Answer» D. term
17.

What is the position of C from the foremost point?

A. 5th
B. 2nd
C. 4th
D. 3rd
E. None of these
Answer» B. 2nd
18.

The data-link layer is responsible for

A. Incoming bit stream and simply repeats to other devices connected
B. An error free communication across the physical link connecting primary and secondary stations within a network
C. An end-to-end integrity of data message propagated through the network between two devices
D. Logical connection at application layer
Answer» C. An end-to-end integrity of data message propagated through the network between two devices
19.

The following questions are based on the ability to perceive direction and distance.If A x B means A is to the South Of B; A + B means A is to the North of B; A % B means A is to the East of B; A - B means A is to the West of B; then in P % Q+ R - S, S is in which direction with respect to Q?

A. South-West
B. South-East
C. North-East
D. North-West
Answer» C. North-East
20.

Soap is sodium or potassium salt of

A. Stearic acid
B. Oleic acid
C. Palmitic acid
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
21.

Statements:Some shirts are socksNo sock is red.Conclusion:I. Some socks are shirts.II. No shirt is red.

A. If neither conclusion I nor II follows
B. If only conclusion I follows
C. If only conclusion II follows
D. If either conclusion I or II follows
Answer» C. If only conclusion II follows
22.

Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select ‘No substitution required’.The police were accused to tamper with the evidence.

A. accused of tampering
B. accusing to tamper
C. No substitution required
D. accused to tampered
Answer» B. accusing to tamper
23.

The student, who have an IQ of 98, is an intellectually poor student. The statement is

A. right
B. partially true
C. wrong
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
24.

The Joint Statement following the results of the 1st India-Russia Strategic Economic Dialogue was released recently. Where was the dialogue held?

A. Moscow
B. St. Petersburg
C. New Delhi
D. Volgograd
E. Mumbai
Answer» C. New Delhi
25.

The Brahmaputra river is called ‘Tsangpo’ in Tibet. What is it called in Bangladesh?

A. Meghna
B. Padma
C. Karnaphuli
D. Jamuna
Answer» E.
26.

The leader of a Jain gana was known as

A. Ganapati
B. Ganadhar
C. Ganaraj
D. Ganak
Answer» C. Ganaraj
27.

The leader of the Munda rebellion (Ulgulan) was

A. Sidho
B. Birsa
C. Bapat
D. Korra Malya
Answer» C. Bapat
28.

The differential equation governing the vibrating system is:

A. \(m\ddot x + c\dot x + k\left( {x - y} \right) = 0\)
B. \(m\left( {\ddot x - \ddot y} \right) + c\left( {\dot x - \dot y} \right) + kx = 0\)
C. \(m\ddot x + c\left( {\dot x - \dot y} \right) + kx = 0\)
D. \(m\left( {\ddot x - \ddot y} \right) + c\left( {\dot x - \dot y} \right) + k\left( {x - y} \right) = 0\)
Answer» D. \(m\left( {\ddot x - \ddot y} \right) + c\left( {\dot x - \dot y} \right) + k\left( {x - y} \right) = 0\)
29.

Sapna invest 18% of her monthly income in mutual funds. If she invests Rs. 5,724 in mutual funds, what is her monthly income?

A. Rs. 38,100
B. Rs. 30,800
C. Rs. 38,000
D. Rs. 31,800
Answer» E.
30.

The following question consists of a sentence with an underlined word/words followed by four words. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word/words and mark your response accordingly.Terrorists profess fanatical ideology.

A. Bigoted
B. Militant
C. Moderate
D. Fervid
Answer» D. Fervid
31.

The area and the length of one of the diagonals of a rhombus are 84 cm2 and 7 cm respectively. Find the length of its other diagonal (in cm).

A. 12
B. 24
C. 48
D. 36
Answer» C. 48
32.

Total number of bones in human skull is-

A. 160
B. 80
C. 29
D. 22
Answer» E.
33.

Two articles are bought at the same price. One is sold at 20% profit and the other is sold at 10% loss. The overall profit/loss percentage is:

A. 10% profit
B. 5% loss
C. 10% loss
D. 5% profit
Answer» E.
34.

Select the option that correctly answers the question.Which of these would be the primary role of a Green Ambassador?

A. to promote awareness about the conservation of the environment.
B. to supervise tree planting
C. to stop trees from being cut down
D. to make films about environment
Answer» B. to supervise tree planting
35.

The approximate diameter of the sun is _______ times the diameter of Earth.

A. 123
B. 109
C. 146
D. 92
Answer» C. 146
36.

Which of the following motors is used in a ceiling fan?

A. Universal motor
B. Synchronous motor
C. Series motor
D. Induction motor
Answer» E.
37.

The salary and allowances of important office bearers of India are mentioned in which Schedule of the Constitution?

A. First Schedule
B. Second Schedule
C. Third Schedule
D. Fourth Schedule
Answer» C. Third Schedule
38.

Sarina is the mother-in-law of Vidya who is the sister-in-law of Dev. Rakesh is the father of Raghu, the only brother of Dev. How is Sarina related to Dev?

A. Mother-in-law
B. Wife
C. Aunt
D. Mother
Answer» E.
39.

Which of the following action sets best represent an action research cycle?

A. Reflect, act, plan and observe
B. Plan, act, observe and reflect
C. Observe, plan, reflect and act
D. Act, plan, observe and reflect
Answer» C. Observe, plan, reflect and act
40.

The open-circuit characteristic of a DC generator is also called as _______ characteristics.

A. internal
B. performance
C. external
D. no load saturation
Answer» E.
41.

Select the synonym of the given word.ACCURATE

A. Precise
B. Truthful
C. Condensed
D. Pacify
Answer» B. Truthful
42.

Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select No improvement.What a relief to sit down after walking in the park from a hour!

A. No improvement
B. in a hour
C. for an hour
D. by a hour
Answer» D. by a hour
43.

The temples of Khajuraho were built by the rulers of which of the following dynasties?

A. Vaghela
B. Parmar
C. Chandel
D. Bundela
Answer» D. Bundela
44.

The ideas of non-cooperation movement during freedom struggle did not envisage on ________.

A. The boycott of civil services
B. The boycott of foreign goods
C. Common riots (violence)
D. The surrender of British titles
Answer» D. The surrender of British titles
45.

Which of country is also known as "Nippon" (roughly translated as "the Land of Rising Sun")?

A. Norway
B. China
C. East Timor
D. Japan
Answer» E.
46.

The National Research Centre on Cold Water Fisheries is located at/in

A. Mukteshwar (Nainital)
B. Dehradun
C. Bhimtal (Nanital)
D. Uttarkashi
Answer» D. Uttarkashi
47.

When were the Commonwealth Games organised for the first time ?

A. 1930
B. 1934
C. 1938
D. 1942
Answer» B. 1934
48.

Which of the following has developed an Ultra Violet Disinfection Tower for rapid and chemical-free disinfection of high infection-prone areas?

A. ISRO
B. DRDO
C. BARC
D. HAL
E. CSIR
Answer» C. BARC
49.

Two capacitors of 20 μF and 30 μF are connected in series. What is the total capacitance?

A. 12 μF
B. 50 μF
C. 1.5 μF
D. None of these
Answer» B. 50 μF
50.

What is the name of the indigenously-developed drone provided by DRDO to the Indian Army?

A. Bharat
B. Saksham
C. Virat
D. Vikram
E. Vijay
Answer» B. Saksham