Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which of the following has announced the delivery of the first batch of light bullet proof vehicles (LBPV) to the Indian Air Force (IAF)?

A. Tata Motors
B. Eicher Motors
C. Mahindra Group
D. Ashok Leyland Ltd
E. Force Motors
Answer» E. Force Motors
2.

Select the missing term based on the given related pair of words._____ : Hand ∷ Sole : Foot

A. Finger
B. Palm
C. Wrist
D. Nail
Answer» C. Wrist
3.

Which of the following is not correctly matched?PortsCountry(a) RotterdamThe Netherland(b) IgarkaChina(c) MonteviddeoUruguay(d) jakartaIndonesia

A. a
B. b
C. c
D. d
Answer» C. c
4.

The Following question are based on time, day and date, calendar and clock.Reaching the place of meeting on Tuesday 15 min before 8.30 am, Anuj found himself half an hour earlier than the man who was 40 min late. What was the scheduled time of the meeting?

A. 8.00 am
B. 8.05 am
C. 8.15 am
D. 8.45 am
Answer» C. 8.15 am
5.

The numerator of a fraction is increased by 30% and denominator is decreased by 20%. By what percentage is the resultant fraction more than the original ?

A. 64%
B. 64.5%
C. 62.5%
D. 62%
Answer» D. 62%
6.

The author makes all of the following arguments in the passage, EXCEPT:

A. The failure of the French Revolution was because of its betrayal by the new class of politicians who emerged from it.
B. Individualist anarchism is actually constituted of many streams, all of which focus on the autonomy of the individual.
C. The popular perception of anarchism as espousing lawlessness and violence comes from a mainstream mistrust of collectivism.
D. For anarchists, the state is the enemy because all states apply violence and terror to maintain their control.
Answer» D. For anarchists, the state is the enemy because all states apply violence and terror to maintain their control.
7.

Select the option that is related to the third term in the same way as the second term is related to the first term.HVW : FTU ∷ DRS : ______

A. FTU
B. BOQ
C. BPQ
D. APQ
Answer» D. APQ
8.

Water at 25°C is flowing through a 1.0 km long G.I. pipe of 200 mm diameter at the rate of 0.07 m3/s. If value of Darcy friction factor for this pipe is 0.02 and density of water is 1000 kg/m3, the pumping power (in kW) required to maintain the flow is

A. 1.8
B. 17.4
C. 20.5
D. 41
Answer» C. 20.5
9.

What is the value of ‘Y’ in the given figure?

A. 1
B. 0
C. A + B
D. AB
Answer» B. 0
10.

Which Indian standard is related to alternating current generator driven by internal combustion engine?

A. IS 13364
B. IS 3046
C. IS 15564
D. IS 7026
Answer» B. IS 3046
11.

Select the number - pair in which the two numbers are related in the same way as are the two numbers of the following number - pair.14 : 588

A. 12 : 665
B. 20 : 980
C. 11 : 344
D. 18 : 972
Answer» E.
12.

The Supreme Court of India enunciated the doctrine of "Basic Structure of the Constitution" in

A. The Golaknath Case in 1967
B. The Keshavanand Bharati Case in 1973
C. The Shankari Prasad Case in 1951
D. The Sajjan Singh Case in 1965
Answer» C. The Shankari Prasad Case in 1951
13.

Statement (I): Glass, used as sheets in buildings, is a crystalline solid and is transparent.Statement (II): Glass is obtained by the fusion of silicates of sodium and calcium, both of which are crystalline in structure.

A. Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true; and Statement (II) is the correct explanation of Statement (I)
B. Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true; but Statement (II) is NOT the correct explanation of Statement (I)
C. Statement (I) is true; but Statement (II) is false
D. Statement (I) is false; but Statement (II) is true.
Answer» E.
14.

The distance between the points (- a, - a) and (b, b) is

A. \(\sqrt{a+b}\)
B. (a + b)√2
C. 2(a + b)
D. 0
Answer» C. 2(a + b)
15.

A and B are two three digit numbers such that the digits in A and B are exactly same but in reverse order. It is given that A ∶ B = 32 ∶ 23 and A – B is a two-digit number. What is the sum of digits of A?

A. 9
B. 8
C. 10
D. 11
E. 12
Answer» D. 11
16.

The relative permeability of a material A is slightly more than unity while that of a material B is slightly less than unity. Which of the following statement relating to the materials A and B is correct?

A. Material A is diamagnetic and B paramagnetic.
B. Both the materials A and B are ferromagnetic
C. Both the materials A and B are paramagnetic
D. Material A is paramagnetic and B diamagnetic
Answer» E.
17.

Which of the following is a secondary refrigerant, when used above 0°C?

A. Sodium chloride
B. Glysols
C. Brines
D. Water
Answer» E.
18.

Select the term that will come next in the following series.5, 9, ?, 29, 45

A. 25
B. 15
C. 17
D. 19
Answer» D. 19
19.

To which of the following ministries is the 'Santusht' portal related?

A. Ministry of Human Resource Development
B. Ministry of Finance
C. Ministry of Labour and Employment
D. Ministry of Communication and Information Technology
Answer» D. Ministry of Communication and Information Technology
20.

Which of the following shows the address of the current selection or active cell in MS-Excel?

A. Column heading
B. Name box
C. Formula bar
D. Row heading
Answer» C. Formula bar
21.

Which of the following evaluation systems belongs to the category of being an innovative practice?

A. Semesterized examinations
B. Performance evaluation
C. Portfolio based evaluation
D. Learning outcome based evaluation
Answer» E.
22.

Which document recommended the examination system as flexible and friendly in school education?

A. National Policy on Education, 1986
B. Program of Action, 1992
C. National Curriculum Framework, 2005
D. National Knowledge Commission, 2007
Answer» D. National Knowledge Commission, 2007
23.

Which hydropower plant in Bhutan was inaugurated recently by Indian prime Minister Narendra Modi?

A. Chhukha Power Plant
B. Dagachhu Power Plant
C. Kurichha Power Plant
D. Mangdechhu Power Plant
Answer» E.
24.

Which of the following is not a Central problem of economy

A. What to produce
B. How to produce
C. For whom to produce
D. When to produce
Answer» E.
25.

What is the shortcut key for the central alignment of a line or text in MS Office software?

A. Ctrl+E
B. Ctrl+A
C. Ctrl+G
D. Ctrl+C
Answer» B. Ctrl+A
26.

Select the option that is related to the third term in the same way as the second term 1s related to the first term.Zebra : Wild ∷ Horse : ?

A. Fast
B. Domestic
C. Mammal
D. Foal
Answer» C. Mammal
27.

The Coinage Act, 2011, allows issue of coins up to the denomination of ₹______ in India.

A. 5,000
B. 500
C. 1,000
D. 100
Answer» D. 100
28.

Which is correct in case of dry steam? (H = Total enthalpy, hf = Sensible heat, hfg = Latent heat, x = Dryness fraction)

A. H = hf + xhfg
B. H = hf + hfg
C. H = hf - xhfg
D. None of the above
Answer» C. H = hf - xhfg
29.

Which of the following partnered with Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited to offer a Smart Wi-Fi onboarding feature across India?

A. Google
B. Paytm
C. Airtel
D. Reliance
E. HCL
Answer» C. Airtel
30.

Secularism means ________________.

A. Suppression of all religion
B. Freedom of worship in minorities
C. Separation of religion from state
D. None of the above
Answer» E.
31.

Which article of the Constitution of India gives the power of judicial review ?

A. Article 13
B. Article 14
C. Article 19
D. Article 21
Answer» B. Article 14
32.

Which of the following statement(s) is/are true?I. In earthworms, the exchange of gases occurs through their moist skin.II. In insects, the exchange of gases occurs through the gills.

A. Neither I nor II
B. Only I
C. Both I and II
D. Only II
Answer» C. Both I and II
33.

What is the name of the annual award given by the central Government to States to incentivize the implementation of e-panchayat initiatives ?

A. E-Gram
B. E-Puraskar
C. E-Palan
D. E-Shiromani
Answer» C. E-Palan
34.

What would be the antenna efficiency for a transmit antenna with a radiation resistance Rr = 25 Ohm and an effective antenna resistance Re = 15 Ohm?

A. 70.2%
B. 25.6%
C. 62.5%
D. 50.26%
Answer» D. 50.26%
35.

The product of \(\frac{4}{8},\frac{7}{8}\) and \(\frac{4}{9}\) is -

A. \(\frac{7}{36}\)
B. \(\frac{5}{36}\)
C. \(\frac{3}{35}\)
D. \(\frac{7}{37}\)
Answer» B. \(\frac{5}{36}\)
36.

Which of the following statements about magnetite ore of iron is/are correct?1. It is known as Black ore.2. It contains 60% to 70% of pure iron.3. It possesses magnetic properties.Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

A. 1 only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 1 and 3 only
D. 1, 2 and 3
Answer» E.
37.

Which of the following set of signs should be used to replace * in the following?40 * 2 * 5 = 5 * 4 * 5

A. ×, -, +, ×
B. ÷, +, ×, -
C. ×, +, +, ×
D. ÷, +, ×, +
Answer» E.
38.

Under which of the following condition is a person most likely to fall sick?

A. When she has recovered from malaria and is taking care of someone suffering from chicken pox.
B. When she is recovering from malaria.
C. When she is at home having a healthy diet
D. When she is on a four-day fast after recovering from malaria and is taking care of someone suffering from chicken pox.
Answer» E.
39.

Which of the following has become Assam’s first ‘zero waste town’?

A. Titabor
B. Nalbari
C. Nagaon
D. Dhubri
E. Dibrugarh
Answer» B. Nalbari
40.

The study of temporal communication is knowns as

A. Proxemics
B. Kinesics
C. Paralanguage
D. Chronemics
Answer» E.
41.

Select the option that is related to the third letter-cluster in the same way as the second letter-cluster is related to the first letter-cluster.MARKET : IEONCV :: THERMO : ________

A. JKCTKQ
B. PLDSKQ
C. PLBUKQ
D. JLZUKQ
Answer» D. JLZUKQ
42.

The HCF of two numbers is 29, and the other two factors of their LCM are 15 and 13. The larger of the two number is:

A. 377
B. 464
C. 406
D. 435
Answer» E.
43.

The arithmetic mean of 10 items is 50. If each item is increased by 5, then new arithmetic mean would be

A. 50
B. 55
C. 60
D. 45
Answer» C. 60
44.

Which of the following statements about the Indus Valley Civilization is NOT true?

A. It was an urban civilisation where people lived in well planned towns
B. Animal meat was the staple food
C. It flourished around 2500 BC in the present day Pakistan and Western India
D. The houses were made of baked bricks
Answer» C. It flourished around 2500 BC in the present day Pakistan and Western India
45.

Which of the following is NOT the main objective of Ganga action plan?

A. The generation of electricity
B. Diversion of industrial chemical wastes
C. To improve water quality
D. Treatment of domestic sewage
Answer» B. Diversion of industrial chemical wastes
46.

Which letter cluster will replace the question mark (?) to complete the given series?CEG, LNP, UWY, DFH,?

A. MNQ
B. MOQ
C. NPQ
D. NOP
Answer» C. NPQ
47.

What is the atomic weight of Lithium ?

A. 6.941 amu, g/mol
B. 9.012 amu, g/mol
C. 4.003 amu, g/mol
D. 10.811 amu, g/mol
Answer» B. 9.012 amu, g/mol
48.

What is angle between hours and minutes needle of analogue clock when the clock is showing time as 6 ∶ 15?

A. 97.5°
B. 90°
C. 82.5°
D. 105°
Answer» B. 90°
49.

What approximate value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following question?√255.95 + 14.99 × 2.99 = ? + 11.11

A. 40
B. 50
C. 60
D. 55
E. 45
Answer» C. 60
50.

The Kerala Startup Mission and the ________ Economic Development Board have signed an MoU for jointly promoting innovation in FinTech, Information and Communications Technology (ICT), and related emerging fields.

A. UAE
B. Bahrain
C. Qatar
D. Oman
E. Kuwait
Answer» C. Qatar