MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The fact that the planets move around the sun, not in circles but in ellipses was first demonstrated by: |
| A. | Galileo |
| B. | Martin Luther |
| C. | Johannes Kepler |
| D. | Copernicus |
| Answer» D. Copernicus | |
| 2. |
The Koya Dance is associated with which of the following states? |
| A. | Uttarakhand |
| B. | Punjab |
| C. | Odisha |
| D. | Rajasthan |
| Answer» D. Rajasthan | |
| 3. |
Which of the following is the first public sector bank to shift to EMV chip and PIN for card present transactions across the country’s vast ATM network? |
| A. | State Bank of India |
| B. | Canara Bank |
| C. | Axis Bank |
| D. | HDFC Bank |
| E. | Bank of India |
| Answer» C. Axis Bank | |
| 4. |
Which of the following are the duties and functions of the Indian Coast Guard?1. Preservation and protection of the marine environment2. Safety and protection of artificial islands3. Assistance in anti-smuggling operationsSelect the correct answer using the code given below: |
| A. | 1 and 2 only |
| B. | 2 and 3 only |
| C. | 1 and 3 only |
| D. | 1, 2 and 3 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
Read the following statements carefully:1.Parliament has passed the Recycling of Ships Bill, 2019.2.The bill restricts the use of hazardous materials on ships and regulates recycling of ships.3.It defines ship recycling as dismantling it at a facility to recover the components and materials for reuse and taking care of the hazardous material so produced.Which of the above statements is/are correct? |
| A. | Only 2 |
| B. | Only 1 and 2 |
| C. | Only 1 and 3 |
| D. | Only 2 and 3 |
| E. | All are correct |
| Answer» F. | |
| 6. |
The relative stability of +1 oxidation state of group 13 elements follows the order |
| A. | A1 < Ga < T1 < In |
| B. | Al < Ga < In < Tl |
| C. | TI < In < Ga < Al |
| D. | Ga < Al < In < Tl |
| Answer» C. TI < In < Ga < Al | |
| 7. |
Which city will be coming up with nine oxygen production plants? |
| A. | Kolkata |
| B. | Nashik |
| C. | Bengaluru |
| D. | Indore |
| E. | Ujjain |
| Answer» C. Bengaluru | |
| 8. |
S1: Your letter was a big relief.S6: But do not forget to bring chocolate(P) how did your examination go?(Q) after your result, you must come here for a week(R) you had not written for over a month(S) I am sure you will come out with flying |
| A. | PSRQ |
| B. | QRPS |
| C. | RPSQ |
| D. | PSQR |
| Answer» D. PSQR | |
| 9. |
What is the value of \(\sqrt {{2^6}\; + \;{{15}^2}}\)? |
| A. | 17 |
| B. | 19 |
| C. | 15 |
| D. | 21 |
| Answer» B. 19 | |
| 10. |
Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?I. (11/14) > (7/13)II. (16/9) > (17/11) |
| A. | Only I |
| B. | Only II |
| C. | Both I and II |
| D. | Neither I nor II |
| Answer» D. Neither I nor II | |
| 11. |
Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.Every few yards, he digs a shallow hole in the rich, red soil and _______ the leafy sapling of an ebony tree. |
| A. | Introduce |
| B. | Plants |
| C. | stocks |
| D. | Establish |
| Answer» C. stocks | |
| 12. |
Which of the following combinations has the dimension of electrical resistance (ϵ0 is the permittivity of vacuum and μ0 is the permeability of vacuum)? |
| A. | \(\sqrt {\frac{{{\mu _0}}}{{{\epsilon_0}}}} \) |
| B. | \(\frac{{{\mu _0}}}{{{\epsilon_0}}}\) |
| C. | \(\sqrt {\frac{{{\epsilon_0}}}{{{\mu _0}}}} \) |
| D. | \(\frac{{{\epsilon_0}}}{{{\mu _0}}}\) |
| Answer» B. \(\frac{{{\mu _0}}}{{{\epsilon_0}}}\) | |
| 13. |
The mode of 2, 2, 3, 3, 5, 5, 5, 7, 8, 8, 9, 10 is: |
| A. | 3 |
| B. | 5 |
| C. | 2 |
| D. | 6 |
| Answer» C. 2 | |
| 14. |
The CM of which state dedicated Kondapochammasagar project to the people of the state in May 2020? |
| A. | Telangana |
| B. | Tamil Nadu |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Andhra Pradesh |
| E. | Karnataka |
| Answer» B. Tamil Nadu | |
| 15. |
What is the theme of the World Cancer Day 2021? |
| A. | I Am and I Will |
| B. | Not Beyond Us |
| C. | Debunk the Myths |
| D. | We can. I can |
| E. | Cancer can be prevented too |
| Answer» B. Not Beyond Us | |
| 16. |
Statement (I): Multistage centrifugal pumps are used to produce very high delivery heads.Statement (II): Roto-dynamic pumps must have to be centrifugal rather than centripetal, from the very basic principles of hydrodynamics. Also, the stages are in series. |
| A. | Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true and Statement (II) is the correct explanation of Statement (I) |
| B. | Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true but Statement (II) is not the correct explanation of Statement (I) |
| C. | Statement (I) is true but Statement (II) is false |
| D. | Statement (I) is false but Statement (II) is true (II) is true: |
| Answer» B. Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true but Statement (II) is not the correct explanation of Statement (I) | |
| 17. |
The metal that forms nitride by reacting directly with N2 of air, is: |
| A. | K |
| B. | Li |
| C. | Rb |
| D. | Cs |
| Answer» C. Rb | |
| 18. |
What is the velocity ratio for creep in the belt drive system for σ1 being the stress in tight side, σ2 being the stress on slack side and E is the Young’s modulus of elasticity of the belt material? |
| A. | \(\frac{{{N_1}}}{{{N_2}}} = \frac{{{d_1}}}{{{d_2}}} \times \frac{{E - \sqrt {{\sigma _2}} }}{{E - \sqrt {{\sigma _1}} }}\) |
| B. | \(\frac{{{N_1}}}{{{N_2}}} = \frac{{{d_1}}}{{{d_2}}} \times \frac{{E + \sqrt {{\sigma _2}} }}{{E - \sqrt {{\sigma _1}} }}\) |
| C. | \(\frac{{{N_2}}}{{{N_1}}} = \frac{{{d_1}}}{{{d_2}}} \times \frac{{E + \sqrt {{\sigma _2}} }}{{E + \sqrt {{\sigma _1}} }}\) |
| D. | \(\frac{{{N_1}}}{{{N_2}}} = \frac{{{d_1}}}{{{d_2}}} \times \frac{{E - \sqrt {{\sigma _2}} }}{{E + \sqrt {{\sigma _1}} }}\) |
| Answer» D. \(\frac{{{N_1}}}{{{N_2}}} = \frac{{{d_1}}}{{{d_2}}} \times \frac{{E - \sqrt {{\sigma _2}} }}{{E + \sqrt {{\sigma _1}} }}\) | |
| 19. |
Which of the following medicines is widely used in India to treat malaria? |
| A. | Rifampicin |
| B. | Hydroxychloroquine |
| C. | Ethambutol |
| D. | Pyrazinamide |
| Answer» C. Ethambutol | |
| 20. |
When a ray of light enters a glass slab, then |
| A. | Only the frequency changes |
| B. | Frequency and velocity changes |
| C. | Frequency does not change |
| D. | Frequency and wavelength changes |
| Answer» D. Frequency and wavelength changes | |
| 21. |
Reverend Dr. Philipose Mar Chrysostom, one of India's well-known religious leaders and the oldest serving Bishop, passed away in May 2021. He was awarded the Padma Bhushan in which year? |
| A. | 2012 |
| B. | 2014 |
| C. | 2016 |
| D. | 2018 |
| E. | 2020 |
| Answer» E. 2020 | |
| 22. |
Which of the following is not characteristic of a good question? |
| A. | Simple and concise |
| B. | Leading |
| C. | Definite in response |
| D. | Clear in statement |
| Answer» C. Definite in response | |
| 23. |
To change the reading on the circle while measuring an angle, |
| A. | Upper clamp is tightened and lower clamp is loosened |
| B. | Upper clamp is loosened and lower clamp is tightened |
| C. | Both upper and lower clamps are loosened |
| D. | Both upper and lower clamp is tightened |
| Answer» C. Both upper and lower clamps are loosened | |
| 24. |
Select the option that is related to the third term in the same way as the second term is related to the first term.Nest : Tree : : House : ? |
| A. | Landlord |
| B. | Mason |
| C. | Land |
| D. | Construction |
| Answer» D. Construction | |
| 25. |
River Sharavati plunges as which of the following waterfalls? |
| A. | Hogenakkal |
| B. | Gerusoppa |
| C. | Soochipara |
| D. | Athirapally |
| Answer» C. Soochipara | |
| 26. |
What is the number of diagonals of an octagon? |
| A. | 48 |
| B. | 40 |
| C. | 28 |
| D. | 20 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
The groundwater gets replenished by the seeping of water into the ground. This process is called |
| A. | Seepage |
| B. | Infiltration |
| C. | Aquifer |
| D. | Transpiration |
| Answer» C. Aquifer | |
| 28. |
The sampling rate to reproduce analog signal should be at least |
| A. | twice the average signal frequency component |
| B. | twice the fixed frequency component |
| C. | twice the least signal frequency component |
| D. | twice the maximum signal frequency component |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
When and where did the first revolt break out in 1857 in Rajasthan? |
| A. | 28 May 1857, Nasirabad |
| B. | 3 June 1857, Neemuch |
| C. | 21 August 1857, Mount Abu |
| D. | 9 September 1857, Ahuwa |
| Answer» B. 3 June 1857, Neemuch | |
| 30. |
When 6892, 7105 and 7531 are divided by the greatest number x, then the remainder in each case is y. What is the value of (x – y)? |
| A. | 123 |
| B. | 137 |
| C. | 147 |
| D. | 113 |
| Answer» C. 147 | |
| 31. |
Which air pollutant is released due to photochemical reactions? |
| A. | Mercury |
| B. | Ozone |
| C. | Fluorides |
| D. | Lead |
| Answer» C. Fluorides | |
| 32. |
The shortcut key to print a document is ________. |
| A. | Ctrl + A |
| B. | Ctrl + P |
| C. | Ctrl + C |
| D. | Ctrl + V |
| E. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Ctrl + C | |
| 33. |
Simplify: \(\frac{{\frac{1}{4}\; \div \;\frac{1}{{4\;}}{\rm{\{ }}\frac{1}{4}{\rm{)}}}}{{\frac{1}{4}\; \div \;\frac{1}{4}\; \times \;\frac{1}{4}}}\) |
| A. | 1/4 |
| B. | 16 |
| C. | 1 |
| D. | 1/16 |
| Answer» C. 1 | |
| 34. |
The electric field in an electro-magnetic wave (in vacuum) is described by E = Emax sin(Kx - ωt)WhereEmax = 100 N/C and K = 1 × 107 m-1, speed of light is 3 × 108 m/s.What is the amplitude of the corresponding magnetic wave? |
| A. | 4.57 × 10-7 T |
| B. | 2.99 × 10-7 T |
| C. | 3.33 × 10-7 T |
| D. | 2.99 × 107 T |
| Answer» D. 2.99 × 107 T | |
| 35. |
Which edition of Tansen Music Festival began in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh in December 2020? |
| A. | 94 |
| B. | 96 |
| C. | 98 |
| D. | 100 |
| E. | 102 |
| Answer» C. 98 | |
| 36. |
What is the die nut? |
| A. | A die which is used for shaping |
| B. | A die in the shape of a nut |
| C. | A forged nut |
| D. | A nut for tightening a die |
| Answer» C. A forged nut | |
| 37. |
Which of the following laws affect business organizations?1. Incorporation and Bankruptcy laws2. Environmental Protection Laws3. Occupational Health and Safety Laws4. Competition Laws |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | 4 |
| Answer» B. 2 | |
| 38. |
Which of the following has acquired online furniture seller Urban Ladder Home Decor Solutions Pvt. Ltd for ₹182.12 cr, expanding its presence in India’s fast-growing e-commerce market? |
| A. | Tata Group |
| B. | Reliance Industries Ltd |
| C. | Vodafone Idea |
| D. | Network 18 |
| E. | DMart |
| Answer» C. Vodafone Idea | |
| 39. |
What is the simplified value of\(3\; + \;\sqrt 3 \; + \;\frac{1}{{3 - \sqrt 3 }}\; + \;\frac{1}{{3\; + \;\sqrt 3 }}?\) |
| A. | 2 + √3 |
| B. | 2 - √3 |
| C. | 4 - √3 |
| D. | 4 + √3 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
The Election Commission appointed transgender social activist ________ as one of the 12 election ambassadors from Maharashtra in 2019. |
| A. | Gauri Sawant |
| B. | Sunita Deshmukh |
| C. | Veena Bhosle |
| D. | Amrita Sawant |
| E. | Sheila Gaitonde |
| Answer» B. Sunita Deshmukh | |
| 41. |
Till which date has the Center extended the validity of health organisations already empanelled under Central Government Health Scheme, CGHS? |
| A. | 30 April 2020 |
| B. | 31 May 2020 |
| C. | 30 June 2020 |
| D. | 31 July 2020 |
| E. | 31 August 2020 |
| Answer» D. 31 July 2020 | |
| 42. |
Select the figure which is different from the other three alternatives. |
| A. | C |
| B. | B |
| C. | D |
| D. | A |
| Answer» D. A | |
| 43. |
The following question has three statements. Study the question and the statements and decide which of the statement(s) is necessary to answer the question.A departmental store sold a product for Rs. 1620. Find the cost price of the product.I) The store marked the price of the product 35% above its cost price.II) The product was sold at a discount of 20% on the marked price.III) The store earned a profit of 8%. |
| A. | Either I or II and III |
| B. | Either II or I and III |
| C. | Either III or I and II |
| D. | Any two |
| E. | All three |
| Answer» D. Any two | |
| 44. |
Rearrange the disorganized letters to make meaningful words and choose the odd ones.A. NEEVSB. ENNIC. IVFED. ENP |
| A. | D |
| B. | C |
| C. | A |
| D. | B |
| Answer» B. C | |
| 45. |
An accelerometer has a seismic mass of 1000 gram and natural frequency of 1 kHz. With g the acceleration due to gravity, the static sensitivity of the accelerometer in (nm/g) is |
| A. | 2.58 nm/g |
| B. | 9.81 nm/g |
| C. | 7.28 × 102 nm/g |
| D. | 6.28 × nm/g |
| Answer» C. 7.28 × 102 nm/g | |
| 46. |
Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank.The majority ______ that the country can progress under able leadership. |
| A. | have believed |
| B. | believe |
| C. | is believing |
| D. | believes |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
The field strength at a point of finite distance from the infinitely long straight uniformly charged conductor is obtained by considering the radial (R) component and the longitudinal (L) component of the forces acting on a unit charge at the point, by the charges or, the elemental length of the conductor the resultant field strength is |
| A. | The sum of R-components, when the sum of L-components is zero |
| B. | The sum of L-components, when the sum of R-components is zero |
| C. | The sum of the both R- and L- components |
| D. | average of the sums of R- and L-components |
| Answer» B. The sum of L-components, when the sum of R-components is zero | |
| 48. |
The nationalist organisation 'Poona Sarvajanik Subha' was established in the year |
| A. | 1870 |
| B. | 1885 |
| C. | 1890 |
| D. | 1900 |
| Answer» B. 1885 | |
| 49. |
Two statements are given, followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.Statements:Some cats are rats.All rats are mice.Conclusions:I. Some cats are mice.II. Some mice are cats. |
| A. | Only conclusion I follows. |
| B. | Neither conclusion I nor II follows. |
| C. | Both conclusions I and II follow. |
| D. | Only conclusion II follows. |
| Answer» D. Only conclusion II follows. | |
| 50. |
Which of the following belong to more than one trophic level? |
| A. | Snake |
| B. | Grasshopper |
| C. | Planktons |
| D. | Man |
| Answer» D. Man | |