MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The amount of BaSO4 formed on mixing an aqueous solution of 2.08 gm of BaCl2 excess of dilute H2SO4 is _______.(atomic weights: Ba = 137, Cl = 35.5, S = 32, O = 16) |
| A. | 2.33 g |
| B. | 2.08 g |
| C. | 23.3 g |
| D. | 1.04 g |
| Answer» B. 2.08 g | |
| 2. |
The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) was established in: |
| A. | 1982 |
| B. | 1991 |
| C. | 1987 |
| D. | 1975 |
| Answer» B. 1991 | |
| 3. |
Select the option that is related to the third term in the same way as the second term is related to the first term.35 : 34 :: 76 : ? |
| A. | 42 |
| B. | 62 |
| C. | 85 |
| D. | 80 |
| Answer» D. 80 | |
| 4. |
The maximum height of a binary tree with ‘n’ nodes is _______. |
| A. | n |
| B. | (n − 1) |
| C. | (n + 1) |
| D. | (n + n) |
| Answer» C. (n + 1) | |
| 5. |
The height of a tower is 300 meters. When the top of another tower is seen from this tower, then the angle of depression is 60°. The horizontal distance between the bases of the two towers is 120 metres. What is the height (in metres) of the smaller tower? |
| A. | 88.24 |
| B. | 106.71 |
| C. | 92.15 |
| D. | 112.64 |
| Answer» D. 112.64 | |
| 6. |
The Q – meter works on the principle of |
| A. | A mutual inductance |
| B. | Self inductance |
| C. | Series resonance |
| D. | Parallel resonance |
| Answer» D. Parallel resonance | |
| 7. |
What are the number of positive factors of 48? |
| A. | 6 |
| B. | 7 |
| C. | 10 |
| D. | 15 |
| Answer» D. 15 | |
| 8. |
The Poisson’s ratio for a perfectly incompressible linear elastic material is |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 0.5 |
| C. | 0 |
| D. | Infinity |
| Answer» C. 0 | |
| 9. |
The maximum strength of members of the Lok Sabha is |
| A. | 512 |
| B. | 530 |
| C. | 542 |
| D. | 552 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
Where did the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India, organise a 2-day workshop on “Committee of Creditors: An Institution of Public Faith” on 15-16 February 2019? |
| A. | New Delhi |
| B. | Mumbai |
| C. | Chandigarh |
| D. | Chennai |
| E. | Bengaluru |
| Answer» C. Chandigarh | |
| 11. |
Select the most effective pair of words from the given pair of words to fill in the blanks to make the sentence meaningfully complete.Wars usually result from ______ among the parties involved and a failure to _______ them peacefully. |
| A. | doubts, dispel |
| B. | hostilities, debate |
| C. | frustrations, understand |
| D. | disagreements, resolve |
| Answer» C. frustrations, understand | |
| 12. |
Solve the following: -1/4 × {-45 – (-96) ÷ (-32)} = ? |
| A. | 12 |
| B. | 10.5 |
| C. | -12 |
| D. | -10.5 |
| Answer» B. 10.5 | |
| 13. |
Select the antonym of the given word.MAGNIFICENT |
| A. | Expensive |
| B. | Modest |
| C. | Grand |
| D. | Huge |
| Answer» C. Grand | |
| 14. |
The following question contains an error in one part of the sentence: A, B, C. Mark the part containing the error. If there is no error then mark D:You are required to explain(A)/ your conduct within two days(B)/ of the receipt of this letter(C)/ No error(D) |
| A. | A |
| B. | B |
| C. | C |
| D. | D |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
The world body governing of which sport has introduced a new game format called ''Triples"? |
| A. | Badminton |
| B. | Squash |
| C. | Table tennis |
| D. | Tennis |
| Answer» B. Squash | |
| 16. |
The DMA transfer technique where one word data is transferred at a time is called |
| A. | Cycle stealing |
| B. | Memory stealing |
| C. | Hand shaking |
| D. | Interleaving |
| Answer» B. Memory stealing | |
| 17. |
Read the following passage and answer the item that follows. Your answers to this item should be based on the passage only.The very first lesson that should be taught to us when we are old enough to understand it, is that complete freedom from the obligation to work is unnatural, and ought to be illegal, as we can escape our share of the burden of work only by throwing it on someone else's shoulders. Nature ordains that the human race shall perish of famine if it stops working. We cannot escape from this tyranny. The question we have to settle is how much leisure we can afford to allow ourselves.The main idea of the passage is that |
| A. | it is essential for human beings to work |
| B. | there should be a balance between work and leisure |
| C. | working is a tyranny which we have to face |
| D. | human's understanding of the nature of work is essential |
| Answer» B. there should be a balance between work and leisure | |
| 18. |
The lines joining the middle points of the sides of a triangle make |
| A. | four equilateral triangles |
| B. | four triangles similar to the original triangle |
| C. | four isosceles triangles |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. four isosceles triangles | |
| 19. |
The maximum permissible load on a steel bar of 20 mm diameter when the factor of safety is 1.8 and ultimate stress is 495 MPa is |
| A. | 863.9 kN |
| B. | 86.39 kN |
| C. | 8.639 kN |
| D. | 0.86 kN |
| Answer» C. 8.639 kN | |
| 20. |
Select the option that means the same as the given idiom.To smell a rat |
| A. | To foresee misfortune |
| B. | To suspect foul play |
| C. | To see signs of plague |
| D. | To be in a bad mood |
| Answer» C. To see signs of plague | |
| 21. |
SBTF stands for? |
| A. | Shore Based Traffic Facility |
| B. | Scientific Based Test Facility |
| C. | Scientific Based Traffic Facility |
| D. | Shore Based Test Formula |
| E. | Shore Based Test Facility |
| Answer» F. | |
| 22. |
The smallest bone called stapes (or stirrup) found in the human body is located in the: |
| A. | eustachian tube |
| B. | helix |
| C. | external or outer ear |
| D. | middle ear |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
Which of the following bodies does not/do not find mention in the Constitution?1. National Development Council2. Planning Commission3. Zonal CouncilsSelect the correct answer using the codes given below. |
| A. | 1 and 2 only |
| B. | 2 only |
| C. | 1 and 3 only |
| D. | 1, 2 and 3 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
Which equation is based on the principle of conservation of mass? |
| A. | Discharge equation |
| B. | Bernoulli’s equation |
| C. | Continuity equation |
| D. | Linear equation |
| Answer» D. Linear equation | |
| 25. |
When different types of consumers are charged at different uniform per unit rates, then the tariff is called: |
| A. | Two-part tariff |
| B. | Simple tariff |
| C. | Flat rate tariff |
| D. | Block rate tariff |
| Answer» D. Block rate tariff | |
| 26. |
The average of 20 numbers is 30 and that of other 30 numbers is 50. What is the average of all the numbers? |
| A. | 42 |
| B. | 47 |
| C. | 44 |
| D. | 45 |
| Answer» B. 47 | |
| 27. |
Which of the following has acquired Giphy— a popular website for making and sharing animated images or GIFs? |
| A. | |
| B. | |
| C. | |
| D. | Snapchat |
| E. | Youtube |
| Answer» C. LinkedIn | |
| 28. |
Two charges of + 4 μC and -16 μC are separated from each other by a distance of 0.6 m. At what distance should a third charge of + 6 μC be placed from + 4 μC so that no force exerts on it will be zero? |
| A. | 0.4 m |
| B. | 0.6 m |
| C. | 1.2 m |
| D. | 0.3 m |
| Answer» C. 1.2 m | |
| 29. |
Select the letter-cluster that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.JCQ, MZT, QWX, ?, BQI |
| A. | VTC |
| B. | TSC |
| C. | VTD |
| D. | STC |
| Answer» B. TSC | |
| 30. |
Read the given statement(s) and conclusions carefully and select which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statement(s).Statements:I. All snakes are poisonous.II. All poisonous are reptiles.Conclusions:1. All snakes are reptiles.2. Some reptiles are poisonous. |
| A. | Neither 1 nor 2 follows. |
| B. | Conclusion 2 alone follows. |
| C. | Both 1 and 2 follows. |
| D. | Conclusion 1 alone follows |
| Answer» D. Conclusion 1 alone follows | |
| 31. |
Which of the following statements about Brahmo Samaj is/are correct?1. The Brahmo Marriage Act of 1872 allowed inter-caste and widow re-marriage only if the contracting parties declared themselves to be non-Hindus.2. Keshub Chandra Sen arranged the marriage of his minor daughter with the Maharaja of Burdwan.3. Keshub Chandra Sen's followers broke away to form the Naha Brahmo Samaj.4. The Brahmo Samaj grew from a small elite group to a mass movement in the 19th century.Select the correct answer using the code given below: |
| A. | 1 only |
| B. | 1 and 2 only |
| C. | 2 and 3 only |
| D. | 1, 2, 3 and 4 |
| Answer» B. 1 and 2 only | |
| 32. |
উচ্চারণস্থান অনুযায়ী 'ধ' ও 'ন' বর্ণকে বলা হয় |
| A. | তালব্য বর্ণ |
| B. | মূর্ধন্য বর্ণ |
| C. | দন্ত্যবর্ণ |
| D. | কন্ঠ্যতালব্য বর্ণ |
| Answer» D. কন্ঠ্যতালব্য বর্ণ | |
| 33. |
What is the full form of the abbreviation IoT? |
| A. | International Office of Tourism |
| B. | Internet of Things |
| C. | Internet of Think |
| D. | Instrument of Telecommunication |
| Answer» C. Internet of Think | |
| 34. |
When India got Independence, who was the Prime Minister of England? |
| A. | William Bentick |
| B. | Warren Hastings |
| C. | Margaret Thatcher |
| D. | Clement Attlee |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
Read the statement the select a conclusion from the given alternatives:Statement:The official secret Act (OSA) enacted by the ‘ABC’ Government in the year 1930 seems to be one of the major sources of corruption in the country ‘X’.Conclusions:I. The Official Secret Act has to be abolished immediately to put an end to the corruption in the country ‘X’.II. The ‘ABC’ Government had an intention of encouraging corruption in the Government offices.A. only conclusion I follows.B. only conclusion II followsC. either I or II followsD. neither I nor II follows. |
| A. | A |
| B. | B |
| C. | C |
| D. | D |
| Answer» B. B | |
| 36. |
The buckling load carrying capacity in a steel column is _________. |
| A. | Related to length |
| B. | Directly proportional to the slenderness ratio |
| C. | Inversely proportional to the slenderness ratio |
| D. | Non linearity of the slenderness ratio |
| Answer» D. Non linearity of the slenderness ratio | |
| 37. |
The length and breadth of a rectangle are in the ratio 4 : 3. Then what is the ratio of the area of the triangle formed by the parts of the diagonals with a long side to the area of the triangle formed by the parts of diagonals with a short side? |
| A. | 3 : 4 |
| B. | 4 : 3 |
| C. | 16 : 9 |
| D. | 1 : 1 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
The knocking tendency in compression ignition engines increases with |
| A. | Increase of coolant water temperature |
| B. | Increase of temperature of inlet air |
| C. | Decrease of compression ratio |
| D. | Increase of compression ratio |
| Answer» D. Increase of compression ratio | |
| 39. |
Select the combination of letters that when sequentially placed in the gaps of the given letter series will complete the series.U_ _ R P K Q _ U K D _ P K _ R _ K D R _ K _ R |
| A. | KQPRQUPQ |
| B. | KDRRUURQ |
| C. | KDRRQUPQ |
| D. | KDRRQPPR |
| Answer» D. KDRRQPPR | |
| 40. |
The value of sin230°.cos245° + 4tan230° + (sin290°)/2 + 2cos90° is∶ |
| A. | 2 |
| B. | 23/12 |
| C. | 15/8 |
| D. | 47/24 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
The energy gap in a semiconductor |
| A. | Increases with temperature |
| B. | Remains constant |
| C. | Slightly increase with temperature |
| D. | Decrease with temperature |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
Which of the following IITs is collaborating with NVIDIA, to establish India’s first ‘NVIDIA AI Technology Centre’ (NVAITC) to accelerate research on Artificial Intelligence and its commercial adoption? |
| A. | IIT Bombay |
| B. | IIT Madras |
| C. | IIT Delhi |
| D. | IIT Hyderabad |
| E. | IIT Kanpur |
| Answer» E. IIT Kanpur | |
| 43. |
Which day marks the birth anniversary of Savitribai Phule? |
| A. | 1 January |
| B. | 2 January |
| C. | 3 January |
| D. | 4 January |
| E. | 5 January |
| Answer» D. 4 January | |
| 44. |
The sum of two vectors \(\rm \vec a\) and \(\rm \vec b\) is a vector \(\rm \vec c\) such that \(\rm \left|\vec a \right|=\left|\vec b \right|=\left|\vec c \right|=2\). Then, the magnitude of \(\rm \vec a -\vec b\) is equal to: |
| A. | \(2\sqrt{3}\) |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | \(\sqrt{3}\) |
| D. | 0 |
| Answer» B. 2 | |
| 45. |
Which is not belonged to enquiry form of evaluation technique ? |
| A. | Schedule |
| B. | Questionnaire |
| C. | Interview |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
The total flux at the end of a long bar magnet is 300 μ Wb. The end of the magnet is withdrawn through a 500 turn coil in 1/10 of a second. What is the emf generated across the terminals of the coil? |
| A. | 1.5 V |
| B. | 15 V |
| C. | 3 V |
| D. | 5 V |
| Answer» B. 15 V | |
| 47. |
The ancient Kanchoth festival, a symbol of ancient Nag culture, was observed in which following UTs/states ? |
| A. | Bihar |
| B. | Ladakh |
| C. | J&K |
| D. | Puducherry |
| E. | Punjab |
| Answer» D. Puducherry | |
| 48. |
Which is not a quality of a standard text book? |
| A. | flexibility |
| B. | need based |
| C. | utility |
| D. | individual based |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
The largest sphere is carved out of a cube of side 7 cm. What is the volume of the sphere in cm3 (Take π = 22/7) |
| A. | \(179\frac{2}{3}\) |
| B. | \(182\frac{1}{3}\) |
| C. | \(179\frac{1}{3}\) |
| D. | \(182\frac{2}{3}\) |
| Answer» B. \(182\frac{1}{3}\) | |
| 50. |
The ‘Ukai’ project is situated _____. |
| A. | On Tapti river in Madhya Pradesh |
| B. | On Tapti river in Gujarat |
| C. | On Sabarmati river in Gujarat |
| D. | On Narmada river in Madhya Pradesh |
| Answer» C. On Sabarmati river in Gujarat | |