MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Select the correct active form of the given sentence.By whom was this window pane broken? |
| A. | Who broke this window pane? |
| B. | Who breaks this window pane? |
| C. | Who has broken this window pane? |
| D. | Who will break this window pane? |
| Answer» B. Who breaks this window pane? | |
| 2. |
Which of the following exercises was conducted by the Indian Army near Nashik on 12th February 2019? |
| A. | Exercise Topchi |
| B. | Exercise Maitree |
| C. | Exercise Cobra |
| D. | Exercise Varun |
| E. | Exercise Agni |
| Answer» B. Exercise Maitree | |
| 3. |
The largest Oil Field of Gujarat is in _________. |
| A. | Senand |
| B. | Kadi |
| C. | Ankleshwar |
| D. | Kalol |
| Answer» D. Kalol | |
| 4. |
Turmeric which is a natural indicator, when added as a paste to HCL and NaOH separately, the colors observed will be |
| A. | Yellow in both acid and base |
| B. | Yellow in acid and red in base |
| C. | Pink in acid and yellow in base |
| D. | Red in acid and blue in base |
| Answer» C. Pink in acid and yellow in base | |
| 5. |
When the unit impulse response of a second order system is \(\frac{1}{6}{e^{ - 0.8t}}\sin 0.6t\), the natural frequency and damping ratio of the system are respectively. |
| A. | 1 rad/s and 0.8 |
| B. | 0.64 rad/s and 0.8 |
| C. | 1 rad/s and 1 |
| D. | 0.64 rad/s and 1 |
| Answer» B. 0.64 rad/s and 0.8 | |
| 6. |
Which kind of human beings denounce studies? |
| A. | Innocent |
| B. | Cunning |
| C. | Stupid |
| D. | Wise |
| Answer» C. Stupid | |
| 7. |
Recently there was a proposal to translocate some of the lions from their natural habitat in Gujarat to which one of the following sites? |
| A. | Corbett National Park |
| B. | Kuno Palpur Wildlife Sanctuary |
| C. | Mudumalai Wildlife Sanctuary |
| D. | Sariska National Park |
| Answer» C. Mudumalai Wildlife Sanctuary | |
| 8. |
The Chaunsath Yogini Temple belonged to the – |
| A. | 11th century |
| B. | 9th century |
| C. | 10th century |
| D. | 8th century |
| Answer» D. 8th century | |
| 9. |
Sensitivity and Specificity are related to |
| A. | Accuracy of the instrument |
| B. | Precision of the instrument |
| C. | Both Accuracy of the instrument & Precision of the instrument |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» B. Precision of the instrument | |
| 10. |
Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.GREGARIOUS |
| A. | Affable |
| B. | Genial |
| C. | Introvert |
| D. | Urbane |
| Answer» D. Urbane | |
| 11. |
The longitudinal movement of the rails in a track is technically known as |
| A. | Buckling |
| B. | Hogging |
| C. | Creeping |
| D. | Cracking |
| Answer» D. Cracking | |
| 12. |
Which of the following are rhetorical techniques for structuring classroom communication?A. Relating the day’s topic to students interests.B. Providing scattered information to the target audience.C. Smooth transitions from one idea to another.D. Avoiding the use of artifacts.E. Using media to improve the quality aspect of reception of messages.F. Opting for one-way communication.Choose the correct option from the choices given below: |
| A. | A, B and C |
| B. | B, C and F |
| C. | A, C and E |
| D. | D, E and F |
| Answer» D. D, E and F | |
| 13. |
The most appropriate equaltion to solve for ‘x’ is _________ |
| A. | 3x +2x + (x + 290 ) + (3x + 90) |
| B. | 7x + 380 = 1800 |
| C. | 7x = 3220 |
| D. | 7x = 3980 |
| Answer» D. 7x = 3980 | |
| 14. |
When is World Malaria Day observed every year? |
| A. | 23 April |
| B. | 24 April |
| C. | 25 April |
| D. | 26 April |
| E. | 27 April |
| Answer» D. 26 April | |
| 15. |
The insulation resistance of a 2 km long cable us 150 MΩ. For a length of 20 km, the insulation resistance will be |
| A. | 1500 MΩ |
| B. | 15 MΩ |
| C. | 1.5 MΩ |
| D. | 150 MΩ |
| Answer» C. 1.5 MΩ | |
| 16. |
Tungabhadra multipurpose project has been established on the banks of the tributary of which of the following rivers?A. GodavariB. KrishnaC. MahanadiD. Indus |
| A. | C |
| B. | B |
| C. | A |
| D. | D |
| Answer» C. A | |
| 17. |
Which country has received USD 200 million for Water Sanitation, Hygiene (WASH) project for rural areas from the World Bank? |
| A. | Myanmar |
| B. | Bangladesh |
| C. | Laos |
| D. | Cambodia |
| E. | Malaysia |
| Answer» C. Laos | |
| 18. |
Where did the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises organise a conclave on 'Empowering Women Entrepreneurs 2019, Financing and Enabling Women from Marginalised Sections' on 25 February 2019? |
| A. | New Delhi |
| B. | Patna |
| C. | Bengaluru |
| D. | Mumbai |
| E. | Jaipur |
| Answer» E. Jaipur | |
| 19. |
What is the fractional equivalent of 0.12333333333.....? |
| A. | 38/300 |
| B. | 1001/9000 |
| C. | 123/1000 |
| D. | 37/300 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
The ______ is aimed at increasing the forest cover. |
| A. | National Mission for a Green India |
| B. | National Mission on Sustainable Habitat |
| C. | Green Skill Development Programme |
| D. | None |
| Answer» B. National Mission on Sustainable Habitat | |
| 21. |
What is the value of 12 + 32 + 52 + …… 152? |
| A. | 680 |
| B. | 690 |
| C. | 710 |
| D. | 720 |
| Answer» B. 690 | |
| 22. |
Which of the following statements does not stand as a principle of compensation administration ? |
| A. | An enterprise should have a clear -cut plan to determine differential pay level in terms of divergent job requirements. |
| B. | People and jobs should never be mingled. |
| C. | The compensation system should be designed with subjectivity with respect to individual skill sets exercised from time to time. |
| D. | There should be established wage grievance handling procedures. |
| Answer» D. There should be established wage grievance handling procedures. | |
| 23. |
the kind of people who cannot be replaced by computers and _____. |
| A. | mechanics |
| B. | monitors |
| C. | robots |
| D. | televisions |
| Answer» D. televisions | |
| 24. |
Which of the following diseases are caused by fungi? |
| A. | Tonsillitis |
| B. | Gallstones |
| C. | Heart attack |
| D. | Ringworm |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
Vygotsky assumes that cognitive development |
| A. | is universal across culture |
| B. | varies across culture |
| C. | is not influenced by the environment |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. is not influenced by the environment | |
| 26. |
The first element of each of the rows of the Routh-Hurwitz stability test showed the signs as follows:RowIIIIIIIVVSign+--+- Consider the following statements:1. The system has three roots in the right-half of s-plane.2. The system has three roots in the left-half of s-plane.3. The system is stable.4. The system is unstable.Which of the above statements about the system are correct? |
| A. | 1 and 3 |
| B. | 1 and 4 |
| C. | 2 and 3 |
| D. | 2 and 4 |
| Answer» C. 2 and 3 | |
| 27. |
Which of the following statement related to entropy is TRUE? |
| A. | Minimum entropy is observed when the system is in equilibrium with the surrounding. |
| B. | At absolute zero temperature, the solid solutions have non - zero entropy. |
| C. | Substance in solid phase has the least entropy. |
| D. | Entropy conservation takes place in all irreversible processes. |
| Answer» D. Entropy conservation takes place in all irreversible processes. | |
| 28. |
Which of the following has the lowest critical angle? |
| A. | Water |
| B. | Glass |
| C. | Vacuum |
| D. | Diamond |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
Read the given information carefully and answer the questions that follow. Eight friends P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W sit around a circular table facing centre(not necessarily in the same order). Among them, there are 3 males and 5 females. No two males sit together.i) P sits opposite to Q who is a male.ii) T sits between a male and a female.iii) V sits fourth to the right of U who sits third to the left of P.iv) S sits immediately next to his friend P and opposite to W.v) U is not the neighbour of T.Which of the following statements is true? |
| A. | S and Q are males |
| B. | The gender of T cannot be determined |
| C. | W is not the neighbour of Q |
| D. | There is only one person between T and S |
| Answer» B. The gender of T cannot be determined | |
| 30. |
The impulse response of a filter is defined as \(h\left[ n \right] = \left\{ {\begin{array}{*{20}{c}} { - 2;}&{n = 2,4}\\ {2;}&{n = 1,3}\\ {0;}&{othrwise} \end{array}} \right.\) This filter is a |
| A. | Non-recursive IIR filter |
| B. | Recursive IIR filter |
| C. | Non-recursive FIR filter |
| D. | Recursive FIR filter |
| Answer» D. Recursive FIR filter | |
| 31. |
The total number of sale of banana in 2017 is what percent of the total number of sale of apple in 2017? |
| A. | 88.5% |
| B. | 87.5% |
| C. | 92.5% |
| D. | 96.5% |
| E. | 82.5% |
| Answer» B. 87.5% | |
| 32. |
The number of negative plates per cell in a lead acid battery is equal to ______. |
| A. | Positive plate + 3 |
| B. | Positive plate + 2 |
| C. | Positive plate + 1 |
| D. | Positive plate |
| Answer» D. Positive plate | |
| 33. |
Which bank has launched a facility for linking a UPI ID with its digital wallet, ‘Pockets’? |
| A. | ICICI Bank |
| B. | HDFC Bank |
| C. | Yes Bank |
| D. | Axis Bank |
| E. | PNB |
| Answer» B. HDFC Bank | |
| 34. |
The value of 3 – (9 – 3 × 8 ÷ 2) is: |
| A. | 6 |
| B. | -21 |
| C. | 21/2 |
| D. | 0 |
| Answer» B. -21 | |
| 35. |
Which is NOT an example of one-sided symbiotic relationship? |
| A. | Cattle egrets and cattle |
| B. | A hermit crab and an empty seashells |
| C. | A spider on a tree |
| D. | Tapeworm in host's stomach |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
The RBI will conduct the first auction for special long-term repo operations (SLTRO) of how many rupees (in crore) for Small Finance Banks (SFBs) in May 2021? |
| A. | 8,000 |
| B. | 10,000 |
| C. | 12,000 |
| D. | 14,000 |
| E. | 16,000 |
| Answer» C. 12,000 | |
| 37. |
Which of the following became the first European Union country to approve a Covid-19 vaccine from China? |
| A. | Finland |
| B. | Poland |
| C. | Sweden |
| D. | Hungary |
| E. | Spain |
| Answer» E. Spain | |
| 38. |
Where did World Trade Organisation host the first World Cotton Day celebrations? |
| A. | New Delhi |
| B. | Geneva |
| C. | Paris |
| D. | London |
| E. | New York |
| Answer» C. Paris | |
| 39. |
What is tan (α + β) equal to? |
| A. | b(c - 1) |
| B. | c(b - 1) |
| C. | c(b - 1)-1 |
| D. | b(c - 1)-1 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
Which of the following is the antonym of REFRAIN? |
| A. | continue |
| B. | abstain |
| C. | desist |
| D. | avoid |
| Answer» B. abstain | |
| 41. |
The state of stress at a point is given by: σx = 80 MPa, σy = 100 MPa and τxy = 60 MPa. If the yield strength |
| A. | 150.8 MPa |
| B. | 127.4 MPa |
| C. | 119.3 MPa |
| D. | 104.0 Mpa |
| Answer» B. 127.4 MPa | |
| 42. |
What is the value of 32 + 72 + 112 + 132 + 172 - 12 - 52 - 92 - 112 - 152? |
| A. | 5 |
| B. | 72 |
| C. | 92 |
| D. | 100 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
Which of the following statement is incorrect in reference to compost? |
| A. | In this, biodegradable waste is decomposed in pits. |
| B. | It is rich in organic matter and nutrients |
| C. | The process of decomposition in pits is slowed down by earthworms |
| D. | The waste material decomposed is farm waste material like livestock excreta, vegetable waste etc. |
| Answer» D. The waste material decomposed is farm waste material like livestock excreta, vegetable waste etc. | |
| 44. |
Servants of India Society was founded by |
| A. | G. K. Gokhale |
| B. | M. G. Ranade |
| C. | B. G. Tilak |
| D. | V. D. Savarkar |
| Answer» B. M. G. Ranade | |
| 45. |
The weights of five boxes are 10, 20, 50, 70, and 90 kilograms. Which of the following cannot be the total weight (in kilograms) of any combination of these boxes? |
| A. | 180 |
| B. | 220 |
| C. | 240 |
| D. | 200 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
Regenerative breaking occurs when |
| A. | Number of poles is decreased in a pole-changing induction motor |
| B. | The load is lowered by a hoisting machine |
| C. | The load is lifted by a hoisting machine |
| D. | Both (A) and (B) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
Sound produced at a point is heard by a person after 5 seconds, while the same sound is heard by another person after 6 seconds. If the speed of sound is 300 m/s, what would be the maximum and minimum distances between the two persons? |
| A. | 1.8 km, 0.15 km |
| B. | 2.2 km, 0.20 km |
| C. | 2.8 km, 0.25 km |
| D. | 3.3 km, 0.30 km |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
The element silicon is present in ________. |
| A. | Sand |
| B. | Limestone |
| C. | Salt |
| D. | Clay |
| Answer» B. Limestone | |
| 49. |
The output resistance of a voltage source is 4 ohms. Its internal resistance will be |
| A. | 4 ohms |
| B. | 2 ohms |
| C. | 1 ohm |
| D. | infinite |
| Answer» B. 2 ohms | |
| 50. |
The Ministry of DoNER, through North East Cane & Bamboo Development Council (NECBDC), has signed an MoU with which of the following states/UTs for Bamboo Entrepreneurship and Bamboo Infrastructure Development? |
| A. | West Bengal |
| B. | J&K |
| C. | Uttar Pradesh |
| D. | Ladakh |
| E. | Odisha |
| Answer» C. Uttar Pradesh | |