Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which of the following states were not covered by the Belagavi centre?

A. Karnataka and Kerala
B. Maharashtra and Goa
C. Telangana and Andhra Pradesh
D. UTs of Puducherry, Lakshadweep and AN Islands
Answer» C. Telangana and Andhra Pradesh
2.

Study the given pattern in the question figure carefully and select the option from the answer figures that can replace the question mark (?) in it.

A. B
B. C
C. A
D. D
Answer» C. A
3.

Study the given pattern carefully and select the number that can replace the question mark (?) in it?\(\begin{array}{*{20}{c}} {16}&{36}&{81}\\ {50}&{42}&{60}\\ {29}&{27}&? \end{array}\)

A. 39
B. 37
C. 21
D. 25
Answer» B. 37
4.

The person who discovered that the earth is spherical in shape

A. Newton
B. Columbus
C. Ptolemy
D. Copernicus
Answer» D. Copernicus
5.

Which of the following devices is used to convert hardcopy into softcopy?

A. Printer
B. Scanner
C. Trackball
D. Monitor
Answer» C. Trackball
6.

The question below consists of a set of labelled sentences. Out of the four options given, select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph.All theP: comes under public sectorQ: government ownedR: Production units

A. QRP
B. PQR
C. RQP
D. PRQ
Answer» B. PQR
7.

The compound interest and the amount obtained, on a certain sum of money are ₨. 820 and ₨. 8,820 respectively after 2 years. If the rate of interest compounded yearly, then the rate of interest is:

A. 8%
B. 7%
C. 6%
D. 5%
Answer» E.
8.

Research in the workplace reveals that people work for many reasons_________.

A. Money beside
B. Beside money
C. Money besides
D. Besides money
Answer» E.
9.

The Navies of Bangladesh and which of the following countries have launched the ‘Cooperation Afloat Readiness and Training (CARAT) Bangladesh-2020’ in November 2020?

A. Japan
B. USA
C. Pakistan
D. Indonesia
E. China
Answer» C. Pakistan
10.

Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank.She performs different roles very convincingly as she is a very ______ actor.

A. versatile
B. virtuous
C. verbose
D. voracious
Answer» B. virtuous
11.

Two statements are given followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.Statements:Mr. X is a sportsperson.All sportsperson have medals.Conclusions:I. Persons other than sports persons do not have medals.II. Mr. X has medals.

A. Only Conclusion II follows.
B. Both Conclusion I and II follow.
C. Neither Conclusion I nor II follows.
D. Only Conclusion I follows.
Answer» B. Both Conclusion I and II follow.
12.

The average of all prime numbers between 10 and 25 is∶

A. 18.67
B. 16.6
C. 15.3
D. 14.7
Answer» C. 15.3
13.

Select the most appropriate one word substitution for the given words.A group of people travelling together, especially in a desert

A. Caravan
B. Pilgrimage
C. Parade
D. Procession
Answer» B. Pilgrimage
14.

Two pipes, A & B can fill a tank in 12 & 16 minutes respectively. Both pipes are together, but 4 minutes before the tank is full, pipe A is closed. In how many minutes will the tank be full?A. 9 minutes 8 secondsB. 10 minutes 9 secondsC. 11 minutes 19 secondsD. 11 minutes 29 seconds

A. C
B. A
C. B
D. D
Answer» C. B
15.

Select the option in which the following words are related in the same way as the relation of a pair of given words.Leaves : rustle

A. Rain : tip-tip
B. Bell - temple
C. Jackal : Roar
D. Drums : Strum
Answer» B. Bell - temple
16.

The government has set targets of 10% bioethanol blending of petrol by which year?

A. 2021
B. 2022
C. 2023
D. 2024
E. 2025
Answer» C. 2023
17.

The total surface area of a hemisphere of diameter 14 cm is?

A. 462 cm2
B. 1232 cm2
C. 1848 cm2
D. 308 cm2
Answer» B. 1232 cm2
18.

Which among the following is NOT a data hazard?

A. RAR
B. RAW
C. WAR
D. WAW
Answer» B. RAW
19.

Which among the following is related to unsymmetrical faults?

A. Double line-to-ground fault
B. All of these
C. Single line-to-ground fault
D. Line-to-line fault
Answer» C. Single line-to-ground fault
20.

Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.A situation requiring a choice between equally undesirable alternatives or confusions

A. Sophistication
B. Instability
C. Dilemma
D. Complication
Answer» D. Complication
21.

Which number is divisible by 11?

A. 2864423
B. 2863423
C. 2865423
D. 2853423
Answer» D. 2853423
22.

When a train travels with speed \(\left(\frac{3}{5}\right)^{th}\) of its normal speed. it reaches its destination 4 hours late. what is the time taken by the train in travelling this distance with its normal speed ?

A. 3 hours
B. 6 hours
C. 4 hours
D. 5 hours
Answer» C. 4 hours
23.

The UK observed the ________ Armistice Day on 11 November 2019.

A. 100th
B. 101st
C. 102nd
D. 103rd
E. 104th
Answer» C. 102nd
24.

What is the percentage change in the number of tourist visited in June to that in January?

A. 150
B. 80
C. 160
D. 130
Answer» D. 130
25.

Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select No improvement.There was a long queue at the post office and by the time I have reached the counter I was told the printer was not working.

A. I am reaching the counter
B. I reached the counter
C. I reach the counter
D. No improvement
Answer» C. I reach the counter
26.

Which of the following is an enzyme that works as a meat tenderiser?

A. Papain
B. Lipases
C. Amylase
D. Trypsin
Answer» B. Lipases
27.

The homogeneous state of stress for a metal part undergoing plastic deformation is\(T = \left[ {\begin{array}{*{20}{c}} {10}&5&0\\ 5&{20}&0\\ 0&0&{ - 10} \end{array}} \right]\)Where the stress component values are in MPa. Using von Mises yield criterion, the value of estimated shear yield stress, in MPa is

A. 9.5
B. 16.07
C. 28.52
D. 49.41
Answer» C. 28.52
28.

The average weight of 69 notebooks kept in a box is 6.9 kg. Keep 1 notebook in the box and its average weight goes up to 7 kg. Find the weight of new notebook? (in kg)

A. 13.1
B. 13.6
C. 13.9
D. 13.4
Answer» D. 13.4
29.

What disease is caused by insulin deficiency?

A. Scleroderma
B. Multiple Sclerosis
C. Rheumatoid arthritis (RA)
D. Diabetes mellitus
Answer» E.
30.

Uttarakhand Chief Minister Trivendra Singh Rawat laid the foundation stone for the ________ ropeway project on 6 March 2019.

A. Dehradun-Rishikesh
B. Haridwar-Rishikesh
C. Dehradun-Haridwar
D. Dehradun-Mussoorie
E. Mussoorie-Haridwar
Answer» E. Mussoorie-Haridwar
31.

Which of the following is a part of a pelton wheel turbine?

A. Draft tube
B. Wicket gate
C. Guide blade
D. Nozzle
Answer» E.
32.

Which of the following is specifically NOT mentioned in Article 19 of the Constitution ?

A. Freedom of press
B. Freedom to move freely
C. Freedom to assemble peacefully without arms
D. Freedom of speech and expression
Answer» B. Freedom to move freely
33.

Which of the following constitute a food chain?

A. Grass, wheat and mango
B. Grass, goat and human
C. Grass, fish and goat
D. Grass, deer and elephant
Answer» C. Grass, fish and goat
34.

Two footings, one circular and the other square are founded on the surface of a purely cohesion less soil. The diameter of the circular footing is same as that of the side of the square footing. The ratio of their ultimate bearing capacities is

A. 3/4
B. 4/3
C. 1
D. 3
Answer» B. 4/3
35.

Select the correct indirect form of the given sentence.“You must work hard to succeed in your new venture”, said the mother to her son.

A. The mother ordered her son to work hard to succeed in his new venture.
B. The mother requested her son to work hard to succeed in his new venture.
C. The mother pleaded her son to work hard to succeed in his new venture.
D. The mother advised her son to work hard in order to succeed in his new venture.
Answer» E.
36.

Which of the following modes of admission was prevalent Nalanda University in ancient times?

A. Entrance Examination
B. Interview
C. Good Academic Credentials
D. Peer Discussion
Answer» B. Interview
37.

The activities of a project, their duration and the precedence relationships are given in the table. For example, in a precedence relationship “X < Y, Z” means that X is predecessor of activities Y and Z. The time to complete the activities along the critical path is ______ weeks.ActivityDuration (weeks)Precedence RelationshipA5A < B, C, DB7B < E, F, GC10C < ID6D < GE3E < HF9F < IG7G < IH4H < II2----

A. 17
B. 21
C. 23
D. 25
Answer» D. 25
38.

When the dispersed phase is gas and dispersing medium is solid and the type of colloid is-

A. Aerosol
B. Gel
C. Emulsion
D. Foam
Answer» E.
39.

What is the local name of slash and burn agriculture in Madhya Pradesh?

A. Milpa
B. Bringa
C. Bewar or Dahiya
D. Khil
Answer» D. Khil
40.

The Bellman’s principle of optimality is related to

A. Linear programming problem
B. Transportation problem
C. Dynamic programming problem
D. Assignment problem
Answer» D. Assignment problem
41.

When a wire 25.2 m long is divided in the ratio 11 : 25 the length of the longer piece is:

A. 15.2 m
B. 7.7 m
C. 17.5 m
D. 18.4 m
Answer» D. 18.4 m
42.

Which of the following has rolled out an application called “OHE Inspection”?

A. NHAI
B. GAIL
C. ONGC
D. Indian Railways
E. SAIL
Answer» E. SAIL
43.

The average score of a group of students in a test is 64. If 20% students obtained an average score of 91 and 25% students obtained an average score of 31, then what is the average score (correct to one decimal place) of the remaining students?

A. 71.2
B. 69.2
C. 70.5
D. 68.7
Answer» C. 70.5
44.

Which of the following banks has launched a cardless cash withdrawal facility from ATMs, leveraging the Instant Money Transfer (IMT) system?

A. Axis Bank
B. IDFC First Bank
C. RBL Bank
D. HDFC BaNk
E. PNB
Answer» D. HDFC BaNk
45.

The number of flue tubes in a Cornish boiler is:

A. one
B. four
C. two
D. three
Answer» B. four
46.

The radius of Mohr’s circle is zero when the state of stress is such that:

A. Shear stress is zero
B. There is pure shear
C. There is no shear stress but identical direct stresses in two mutually perpendicular directions
D. There is no shear stress but equal direct stresses, opposite in nature, in two mutually perpendicular directions
Answer» D. There is no shear stress but equal direct stresses, opposite in nature, in two mutually perpendicular directions
47.

Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiommake no headway

A. unable to progress ahead
B. unable to overtake anyone
C. forced to fix a new goal
D. check if the head can pass through
Answer» B. unable to overtake anyone
48.

Which of the following has declared Anugrah Stock and Broking a defaulter and expelled the brokerage house’s membership?

A. Bombay Stock Exchange
B. Calcutta Stock Exchange
C. Ahmedabad Stock Exchange
D. National Stock Exchange
E. Bangalore Stock Exchange
Answer» E. Bangalore Stock Exchange
49.

What is the net discount for successive discounts of 20% and 30%?

A. 44
B. 56
C. 50
D. 54
Answer» B. 56
50.

The distance between two station A and B is 800 km. A train X starts from A and moves towards B at 40 km/h and another trains Y starts from B and moves towards A at 60 km/h. how far from A will they cross each other?

A. 300 km
B. 320 km
C. 380 km
D. 360 km
Answer» C. 380 km