MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which Committee of the Panchayat Samiti in Haryana perform functions relating to the establishment matters, communication, building, rural housing, etc.? |
| A. | Social Justice Committee |
| B. | General Committee |
| C. | Finance, Audit and Planning Committee |
| D. | Rural Development Committee |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
These are two set of series :Series 1: It contains four consecutive odd numbers, whose average is 28.Series 2: It contains three consecutive even numbers.The sum of the second and third number of series 1 is equal to the largest number of series 2.Find the sum of all the numbers of series 2. |
| A. | 126 |
| B. | 174 |
| C. | 162 |
| D. | 152 |
| E. | 142 |
| Answer» D. 152 | |
| 3. |
The LCM and ratio of four numbers are 4752 and 4 : 9 : 16 : 22, respectively, Find the difference between the greatest and the least number |
| A. | 15 |
| B. | 54 |
| C. | 18 |
| D. | 21 |
| Answer» C. 18 | |
| 4. |
Select the letter-cluster that can replace the question mark (?) in the given letter-cluster series.ZBQS, WXLM, ?, QPBA, NLWU |
| A. | STGG |
| B. | TTGH |
| C. | TTGG |
| D. | TSHG |
| Answer» D. TSHG | |
| 5. |
What is the bulk unit weight of a clay soil when the void ratio of a sample thereof is 0.50, the degree of saturation is 70% and the specific gravity of the soil grains is 2.7? Take the value for γωto be 9.81 kN/m3. |
| A. | 13.65 kN/m2 |
| B. | 19.95 kN/m2 |
| C. | 23.65 kN/m2 |
| D. | 29.95 kN/m2 |
| Answer» C. 23.65 kN/m2 | |
| 6. |
When is the World Earth Day observed every year? |
| A. | 21 April |
| B. | 22 April |
| C. | 23 April |
| D. | 24 April |
| E. | 25 April |
| Answer» C. 23 April | |
| 7. |
Which environmental phenomenon has been linked to synthetic chemicals like chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs)? |
| A. | Ozone depletion |
| B. | Tidal flow |
| C. | Electromagnetic interference |
| D. | Wave propagation |
| Answer» B. Tidal flow | |
| 8. |
Which among the following amendments to the Constitution of India, designated Delhi as National Capital Territory (NCT)? |
| A. | 63rd Amendment Act |
| B. | 69th Amendment Act |
| C. | 74th Amendment Act |
| D. | 76th Amendment Act |
| Answer» C. 74th Amendment Act | |
| 9. |
The device used for converting continuous DC to discontinuous DC is known as a/an |
| A. | Chopper |
| B. | Rectifier |
| C. | Oscillator |
| D. | Amplifier |
| Answer» B. Rectifier | |
| 10. |
The diagonal of a square is 10√2 cm, find its perimeter? |
| A. | 160 cm |
| B. | 80 cm |
| C. | 20 cm |
| D. | 40 cm |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
The αL (coefficient of linear expansion) is equal to? |
| A. | L/(ΔT x ΔL) |
| B. | ΔL/(T x L) |
| C. | L/(T x ΔL) |
| D. | ΔL/(ΔT x L) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.DEVELOPED |
| A. | artistic |
| B. | backward |
| C. | progressive |
| D. | modern |
| Answer» C. progressive | |
| 13. |
The unit step response y(t) of a linear system isy(t) = (1 – 3e-t + 3e-2t) u(t)For the system function, the frequency at which the forced response becomes 2 is |
| A. | \(\frac{1}{\sqrt{2}}\) rad/s |
| B. | \(\frac{1}{2}\) rad/s |
| C. | \(\sqrt{2}\) rad/s |
| D. | 2 rad/s |
| Answer» C. \(\sqrt{2}\) rad/s | |
| 14. |
When the Mach number is less than unity, the flow is |
| A. | Supersonic |
| B. | Subsonic |
| C. | Sonic |
| D. | Hypersonic |
| Answer» C. Sonic | |
| 15. |
Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.Look down upon |
| A. | To look for something underground |
| B. | To be full of guilt |
| C. | To consider someone inferior |
| D. | To look down from a height |
| Answer» D. To look down from a height | |
| 16. |
Study the following matrix carefully. A letter from the matrix can be represented first by its row and next by column number i.e. A = a1; L = e5, etc. identify the correct set of cell numbers to match “EDUCATE”. 12345AATOPVBSABUCCIRPEDDDRFCAEIBUHL |
| A. | c4d1b2b5a1a2c2 |
| B. | c4d1b4b1a1a2c4 |
| C. | c2d1b5b5a4a2c4 |
| D. | c4d1b4b5a1a2c4 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
The poorest conductor of heat among the following is |
| A. | copper |
| B. | lead |
| C. | mercury |
| D. | zinc |
| E. | None of the above / More than one of the above |
| Answer» C. mercury | |
| 18. |
Rural knowledge Centres are being set up in the country with the help of: _______ |
| A. | World Bank |
| B. | Asian Development Bank |
| C. | NABARD |
| D. | Reserve Bank of India |
| Answer» D. Reserve Bank of India | |
| 19. |
Three taps A, B and C together can fill a tank in 6 hrs. After working together for 2 hrs, A is closed and B and C filled remaining part in 8 hours. Find the time taken for Tap A alone to fill the tank. |
| A. | 20 hrs |
| B. | 15 hrs |
| C. | 10 hrs |
| D. | 12 hrs |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
The ratio of two numbers is 4 ∶ 5 and LCM is 100. The two numbers are |
| A. | 20, 25 |
| B. | 30, 40 |
| C. | 40, 50 |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. 30, 40 | |
| 21. |
Which is the highest battlefield in the world? |
| A. | Alps Mountain |
| B. | North Pole |
| C. | Siachen Glacier |
| D. | South Pole |
| Answer» D. South Pole | |
| 22. |
Six family members Pankaj, Gopi, Chetan, Dinesh, Akash and Vyom are standing around a circular table. Gopi is between Vyom and Chetan. Pankaj is between Akash and Dinesh. Vyom is to the immediate right of Dinesh. Who is opposite to Dinesh? |
| A. | Pankaj |
| B. | Chetan |
| C. | Vyom |
| D. | Gopi |
| Answer» C. Vyom | |
| 23. |
Which of the following part of Buddha’s life is symbolized by a Horse? |
| A. | Wheel |
| B. | Enlightenment |
| C. | Birth |
| D. | Renunciation |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
Which of the following is NOT true in problem solving in artificial intelligence? |
| A. | Implements heuristic search techniques |
| B. | Solution steps are not explicit |
| C. | Knowledge is imprecise |
| D. | It works on or implements repetition mechanism |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
When a transmission line section is first short-circuited, and then open-circuited, it shows input impedances of 25 Ω and 100Ω, respectively. The characteristic impedance of the transmission line is |
| A. | 25 Ω |
| B. | 50 Ω |
| C. | 75 Ω |
| D. | 100 Ω |
| Answer» C. 75 Ω | |
| 26. |
Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select ‘No substitution required’Have either of you been to the planetarium before? |
| A. | Have everyone |
| B. | Has either |
| C. | Has both |
| D. | No substitution required |
| Answer» C. Has both | |
| 27. |
To improve internal control of banks, Reserve Bank of India has asked all banks to do what till 30 April 2018? |
| A. | To connect SWIFT with its Basic Banking Solution (CBS) |
| B. | To connect RTGS with their Core Banking Solution (CBS) |
| C. | To connect NEFT with its Basic Banking Solution (CBS) |
| D. | To connect MICR to their Basic Banking Solution (CBS) |
| Answer» B. To connect RTGS with their Core Banking Solution (CBS) | |
| 28. |
Which country has won the First Prize in the category of 'TV Cinema Spot' at the prestigious international 'Golden City Gate Tourism Awards 2019'? |
| A. | Germany |
| B. | India |
| C. | USA |
| D. | Russia |
| E. | Thailand |
| Answer» C. USA | |
| 29. |
Two times of A’s salary is five times of B’s salary and four times of B’s salary is twice C’s salary. What is A’s salary, if C’s salary is Rs. 1,600? |
| A. | Rs. 2,000 |
| B. | Rs. 2,500 |
| C. | Rs. 2,600 |
| D. | Rs. 3,000 |
| Answer» B. Rs. 2,500 | |
| 30. |
State an example of plastic welding? |
| A. | Gas welding |
| B. | Resistance welding |
| C. | Thermit welding without pressure |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» C. Thermit welding without pressure | |
| 31. |
The High Court has the jurisdiction under Article 226 for the enforcement of |
| A. | Civil Rights |
| B. | Sanctioning Rights |
| C. | Fundamental Rights |
| D. | Child Rights |
| Answer» D. Child Rights | |
| 32. |
Which of the following are applications of symbol table ?(A) Storage allocation(B) Checking type compatability(C) Suppressing duplicate error messagesChoose the correct answer from the options given below: |
| A. | (A) and (B) only |
| B. | (A) and (C) only |
| C. | (B) and (C) only |
| D. | (A), (B) and (C) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
Which of the following Java statements declare and allocate a 2-dimensional array of integers with four rows and five columns? |
| A. | int array [4][5]; |
| B. | int array [][] = new int [4][5] |
| C. | int array [5][4]; |
| D. | int array [][]= new int [5][4] |
| Answer» C. int array [5][4]; | |
| 34. |
What is the average of first 9 odd numbers? |
| A. | 9 |
| B. | 7 |
| C. | 10 |
| D. | 8 |
| Answer» B. 7 | |
| 35. |
The relation between travelling voltage wave and current wave is |
| A. | \(\frac{e}{i} = \sqrt {LC} \) |
| B. | \(ei = \sqrt {\frac{L}{C}} \) |
| C. | \(\frac{e}{i} = \sqrt {\frac{L}{C}} \) |
| D. | \(ei = \sqrt {LC} \) |
| Answer» D. \(ei = \sqrt {LC} \) | |
| 36. |
The 'Pattachitra' style of painting is one of the oldest and most popular art forms of _______ |
| A. | West Bengal |
| B. | Assam |
| C. | Odisha |
| D. | Rajasthan |
| Answer» D. Rajasthan | |
| 37. |
Which country aims to eliminate gasoline-powered vehicles in about 15 years? |
| A. | Japan |
| B. | China |
| C. | USA |
| D. | Russia |
| E. | Germany |
| Answer» B. China | |
| 38. |
When an object is moving with a uniform velocity, what is its acceleration? |
| A. | Non-uniform |
| B. | Negative |
| C. | Positive |
| D. | Zero |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
When was the Rovers Cup started ? |
| A. | 1981 |
| B. | 1952 |
| C. | 1931 |
| D. | 1891 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
What is the approximate playing time of the full version of the Indian National Anthem? |
| A. | 48 seconds |
| B. | 62 seconds |
| C. | 52 seconds |
| D. | 68 seconds |
| Answer» D. 68 seconds | |
| 41. |
What is the ratio of Cp/Cv for a monoatomic gas? (Cp and Cv are molar specific heats at constant pressure and constant volume respectively) |
| A. | 3/5 |
| B. | 5/7 |
| C. | 7/5 |
| D. | 5/3 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
Select the number that will replace the question mark.41663735?848287 |
| A. | 140 |
| B. | 174 |
| C. | 210 |
| D. | 198 |
| Answer» C. 210 | |
| 43. |
Which of the following symbols must be used before a formula in a Microsoft Excel sheet? |
| A. | & |
| B. | @ |
| C. | $ |
| D. | 0 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
The material removal rate will be higher in ultrasonic machining process for materials with |
| A. | higher ductility |
| B. | higher fracture strain |
| C. | higher toughness |
| D. | lower toughness |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
The HCF and LCM of two numbers are 18 and 3780 respectively. If one of them is 540, then the second one is? |
| A. | 112 |
| B. | 126 |
| C. | 118 |
| D. | 142 |
| Answer» C. 118 | |
| 46. |
The major barriers to access to higher education in India are:A) More opportunities for employment for less-educatedB) Government policiesC) Language of instructionD) Economic statusE) Competition from foreign universitiesF) Gender discrimination in societyChoose the correct answer from the options given below: |
| A. | A), B) and C) |
| B. | B), C) and E) |
| C. | C), D) and F) |
| D. | D), E) and F) |
| Answer» D. D), E) and F) | |
| 47. |
Which of the following is not correct in C++ ? |
| A. | x –= 2; is the same as x = x – 2; |
| B. | x *= 2; is the same as x =x*2; |
| C. | x %= 2; is the same as x = x/2; |
| D. | x /= 2; is the same as x = x/2; |
| Answer» D. x /= 2; is the same as x = x/2; | |
| 48. |
The table shows the percentage of marks obtained by seven students in six different subjects in an examination. The numbers in the brackets are the maximum marks in each subject.StudentSubject (Max. Marks)Maths(150)Chemistry(130)Physics(120)Geography(100)History(60)Computer Science (40)A905090607080B1008080408070C906070709070D806580806060E806585955090F707565854060G653550778080What are the average marks obtained by all the seven students in Physics? (Correct to two decimal places) |
| A. | 91.16 |
| B. | 93.14 |
| C. | 89.14 |
| D. | 77.26 |
| Answer» D. 77.26 | |
| 49. |
Where did Sachin Tendulkar score his 100th century? |
| A. | Australia |
| B. | Bangladesh |
| C. | West Indies |
| D. | England |
| Answer» C. West Indies | |
| 50. |
The male and female organs in Moss plants are called as_______. |
| A. | Androecium and Gynoecium |
| B. | Antheridium and Oogonium |
| C. | Antheridium and Archegonium |
| D. | Male cones and female cones |
| Answer» D. Male cones and female cones | |