MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
State Bank of India is providing liquidity support of USD 16.20 million to which country for local businesses and deferred loan repayment for over 200 retail accounts? |
| A. | Sri Lanka |
| B. | Bangladesh |
| C. | Bhutan |
| D. | Maldives |
| E. | Myanmar |
| Answer» E. Myanmar | |
| 2. |
The 8085 instruction that doubles the value in accumulator is |
| A. | XRA A |
| B. | ADD A |
| C. | SUB A |
| D. | ORA A |
| Answer» C. SUB A | |
| 3. |
The Bharatiya POSHAN Anthem was launched by ________ in New Delhi on 3 December 2019. |
| A. | Venkaiah Naidu |
| B. | Narendra Modi |
| C. | Ram Nath Kovind |
| D. | Rajnath Singh |
| E. | Harsh Vardhan |
| Answer» B. Narendra Modi | |
| 4. |
The invention of crescograph is associated to which of the following scientists of India? |
| A. | Homi J Bhabha |
| B. | Meghnad Saha |
| C. | Satyendranath Bose |
| D. | Jagdishchandra Bose |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
Rs. 2200 are invested in a scheme of compound interest. If the rate of interest is 10% per annum, then what is the interest earned (in Rs.) in 2 years? |
| A. | 462 |
| B. | 628 |
| C. | 576 |
| D. | 682 |
| Answer» B. 628 | |
| 6. |
Select the option that is related to the third from in the same way as the second term is relatedto the first term.AQUARIUM : ZSREMONU : : HUMIDITY : ? |
| A. | IWJNYOMG |
| B. | GVJMXOMG |
| C. | GWJMYOMG |
| D. | IVJNYOMH |
| Answer» D. IVJNYOMH | |
| 7. |
The Very Severe Cyclonic Storm ________ over East-central Arabian Sea moved nearly northwards with a speed of about 13 kmph in June 2019. |
| A. | GAJA |
| B. | ONIL |
| C. | VAYU |
| D. | TRAMI |
| E. | YUTU |
| Answer» D. TRAMI | |
| 8. |
Which of the following statements regarding the Indian federal system is/are correct?1. All States have equal representation in the Rajya Sabha.2. Consent of a State is not required for altering its boundaries.3. There is no dual citizenship in India.Select the correct answer using the code given below. |
| A. | 1, 2 and 3 |
| B. | 2 and 3 only |
| C. | 1 and 3 only |
| D. | 2 only |
| Answer» C. 1 and 3 only | |
| 9. |
When did the Agricultural Marketing Infrastructure (AMI) come into effect? |
| A. | December 2013 |
| B. | March 2014 |
| C. | April 2014 |
| D. | July 2014 |
| Answer» D. July 2014 | |
| 10. |
Select the option that is related to the third term in the same way as the second term is related to the first term.Grief : Anguish ∷ Pique : ? |
| A. | Joy |
| B. | Anger |
| C. | Jealous |
| D. | Tensed |
| Answer» C. Jealous | |
| 11. |
Select the combination of letters that when sequentially placed in the blank of the given letter series will complete the series.ab_a_ _ba_ _a_ _ac |
| A. | cbaabcb |
| B. | acaacba |
| C. | cabbacb |
| D. | abccaba |
| Answer» C. cabbacb | |
| 12. |
Which of the following statements are true?i. Natural disasters cause maximum damage in developing countries.ii. Bhopal gas tragedy was man-made.iii. India is a disaster free country.iv. Mangroves reduce the impact of cyclones.Select the correct answer from the codes given below: |
| A. | i, ii and iii |
| B. | ii, iii and iv |
| C. | i, ii and iv |
| D. | i, iii and iv |
| Answer» D. i, iii and iv | |
| 13. |
Which figure follows next? |
| A. | C |
| B. | A |
| C. | D |
| D. | B |
| Answer» D. B | |
| 14. |
Which Brand does Y like? |
| A. | Audi |
| B. | Toyota |
| C. | Nissan |
| D. | Porsche |
| Answer» C. Nissan | |
| 15. |
Which of the following has unveiled its first-ever electric bicycle inspired by the brands very first motorcycle from 1903? |
| A. | Ducati |
| B. | Kawasaki Heavy Industries |
| C. | Triumph Motorcycles Ltd |
| D. | Harley-Davidson |
| E. | Royal Enfield |
| Answer» E. Royal Enfield | |
| 16. |
Which of the following celestial bodies are also known as shooting stars? |
| A. | Meteorites |
| B. | Satellites |
| C. | Comets |
| D. | Asteroids |
| Answer» B. Satellites | |
| 17. |
Three persons are walking from a place A to another place B. their speeds are in the ratio of 4 ∶ 3 ∶ 5. The time ratio to reach B by these people will be? |
| A. | 15 ∶ 20 ∶ 12 |
| B. | 20 ∶ 15 ∶ 12 |
| C. | 20 ∶ 12 ∶ 15 |
| D. | 15 ∶ 12 ∶ 20 |
| Answer» B. 20 ∶ 15 ∶ 12 | |
| 18. |
Which command word of 8251 indicates enter hunt mode? |
| A. | D0 |
| B. | D1 |
| C. | D6 |
| D. | EH or D7 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
Sky looks blue because the sun light is subjected to __________. |
| A. | Rayleigh scattering |
| B. | Compton scattering |
| C. | Rayleigh scattering and Compton scattering |
| D. | None |
| Answer» B. Compton scattering | |
| 20. |
The question below consists of a set of labelled sentences. These sentences, when properly sequenced form a coherent paragraph. Select the most logical order of sentences from among the options.P: We have to choose daily to remain adaptable.Q: Flexibility means being able to respond to change and deal with it.R: It's a trait any of us can learn and it's one that is critical to our success in managing any type of change.S: Yet being flexible isn't easy as we have to work at and practice flexibility daily. |
| A. | PRSQ |
| B. | RSQP |
| C. | PQRS |
| D. | QRSP |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
Solve: (43% of 2750) - (38% of 2990) = ? |
| A. | 43.6 |
| B. | 44.7 |
| C. | 49.3 |
| D. | 46.3 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
Select the letter-cluster that can replace the question mark (?) in the given letter-cluster series.AGM, EKN, IOO, ?, UWQ |
| A. | OSP |
| B. | NSQ |
| C. | MSP |
| D. | OTP |
| Answer» B. NSQ | |
| 23. |
What is the percentage of students that do not like cabbage? |
| A. | 16 |
| B. | 32 |
| C. | 24 |
| D. | 68 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
The major component of modern Olympic gold medals is ________. |
| A. | Bronze |
| B. | Copper |
| C. | Silver |
| D. | Gold |
| Answer» D. Gold | |
| 25. |
The CORRECT formula for the sentence, “not all rainy days are cold” is |
| A. | ∀d (Rainy(d) ∧∼Cold(d)) |
| B. | ∀d (∼Rainy(d) → Cold(d)) |
| C. | ∃d (∼Rainy(d) → Cold(d)) |
| D. | ∃d (Rainy(d) ∧∼Cold(d)) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
Transformation of meristematic cells into specific permanent tissues occurs by the process of |
| A. | Cell differentiation |
| B. | Cell division |
| C. | Cell multiplication |
| D. | Cell regeneration |
| Answer» B. Cell division | |
| 27. |
Which of the following has become India's first and only listed depository to open three crore plus (30 million) active Demat accounts? |
| A. | National Securities Depository Limited |
| B. | Stock Holding Corporation of India Limited |
| C. | Central Depository Services Limited |
| D. | General Insurance Corporation of India |
| E. | Indian Energy Exchange |
| Answer» D. General Insurance Corporation of India | |
| 28. |
What will be the value of the expression if the signs '-' and '÷' are interchanged?38 - 2 + 1 × 6 ÷ 6 |
| A. | 37 |
| B. | 20 |
| C. | 0 |
| D. | 19 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
The given bar graph represents the income and expenditure of a person during the four consecutive months, April to July, 2019.What is the percentage difference between the total income and the total expenditure with respect to the total income? |
| A. | 50% |
| B. | 65% |
| C. | 60% |
| D. | 70% |
| Answer» B. 65% | |
| 30. |
The India Parliament should meet at least ______. |
| A. | Once a year |
| B. | Twice a year |
| C. | Thrice a year |
| D. | Four times in a year |
| Answer» C. Thrice a year | |
| 31. |
The given chart shows the number of students in Class 4, Class 5, Class 6 and Class 7 who got first class, second class and failed in the final examinations.Which class has the least number of students who passed? |
| A. | Class 4 |
| B. | Class 6 |
| C. | Class 5 |
| D. | Class 7 |
| Answer» C. Class 5 | |
| 32. |
Which of the following Amendments of the Indian Constitution is related to reservation of SC's and ST's and representation of Anglo Indians in the Lok Sabha and State Assembly? |
| A. | 54th Amendment |
| B. | 63rd Amendment |
| C. | 111th Amendment |
| D. | 79th Amendment |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
Sensible heat factor (SHF) line is inclined at an angle of 45° with temperature axis on psychrometric chart. It’s SHF will be: |
| A. | 0.59 |
| B. | 0.49 |
| C. | 0.39 |
| D. | 0.5 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.Tide over |
| A. | to deceive |
| B. | to overcome |
| C. | to jump over |
| D. | to change sides |
| Answer» C. to jump over | |
| 35. |
Spot the error in the given sentence:Jane said she heard someone in the attic, but when we investigated we didn't find someone. |
| A. | we didn't find |
| B. | but when we investigated |
| C. | Jane said she heard someone in the attic |
| D. | someone |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
Recently, NPCI said the BHIM UPI merchant discount rate for large ticket transactions has been capped at a maximum of Rs 100 and made zero at offline merchants for transactions up to Rs ________. |
| A. | 50 |
| B. | 75 |
| C. | 100 |
| D. | 125 |
| E. | 150 |
| Answer» D. 125 | |
| 37. |
Which of the following is an example of a pair of Isobars? |
| A. | Chlorine and oxygen |
| B. | Calcium and argon |
| C. | Oxygen and carbon |
| D. | Hydrogen and helium |
| Answer» C. Oxygen and carbon | |
| 38. |
The basic difference between an AC generator and a DC generator is that |
| A. | AC generator has an electromagnet while a DC generator has permanent magnet. |
| B. | AC generator has slip rings while the DC generator has a commutator. |
| C. | DC generator will generate a higher voltage. |
| D. | AC generator will generate a higher voltage. |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
Sunny and Bunny together have Rs. 3450. If 2/9 of Sunny's amount is equal to 7/3 of Bunny's amount . How much amount does Bunny have? |
| A. | 3150 |
| B. | 845 |
| C. | 2340 |
| D. | 300 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
When a ring of metal is heated, what happens to its hole? |
| A. | Expands |
| B. | Contracts |
| C. | Expands or contracts according to its diameter |
| D. | Expands or contracts according to its coefficient of expansion |
| Answer» B. Contracts | |
| 41. |
The number of non-chess players is how much more than the players who play both chess and tennisA. 5B. 10C. It is the sameD. cannot be determined |
| A. | A |
| B. | B |
| C. | C |
| D. | D |
| Answer» D. D | |
| 42. |
The bending of light rays when they travel from one medium to other medium is called___________. |
| A. | Reflection |
| B. | Polarization |
| C. | Interference |
| D. | Refraction |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
Which of the following statements is correct?I. A box, a briquette and similar sized objects of uneven dimensions are known as cuboid.II. A cuboid whose length, width and height are equal is known as a cube. |
| A. | Neither I nor II |
| B. | Both I and II |
| C. | Only I |
| D. | Only II |
| Answer» C. Only I | |
| 44. |
Which of the following pairs are correctly matched?1. Idukki: Thermal Power Station2. Sabarigiri: Hydroelectric project3. Ghatprabha: Irrigation project4. Ramganga: Multipurpose project |
| A. | 2, 3 and 4 |
| B. | 1, 2, 3 and 4 |
| C. | 3 and 4 |
| D. | 1 and 2 |
| Answer» B. 1, 2, 3 and 4 | |
| 45. |
The characteristics of patterns that appear on a CRT screen when sinusoidal voltages are simultaneously applied to horizontal and vertical plates are called ________. |
| A. | Phase patterns |
| B. | Lissajous patterns |
| C. | Colour patterns |
| D. | Eye patterns |
| Answer» C. Colour patterns | |
| 46. |
What makes the education system of India faulty? |
| A. | It is not sufficiently related to the socio-economic needs of the people |
| B. | Very few technical training institutes in the country. The existing ones are too costly for most people to afford. |
| C. | Syllabus is not as per industrial needs. |
| D. | Colleges emphasize theoretical knowledge over technical skills. |
| E. | All of the above. |
| Answer» F. | |
| 47. |
The Goods and Services Tax Council has decided to increase GST rates on mobile phones to how much per cent with effect from 1 April 2020? |
| A. | 10 |
| B. | 12 |
| C. | 18 |
| D. | 20 |
| E. | 28 |
| Answer» D. 20 | |
| 48. |
Three different positions of the same dice, which has one to six dots on its six faces, are shown below. When one dot is at the bottom the number of dots on the top will be: |
| A. | 5 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 4 |
| D. | 3 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
What is the 2016 theme for World Environment Day? |
| A. | Raise your voice, not the sea level |
| B. | Seven Billion Dreams. One Planet Consume with Care |
| C. | Go wild for life |
| D. | Green Cities - Plan for Planet |
| Answer» D. Green Cities - Plan for Planet | |
| 50. |
Where is the headquarters of the "World Health Organisation" located? |
| A. | New York |
| B. | Madrid |
| C. | Geneva |
| D. | Vienna |
| Answer» D. Vienna | |