Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which of the following are the assumptions underlying the use of parametric statistics:(a) The variable being studied is continuous(b) Measurements are based on nominal/ordinal scale(c) Scores are normally distributed(d) Variances over ll groups are equalSelect the answer from the options given below:

A. (b), (c) and (d)
B. (a), (c) and (d)
C. (a), (b) and (d)
D. (a), (b) and (c)
Answer» C. (a), (b) and (d)
2.

Which of the following provisions are directly covered in the Environment Protection Act, 1986?

A. Protection and conservation of forest and matters connected therewith
B. Protection and safety of wild animals, birds, and plants and for matters connected therewith
C. Protection and improvement of quality environment and preventing, controlling, and abating environmental pollution
D. Prevention and control of water pollution
Answer» D. Prevention and control of water pollution
3.

When is the International World Water Day held annually?

A. 20 March
B. 21 March
C. 22 March
D. 23 March
E. 24 March
Answer» D. 23 March
4.

The Pennines (Europe), the Appalachians (America) and the Aravallis (India) are examples of

A. Young Mountains
B. Old Mountains
C. Block Mountains
D. Fold Mountains
Answer» C. Block Mountains
5.

The important factor to be considered while selecting a bearing is

A. applied load
B. operating speed range
C. required bearing capacity
D. All option is correct
Answer» E.
6.

The question below consists of a set of labelled sentences. Out of the four options given, select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph. The need A: the highways has B: been felt over the years C: to curb drunken driving on

A. BCA
B. CAB
C. BAC
D. ACB
Answer» C. BAC
7.

The _______ is a tax on production/manufacture of goods within the country:

A. Sales tax
B. Excise duty
C. Service tax
D. Customs duty
Answer» C. Service tax
8.

Two points of a metal rod are moving with velocities 3u and u perpendicular to the rod and in the same direction separated by a distance ‘r’. Angular velocity of the rod will be:

A. 2u/5r
B. u/r
C. 2u/3r
D. 2u/r
Answer» E.
9.

Use of light colours on walls reduces the lighting requirements by up to

A. 10 per cent
B. 40 per cent
C. 80 per cent
D. 20 per cent
Answer» C. 80 per cent
10.

Which of the following is the closest in meaning to the word 'REPUTATION'?

A. Character
B. Respect
C. Fame
D. Honour
Answer» B. Respect
11.

Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.The blue whale has the largest tongue which can weigh ________ an elephant.

A. Many more as
B. as much as
C. much
D. more as
Answer» C. much
12.

Time taken by a 100 watt bulb to consume 5000 J of energy is

A. 100 s
B. 500 s
C. 40 s
D. 50 s
Answer» E.
13.

The Amara-Nayaka system was a major political innovation of which Indian Empire?

A. Cholas
B. Chalukyas
C. Guptas
D. Vijayanagara
Answer» E.
14.

Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.REVIVE

A. arouse
B. console
C. ruin
D. renew
Answer» D. renew
15.

Recently, a joint research team from NUS and the Indonesian Institute of Sciences (LIPI) have found how many subspecies new to science?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6
E. 7
Answer» D. 6
16.

Which of the following processes is an example of a reversible process ?

A. Heat transfer
B. Electrolysis
C. Combustion
D. Plastic deformation
Answer» C. Combustion
17.

When was the 3rd battle of Panipat fought?

A. 14 Jan, 1760
B. 5 Jan, 1761
C. 14 Jan, 1761
D. 5 Nov, 1556
Answer» D. 5 Nov, 1556
18.

The units digit of a 2-digit number exceeds the tens digit by 3, and the product of the given number and the sum of its digits is 324. The number lies between∶

A. 30 and 35
B. 45 and 50
C. 35 and 40
D. 40 and 45
Answer» D. 40 and 45
19.

Which of the following statement is not correct regarding 'Questioning skill'?

A. Increasing the number of questions with yes or no
B. Develop sensitivity towards listening
C. Using encouraging methods while questioning
D. Encourage questioning
Answer» B. Develop sensitivity towards listening
20.

The electron acceptor in non-cyclic photo phosphorylation is

A. ATP
B. NADP+
C. FAD
D. H2O
Answer» C. FAD
21.

Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.Discover

A. neglect
B. ignore
C. hide
D. find
Answer» E.
22.

The top of a hill when observed from the top and bottom of a building of height h is at angles of elevation p and q respectively. What is the height of that hill?

A. \(\frac{{h\cot q}}{{\cot q - \cot p}}\)
B. \(\frac{{h\cot p}}{{\cot p - \cot q}}\)
C. \(\frac{{2h\tan p}}{{\tan p - \tan q}}\)
D. \(\frac{{2h\tan q\;}}{{\tan q - \tan p}}\)
Answer» C. \(\frac{{2h\tan p}}{{\tan p - \tan q}}\)
23.

The following men and women are/were great in their own fields. Who amongst them is/was not a lefty?I. Barack ObamaII. Bill ClintonIII. Mahatma GandhiIV. Narendra ModiV. Bill GatesVI. Tom CruiseVII. Marilyn MonroeVIII. Angelina JolieIX. Amitabh BachchanX. Sachin Tendulkar

A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. Narendra Modi
C. Amitabh Bachchan
D. None of the above
Answer» E.
24.

The government has roped in 12 monitoring institutions for which year to assess the impact of the National Food Security Act (NFSA)?

A. 2020-23
B. 2021-24
C. 2022-25
D. 2023-26
E. 2024-27
Answer» B. 2021-24
25.

Select the synonym of the given word.BREACH

A. Restriction
B. Violation
C. Settlement
D. Restraint
Answer» C. Settlement
26.

The output of the circuit shown below is

A. A pulse train of duration 200 milli sec
B. A pulse train of duration 100 milli sec
C. A pulse of duration 400 milli sec
D. A pulse train of duration 5 seconds
Answer» B. A pulse train of duration 100 milli sec
27.

Which of the following statements about Sir Syed Ahmad Khan is/are correct?1. He argued that India was a federation of ethnic communities based on common descent.2. His philosophy was very similar to that of the Indian National Congress.3. He imagined India as a Nation State based on individual citizen’s rights.4. The curriculum at the Mohammedan Anglo-Oriental College blended Muslim theology and European empiricism.Select the correct answer using the code given below.

A. 1 only
B. 2 and 3
C. 3 only
D. 1 and 4
Answer» E.
28.

Select the option that is related to the third term in the same way as the first term is related to the second term.Mango : Fruit :: Potato : ?

A. Flower
B. Fruit
C. Vegetable
D. Stem
Answer» D. Stem
29.

Which force is responsible for the earth revolving around the sun?

A. Magnetic Force
B. Electro-Magnetic Force
C. Longitudinal Force
D. Gravitational Force
Answer» E.
30.

Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select No improvement.In the interview held recently, I answer the questions as best as I could.

A. I answer the question as best as I could.
B. I answered the questions as best as I could.
C. I answered the question as best as Lean.
D. No improvement.
Answer» C. I answered the question as best as Lean.
31.

What is the value of \({\sin ^{ - 1}}\frac{4}{5} + {\sec ^{ - 1}}\frac{5}{4} - \frac{\pi }{2}?\)

A. π/4
B. π/2
C. π
D. 0
Answer» E.
32.

Two dice are thrown simultaneously. What is the probability of getting the same number on both the dice?

A. 1/6
B. 1/4
C. 1/3
D. 1/9
Answer» B. 1/4
33.

Recently, the J&K Government has constituted ________ high-level committees for the formal establishment of UT of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh.

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
E. 6
Answer» C. 4
34.

Which is the first artificial satellite to orbit earth?

A. Discoverer - I
B. Explorer - I
C. Sputnik - I
D. Vanguard - I
Answer» D. Vanguard - I
35.

Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the given conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements. Statements:1. Some animals are elephants. 2. Some elephants are tigers. Conclusions: I. Some animals are tigers. II. No tiger is an animal.

A. Only conclusion I follows
B. Neither conclusion I nor II follows
C. Either conclusion I or II follows
D. Only conclusion II follows.
Answer» D. Only conclusion II follows.
36.

In which of the following cities was the railway stations recently renamed as Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central Railway Station?

A. Hyderabad
B. Chennai
C. Coimbatore
D. Madurai
Answer» C. Coimbatore
37.

Which of the following Fundamental Rights under the Constitution is guaranteed only to the citizens of India and not to foreigners living in India?

A. Equality before law
B. Freedom of speech and expression
C. Protection of life and personal liberty
D. Free practice of religion
Answer» C. Protection of life and personal liberty
38.

What is the code for ‘the dog was frightened’?

A. 5438
B. 8263
C. 8731
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
39.

The ratio of the puncture voltage to the flashover voltage of an insulator is:

A. Equal to one
B. Lower than one
C. Zero
D. Greater than one
Answer» E.
40.

What is the value of 102 × 98?

A. 9998
B. 10002
C. 9994
D. 9996
Answer» E.
41.

The direction of the magnetic meridian is established at each traverse station and the direction of the line is determined with reference to the magnetic meridian, this method of traversing is known as-

A. Loose needle method
B. Fast needle method
C. Bearing method
D. Fixed needle method
Answer» B. Fast needle method
42.

Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.P: But the achievements of science have not come to man as a ripe apple falls in the lap of a man sitting under an apple tree.Q: Science is not just the result of observation and experience.R: It is, on the other hand, the result of centuries of hard work done by man, even at the risk of his own life or health.S: There is no doubt that science has been the greatest boon to man so far.

A. PQRS
B. SPQR
C. QPRS
D. SQRP
Answer» C. QPRS
43.

The function f(t) satisfies the differential equation \(\frac{{{d^2}f}}{{d{t^2}}} + f = 0\) and the auxiliary conditions, \(f\left( 0 \right) = 0,\ \frac{{df}}{{dt}} \left( 0 \right) = 4\). The Laplace transform of f(t) is given by

A. \(\frac{2}{{s + 1}}\)
B. \(\frac{4}{{s + 1}}\)
C. \(\frac{4}{{{s^2} + 1}}\)
D. \(\frac{2}{{{s^4} + 1}}\)
Answer» D. \(\frac{2}{{{s^4} + 1}}\)
44.

The compound interest calculated yearly on a certain sum of money for the second year is Rs. 1,320 and for the third year is Rs. 1,452. The principal amount at the start of the first year is:

A. Rs. 13,200
B. Rs. 12,970
C. Rs. 12,650
D. Rs. 12,000
Answer» E.
45.

The force on the current-carrying conductor in a magnetic field depends upon:(a) the flux density of the field(b) The strength of the current(c) The length of the conductor perpendicular to the magnetic field(d) The directions of the field and the current

A. (a), (c) and (d) only
B. (a), (b)and (c) only
C. (a), (b) and (d) only
D. (a), (b), (c) and (d)
Answer» E.
46.

RBI Monetary Police Committee unanimously cut repo rate, the rate at which it lends to banks by 25 basis points to ________%.

A. 6.25
B. 6
C. 5.75
D. 5.5
E. 5.25
Answer» D. 5.5
47.

The Chief Minister of which state has inaugurated various tourism and pilgrimage project worth 126 Crore rupees during the e-launching event in July 2020?

A. Rajasthan
B. Gujarat
C. Odisha
D. Bihar
E. Punjab
Answer» C. Odisha
48.

The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) and JCB International, along with domestic banks, have launched ________ JCB Global Cards.

A. RuPay
B. Visa
C. Master Card
D. PayU
E. None of these
Answer» B. Visa
49.

Which of the following railway stations in Pakistan's Punjab province will be named after Guru Nanak Dev?

A. Havelian railway station
B. Nankana Sahib railway station
C. Kohat Tehsil railway station
D. Peshawar Cantonment railway station
E. Haripur railway station
Answer» C. Kohat Tehsil railway station
50.

When the centrifugal ratio attains a value equal to the coefficient of lateral friction (f), there is a danger of ____

A. Overturning
B. Lateral skidding
C. Longitudinal skidding
D. Uplifting of vehicle
Answer» C. Longitudinal skidding