MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Select the most appropriate word for the given group of words.A hollow space in a wall for a statue or ornament |
| A. | Nook |
| B. | Slot |
| C. | Niche |
| D. | Cornice |
| Answer» D. Cornice | |
| 2. |
Which of the following is a pension scheme introduced by the Government of India exclusively for senior citizens in May 2017? |
| A. | PMGAY |
| B. | PMVVY |
| C. | PMGSY |
| D. | PMMVY |
| Answer» C. PMGSY | |
| 3. |
Where did Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu inaugurate the 21st North East Book Fair? |
| A. | Shillong |
| B. | Guwahati |
| C. | Imphal |
| D. | Agartala |
| E. | Aizawl |
| Answer» C. Imphal | |
| 4. |
Select the synonym of the given word.FLIMSY |
| A. | general |
| B. | coarse |
| C. | sturdy |
| D. | Feeble |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
The organs that have different basic structure (or different basic design) but have similar appearance and perform similar functions are called: |
| A. | fossils |
| B. | homologous organs |
| C. | analogous organs |
| D. | biogenetic law |
| Answer» D. biogenetic law | |
| 6. |
When is the Bir Chilarai Divas observed all over Assam? |
| A. | 25 February |
| B. | 26 February |
| C. | 27 February |
| D. | 28 February |
| E. | 29 February |
| Answer» D. 28 February | |
| 7. |
Select the most appropriate word for the given group of words.'a place where fish are kept' |
| A. | herbarium |
| B. | zoo |
| C. | aviary |
| D. | aquarium |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
When did the Holocene begin? |
| A. | Before the major Ice Age |
| B. | Before the Industrial Revolution |
| C. | After the Industrial Revolution |
| D. | After the major Ice Age |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
We can achieve a Darlington Connection by connecting the _______. |
| A. | emitter of both the transistors |
| B. | ground with emitter and base of both the transistor |
| C. | collector of both the transistor |
| D. | base of both the transistors |
| Answer» D. base of both the transistors | |
| 10. |
Select the option in which the given numbers are related in the same way as the set of given numbers.(64, 16, 4) |
| A. | (64, 32, 16) |
| B. | (60, 20, 5) |
| C. | (27, 9, 3) |
| D. | (100, 20, 5) |
| Answer» D. (100, 20, 5) | |
| 11. |
The average of the ages of A, B and C , 3 years ago was 45 years, and that of B and C 4 years ago was 35 years. Find the age of A after 4 years. |
| A. | 58 |
| B. | 62 |
| C. | 70 |
| D. | 60 |
| Answer» D. 60 | |
| 12. |
Select the correct indirect form of the given sentence.The Principal has said, "Mr. Surinder will coach the football team." |
| A. | The Principal has said if Mr. Surinder would coach the football team. |
| B. | The Principal has said that Mr. Surinder will coach the football team. |
| C. | The Principal said that Mr. Surinder would coach the football team. |
| D. | The Principal has asked that will Mr. Surinder coach the football team. |
| Answer» C. The Principal said that Mr. Surinder would coach the football team. | |
| 13. |
Select the most appropriate meaning of the underlined idiom in the given sentence.The action taken to reduce pollution is just a drop in the ocean. The town administration is not serious. |
| A. | A tiny amount |
| B. | A huge success |
| C. | A difficult task |
| D. | Full of challenges |
| Answer» B. A huge success | |
| 14. |
The work done on or by a unit N-pole in moving once around a closed path is equal to ____. |
| A. | Magnetic flux density |
| B. | the product of flux and number of turns enclosed by that path |
| C. | the product of current and number of turns enclosed by that path |
| D. | reluctance |
| Answer» D. reluctance | |
| 15. |
Which country is credited for producing Anime? |
| A. | India |
| B. | Japan |
| C. | China |
| D. | USA |
| Answer» C. China | |
| 16. |
The Nawab of Pataudi who was born in Bhopal was |
| A. | Mansur Ali Khan |
| B. | Muhammed Abdul Ali |
| C. | Wajid Ali |
| D. | Jahangir Muhammad Khan |
| Answer» B. Muhammed Abdul Ali | |
| 17. |
Which city has become the first Indian city to win ‘Pierre L’enfant International Planning Excellence Award 2017’ instituted by the American Planning Association? |
| A. | Bhubaneshwar |
| B. | Kolkata |
| C. | Hyderabad |
| D. | Meerut |
| Answer» B. Kolkata | |
| 18. |
What is the value of √(1500 + √441)? |
| A. | 37 |
| B. | 39 |
| C. | 49 |
| D. | 47 |
| Answer» C. 49 | |
| 19. |
What are the funds that invest exclusively in government securities? |
| A. | Tax Saving Fund |
| B. | Index fund |
| C. | Belant fund |
| D. | Gilt fund |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
Specific surface of a soil particle having particle size D is given by |
| A. | \(\frac{{\rm{D}}}{2}\) |
| B. | \(\frac{2}{{\rm{D}}}\) |
| C. | \(\frac{6}{{\rm{D}}}\) |
| D. | \(\frac{{\rm{D}}}{6}\) |
| Answer» D. \(\frac{{\rm{D}}}{6}\) | |
| 21. |
What is the value of the following expression:(Cot1º Cot2º Cot3º Cot4º Cot5º . . . . Cot90º)A. 0B. 1C. 2D. 1/2 |
| A. | B |
| B. | D |
| C. | C |
| D. | A |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
Seven friends spent Rs 14 each on a project and the eighth friend spent Rs 21 more than the average expenditure of all eight of them. What is the amount of total money (in Rs) spent by them? |
| A. | 133 |
| B. | 136 |
| C. | 141 |
| D. | 155 |
| Answer» C. 141 | |
| 23. |
Which of the following measures will help the airport reduce air congestion and handle more flights for the time being? |
| A. | building Inter-terminal connectivity between T1 and T3 |
| B. | construction of air control tower and a new runway |
| C. | construction of taxiways and widening of approach roads |
| D. | construction of a brand new terminal |
| Answer» C. construction of taxiways and widening of approach roads | |
| 24. |
Select the number that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.3, 3, 5, 4, 4, 3, 5, 5, 4, ? , 6, 6, 8 |
| A. | 6 |
| B. | 4 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | 5 |
| Answer» D. 5 | |
| 25. |
Which of the following is not a reason for the undesirability of magnetic leakage in electric machines? |
| A. | Produces fringing |
| B. | Lowers their power efficiency |
| C. | Leads to their increased weight |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
Which of the following is also called Marsh Gas? |
| A. | Propane |
| B. | Ethane |
| C. | Methane |
| D. | Butane |
| Answer» D. Butane | |
| 27. |
Which of the following is not a forecasting technique? |
| A. | Trend line estimate |
| B. | Delphi method |
| C. | Hungarian technique |
| D. | Judgemental technique |
| Answer» D. Judgemental technique | |
| 28. |
Which of the following is traditional folk theatre form of Maharashtra? |
| A. | Jatra |
| B. | Tamasha |
| C. | Krishnattam |
| D. | Yakshagana |
| Answer» C. Krishnattam | |
| 29. |
Which of the following is INCORRECT with respect to the passage? |
| A. | superstitions is also prevailing in Canada |
| B. | superstitions are a universal phenomena |
| C. | superstitions are unreasoned and rational beliefs |
| D. | a natural disaster is regarded as a god's wrath by the superstitious people |
| Answer» D. a natural disaster is regarded as a god's wrath by the superstitious people | |
| 30. |
When the reading of a pH meter changes from 5 to 7, the hydrogen ion concentration of the solution is: |
| A. | Doubled |
| B. | Decreased 100 times |
| C. | Halved |
| D. | Increased 100 times |
| Answer» C. Halved | |
| 31. |
Vinod Kumar who had tested positive for COVID-19 passed away in October 2020. He was related to which of the following fields? |
| A. | Acting |
| B. | Police |
| C. | Politics |
| D. | Sports |
| E. | Journalism |
| Answer» C. Politics | |
| 32. |
Select the option that will correctly replace the Q mark (?) in the series.9, 21, 38, 65, ? |
| A. | 125 |
| B. | 115 |
| C. | 105 |
| D. | 107 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
Which of the following statements is correct about Graphene? |
| A. | It is an alloy of carbon |
| B. | It is a carbon based nanostructure |
| C. | It is an isotopic of carbon |
| D. | It is a carbon compound |
| Answer» C. It is an isotopic of carbon | |
| 34. |
The slope and deflection at the center of a simple beam carrying a central point load are |
| A. | zero and zero |
| B. | zero and maximum |
| C. | maximum and zero |
| D. | minimum and maximum |
| Answer» C. maximum and zero | |
| 35. |
What is value of pH of a neutral solution? |
| A. | 7 |
| B. | 6.5 |
| C. | 7.5 |
| D. | 6 |
| Answer» B. 6.5 | |
| 36. |
What was the number of schools having facilities F2 and F4? |
| A. | 85 |
| B. | 95 |
| C. | 45 |
| D. | 185 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 37. |
An overriding element of consideration in all interpersonal communication is |
| A. | Flexibility |
| B. | Abstraction |
| C. | Displacement |
| D. | Context |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
The value of \(\dfrac{{{3^{ - 5}} \times {9^{ - 5}}}}{{{{27}^{ - 2}} \times {{243}^{ - 2}}}} = \) ______ |
| A. | 3 |
| B. | 6 |
| C. | 9 |
| D. | 27 |
| Answer» B. 6 | |
| 39. |
Which is known as 'Hundred Island Area' in Rajasthan? |
| A. | Dungarpur |
| B. | Jalore |
| C. | Udaipur |
| D. | Banswara |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
The impedance matching network shown in the figure is to match a lossless line having characteristic impedance Z0 = 50 Ω with a load impedance ZL. A quarter-wave line having a characteristic impedance Z1 = 75 Ω is connected to ZL. Two stubs having characteristic impedance of 75 Ω each are connected to this quarter-wave line. One is a short-circuited (S.C.) stub of length 2.55 λ connected across PQ and the other one is an open-circuited (O.C.) stub of length 0.5λ connected across RS. The impedance matching is achieved when the real part of ZL is |
| A. | 112.5 Ω |
| B. | 75.0 Ω |
| C. | 33.3 Ω |
| D. | 50.0 Ω |
| Answer» B. 75.0 Ω | |
| 41. |
The fuel mostly used in boilers is |
| A. | Anthracite |
| B. | Peat |
| C. | Lignite |
| D. | Bituminous |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
What will be the maximum sag if working tension is 4000 kg, resultant force per meter length of the conductor is 2 and span length is 320 meter? |
| A. | 10.2 |
| B. | 6.4 |
| C. | 3.2 |
| D. | 9.6 |
| Answer» C. 3.2 | |
| 43. |
What is the approximate value of intrinsic impedance of free space? |
| A. | 75 Ω |
| B. | 70 Ω |
| C. | 100 πΩ |
| D. | 377 Ω |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
The state of Haryana observes 'Tree Day' on _________ every year. |
| A. | 18th July |
| B. | 16th July |
| C. | 26th July |
| D. | 15th July |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
Rewrite the sentence in the passive voice.Sanjay sells tea. |
| A. | Tea had been sold by Sanjay |
| B. | Tea has been sold by Sanjay |
| C. | Tea was sold by Sanjay |
| D. | Tea is sold by Sanjay |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
The coefficient of traction for a crawler tractor is up to______ |
| A. | 0.9 |
| B. | 0.6 |
| C. | 1.2 |
| D. | 1 |
| Answer» B. 0.6 | |
| 47. |
The 178 MW Shuakhevi Hydro Power Project (Shuakhevi HPP) located in southwest Georgia is a Joint Venture between which of the following? |
| A. | Adani Power, Norway's Clean Energy Invest (CEI), and International Financial Corporation (IFC) |
| B. | Tata Power, Norway's Clean Energy Invest (CEI), and International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) |
| C. | Adani Power, Norway's Clean Energy Invest (CEI), and World Economic Forum (WEF) |
| D. | Tata Power, Norway's Clean Energy Invest (CEI), and International Financial Corporation (IFC) |
| E. | Adani Power, Norway's Clean Energy Invest (CEI), and International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) |
| Answer» E. Adani Power, Norway's Clean Energy Invest (CEI), and International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) | |
| 48. |
The Taj Mahal is threatened due to:- |
| A. | Carbon dioxide |
| B. | Carbon mono oxide |
| C. | Sulphur dioxide |
| D. | Hydrogen dioxide |
| Answer» D. Hydrogen dioxide | |
| 49. |
Which constellation has other names as The big dipper, Great bear and Saptarishi? |
| A. | Orion |
| B. | Scorpio |
| C. | Ursa Major |
| D. | Ursa minor |
| Answer» D. Ursa minor | |
| 50. |
Which Haryani literature wrote 'Krishna Leela'? |
| A. | Haridas |
| B. | Sadullah |
| C. | Mishr Gowardhan Saraswat |
| D. | Dayaladas |
| Answer» D. Dayaladas | |