MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The speaker of ‘Break, Break, Break’cannot— |
| A. | feel |
| B. | see |
| C. | speak |
| D. | hear |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
The driving point impedance of the circuit shown is given by\(Z(s) = \frac{0.2s}{s^{2} + 0.1s + 2}\)The component values R, L, C are respectively: |
| A. | 0.5 Ω , 1 H, 0.1 F |
| B. | 2 Ω , 5 H, 5 F |
| C. | 0.5 Ω , 0.1 H, 0.1 F |
| D. | 2 Ω , 0.1 H, 5 F |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
What are the things which people seek besides income in the economy?I. Equal treatmentII. FreedomIII. Security |
| A. | Only I |
| B. | Only II |
| C. | Both II & III |
| D. | All I, II & III |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
Study the given pattern carefully and select the number that can replace the question mark (?) in it.162772587121?12 |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 16 |
| C. | 77 |
| D. | 4 |
| Answer» B. 16 | |
| 5. |
'Street Children' are exposed to many diseases because: |
| A. | They do not have home |
| B. | They have no adult care |
| C. | They live near sewer |
| D. | They are discriminated |
| Answer» D. They are discriminated | |
| 6. |
There are a number of causes which ______ |
| A. | Ensure |
| B. | Sort |
| C. | Lead |
| D. | Perform |
| Answer» D. Perform | |
| 7. |
Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.EXOTIC |
| A. | colourful |
| B. | ordinary |
| C. | alien |
| D. | curious |
| Answer» C. alien | |
| 8. |
The Sanskrit word 'Upamana' means: |
| A. | Implication |
| B. | Comparison |
| C. | Inference |
| D. | Perception |
| Answer» C. Inference | |
| 9. |
The frequency of a sound wave is 200 Hz and its wavelength is 2 m. What is the speed of the sound wave? |
| A. | 400 m/s |
| B. | 200 m/s |
| C. | 80 m/s |
| D. | 100 m/s |
| Answer» B. 200 m/s | |
| 10. |
Two pipes A and B can fill a tank in 45 minutes. If pipe A can fill an empty tank in 1 hour, how long will it take pipe B to fill the empty tank? |
| A. | 2 hours |
| B. | 3 hours |
| C. | 1 hours |
| D. | 4 hours |
| Answer» C. 1 hours | |
| 11. |
The first version of Windows NT was: |
| A. | Windows XP |
| B. | Windows NT 3.1 |
| C. | Windows 2000 |
| D. | Windows NT 3.0 |
| Answer» C. Windows 2000 | |
| 12. |
To deliver mails efficiently, the country is divided in PIN Code zones. The number of PIN Code zones is |
| A. | 4 |
| B. | 9 |
| C. | 12 |
| D. | 16 |
| Answer» C. 12 | |
| 13. |
The following figure shows the connections of |
| A. | Potential transformers |
| B. | Auto transformers |
| C. | Current transformers |
| D. | Step up transformers |
| Answer» B. Auto transformers | |
| 14. |
Which of the following States has not declared the 'Indian Elephant' as its 'State Animal'? |
| A. | Kerala |
| B. | Tamil Nadu |
| C. | Karnataka |
| D. | Jharkhand |
| Answer» C. Karnataka | |
| 15. |
The stability or shear strength of fine-grained soils can be increased by draining them with the passage of direct current through them. This process is known as |
| A. | Electro-osmosis |
| B. | Zeta potential |
| C. | Electro-chemical hardening |
| D. | Consolidation |
| Answer» B. Zeta potential | |
| 16. |
Which of the following is true about diurnal variation? |
| A. | It is greater in summer than in winter. |
| B. | It is greater at smaller latitudes than at higher latitudes |
| C. | It is greater at magnetic equator points. |
| D. | It is greater in winter than in summer |
| Answer» B. It is greater at smaller latitudes than at higher latitudes | |
| 17. |
The force between two permanent magnets is determined by |
| A. | Distance among them |
| B. | Direction of magnets |
| C. | Orientation of magnets |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
The statement, 'A dog will bark more loudly and bite more easily when people are afraid of him, than when they treat him with contempt...' implies that |
| A. | barking dogs seldom bite |
| B. | we should not be afraid of dogs |
| C. | if we are afraid of others, they will leave us alone |
| D. | if we are afraid of people, they will try to scare us more |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
The following question has three statements. Study the question and the statements and decide which of the statement(s) is/are necessary to answer the question.Find the average of the two numbers.I) 6 times the smaller number is 4 more than 4 times the larger one.II) 1/2 of the smaller number is 3 more than 1/5 of the larger one.III) 2 times their difference is 2 less than the smaller number. |
| A. | Only I |
| B. | II and either I or III |
| C. | Only III |
| D. | Only II |
| E. | None of these |
| Answer» C. Only III | |
| 20. |
What is the new reverse Repo rate announced by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) as on 1st August 2018? |
| A. | 5.75 |
| B. | 6.75 |
| C. | 6.5 |
| D. | 6.25 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
The air standard Otto cycle consists of |
| A. | Two constant volume and two isentropic processes |
| B. | Two constant pressure and two isentropic processes |
| C. | Two constant pressure and two constant volume processes |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» B. Two constant pressure and two isentropic processes | |
| 22. |
The creep strain of cement attains its terminal value by |
| A. | 1 year |
| B. | 2 years |
| C. | 5 years |
| D. | 6 months |
| Answer» D. 6 months | |
| 23. |
What is the value of [sin(90° - 10θ) - cos(π - 6θ)] / [cos(π/2 - 10θ) - sin(π - 6θ)]? |
| A. | tan 2θ |
| B. | cot 2θ |
| C. | cot θ |
| D. | cot 3θ |
| Answer» C. cot θ | |
| 24. |
The question below consists of a sentence with an underlined word/words followed by four words. Select the option that is nearest in meaning to the underlined word/words and mark the correct answer.A truly respectable old man is a ripe person. |
| A. | Senior |
| B. | Mature |
| C. | Perfect |
| D. | Seasoned |
| Answer» C. Perfect | |
| 25. |
The pressure ratio known as critical pressure ratio for maximum discharge through the nozzle is given by: |
| A. | \(\frac{{{p_2}}}{{{p_1}}} = {\left( {\frac{{n + 1}}{2}} \right)^{n/n - 1}}\) |
| B. | \(\frac{{{p_2}}}{{{p_1}}} = {\left( {\frac{2}{{n + 1}}} \right)^{n - 1/n}}\;\) |
| C. | \(\frac{{{p_2}}}{{{p_1}}} = {\left( {\frac{2}{{n + 1}}} \right)^{n/n - 1}}\) |
| D. | \(\frac{{{p_2}}}{{{p_1}}} = {\left( {\frac{{n + 1}}{2}} \right)^{n - 1/n}}\) |
| Answer» D. \(\frac{{{p_2}}}{{{p_1}}} = {\left( {\frac{{n + 1}}{2}} \right)^{n - 1/n}}\) | |
| 26. |
What does motivation do in the process of learning? |
| A. | It differentiates new learning from old learning. |
| B. | It makes learners think undirectionally. |
| C. | It sharpens memory of the learner. |
| D. | It creates interest for learning among young learners. |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
The pie chart shows the angular representation of five different Employment sectors. The total number of employees in these five sectors is 7,20,000.How much percent employees are in Service Sector? |
| A. | 72% |
| B. | 36% |
| C. | 20% |
| D. | 25% |
| Answer» D. 25% | |
| 28. |
Three different positions of the same dice are shown. What will be the number on the face opposite to the side having ‘1’? |
| A. | 3 |
| B. | 6 |
| C. | 2 |
| D. | 4 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
The phase cross-over frequency of the transfer function \(G\left( s \right) = \frac{{100}}{{{{\left( {s + 1} \right)}^3}}}\) in \(rad/s\) is |
| A. | \(\sqrt 3\) |
| B. | \(\frac{1}{{\sqrt 3 }}\) |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | \(3\sqrt 3\) |
| E. | 180 |
| Answer» B. \(\frac{1}{{\sqrt 3 }}\) | |
| 30. |
Under the Cholas land-revenue was collected through the: |
| A. | Government officials |
| B. | Gram-sabha |
| C. | Feudal-lord |
| D. | Treasurer |
| Answer» C. Feudal-lord | |
| 31. |
The frequency of emf generated by a generator depends upon its: |
| A. | Speed |
| B. | No. of poles |
| C. | Both (A) and (B) |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» D. None of the above | |
| 32. |
What is the APGAR scale?A. Scale to measure the height of mountainsB. Time Measuring ScaleC. Scale to determine the physical condition of a newbornD. Longevity scale |
| A. | C |
| B. | A |
| C. | B |
| D. | D |
| Answer» B. A | |
| 33. |
Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.MENACE |
| A. | peril |
| B. | threat |
| C. | comfort |
| D. | balance |
| Answer» D. balance | |
| 34. |
The speed of operation of a power diode is decided by the: |
| A. | duty cycle |
| B. | applied voltage across its terminal |
| C. | reverse recovery time |
| D. | frequency of operation |
| Answer» D. frequency of operation | |
| 35. |
The input impedance of an amplifier ______ when negative voltage feedback is applied. |
| A. | decreases |
| B. | become zero |
| C. | increases |
| D. | is not changed |
| Answer» D. is not changed | |
| 36. |
Which of the following is the third train to be operated by the Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC)? |
| A. | Varanasi Tejas Express |
| B. | Kashi-Mahakal Express |
| C. | Kashi Vishwanath Express |
| D. | Sadbhavna Express |
| E. | Doon Express |
| Answer» C. Kashi Vishwanath Express | |
| 37. |
The ruler who made Persian language as the leading language of the Mughal court was |
| A. | Babur |
| B. | Akbar |
| C. | Shah Alam II |
| D. | Humayun |
| Answer» C. Shah Alam II | |
| 38. |
Which of the following subjects are part of the Union List? |
| A. | Banking |
| B. | Agriculture |
| C. | Police |
| D. | Public Heath |
| Answer» B. Agriculture | |
| 39. |
The cell wall of a plant is composed of: |
| A. | Cellulose |
| B. | Carbohydrates |
| C. | Lipids |
| D. | Lipoprotein |
| Answer» B. Carbohydrates | |
| 40. |
Thermal welding is a form of |
| A. | Resistance welding |
| B. | Gas welding |
| C. | Fusion welding |
| D. | Forge welding |
| Answer» D. Forge welding | |
| 41. |
Value of 2 sin 15° cos 15° |
| A. | \(\frac{1}{2}\) |
| B. | \(\frac{\sqrt3}{2}\) |
| C. | 1 |
| D. | \(\frac{1}{\sqrt2}\) |
| Answer» B. \(\frac{\sqrt3}{2}\) | |
| 42. |
The union cabinet has approved 5 MHz in how much MHz frequency band to Indian Railways for public safety and security services at stations, trains, public safety and security services at stations and in trains? |
| A. | 500 MHz |
| B. | 600 MHz |
| C. | 700 MHz |
| D. | 800 MHz |
| E. | 900 MHz |
| Answer» D. 800 MHz | |
| 43. |
Rutherford's alpha particle scattering experiment on thin gold foil was responsible for the discovery of ________. |
| A. | electron |
| B. | proton |
| C. | atomic nucleus |
| D. | neutron |
| Answer» D. neutron | |
| 44. |
Which of the following is a Pythagorean triplet |
| A. | 15, 17, 7 |
| B. | 9, 12, 17 |
| C. | 12, 13, 8 |
| D. | 8, 15, 17 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
Which is not a fact a Paris Agreement on climate change in December, 2015? |
| A. | To set a goal of limiting global warming to less than 2ºC. |
| B. | It was 21st yearly session of the COP (Conference of Parties.) |
| C. | The text is an agreement representing 200 countries. |
| D. | It is the 11th session of the parties to 1997 Kyoto Protocol. |
| Answer» D. It is the 11th session of the parties to 1997 Kyoto Protocol. | |
| 46. |
The concept of single citizenship in the Indian Constitution is inspired from which country? |
| A. | Germany |
| B. | France |
| C. | Ireland |
| D. | England |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
Where is the Sanskrit University located in Madhya Pradesh? |
| A. | Bhopal |
| B. | Indore |
| C. | Ujjain |
| D. | Jabalpur |
| Answer» D. Jabalpur | |
| 48. |
Which of the following has been selected by the Ministry of HRD and AICTE to be a part of the government’s National Educational Alliance for Technology (NEAT) programme? |
| A. | PROCESS |
| B. | STEP |
| C. | SAKHI |
| D. | SAKSHAM |
| E. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. SAKHI | |
| 49. |
Which fruit is suitable for Jam making? |
| A. | Banana |
| B. | Pineapple |
| C. | Guava |
| D. | Sweet orange |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
Two fair dice are rolled. What is the probability of getting a sum of 7? |
| A. | 1/36 |
| B. | 1/6 |
| C. | 7/12 |
| D. | 5/12 |
| Answer» C. 7/12 | |