Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which of the following elements has the highest atomic number?

A. Rubidium
B. Cesium
C. Potassium
D. Francium
Answer» E.
2.

Which of the following conditions of disabilities have been identified according to the 'Persons with Disability Act 1995'?a) Blindness and Low Visionb) Hearing Impairmentc) Mental Retardation and Mental Illnessd) Autism Spectrum Disordere) Specific Learning DisabilitiesChoose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:

A. e, d and b only
B. d, a and e only
C. a, b and c only
D. e, c and b only
Answer» D. e, c and b only
3.

Which among the following Harappan sites is not located in Gujarat?

A. Surkotada
B. Lothal
C. Dholavira
D. Banawali
Answer» E.
4.

Select the number-pair which is NOT related in the same say as are the other number-pairs

A. 5 ∶ 25
B. 7 ∶ 56
C. 3 ∶ 12
D. 2 ∶ 6
Answer» B. 7 ∶ 56
5.

What do helium and argon have in common?

A. Both elements are liquid metals.
B. The outermost shells of both are fully filled.
C. Both have high diffusion rates.
D. Both metals are used in balloons.
Answer» C. Both have high diffusion rates.
6.

When was 'Swachh survekshan League 2020' started?

A. January 2020
B. 31 December 2019
C. 1 January 2020
D. 4 January 2020
Answer» E.
7.

Select the operation that does NOT require a jig.

A. Drilling
B. Tapping
C. Reaming
D. Turning
Answer» E.
8.

Where was the final exercise of the National level Search and Rescue Exercise (SAREX-2020) conducted by the Indian Coast Guard in March 2020?

A. Karnataka
B. Maharashtra
C. Gujarat
D. Goa
E. Kerala
Answer» E. Kerala
9.

Teacher plays a great ______ in the education

A. Game
B. Role
C. Mark
D. Stone
Answer» C. Mark
10.

The process of cell division by which most cells in the body divide for growth is called _____.

A. Mitosis
B. Fragmentation
C. Meiosis
D. Fusion
Answer» B. Fragmentation
11.

Select the correct statements from the following:(a) Akbar's minters were careful to maintain a high quality coinage in each of the three metals(b) Gold was nearly pure, silver never dropped below 96 percent pure and copper coins remained of high purity(c) There was free or open minting system(d) In 1595, there were total 96 mintsSelect the correct option:

A. (a), (b) and (d) only
B. (a), (b) and (c) only
C. (a) and (c) only
D. (b), (c) and (d) only
Answer» C. (a) and (c) only
12.

Which country will host Zimbabwe for a tri-nation 20-20 tournament in September 2019 despite the African nation being suspended by the International Cricket Council?

A. India
B. Bhutan
C. Sri Lanka
D. Bangladesh
E. Pakistan
Answer» E. Pakistan
13.

The magnitude of the induced emf in the primary winding, will be________ but opposite to the applied voltage.

A. Higher
B. Almost equal
C. Lower
D. Negligible
Answer» C. Lower
14.

The preferred option for holding an odd-shaped workpiece in a center lathe is

A. live and dead centres
B. three jaw chuck
C. lathe dog
D. four jaw chuck
Answer» E.
15.

Where is the samadhi of Maharaj Chhatrasal situated?

A. Mahowa
B. Orchha
C. Raisen
D. Dhubela
Answer» E.
16.

Select the option that is related to the fourth term in the same way as the first term is related to the second term.CFZ : HIU ∷ __________ : JLS

A. EIX
B. EHW
C. FHX
D. EIY
Answer» B. EHW
17.

The inverse Laplace transform of \(H\left( s \right) = \frac{{s + 3}}{{{s^2} + 2s + 1}}\) for t ≥ 0 is

A. 3te-t + e-t
B. 3e-t
C. 2te-t + e-t
D. 4te-t + e-t
Answer» D. 4te-t + e-t
18.

Read the given argument and assumptions carefully and select which of the assumptions logically follow(s) from the argumentArgument: A notice in the highway reads “Maximum Speed limit is 60 Km/Hr”Assumption: 1. People generally ignore such notices.2. People will avoid over speeding and follow the rules.

A. Both | and 2 follows
B. Only assumption 2 follows
C. Only assumption | follows
D. Neither 1 and 2 follows
Answer» C. Only assumption | follows
19.

What is the ratio of the annual sales of department B to that of department F?

A. 12 : 7
B. 7 : 12
C. 12 : 5
D. 5 : 12
Answer» B. 7 : 12
20.

Which of the following states of India became the first carbon free state ?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Gujarat
Answer» D. Gujarat
21.

Which measures of central tendency get affected if the extreme observations on both the ends of a data arranged in descending order are removed?

A. Mean and median
B. Mean, median and mode
C. Mean and mode
D. Mode and median
Answer» D. Mode and median
22.

Two resistances, one of 30 Ω and another of unknown value, are connected in parallel. The total power dissipated in the circuit is 450 W when the applied voltage is 90 V. The unknown resistance is

A. 45 Ω
B. 35 Ω
C. 30 Ω
D. 20 Ω
Answer» B. 35 Ω
23.

Select the option in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers in the given set. (4, 7, 38)

A. (5, 10, 43)
B. (11, 31, 158)
C. (6, 23, 118)
D. (8, 19, 98)
Answer» E.
24.

Which letter cluster will replace the question mark (?) in the following figure series.SAT, TEW, UIZ, VOC, ?, XAI

A. FUW
B. DEW
C. WUF
D. WEF
Answer» D. WEF
25.

Refer to the following diagram to calculate how far (in cm) will the image be formed from the lens? AB is the object.

A. 40
B. 50
C. 25
D. 30
Answer» C. 25
26.

When an iron nail is dipped in blue Copper Sulphate solution, the solution tums green because:

A. Iron displaces Copper
B. Copper forms metallic bond with Iron
C. Copper displaces Iron
D. Iron forms complex with copper
Answer» B. Copper forms metallic bond with Iron
27.

Where did the South Delhi Municipal Corporation inaugurate the city’s first fully-automated car-parking tower facility in January 2020?

A. Green Park
B. Hauz Khas
C. Saket
D. Vasant Kunj
E. Dwarka
Answer» B. Hauz Khas
28.

The Laplace transform of sin 2t is –

A. \(\frac{2}{{{s^2} - 4}}\)
B. \(\frac{s}{{{s^2} + 4}}\)
C. \(\frac{2}{{{s^2} + 4}}\)
D. \(\frac{s}{{{s^2} - 4}}\)
Answer» D. \(\frac{s}{{{s^2} - 4}}\)
29.

The sum of three numbers is 108 and their ratio is 3 : 2 : 4. Find the sum of first and second number.

A. 20
B. 40
C. 50
D. 60
Answer» E.
30.

When you heat a China dish containing 1 gm of Copper powder, a Black substance is formed on the surface of the powder due to:

A. Atomization
B. Carbonization
C. Oxidation
D. Desalinization
Answer» D. Desalinization
31.

Vinay bought a flat for Rs. 4,50,000. He spent Rs. 10,000 on its painting and repairs. Then he sold it for Rs. 4,25,000. Find his gain or loss percentage.

A. Loss 6.5%
B. Loss 7.5%
C. Gain 7%
D. Gain 6%
Answer» C. Gain 7%
32.

The Design speed adopted for design of rotaries' in urban road of India is___________

A. 30Kmph
B. 40kmph
C. 50kmph
D. 60kmph
Answer» B. 40kmph
33.

What is the dilemma that the author has dwelt on for a long time?

A. Whether to write about-"offbeat" places on the travel blog or not.
B. What exactly is a travel blogger’s responsibility?
C. How to inspire the readers to experience travel differently.
D. How to save readers from "tourist traps"?
Answer» C. How to inspire the readers to experience travel differently.
34.

Upset butt welding is generally NOT used for manufacturing of _______

A. Welding bar
B. tubing’s
C. rods
D. Automobile parts
Answer» E.
35.

Which of the following is NOT a method of distribution of water?

A. Distillation system
B. Gravity system
C. Pumping system
D. Combined gravity and pumping system
Answer» B. Gravity system
36.

Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.Courage

A. Meekness
B. Valour
C. Humility
D. Timidity
Answer» C. Humility
37.

The National Capital Territory of Delhi (Recognition of Property Rights of Residents in Unauthorised Colonies) Bill, 2019 will allow registration of properties and provide certain relief to the residents of ________ unauthorised colonies.

A. 1549
B. 1673
C. 1731
D. 1839
E. 1945
Answer» D. 1839
38.

Simplify the following expression:\(\left( {\frac{3}{{11}} \times \frac{{33}}{6}} \right) - \left( {\frac{9}{4} \times \frac{{12}}{3}} \right) + \left( {\frac{5}{{11}} \times \frac{{22}}{{10}}} \right)\)

A. (-9)/2
B. (-13)/2
C. 13/2
D. 9/2
Answer» C. 13/2
39.

Which of the following has been acquired by NSEIT, the IT-services subsidiary of the National Stock Exchange, in March 2019?

A. Alphabetz Network Pvt. Ltd.
B. Phronesis Corporate Intelligence Services Pvt Ltd
C. Jetair Private Limited
D. Aujas Networks Ltd.
E. netCORE Solutions Pvt Ltd
Answer» E. netCORE Solutions Pvt Ltd
40.

Two wattmeter connected to measure the input of a balanced 3 phase circuit indicates 2000 Watts and 500 Watts respectively. What will be the power factor of the circuit when both of the readings are positive?

A. 0.8
B. 0.565
C. 0.75
D. 0.696
Answer» E.
41.

Which of the following evidence prove/s that the Himalayas are still rising?1. The frequent occurence of earthquakes in the Himalayan region shows that the Himalayas have not yet attained an isostatic equilibrium and they continue to rise further.2. The Himalayan rivers have small basins and catchment area.3. Some of the fossil formations found in the Shiwalik hills are also available in the Tibet Plateau.Select the correct answer using the codes given below.

A. 2 only
B. 1 and 3
C. 1 only
D. 1, 2 and 3 only
Answer» C. 1 only
42.

The CM of which state inaugurated a Plant Health Clinic at the Directorate of Horticulture and Soil Conservation in June 2020?

A. Nagaland
B. Sikkim
C. Tripura
D. Manipur
E. Mizoram
Answer» E. Mizoram
43.

Read the statements below followed by two arguments.Statement:Should Yoga be made compulsory in schools?Arguments:Yes, it would help in overall development of a child, both physically and mentallyNo, parents will not object to their children learning Yoga Which argument(s) of the below is/are strong in the context of the statement?

A. Only argument I is strong
B. Neither argument I nor II is strong
C. Both arguments I and II are strong
D. Only argument II is strong
Answer» B. Neither argument I nor II is strong
44.

Which of the following is false about minimum wages?

A. A minimum wage law benefits all unskilled workers
B. A minimum wage harms firms by forcing them to pay higher wages
C. A minimum wage harms customers because the law usually leads to higher product prices.
D. A minimum wage increases unemployment
Answer» B. A minimum wage harms firms by forcing them to pay higher wages
45.

Statement (I): In CI engine, increase of load decreases the knocking tendency.Statement (II): Increase of load increases the temperature of mixture and there by increase in delay angle.

A. Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true and Statement (II) is the correct explanation of Statement (1)
B. Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true and Statement (II) is NOT the correct explanation of Statement (1)
C. Statement (I) is true but Statement (II) false
D. Statement (I) is false but Statement (II) is true
Answer» E.
46.

The ______ is a temporary storage area used by the CPU to store a relatively _____ amount of data for interim calculations and control.

A. Scratch pad area; large
B. Application memory; large
C. Executive area; small
D. Scratch pad area; small
Answer» E.
47.

Selva forests are characterized by

A. Broad leaf evergreen
B. Broad leaf deciduos
C. Coniferous evergreen
D. Coniferous deciduous
Answer» B. Broad leaf deciduos
48.

The land cultivated by Kurus was called as

A. Bahudhanyaka
B. Adiroopa
C. Prajotpathi
D. Angeerasa
Answer» B. Adiroopa
49.

Which of the following programming languages is mainly popular for business data processing?

A. C
B. Pascal
C. FORTRAN
D. COBOL
Answer» E.
50.

The diameter of a circle is 7 cm. Which one of the chords whose length is given below is closest to the centre?

A. 5 cm
B. 3 cm
C. 4.5 cm
D. 6 cm
Answer» E.