MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which of the following biosphere reserves is located in Odisha? |
| A. | Nokrek |
| B. | Nandadevi |
| C. | Simlipal |
| D. | Nilgiri |
| Answer» D. Nilgiri | |
| 2. |
The wing of a bat and the wing of a bird are the examples of ______ limbs. |
| A. | Homogenous |
| B. | Heterogeneous |
| C. | Analogous |
| D. | Homologous |
| Answer» D. Homologous | |
| 3. |
The Handicrafts department of which of the following states/UTs is organizing a series of outreach programmes to make artisans and weavers aware of various schemes being implemented by the administration? |
| A. | Jammu and Kashmir |
| B. | Jharkhand |
| C. | Tamil Nadu |
| D. | Telangana |
| E. | Uttar Pradesh |
| Answer» B. Jharkhand | |
| 4. |
Stream line, path line and streak line are identical when the |
| A. | Flow is steady |
| B. | Flow is uniform |
| C. | Flow velocities do not change steadily with time |
| D. | Flow is neither steady nor uniform |
| Answer» B. Flow is uniform | |
| 5. |
Water hammer is developed in a |
| A. | Penstock |
| B. | Draft tube |
| C. | Turbine |
| D. | Surge tank |
| Answer» B. Draft tube | |
| 6. |
The above figure is embedded in one of these four figures. Identify that figure. |
| A. | A |
| B. | D |
| C. | C |
| D. | B |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
The National Award for Child Welfare was instituted in the year |
| A. | 1996 AD |
| B. | 1979 AD |
| C. | 2008 AD |
| D. | 2014 AD |
| Answer» C. 2008 AD | |
| 8. |
Which of the following can be considered a pressure group? |
| A. | Members of Lok Sabha |
| B. | Members of Panchayat |
| C. | Cabinet members |
| D. | Members of a Trade Union |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
What is the ratio of the total number of Science students in 2011 and 2015 to that of Arts in 2012 and 2015? |
| A. | 11 : 12 |
| B. | 12 : 13 |
| C. | 9 : 10 |
| D. | 8 : 9 |
| Answer» C. 9 : 10 | |
| 10. |
Where did Lok Sabha speaker Om Birla inaugurate the 79th Conference of Presiding Officers of Legislative Bodies in December 2019? |
| A. | New Delhi |
| B. | Pune |
| C. | Mathura |
| D. | Dehradun |
| E. | Lucknow |
| Answer» E. Lucknow | |
| 11. |
The young’s modulus of a material is 150 GPa and Poisson’s ratio is 0.25, the modulus of rigidity of the material is |
| A. | 30 GPa |
| B. | 50 GPa |
| C. | 60 GPa |
| D. | 100 GPa |
| Answer» D. 100 GPa | |
| 12. |
Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.ENNUI |
| A. | excitement |
| B. | repetition |
| C. | boredom |
| D. | exclusion |
| Answer» B. repetition | |
| 13. |
Surface tension has the units of : |
| A. | Force per unit area |
| B. | Force per unit length |
| C. | Force per unit volume |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Force per unit volume | |
| 14. |
Which number can replace the question mark (?) in the following series?3, 7, 16, 41, 90, ?, 380 |
| A. | 191 |
| B. | 212 |
| C. | 211 |
| D. | 202 |
| Answer» D. 202 | |
| 15. |
Where did a maiden trilateral exercise, involving Republic of Singapore Navy (RSN), Royal Thailand Navy (RTN) and Indian Navy (IN) commence in September 2019? |
| A. | Chennai |
| B. | Kochi |
| C. | Port Blair |
| D. | Mumbai |
| E. | Bhavnagar |
| Answer» D. Mumbai | |
| 16. |
The cabinet has raised the Minimum Support Price of wheat for 2018-19 by: |
| A. | ₹ 105 per quintal |
| B. | ₹ 202 per quintal |
| C. | ₹ 309 per quintal |
| D. | ₹ 600 per quintal |
| Answer» B. ₹ 202 per quintal | |
| 17. |
What number must be added to each of the numbers 8, 13, 26 and 40 so that the numbers obtained in this order are in proportion? |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 4 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | 2 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
The Union Cabinet approved the proposal for leasing out of which of the following airports of Airports Authority of India through Public Private Partnership? |
| A. | Ahmedabad |
| B. | Lucknow |
| C. | Mangaluru |
| D. | Both 1 and 2 |
| E. | All are correct |
| Answer» F. | |
| 19. |
The element which is having the lowest melting point is |
| A. | Tin |
| B. | Hydrogen |
| C. | Carbon |
| D. | Sodium |
| Answer» C. Carbon | |
| 20. |
The HCF of 12, 20 and 42 is: |
| A. | 2 |
| B. | 8 |
| C. | 1 |
| D. | 4 |
| Answer» B. 8 | |
| 21. |
The first Battle of Panipat was fought in which year ? |
| A. | 1576 |
| B. | 1526 |
| C. | 1556 |
| D. | 1781 |
| Answer» C. 1556 | |
| 22. |
The unit step response of a system with the transfer function \(G\left( s \right) = \frac{{1 - s}}{{1 + s}}\) is given by which of the following? (A unit step function is represented by u(t)) |
| A. | (1 – 2e-t) u(t) |
| B. | (1 – e-t) u(t) |
| C. | e-t u(t) |
| D. | 2e-t u(t) |
| Answer» B. (1 – e-t) u(t) | |
| 23. |
Ranjitsinh Disale has been appointed as the Education Advisor of which of the following, starting from June 2021 to June 2024? |
| A. | World Bank |
| B. | UNDP |
| C. | UNICEF |
| D. | ILO |
| E. | UNESCO |
| Answer» B. UNDP | |
| 24. |
Select the most appropriate option for blank No.3 |
| A. | these |
| B. | those |
| C. | this |
| D. | that |
| Answer» B. those | |
| 25. |
The average of thirteen numbers is 47. The average of the first three numbers is 39 and that of the next seven numbers is 49. The 11th number is two times the 12th number and the 12th number is 3 less than the 13th number. What is the average of 11th and 13th numbers? |
| A. | 55.5 |
| B. | 54.5 |
| C. | 56 |
| D. | 57 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
Select the option in which the words share the same relationship as that shared by theGiven pair of words.Fatigue : Rest |
| A. | Disease : Medicine |
| B. | Darkness : Night |
| C. | Food : Hunger |
| D. | Water : Thirst |
| Answer» B. Darkness : Night | |
| 27. |
The Maratha community will not be entitled to avail how much per cent reservation in jobs and education for economically weaker sections (EWS) in the general category in Maharashtra? |
| A. | 6 |
| B. | 8 |
| C. | 10 |
| D. | 12 |
| E. | 14 |
| Answer» D. 12 | |
| 28. |
There are deer and peacock in a zoo. By counting heads they are 80. The number of their legs is 200. How many peacock are there? |
| A. | 20 |
| B. | 30 |
| C. | 50 |
| D. | 60 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
Which of the following circuit is known as half adder? |
| A. | AND circuit |
| B. | OR circuit |
| C. | INCLUSIVE OR circuit |
| D. | EXCLUSIVE OR circuit |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
Three resistors, each with resistance r, are in series in a circuit. They are replaced by one equivalent resistor of resistance R. Which of the following statements is correct? |
| A. | R is smaller than r |
| B. | The voltage across R equals the voltage across r |
| C. | The current through R equals the current through r |
| D. | The power dissipated in R equals the power dissipated in r |
| Answer» D. The power dissipated in R equals the power dissipated in r | |
| 31. |
Where will Union Home Minister Amit Shah chair the 29th meeting of the Northern Zonal Council? |
| A. | New Delhi |
| B. | Srinagar |
| C. | Chandigarh |
| D. | Haridwar |
| E. | Rohtak |
| Answer» D. Haridwar | |
| 32. |
Where did Union Home Minister Amit Shah inaugurate the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) in January 2020? |
| A. | Shimla |
| B. | New Delhi |
| C. | Hyderabad |
| D. | Nagpur |
| E. | Surat |
| Answer» C. Hyderabad | |
| 33. |
Skill of archery was the test in the swayamvara of |
| A. | Parvati |
| B. | Gouri |
| C. | Meenakshi |
| D. | Draupadi |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
Vivek Gambhir is the Consumer Products MD and CEO of ________. |
| A. | Hindustan Unilever Ltd |
| B. | Nestle India |
| C. | Dabur |
| D. | Godrej |
| E. | Marico |
| Answer» E. Marico | |
| 35. |
The religion of India - Zoroastrian is mainly found in which state?A. MaharashtraB. HaryanaC. BiharD. Kerala |
| A. | B |
| B. | D |
| C. | A |
| D. | C |
| Answer» D. C | |
| 36. |
Which of the following Super Computers is the fastest Super Computer? |
| A. | Sun-way TaihuLight |
| B. | Titan |
| C. | Piz Daint |
| D. | Sequoia |
| Answer» B. Titan | |
| 37. |
'Veli Kisan Rukmani Ri' is written by - |
| A. | Sadashiv Bhatt |
| B. | Karnidan |
| C. | Prithviraj Rathore |
| D. | Nayanchandra Suri |
| Answer» D. Nayanchandra Suri | |
| 38. |
The real-time operating system, which of the following is the most suitable scheduling scheme? |
| A. | Round robin |
| B. | First come first serve |
| C. | Pre-emptive |
| D. | Random scheduling |
| Answer» D. Random scheduling | |
| 39. |
The Gujarat government has approved the Draft Development Plan-2035 for Surat. Who is the CM of Gujarat? |
| A. | Nitinbhai Patel |
| B. | Ram Naik |
| C. | Manohar Lal Khattar |
| D. | Vijay Rupani |
| E. | Jitu Vaghani |
| Answer» E. Jitu Vaghani | |
| 40. |
The price of sugar is reduced by 4%. How many kgs of sugar now can we buy for the money which was sufficient to buy 18 kgs of sugar earlier? |
| A. | 18 kg |
| B. | 18.25 kg |
| C. | 18.75 kg |
| D. | 18.5 kg |
| Answer» D. 18.5 kg | |
| 41. |
Two pipes of lengths 2500 m each and diameters 80 cm and 60 cm respectively, are connected in parallel. The coefficient of friction for each pipe is 0.006 and the total flow is 250 litres/s. The rates of flow in the pipes are nearly |
| A. | 0.17 m3/s and 0.1 m3/s |
| B. | 0.23 m3/s and 0.1 m3/s |
| C. | 0.17 m3/s and 0.4 m3/s |
| D. | 0.23 m3/s and 0.4 m3/s |
| Answer» B. 0.23 m3/s and 0.1 m3/s | |
| 42. |
The frequency where magnitude M has a peak value in frequency response is known as |
| A. | normalized frequency |
| B. | resonant frequency |
| C. | peak frequency |
| D. | tuned frequency |
| Answer» C. peak frequency | |
| 43. |
What will be the tenth term in the below series∶-3, -5, -7, ? |
| A. | -19 |
| B. | -21 |
| C. | -23 |
| D. | -25 |
| Answer» C. -23 | |
| 44. |
Which of the following statements are correct with regard to Sikhism?(a) From the 1750s onwards the Sikh dals and misals (groups) became more and more powerful, led by individual chiefs (sardars) who organized troops of increasingly, professionally mounted musketeers.(b) There was the tradition of an annual 'Sarbat Singh (1790 - 1839), who established a kingdom in Punjab in the name of the Khalsa.(c) The process was at last checked by Ranjit Singh (1780-1839), who established a kingdom in Punjab in the name of Khalsa.(d) The Gurus were all Khatris, but their principal lieutenants, the Masand were mostly Jatts in the seventeenth century.Choose the correct answer from the options given below: |
| A. | (a), (b) and (d) only |
| B. | (b), (c) and (d) only |
| C. | (a), (b), (c), (d) |
| D. | (c) and (d) only |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
What are the three pillars of production? |
| A. | Land, Market, Labour |
| B. | Land, Labour, Capital |
| C. | Market, Capital, Labour |
| D. | Capital, Land, Market |
| Answer» C. Market, Capital, Labour | |
| 46. |
The value of \(3 \frac{1}{3} - [ \frac{9}{4} + { \frac{5}{4} - \frac{1}{13} \times ( \frac{5}{2} - \frac{1}{3})}]\) is |
| A. | 10 |
| B. | 0 |
| C. | 5 |
| D. | 1 |
| Answer» C. 5 | |
| 47. |
The following statements (S1, S2, S3) pertain to an under the reinforced beam of concrete. Choose the correct statements.S1: These beams are deeper when compared to a balanced beam section.S2: The failure of the beam takes place due to the failure of steel.S3: These beams undergo large deflections at failure. |
| A. | S2 and S3 |
| B. | S1 and S3 |
| C. | S1, S2 and S3 |
| D. | S1 and S2 |
| Answer» D. S1 and S2 | |
| 48. |
The process of removing deficiencies and loopholes in the data is called as____ |
| A. | Data aggregation |
| B. | Extraction of data |
| C. | Compression of data |
| D. | Cleaning of data |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
When air is contaminated by unwanted substances which have a harmful effect on both the living and non-living is referred to as _____. |
| A. | Water pollution |
| B. | Air pollution |
| C. | Noise pollution |
| D. | Soil pollution |
| Answer» C. Noise pollution | |
| 50. |
Split 69 into three parts such that they are in A.P. and the product of the two smallest numbers is 483. |
| A. | 19, 23, 27 |
| B. | 17, 23, 29 |
| C. | 15, 23, 31 |
| D. | 21, 23, 25 |
| Answer» E. | |