MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The quadratic equation whose roots are \( \pm i\sqrt 7 \) is? |
| A. | X2 + x - 7 = 0 |
| B. | X2 + X + 7 = 0 |
| C. | X2 - 7 = 0 |
| D. | X2 + 7 = 0 |
| Answer» B. X2 + X + 7 = 0 | |
| 2. |
Which of the following is the Kennedy critical velocity equation? |
| A. | Vo = 0.55 m D0.64 |
| B. | Vo = 0.55 m D0.56 |
| C. | Vo = 0.64 m D0.56 |
| D. | Vo = 0.64 m D0.64 |
| Answer» B. Vo = 0.55 m D0.56 | |
| 3. |
Which of the following has organised the 'Sanrakshan Kshamata Mahotsav' (Saksham) 2019? |
| A. | ONGC |
| B. | Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. |
| C. | Petroleum Conservation Research Association |
| D. | Indian Institute of Petroleum |
| E. | Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organisation |
| Answer» D. Indian Institute of Petroleum | |
| 4. |
Select the correct match for the given information.1. Regulatory signA. Prohibitory signs, restriction end signs, stop and give way signs, etc.2. Warning signsB. cross road, side road right, narrow bridge, etc.3. Informatory signsC. Parking signs, flood gauge, facility information sign, etc. |
| A. | 1 - A, 2 - B, 3 - C |
| B. | 1 - A, 2 - C, 3 - B |
| C. | 1 - B, 2 - C, 3 - A |
| D. | 1 - C, 2 - A, 3 - B |
| Answer» B. 1 - A, 2 - C, 3 - B | |
| 5. |
What is the botanical name of opium? |
| A. | Emblica Officinalis |
| B. | Papaver Somniferum |
| C. | Rauvolfia Serpentina |
| D. | Cinchona Species |
| Answer» C. Rauvolfia Serpentina | |
| 6. |
Select the set of disease caused by pollution: |
| A. | Cat-cry-syndrome and Minamata |
| B. | Hypertension and Marasmus |
| C. | Marasmus and Kwashiorkor |
| D. | Minamata and Fluorosis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank and make a meaningful sentence. He had his own line of thinking and would defend his views with ______. |
| A. | conversion |
| B. | conviction |
| C. | conversation |
| D. | convention |
| Answer» C. conversation | |
| 8. |
Which of the following is the multiplying factor for the estimation of lead for sandy tracks? |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 1.1 |
| C. | 1.2 |
| D. | 1.4 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
The most important property of nanomaterials is? |
| A. | Force |
| B. | Friction |
| C. | Pressure |
| D. | Temperature |
| Answer» C. Pressure | |
| 10. |
The perimeters of ΔABC and ΔDEF are 43.2 cm and 28.8 cm, respectively, and ΔABC ~ ΔDEF. If DE = 12 cm, then the length of AB is: |
| A. | 18 cm |
| B. | 20 cm |
| C. | 18.4 cm |
| D. | 20.4 cm |
| Answer» B. 20 cm | |
| 11. |
What is the minimum grade of concrete in sea-water or which is exposed directly along the sea-coast in the case of plain concrete as per IS code 456-2000? |
| A. | M30 |
| B. | M20 |
| C. | M40 |
| D. | M15 |
| Answer» C. M40 | |
| 12. |
The poet is |
| A. | optimistic |
| B. | pessimistic |
| C. | ironical in his attitude |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. pessimistic | |
| 13. |
The bar graph below shows the sales (in thousand) of books from three branches of a publishing company during the rains.In which year were comics sales the most? |
| A. | 2019 |
| B. | 2018 |
| C. | 2015 |
| D. | 2010 |
| Answer» C. 2015 | |
| 14. |
What an educated man is able to see in the world? |
| A. | Mountains, hills and bushes |
| B. | Roads, meadows and inns |
| C. | More beauty, more variety, more scope for his sympathy and understanding than he saw before |
| D. | Rivers, lake and rocks |
| Answer» D. Rivers, lake and rocks | |
| 15. |
The Ladakh administration has postponed the famous 'Sindhu Darshan' festival in view of the surge in COVID-19 cases. Who is the lieutenant governors of Ladakh? |
| A. | R. K. Mathur |
| B. | Anil Baijal |
| C. | Manoj Sinha |
| D. | Praful Patel |
| E. | V.P. Singh Badnore |
| Answer» B. Anil Baijal | |
| 16. |
What is the tiger population of Madhya Pradesh? |
| A. | 526 |
| B. | 741 |
| C. | 50 |
| D. | 28 |
| Answer» B. 741 | |
| 17. |
Which number will best complete the relationship given below?4 : 128 :: 6 : ? |
| A. | 192 |
| B. | 195 |
| C. | 196 |
| D. | 193 |
| Answer» B. 195 | |
| 18. |
The slip of an induction motor normally does not depend on: |
| A. | Rotor speed |
| B. | Synchronous speed |
| C. | Shaft torque |
| D. | Core-loss component |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
The word kanban is most appropriately associated with |
| A. | Economic order quantity |
| B. | Just–in–time production |
| C. | Capacity planning |
| D. | Product design |
| Answer» C. Capacity planning | |
| 20. |
The use of concordant cables in prestressed continuous beam induces |
| A. | initial support reactions |
| B. | no initial support reactions |
| C. | excess cracking |
| D. | excess deflection |
| Answer» C. excess cracking | |
| 21. |
The total number of living organisms, both plants and animals, in a given area is called: |
| A. | Buffers |
| B. | Biomass |
| C. | Barrage |
| D. | Batholith |
| Answer» C. Barrage | |
| 22. |
What is the net quantity for brickwork of thickness 0.23 m for a 10 Cum, having two openings of 1.2 × 2.1 m and 0.9 × 0.9 m? |
| A. | 9.81 Cum |
| B. | 9.63 Cum |
| C. | 9.42 Cum |
| D. | 9.23 Cum |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
The property of a thermodynamic system is: |
| A. | A path function |
| B. | A point function |
| C. | A quantity which does not change in reversible process |
| D. | A quantity which changes when system undergoes a cycle |
| Answer» C. A quantity which does not change in reversible process | |
| 24. |
Select the set in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following set.(7, 30, 143) |
| A. | (5, 6, 37) |
| B. | (9, 18, 83) |
| C. | (6, 9, 38) |
| D. | (8, 33, 158) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.A person who knows and is able to use several languages. |
| A. | Polygamist |
| B. | Bilingual |
| C. | Agnostic |
| D. | Polyglot |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
The table below shows the passing percentage of four schools in four years.Name of school2012-132013-142014-152015-16PQR27%31%45%67%ABC61%65%50%78%DEF95%86%80%70%XYZ92%82%78%71% The percentage of which school is increasing sequentially (gradually)? |
| A. | XYZ |
| B. | ABC |
| C. | DEF |
| D. | PQR |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
The Northern Railways will hand over the reins of the Parliament canteen to ITDC on November 15, 2020 bringing to an end its how many years legacy of serving food to Parliamentarian? |
| A. | 48 |
| B. | 50 |
| C. | 52 |
| D. | 54 |
| E. | 56 |
| Answer» D. 54 | |
| 28. |
The average of 13 numbers is 42. If a 14th number is included, then the average becomes 44. What is the 14th number? |
| A. | 70 |
| B. | 62 |
| C. | 66 |
| D. | 68 |
| Answer» B. 62 | |
| 29. |
The Supreme Court launched its new system of automatic listing of fresh cases within ________ to ________ days on January 30, 2019. |
| A. | 2, 6 |
| B. | 2, 7 |
| C. | 3, 4 |
| D. | 3, 7 |
| E. | 4, 7 |
| Answer» E. 4, 7 | |
| 30. |
Which of the following has signed an MoU with IIT Roorkee for collaboration in areas of universal design principles and inclusive development? |
| A. | National Institute of Urban Affairs |
| B. | Institute for Studies in Industrial Development |
| C. | International Institute of Financial Markets Ltd |
| D. | Central Road Research Institute |
| E. | NITI Aayog |
| Answer» B. Institute for Studies in Industrial Development | |
| 31. |
Which Indian State has been declared as the first 'Digital State' of India ? |
| A. | Karnataka |
| B. | Kerala |
| C. | Maharashtra |
| D. | Goa |
| Answer» C. Maharashtra | |
| 32. |
US$ 1 for internet use at ____________ cafe. |
| A. | pizza |
| B. | bakery |
| C. | internet |
| D. | food |
| Answer» D. food | |
| 33. |
The sum of all even whole numbers between 13 and 43 is ____. |
| A. | 440 |
| B. | 460 |
| C. | 288 |
| D. | 420 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
The purpose of TET is to measure which of the following? |
| A. | Intelligence |
| B. | Aptitude |
| C. | Attitude |
| D. | Values |
| Answer» C. Attitude | |
| 35. |
The term ‘monsoon’ is derived from a/an: |
| A. | Italian word |
| B. | Latin word |
| C. | Greek word |
| D. | Arabic word |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
The given graph shows the number of tourists to various states. Study the graph and answer the question that follows.The number of tourists to which of the following states is less than 10% of the total number of tourists? |
| A. | Karnataka, Rajasthan, Haryana and Assam |
| B. | Karnataka, Rajasthan and Haryana |
| C. | Only Rajasthan |
| D. | Karnataka and Rajasthan |
| Answer» C. Only Rajasthan | |
| 37. |
Select the combination of letters that when sequentially placed in the gaps of the given letter series will complete the series.OL, QO, __, UU, WX |
| A. | SU |
| B. | RS |
| C. | ST |
| D. | SR |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
The product of mass of a body and the acceleration produced in it equals the _________ acting on it. |
| A. | Force |
| B. | Impulse |
| C. | Torque |
| D. | Kinetic energy |
| Answer» B. Impulse | |
| 39. |
The Centre has extended the ongoing nationwide lockdown by how many week/weeks from 4th May 2020? |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | 4 |
| E. | 5 |
| Answer» C. 3 | |
| 40. |
Select the word that has a similar meaning or closest meaning to the given word. Transitory |
| A. | Retrieve |
| B. | Short-lived |
| C. | Ceaseless |
| D. | Eternal |
| Answer» C. Ceaseless | |
| 41. |
The operating systems that schedule tasks for efficient processor use are called ________. |
| A. | GUI OS |
| B. | Distributed OS |
| C. | Time Sharing OS |
| D. | Real Time OS |
| Answer» D. Real Time OS | |
| 42. |
The Aadhaar and Other Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2019 proposes giving a child an option to exit from the biometric ID programme after ________ years. |
| A. | 15 |
| B. | 18 |
| C. | 21 |
| D. | 25 |
| E. | 30 |
| Answer» C. 21 | |
| 43. |
\(\sqrt{\frac{x}{169}} =\frac{54}{39}\), then the value of x is - |
| A. | 321 |
| B. | 324 |
| C. | 323 |
| D. | 325 |
| Answer» C. 323 | |
| 44. |
The following question has a sentence with parts labelled (a), (b), (c), and (d). Read each sentence to find out whether there is an error in any part and indicate your response against the corresponding letter i.e., (a) or (b) or (c). If you find no error, your response should be indicated as (d).She told her teacher (a) that she could not be able (b) to attend the class the previous day because of heavy rains. (c) No error. (d) |
| A. | A |
| B. | B |
| C. | C |
| D. | D |
| Answer» C. C | |
| 45. |
Read the following statements carefully:1. The government has formed a society to run all Centre-sponsored farmer welfare schemes including PM-KISAN to improve monitoring and targeting.2. The Farmers’ Welfare Programmes Implementation Society has been registered under the Societies Registration Act.3. It will run as an independent unit with agriculture secretary as the chairman. Which of the above statements is/are correct? |
| A. | Only 1 |
| B. | Only 1 and 2 |
| C. | Only 1 and 3 |
| D. | Only 2 and 3 |
| E. | All are correct |
| Answer» F. | |
| 46. |
The elevation angle of the tower is 30° from the 18 m high top of a platform. If the height of the tower is 78 m, then what is the distance of the tower from the platform? |
| A. | 60 m |
| B. | 20√3 m |
| C. | 70√3 m |
| D. | 60√3 m |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
The dearness-allowance of a person with basic salary Rs.7700 is increased to 132% from 125% and the tax deduction on both is increased to 22% from 20%. He got salary increased by |
| A. | Rs.74.00 |
| B. | Rs.77.00 |
| C. | Rs.385.00 |
| D. | Rs.369.00 |
| E. | None of the above/More than one of the above |
| Answer» B. Rs.77.00 | |
| 48. |
Magic Marker was invented by________. |
| A. | Adolphe Sax |
| B. | Albert Bruce Sabin |
| C. | Sidney Rosenthal |
| D. | Hyman George Rickover |
| Answer» D. Hyman George Rickover | |
| 49. |
Which of the following has highest penetration power? |
| A. | α - radiations |
| B. | β - radiations |
| C. | γ - radiations |
| D. | All have same penetration power. |
| Answer» D. All have same penetration power. | |
| 50. |
The ‘Kathakali’ dance is a harmonious combination of ______ forms of fine art. |
| A. | six |
| B. | seven |
| C. | five |
| D. | four |
| Answer» D. four | |