MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
What is the name of the phenomena (driven by the scattering of light) in which mountain tops acquire a rosy or orange hue around sunrise and sunset ? |
| A. | Brillouin scattering |
| B. | Circle of confusion |
| C. | Alpenglow |
| D. | Barrel distortion |
| Answer» D. Barrel distortion | |
| 2. |
The pie-chart below shows the favourite snacks of 300 students of a school. Study the given information and answer the question that follows.How many students like burgers? |
| A. | 75 |
| B. | 60 |
| C. | 90 |
| D. | 45 |
| Answer» C. 90 | |
| 3. |
The Deflection Sensitivity of a Cathode Ray Tube is |
| A. | Directly proportional to the deflection voltage |
| B. | Directly proportional to the square of the deflection voltage |
| C. | Inversely proportional to the deflection voltage |
| D. | Independent of the deflection voltage |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
The question below consists of a set of labelled sentences. These sentences, when properly sequenced form a coherent paragraph. Select the most logical order of sentences from among the optionsP: World War I began in 1914, after the assassination of Archduke Franz Ferdinand, and lasted until 1918.Q: Thanks to new military technologies and the horrors of trench warfare, World War I saw unprecedented levels of carnage and destruction.R: During the conflict, Germany, Austria-Hungary, Bulgaria and the Ottoman Empire (the Central Powers) fought against Great Britain, France, Russia, Italy, Romania, Japan and the United States (the Allied Powers).S: By the time the war was over and the Allied Powers claimed victory, more than 16 million people – soldiers and civilians alike – were dead. |
| A. | SPQR |
| B. | SQPR |
| C. | PRQS |
| D. | PSQR |
| Answer» D. PSQR | |
| 5. |
Saturate unit weight of a soil is 20 kN/cum and the unit weight of water is 12 kN/cum. If the groundwater table is at the surface of soil and lateral earth pressure coefficient of soil is 0.4, effective lateral stress (kpa) at 10 m depth will be |
| A. | 32 |
| B. | 40 |
| C. | 48 |
| D. | 20 |
| E. | 12 |
| Answer» B. 40 | |
| 6. |
Which of the following Articles of the Constitution of India has provisions for a joint sitting of both Houses of Parliament? |
| A. | Article 93 |
| B. | Article 126 |
| C. | Article 108 |
| D. | Article 122 |
| Answer» D. Article 122 | |
| 7. |
Volume of material used in constructing a hollow cylinder of height 24 cm and thickness 1 cm is 96π. What is the sum of the internal and external radii? |
| A. | 7 cm |
| B. | 5 cm |
| C. | 4 cm |
| D. | 3 cm |
| Answer» D. 3 cm | |
| 8. |
What is C(n, 1) + C(n, 2) + _ _ _ _ _ + C(n, n) equal to |
| A. | 2 + 22 + 23 + _ _ _ _ _ + 2n |
| B. | 1 + 2 + 22 + 23 + _ _ _ _ _ + 2n |
| C. | 1 + 2 + 22 + 23 + _ _ _ _ _ _ + 2n - 1 |
| D. | 2 + 22 + 23 + _ _ _ _ _ + 2n - 1 |
| Answer» D. 2 + 22 + 23 + _ _ _ _ _ + 2n - 1 | |
| 9. |
The table given below presents the figures of the production (in thousands) of different types of vehicles by a company during the years 2013-2018. VehiclesYear201320142015201620172018A524753686466B565458665765C476766656977D656373717072The total production of all types of vehicles in 2018 is what percent more than the total production of all types of vehicles in 2015? |
| A. | 10.7 |
| B. | 11 |
| C. | 12 |
| D. | 7.7 |
| Answer» D. 7.7 | |
| 10. |
Which depositional landform is produced by sea waves? |
| A. | Bar |
| B. | Sea cave |
| C. | Stack |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. Sea cave | |
| 11. |
Two steel rods of identical length and material properties are subjected to equal axial loads. The first rod is solid with diameter d and the second is a hollow one with external diameter D and internal diameter 50% of D. If the two rods experience equal extensions, the ratio of \(\frac{d}{D}\) is |
| A. | \(\frac{3}{4}\) |
| B. | \(\frac{\sqrt{3}}{2}\) |
| C. | \(\frac{1}{2}\) |
| D. | \(\frac{1}{4}\) |
| Answer» C. \(\frac{1}{2}\) | |
| 12. |
Which of the following figures is formed from the two shapes gives the problem figure? |
| A. | C |
| B. | A |
| C. | D |
| D. | B |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
Which of the following is a disadvantages of ICT? |
| A. | Fastest dissemination of information |
| B. | World becoming a global village |
| C. | Rumours spreading at electronic speed |
| D. | Learning at one's own pace |
| Answer» D. Learning at one's own pace | |
| 14. |
Which of the following statement/s is/are true?I. DC supply cannot be used for transformers.II. The transformer works on the principle of mutual induction.Choose the correct answer from the options given below. |
| A. | Only I |
| B. | Both I and II |
| C. | Only II |
| D. | Neither I nor II |
| Answer» C. Only II | |
| 15. |
Which of the following has announced its partnership with Mahindra Logistics Limited (MLL), to help fast track deployment of electric vehicles across its logistics fleet in the country? |
| A. | Flipkart |
| B. | Amazon |
| C. | Myntra |
| D. | AJIO |
| E. | Snapdeal |
| Answer» B. Amazon | |
| 16. |
Rs. 10,200 has to be divided between A, B & C so that A gets 2/3 of what B gets and B gets 1/4 of what C gets. How much more does C get over A (in Rs)? |
| A. | 6000 |
| B. | 7200 |
| C. | 1800 |
| D. | 1200 |
| Answer» B. 7200 | |
| 17. |
The synonym for water gas when used in the production of methanol is: |
| A. | Natural gas |
| B. | Fuel gas |
| C. | Laughing gas |
| D. | Syn gas |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
The transfer function \(\left( {\frac{{1 + 0.5s}}{{1 + s}}} \right)\) represents a |
| A. | lag network |
| B. | lead network |
| C. | lag-lead network |
| D. | proportional controller |
| Answer» B. lead network | |
| 19. |
"The exercise of private greed will be in the larger public interest" from the passage1. refers to the false ideology of capitalism.2. underlies the righteous claims of the free market3. shows the benevolent face of capitalism.4. ignores resultant gross inequity.Which of the statements given above is/are correct? |
| A. | 1 only |
| B. | 2 and 3 |
| C. | 1 and 4 |
| D. | 4 only |
| Answer» D. 4 only | |
| 20. |
The data transfer rate of a double density floppy disc system is about ________ |
| A. | 5 kbits/sec |
| B. | 50 kbits/sec |
| C. | 500 kbits/sec |
| D. | 5000 kbits/sec |
| Answer» D. 5000 kbits/sec | |
| 21. |
The disadvantage of using the observation method for market surveys is that: |
| A. | it is not biased on the respondent |
| B. | it is based on secondary data |
| C. | behaviour of the consumer is not easily predictable |
| D. | information requires modification |
| Answer» D. information requires modification | |
| 22. |
The word 'Dead Ball' is related to which of the following games? |
| A. | Sword Bazy |
| B. | Weightlifting |
| C. | Snorkel |
| D. | Cricket |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
The tolerance limit is 50.3 ± 0.05 mm.What is this shown? |
| A. | Type of fits |
| B. | Limiting dimension |
| C. | Unilateral tolerance |
| D. | Upper limit tolerance |
| Answer» C. Unilateral tolerance | |
| 24. |
The pressure of fluid due to hammer blow is proportional to: |
| A. | Inversely to density of fluid |
| B. | Inversely to √(density) of fluid |
| C. | Directly to density of fluid |
| D. | Directly to √(density) of fluid |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.FICKLE |
| A. | Flighty |
| B. | Stable |
| C. | Subtle |
| D. | Crafty |
| Answer» C. Subtle | |
| 26. |
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways Nitin Gadkari along with CM of Nagaland Neiphiu Rio inaugurated and laid the foundation stones of how many National Highway projects of Nagaland through video conference in December 2020? |
| A. | 8 |
| B. | 10 |
| C. | 12 |
| D. | 15 |
| E. | 20 |
| Answer» E. 20 | |
| 27. |
Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.The unruly behaviour of the students ______ their teacher. |
| A. | irritated |
| B. | pleased |
| C. | calmed |
| D. | comforted |
| Answer» B. pleased | |
| 28. |
Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.DENOUNCE |
| A. | criticize |
| B. | blame |
| C. | vilify |
| D. | applaud |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
Which among the following organisations releases Index of Economic Freedom? |
| A. | Heritage Foundation |
| B. | Fraser Institute |
| C. | International Monetary Fund |
| D. | World Bank |
| Answer» B. Fraser Institute | |
| 30. |
Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.REPROACH |
| A. | Train |
| B. | Supervise |
| C. | Indulge |
| D. | Berate |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
Select the dice that can be formed by folding the given sheet along the lines. |
| A. | Only A and B |
| B. | Only B and D |
| C. | Only A |
| D. | Only A, B and C |
| Answer» B. Only B and D | |
| 32. |
Select the option that is related to the third number in the same way as the second number is related to the first number.36 : 324 :: 11 : ? |
| A. | 259 |
| B. | 121 |
| C. | 22 |
| D. | 221 |
| Answer» D. 221 | |
| 33. |
Read the following statements carefully:1. More than 65 lakh persons have been treated under the Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana since the launch of the scheme.2.9,549 crore rupees were spent on the treatment of the patients till 5th November 2019.3. Delhi, Telangana, Odisha and West Bengal have not adopted this scheme.Which of the above statements is/are correct? |
| A. | Only 1 |
| B. | Only 1 and 2 |
| C. | Only 1 and 3 |
| D. | Only 2 and 3 |
| E. | All are correct |
| Answer» F. | |
| 34. |
What is the sum of the total production of maize by state X and T and total production of R2 type of Rice by state S and R? |
| A. | 868500 |
| B. | 1025000 |
| C. | 925000 |
| D. | 892500 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
Which of the following is/are the aim/aims of "Digital India" Plan of the Government of India?1. Formation of India's own Internet companies like China did.2. Establish a policy framework to encourage overseas multinational corporations that collect Big Data to build their large data centres within our national geographical boundaries.3. Connect many of our villages to the Internet and bring Wi-Fi to many of our schools, public places and major tourist centres.Select the correct answer using the code given below. |
| A. | 1 and 2 only |
| B. | 3 only |
| C. | 2 and 3 only |
| D. | 1, 2 and 3 |
| Answer» C. 2 and 3 only | |
| 36. |
Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.An inscription on a tombstone written in memory of the deceased |
| A. | slab |
| B. | epitaph |
| C. | pillar |
| D. | basilica |
| Answer» C. pillar | |
| 37. |
Which of the following statement is false: |
| A. | Inorganic nutrients are recycled in an ecosystem |
| B. | Energy flows through the ecosystem in the form of carbon-carbon bonds |
| C. | Energy is recycled in an ecosystem |
| D. | Respiration process releases energy |
| Answer» D. Respiration process releases energy | |
| 38. |
What are roaring forties, furious fifties and shrieking sixties? |
| A. | Ocean storms |
| B. | Westerlies in the Southern hemisphere |
| C. | Westerlies in the Northern hemisphere |
| D. | Pacific Ocean currents |
| Answer» C. Westerlies in the Northern hemisphere | |
| 39. |
Which Article of the Constitution of India vests the power to form new States in the Parliament? |
| A. | Article 2 |
| B. | Article 1 |
| C. | Article 4 |
| D. | Article 3 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
The voltage across a Zener diode is |
| A. | Constant in forward direction |
| B. | Constant in reverse direction |
| C. | Constant in both forward and reverse direction |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Constant in both forward and reverse direction | |
| 41. |
The value of 7 ÷ [5 + 1 ÷ 2 - {4 + (4 of 2 ÷ 4) + (5 ÷ 5 of 2)}] is: |
| A. | \(\frac{7}{2}\) |
| B. | 7 |
| C. | \(-\frac{7}{2}\) |
| D. | - 7 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
Select the option that will fill in the blank and complete the given series.162, 180, 198, 216, 234, ________, 270, 288 |
| A. | 252 |
| B. | 261 |
| C. | 249 |
| D. | 263 |
| Answer» B. 261 | |
| 43. |
What is the maximum clearance for the given shaft and hole assemblyDimensions of hole: \(20_{ + 0.1}^{ + 0.2}\;\)Dimensions of shaft: \(20_{ - 0.2}^{ + 0.0}\) |
| A. | 0.2 mm |
| B. | 0.1 mm |
| C. | 0.4 mm |
| D. | 0.3 mm |
| Answer» D. 0.3 mm | |
| 44. |
Which is the symbiotic bacterium that fixes nitrogen in legumes? |
| A. | Rhizobium |
| B. | Anabaena |
| C. | Azotobacter |
| D. | Clostridium |
| Answer» B. Anabaena | |
| 45. |
Which of the following peasant movements is not properly matched with the state in which it was launched ? |
| A. | Moplah Rebellion - Kerala |
| B. | Pabna Agrarian Movement - Maharashtra |
| C. | Kisan Sabha and Ekta (Unity) Movement - Uttar Pradesh |
| D. | Bardoli Satyagraha - Gujarat |
| Answer» C. Kisan Sabha and Ekta (Unity) Movement - Uttar Pradesh | |
| 46. |
Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.EFFICIENT |
| A. | Competent |
| B. | Careful |
| C. | Diligent |
| D. | Attentive |
| Answer» B. Careful | |
| 47. |
The cause of sweet taste in fruits is: |
| A. | Maltose |
| B. | Ribose |
| C. | Lactose |
| D. | Fructose |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
Which of the following is not a valid multicast MAC address ? |
| A. | 01:00:5E:00:00:00 |
| B. | 01:00:5E:00:00:FF |
| C. | 01:00:5E:00:FF:FF |
| D. | 01:00:5E:FF:FF:FF |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
The state transition matrix of the system with the transfer function \(G(s) = \frac 1 {s^2}\) is |
| A. | \(\begin{bmatrix} 1 & t \\\ 0 & 1 \end{bmatrix}\) |
| B. | \(\begin{bmatrix} e^{-1} & e^{-t} \\\ 1 & e \end{bmatrix}\) |
| C. | \(\begin{bmatrix} e & e^t \\\ 1 & e \end{bmatrix}\) |
| D. | \(\begin{bmatrix} 0 & 1 \\\ 0 & 0 \end{bmatrix}\) |
| Answer» B. \(\begin{bmatrix} e^{-1} & e^{-t} \\\ 1 & e \end{bmatrix}\) | |
| 50. |
Which of the following is used as a substitute for mercury in thermometers? |
| A. | Selenium |
| B. | Galinstan |
| C. | Bromine |
| D. | Arsenic |
| Answer» C. Bromine | |