MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
What does the world “slang” mean? |
| A. | A kind of language |
| B. | A kind of fight or combat |
| C. | Accessories |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. A kind of fight or combat | |
| 2. |
The line emboldened in the given passage may or may not have an error. If there is an error, find the part that contains the error or choose no error as your answer.India is one of the eight countries which is seriously (A)/ facing a sharp increase in water crisis that threatens (B)/ humans, while a huge percentage of the world (C)/ has no access to sanitation and clean water. (D) |
| A. | A |
| B. | B |
| C. | C |
| D. | D |
| E. | No error |
| Answer» B. B | |
| 3. |
The power in a 3ϕ circuit is measured with the help of two wattmeters. The readings of one the wattmeter is positive and the other is negative. The magnitude of readings are different. It can be concluded that the power factor of the circuit is: |
| A. | unity |
| B. | zero lagging |
| C. | 0.5 lag |
| D. | less than 0.5 lag |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
Select the most appropriate phase to fill in the blank.I did not find the mystery story on the TV serial very engaging, so I did not want to ______ with the sequel to the story. |
| A. | follow in |
| B. | follow suit |
| C. | follow up |
| D. | follow on |
| Answer» D. follow on | |
| 5. |
Which among the following is the heaviest gas? |
| A. | Hydrogen |
| B. | Radon |
| C. | Argon |
| D. | Helium |
| Answer» C. Argon | |
| 6. |
Read the following statements carefully:1. The Securities and Exchange Board of India (Sebi) announced guidelines pertaining to the rights issue of units by listed real estate investment trusts (REITs) and infrastructure investment trusts (InvITs).2. In November 2019, Sebi had issued directives for the preferential issue and institutional placements of units by listed REITs.3. Sebi issued 2 separate guidelines – one each for REITs and InvITs.Which of the above statements is/are correct? |
| A. | Only 1 |
| B. | Only 1 and 2 |
| C. | Only 1 and 3 |
| D. | Only 2 and 3 |
| E. | All are correct |
| Answer» F. | |
| 7. |
The compound used in the treatment of lead poisoning is: |
| A. | D-penicillamine |
| B. | Desferrioxime B |
| C. | Cis-platin |
| D. | EDTA |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
Which of the following statements is true for shear force (SF) and bending moment (BM) diagram [where, w = weight per unit length] |
| A. | Change in BM over a small length [dM] = Area of SF diagram under that length [Vdx] |
| B. | Change in BM over a small length [dM] = Rate of change of SF under that length [dV / dx] |
| C. | Rate of change of Change in BM over a small length [dM / dx] = Rate of change of SF under that length [dV / dx] |
| D. | Change in SF over a small length [dV] is greater than area of loading diagram over that length [wdx] |
| Answer» B. Change in BM over a small length [dM] = Rate of change of SF under that length [dV / dx] | |
| 9. |
Simple interest on a sum for eight months at 6% per annum is Rs. 340.What is the value (in Rs.) of sum? |
| A. | 8500 |
| B. | 9500 |
| C. | 8000 |
| D. | 6800 |
| Answer» B. 9500 | |
| 10. |
Which of the following set of features represent the functions of Community Colleges of U.S.A ?(i) Low fee structure(ii) Locally situated(iii) International quality education(iv) Helping the deprived sections(v) Helping the urban poor |
| A. | (ii), (iii) and (iv) |
| B. | (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv) |
| C. | (i), (ii) and (iv) |
| D. | (ii), (iii), (iv) and (v) |
| Answer» D. (ii), (iii), (iv) and (v) | |
| 11. |
Which country will host the next session of the World Heritage Committee in 2020? |
| A. | India |
| B. | USA |
| C. | Singapore |
| D. | China |
| E. | Australia |
| Answer» E. Australia | |
| 12. |
The pH scale, used to measure acidity and alkalinity of water solutions, is based on concentration of hydrogen ions (H+), Which of the following is not acidic? |
| A. | Bananas |
| B. | Blood |
| C. | Milk |
| D. | Tomatoes |
| Answer» C. Milk | |
| 13. |
The speed of a boat in still water is 20 km/hr. If the boat goes upstream for a distance of 20 km in 4 hours, find the speed of the stream. |
| A. | 20 km/hr |
| B. | 15 km/hr |
| C. | 30 km/hr |
| D. | 25 km/hr |
| Answer» C. 30 km/hr | |
| 14. |
Read the following statements carefully:1.The Digital Communication Commission has approved multiple projects worth over Rs 8,500 crore.2.The projects aim to set up mobile towers and laying of optical fibre, to provide improved connectivity.3.A special scheme to cover upto 19,000 uncovered villages in aspirational districts was also approved.Which of the above statements is/are correct? |
| A. | Only 1 |
| B. | Only 1 and 2 |
| C. | Only 1 and 3 |
| D. | Only 2 and 3 |
| E. | All of the above |
| Answer» C. Only 1 and 3 | |
| 15. |
Ratio of lateral strain to linear strain is called ______ |
| A. | Modulus of elasticity |
| B. | Modulus of rigidity |
| C. | Bulk modulus |
| D. | Poisson’s ratio |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
What is the largest two digit number which when divided by 6 and 7 gives remainder 3 and 4 respectively? |
| A. | 81 |
| B. | 84 |
| C. | 94 |
| D. | 83 |
| Answer» B. 84 | |
| 17. |
Two dice are thrown simultaneously. What is the probability of getting two numbers whose product is odd? |
| A. | \(\dfrac{1}{6}\) |
| B. | \(\dfrac{1}{4}\) |
| C. | \(\dfrac{3}{4}\) |
| D. | \(\dfrac{1}{2}\) |
| Answer» C. \(\dfrac{3}{4}\) | |
| 18. |
Usually, the number of unknown to be determined using stiffness method is |
| A. | the sum of static and kinematic indeterminacy |
| B. | the kinematic indeterminacy |
| C. | the static indeterminacy |
| D. | fixed |
| Answer» C. the static indeterminacy | |
| 19. |
The price of a Television is Rs. 14000 inclusive of VAT. If the rate of VAT is 12%, find the basic price of the television. |
| A. | Rs. 12,000 |
| B. | Rs. 13,000 |
| C. | Rs. 12,500 |
| D. | Rs. 13,500 |
| Answer» D. Rs. 13,500 | |
| 20. |
Which of the following sentence of the passage conveys that richness is temporary ? |
| A. | The peasant may never be rich but he will always have enough. |
| B. | You may be rich today but tomorrow you will find yourself in the street. |
| C. | I would never care to exchange my life with yours. |
| D. | We have a better way in the country |
| Answer» C. I would never care to exchange my life with yours. | |
| 21. |
Select the option that is related to the third term in the same way as the second term is related to the first term.LANGUAGE : ALOHVBEG :: TELEPHONE : _______ |
| A. | ETOHPELEN |
| B. | ETMFQIPEN |
| C. | ETPELOHEN |
| D. | ETELHPOEN |
| Answer» C. ETPELOHEN | |
| 22. |
What is the unit of luminous intensity? |
| A. | Watts |
| B. | Lumen |
| C. | Candela |
| D. | Lux |
| Answer» D. Lux | |
| 23. |
The following table gives the forward characteristics of a Si diode. Estimate the temperature of a diode junction.(Given ln(0.2) = - 1.609)Vf(V)If(mV)0.610.655 |
| A. | 240 K |
| B. | 360 K |
| C. | 400 K |
| D. | 470 K |
| Answer» C. 400 K | |
| 24. |
Transistor geometries in a CMOS inverter have been adjusted to meet the requirement for worst-case charge and discharge times for driving a load capacitor C. This design is to be converted to that of a NOR circuit in the same technology, so that its worst-case charge and discharge times while driving the same capacitor are similar. The channel lengths of all transistors are to be kept unchanged. Which one of the following statements is correct? |
| A. | Widths of PMOS transistors should be doubled, while widths of NMOS transistors should be halved. |
| B. | Widths of PMOS transistors should be doubled, while widths of NMOS transistors should not be changed. |
| C. | Widths of PMOS transistors should be halved, while widths of NMOS transistors should not be changed. |
| D. | Widths of PMOS transistors should be unchanged, while widths of NMOS transistors should be halved. |
| Answer» C. Widths of PMOS transistors should be halved, while widths of NMOS transistors should not be changed. | |
| 25. |
When is the International Firefighters' Day observed? |
| A. | 1 May |
| B. | 2 May |
| C. | 3 May |
| D. | 4 May |
| E. | 5 May |
| Answer» E. 5 May | |
| 26. |
The brushes of a dc machine are made of |
| A. | iron |
| B. | brass |
| C. | mica |
| D. | carbon |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
Where was the 15th meeting of the Governing Council of South Asia Co-operative Environment Programme, SACEP held? |
| A. | Dhaka |
| B. | New Delhi |
| C. | Kathmandu |
| D. | Islamabad |
| E. | Naypyidaw |
| Answer» B. New Delhi | |
| 28. |
Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.Like a dying duck in a thunderstorm |
| A. | Daring |
| B. | Confident |
| C. | Dejected |
| D. | Comfortable |
| Answer» D. Comfortable | |
| 29. |
Which of the following soil structure is possible for cohesionless soils?(i) Single grained structure(ii) Honey-Comb structure(iii) Flocculated structure(iv) Dispersed structure |
| A. | Only (i) |
| B. | (i) and (ii) |
| C. | (ii), (iii) and (iv) |
| D. | (i), (iii) and (iv) |
| Answer» C. (ii), (iii) and (iv) | |
| 30. |
What is the value of \(\frac{{\cot x}}{{1 - \tan x}} + \frac{{\tan x}}{{1 - \cot x}}?\) |
| A. | sin x cos x + 1 |
| B. | sec x cosec x + 1 |
| C. | tan x cot x + 1 |
| D. | sec2x cosec2 x + 1 |
| Answer» C. tan x cot x + 1 | |
| 31. |
What was the ultimate goal of Gandhiji’s Salt Satyagraha? |
| A. | Repeal of Salt laws |
| B. | Curtailment of the government’s power |
| C. | Economic relief to the common people |
| D. | ‘PurnaSwaraj’ for India |
| E. | None of the above/ More than one of the above |
| Answer» B. Curtailment of the government’s power | |
| 32. |
Three numbers are given in which the second is triple the first and is also double the third. If the average of the three numbers is 66, find the first number? |
| A. | 36 |
| B. | 54 |
| C. | 108 |
| D. | 72 |
| Answer» B. 54 | |
| 33. |
What is related to the numbers ‘3, 4, 5’ in the same way as numbers ‘1, 2, 3’ are related to ‘1, 4, 9’? |
| A. | 3, 16, 25 |
| B. | 9, 16, 25 |
| C. | 3, 6, 11 |
| D. | 3, 8, 25 |
| Answer» C. 3, 6, 11 | |
| 34. |
What does URL stand for? |
| A. | Uniform Reverse Location |
| B. | Universal Resolution Location |
| C. | Universal Resource Locator |
| D. | Universal Re-Engineering Location |
| E. | Uniform Resource Locator |
| Answer» F. | |
| 35. |
Which of the following is not a part of carriage in lathe mechanism? |
| A. | Saddle |
| B. | Cross slide |
| C. | Tool post |
| D. | Tail stock |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
“Take any noun, put it with any verb, and you have a sentence. It never fails. Rocks explode. Jane transmits. Mountains float.” None of the following statements can be seen as similar EXCEPT: |
| A. | A collection of people with the same sports equipment is a sports team. |
| B. | Take any vegetable, put some spices in it, and you have a dish. |
| C. | A group of nouns arranged in a row becomes a sentence. |
| D. | Take an apple tree, plant it in a field, and you have an orchard |
| Answer» C. A group of nouns arranged in a row becomes a sentence. | |
| 37. |
The electronic configuration of an element is 2, 8, 7, so its valency is: |
| A. | 2 |
| B. | 8 |
| C. | 7 |
| D. | 1 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
Which of the following mouse clicks can be used to select a paragraph in MS-Word? |
| A. | Double left clicks |
| B. | Single left click |
| C. | Single right click |
| D. | Triple left clicks |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
The current in the inductive circuit is 10 A and power factor is 0.866. The phasor representation of current is: |
| A. | 10 ∠-30° |
| B. | 10 ∠ 30° |
| C. | 10 ∠ 0.866 |
| D. | 5 ∠ -30° |
| Answer» B. 10 ∠ 30° | |
| 40. |
Which of the following alloys contains Tin? |
| A. | Brass |
| B. | Solder |
| C. | Duralumin |
| D. | Steel |
| Answer» C. Duralumin | |
| 41. |
The dimensions of a hall are 150 × 80 × 120 cm. How many persons can sit in the hall if each person requires 200 cube cm of air? |
| A. | 7250 |
| B. | 7150 |
| C. | 7300 |
| D. | 7200 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
The Attorney General of India is appointed by the President under which article? |
| A. | Article 165 |
| B. | Article 76 |
| C. | Article 148 |
| D. | Article 153 |
| Answer» C. Article 148 | |
| 43. |
An n stage ripple counter can count up to |
| A. | 2n |
| B. | 2n - 1 |
| C. | n |
| D. | 2n-2 |
| Answer» C. n | |
| 44. |
The leakage coefficient in magnetic circuits is denoted by ______. |
| A. | M |
| B. | λ |
| C. | ϕ |
| D. | Γ |
| Answer» C. ϕ | |
| 45. |
What does this traffic sign mean? |
| A. | The road goes down |
| B. | Flat way ahead |
| C. | Block ahead |
| D. | Narrow bridge ahead |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
The State in India that produces saffron is |
| A. | Meghalaya |
| B. | Himachal Pradesh |
| C. | Assam |
| D. | Jammu and Kashmir |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
The eigenvalues of the matrix \(A = \left[ {\begin{array}{*{20}{c}} 1&1&1\\ 1&1&1\\ 1&1&1 \end{array}} \right]\) are |
| A. | (0, 0, 0) |
| B. | (0, 0, 1) |
| C. | (0, 0, 3) |
| D. | (1, 1, 1) |
| Answer» D. (1, 1, 1) | |
| 48. |
Replace # sign with the mathematical operations '+', '÷' '-' and '=' to get a balanced equation out of (27 # 15 # 2) # 10 # 4. Choose the right sequence from below.A. + ÷ = -B. - + = ÷ C. + - ÷ =D. + = ÷ - |
| A. | B |
| B. | A |
| C. | C |
| D. | D |
| Answer» D. D | |
| 49. |
Three different position of the same dice are shown. Find the letter on the face opposite to the one having the letter A. |
| A. | D |
| B. | B |
| C. | C |
| D. | E |
| Answer» D. E | |
| 50. |
The diameter of the screw at the crests is called: |
| A. | major diameter |
| B. | minor diameter |
| C. | effective diameter |
| D. | root diameter |
| Answer» B. minor diameter | |