MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The position and velocity error coefficients for the system of transfer function, \(G\left( s \right) = \frac{{50}}{{\left( {1 + 0.1s} \right)\left( {1 + 2s} \right)}}\) are respectively |
| A. | Zero and zero |
| B. | Zero and infinity |
| C. | 50 and zero |
| D. | 50 and infinity |
| Answer» D. 50 and infinity | |
| 2. |
Which among the following former cricketers has been elected unopposed as the President of BCCI in 2019? |
| A. | Sourav Ganguly |
| B. | Sunil Gavaskar |
| C. | Dilip Vengsarkar |
| D. | Sachin Tendulkar |
| Answer» B. Sunil Gavaskar | |
| 3. |
The highest common multiple of two mutually prime numbers is |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | Their Sum |
| C. | Their Product |
| D. | 0 |
| Answer» B. Their Sum | |
| 4. |
What is the average life of Red Blood Cells in the human body? |
| A. | Equivalent to human's life |
| B. | Around 120 days |
| C. | Around 200 days |
| D. | Around 400 days |
| Answer» C. Around 200 days | |
| 5. |
The number of spheres that can be made to pass through the three given points (1, 0, 0), (0, 1, 0) and (0, 0, 1) is |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | Infinite |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
Recently, RBI implemented the recommendations of ________ Committee and decided to transfer Rs 1.76 lakh crore dividend and surplus reserve fund to the government. |
| A. | Bimal Jalan |
| B. | C. Rangarajan |
| C. | Y. Venugopal Reddy |
| D. | M. Narasimham |
| E. | Urjit Patel |
| Answer» B. C. Rangarajan | |
| 7. |
What do you understand by internal respiration? |
| A. | Exchange of gases between alveoli and blood |
| B. | Exchange of gases between blood and tissues |
| C. | Exchange of gases between lungs and atmosphere |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Exchange of gases between lungs and atmosphere | |
| 8. |
When was Bihar established? |
| A. | 1911 |
| B. | 1912 |
| C. | 1913 |
| D. | 1914 |
| E. | None of the above/More than one of the above |
| Answer» C. 1913 | |
| 9. |
Which island among the following has an active Volcano? |
| A. | Lakshadweep |
| B. | Andaman Islands |
| C. | Diu |
| D. | Daman |
| Answer» C. Diu | |
| 10. |
Where was the capital of Pallavas? |
| A. | Madras |
| B. | Madurai |
| C. | Kanchipuram |
| D. | Tanjore |
| Answer» D. Tanjore | |
| 11. |
The DRDO has handed over the second airborne warning plane, ________, to the Indian Air Force. |
| A. | Netra |
| B. | Agni |
| C. | Vayu |
| D. | Prabal |
| E. | Shakti |
| Answer» B. Agni | |
| 12. |
Which of the following institutions is directly responsible for the professional growth of school teachers in India? |
| A. | CSIR |
| B. | NAAC |
| C. | NCERT |
| D. | EMMRC |
| Answer» D. EMMRC | |
| 13. |
“Vande Mataram” was written by |
| A. | Rabindranath Tagore |
| B. | H.N. Chattopadhyaya |
| C. | Bankim Chandra Chatterjee |
| D. | Sri Aurobindo |
| Answer» D. Sri Aurobindo | |
| 14. |
The World Heritage Site Bhimbetka in MP is famous forA. ForestsB. Mountain rangesC. Rock sheltersD. Waterfalls |
| A. | A |
| B. | B |
| C. | D |
| D. | C |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
Which of the following countries commence a joint tiger census with India? |
| A. | Bangladesh |
| B. | Nepal |
| C. | Pakistan |
| D. | Bhutan |
| Answer» C. Pakistan | |
| 16. |
What is a 'Repo Rate'? |
| A. | Is the rate at which RBI lends to State Government |
| B. | Is the rate at which International aid agencies lends to RBI |
| C. | Is the rate at which the RBI lends to Banks in case of short maturity |
| D. | Is the rate at which RBI borrows funds from the Commercial Banks in the country |
| Answer» D. Is the rate at which RBI borrows funds from the Commercial Banks in the country | |
| 17. |
The first two words are related in a particular manner. Select the word from given choices, which is related to the third one in the same manner:light : blind :: speech : |
| A. | tongue |
| B. | dumb |
| C. | sound |
| D. | chat |
| Answer» C. sound | |
| 18. |
The bar chart given below shows the annual production (in 1000 tonnes) of coffee of a country for year 2009 to 2013.What is the percentage increase in the production of coffee in the year 2011 as compared to year 2010? |
| A. | 20% |
| B. | 27.5% |
| C. | 25% |
| D. | 32.5% |
| Answer» D. 32.5% | |
| 19. |
The easiest method in Flash to draw a heptagon is to use the _____. |
| A. | Polygon Tool. |
| B. | Polystar Tool with the "Star" style. |
| C. | Lasso Tool with the "Create star" option. |
| D. | Polystar tool with the "Polygon" style. |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
Which of the following has started a video-consultation programme with ICU doctors across the country called e-ICU? |
| A. | JIPMER |
| B. | AIIMS Patna |
| C. | PGIMER |
| D. | AIIMS, New Delhi |
| E. | GMCH Chandigarh |
| Answer» E. GMCH Chandigarh | |
| 21. |
The velocity with which electrons are emitted in the photoemission process |
| A. | is a function of the wavelength of the incident light |
| B. | is directly proportional to light intensity |
| C. | is a characteristic of the target material |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» B. is directly proportional to light intensity | |
| 22. |
Select the correct one-word substitution for the given words.A collection of bees |
| A. | Stack |
| B. | Shoal |
| C. | String |
| D. | Swarm |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
What was the theme of the 107th Indian Science Congress held at Bengaluru in January, 2020 ? |
| A. | Science and Technology for Inclusive Development |
| B. | Science and Technology: Rural Development |
| C. | Science and Technology for Indigenous Development in India |
| D. | Future India: Science and Technology |
| Answer» C. Science and Technology for Indigenous Development in India | |
| 24. |
Rewrite the sentence in Active voice.The result will be declared next month by the university. |
| A. | The university declare the result next month |
| B. | The university declares the result next month |
| C. | The university is declaring the result next month |
| D. | The university will declare the result next month |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
The kinetic energy of a particle performing simple harmonic motion is ____________ whose displacement is f(t) = A cos(ωt + φ). |
| A. | (1/2) m ωA2sin2(ωt + φ) |
| B. | (1/2) mω2Asin2(ωt + φ) |
| C. | (1/2) mω2A2sin2(ωt + φ) |
| D. | (1/2) mω2A2sin(ωt + φ) |
| Answer» D. (1/2) mω2A2sin(ωt + φ) | |
| 26. |
The charge on a capacitor plate in a circuit as a function of time is shown in the figure.What is the value of current at t = 4s? |
| A. | 2 μA |
| B. | 15 μA |
| C. | Zero |
| D. | 3 μA |
| Answer» D. 3 μA | |
| 27. |
The measure of an interior angle of a regular polygon is 160°. How many sides does the polygon have? |
| A. | 18 |
| B. | 22 |
| C. | 16 |
| D. | 15 |
| Answer» B. 22 | |
| 28. |
The centroid of the triangle with vertices (2, 3), (-2, -5) and (3, 5) is at |
| A. | (1, 1) |
| B. | (2, -1) |
| C. | (1, -1) |
| D. | (1, 2) |
| Answer» B. (2, -1) | |
| 29. |
Which of the following states will be hosting President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind from November 30 to December 1,2019? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Kerala |
| C. | Maharashtra |
| D. | Goa |
| E. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. Kerala | |
| 30. |
When designing steel structures, one must ensure that local buckling in web does not take place. This check may not be critical when using rolled steel sections because |
| A. | quality control at the time of manufacture of rolled sections is very good |
| B. | web depths available are small |
| C. | web stuffiness is built-in in rolled sections |
| D. | depth to thickness ratio of the web is always appropriately adjusted |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
The correct statement regarding the given Ellingham diagram is: |
| A. | At 1400℃, Al can be used for the extraction of Zn from ZnO. |
| B. | At 500℃ coke can be used for the extraction of Zn from ZnO |
| C. | Coke cannot be used for the extraction of Cu from Cu2O |
| D. | At 800℃, Cu can be used for the extraction of Zn from ZnO |
| Answer» B. At 500℃ coke can be used for the extraction of Zn from ZnO | |
| 32. |
Which of the following phenomena is involved in Kaleidoscope? |
| A. | Refraction |
| B. | Reflection |
| C. | Total internal reflection |
| D. | Diffraction |
| Answer» C. Total internal reflection | |
| 33. |
Read the following statements carefully:1.Union Minister Nitin Gadkari laid the foundation stones of ten 'Namami Gange' projects in Agra and Mathura on 23 January 2019.2.The project includes an integrated sewerage infrastructure on Hybrid Annuity Mode with ‘One-City-One-Operator’ approach and reuse of treated sewage water in Mathura refinery.3.There is also a project for cleaning of 27 Ghats in Mathura at a cost of Rs 3.60 crore. Which of the above statements is/are correct? |
| A. | Only 2 |
| B. | Only 1 and 2 |
| C. | Only 1 and 3 |
| D. | Only 2 and 3 |
| E. | All are correct |
| Answer» E. All are correct | |
| 34. |
______ serves as a guide to management, especially in the initial stage, to know if the technical, commercial, financial, and economic situation is possible. |
| A. | Profile report |
| B. | Financial report |
| C. | Feasibility report |
| D. | Plan report |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
The ________ government reduced fine amounts stipulated in the new Motor Vehicles Act passed recently. |
| A. | Gujarat |
| B. | Madhya Pradesh |
| C. | Uttar Pradesh |
| D. | Rajasthan |
| E. | Maharashtra |
| Answer» B. Madhya Pradesh | |
| 36. |
The region between y = 0 and y = d contains a magnetic field \(B = B\hat k\). A particle of mass m and charge q enters the region with a velocity \(v = v\hat i.\) If \(d = \frac{{mv}}{{2qB'}}\) then the acceleration of the charged particle at the point of its emergence at the other side is |
| A. | \(\frac{{qvB}}{m}\left( {\frac{{\sqrt 3 }}{2}\hat i + \frac{1}{2}{\rm{\hat j}}} \right)\) |
| B. | \(\frac{{qvB}}{m}\left( {\frac{1}{2}{\rm{\hat i}} - \frac{{\sqrt 3 }}{2}{\rm{\hat j}}} \right)\) |
| C. | \(\frac{{qvB}}{m}\left( {\frac{{ - {\rm{\hat j}} + {\rm{\hat i}}}}{{\sqrt 2 }}} \right)\) |
| D. | \(\frac{{qvB}}{m}\left( {\frac{{{\rm{\hat i}} + {\rm{\hat j}}}}{{\sqrt 2 }}} \right)\) |
| Answer» B. \(\frac{{qvB}}{m}\left( {\frac{1}{2}{\rm{\hat i}} - \frac{{\sqrt 3 }}{2}{\rm{\hat j}}} \right)\) | |
| 37. |
Which of the following is NOT a folk dance? |
| A. | Ghoomar |
| B. | Kathakali |
| C. | Garba |
| D. | Dandiya |
| Answer» C. Garba | |
| 38. |
The loss due to creep in pre-stressed concrete shall be determined considering |
| A. | All loads and pre-stressing force |
| B. | Live loads and pre-stressing force |
| C. | Permanent loads and pre-stressing force |
| D. | Permanent loads only |
| Answer» D. Permanent loads only | |
| 39. |
Where will the 13th Conference of Parties (COP) of the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of wild animals (CMS) be hosted from 15 to 22 February 2020? |
| A. | Rajasthan |
| B. | Gujarat |
| C. | Madhya Pradesh |
| D. | Odisha |
| E. | Telangana |
| Answer» C. Madhya Pradesh | |
| 40. |
Which is the most correct Hindi translation of the given sentence?The corrected copy is put up for signature. |
| A. | बदली हुई प्रति हस्ताक्षर के लिए पेश है I |
| B. | शोधित प्रति हस्ताक्षर के लिए प्रस्तुत है I |
| C. | जाँची हुई कॉपी हस्ताक्षर के लिए प्रस्तुत है I |
| D. | संशोधित कॉपी हस्ताक्षर के लिए पेश है I |
| Answer» C. जाँची हुई कॉपी हस्ताक्षर के लिए प्रस्तुत है I | |
| 41. |
Select the number pair in which the two numbers are related in the same way as the two numbers of the pair given below.35 : 5 |
| A. | 63 : 7 |
| B. | 48 : 7 |
| C. | 99 : 10 |
| D. | 135 : 12 |
| Answer» B. 48 : 7 | |
| 42. |
Which of the following instruments can detect the presence of a current in a circuit? |
| A. | Galvanometer |
| B. | Sphygmomanometer |
| C. | Barometer |
| D. | Magnetometer |
| Answer» B. Sphygmomanometer | |
| 43. |
Repeatedly asking children to engage in learning activities either to avoid punishment or to gain a reward |
| A. | decreases extrinsic motivation. |
| B. | increases intrinsic motivation. |
| C. | would encourage children to focus on mastery rather than performance goals. |
| D. | decreases children’s natural interest and curiosity involved in learning. |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
The density of sea water increases as _______. |
| A. | Depth decreases and salinity increases |
| B. | Depth increases and salinity decreases |
| C. | Depth and salinity decreases |
| D. | Depth and salinity increases |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
TESS (Transiting Exoplanet Survey Satellite) most recent discoveries include a ________ planet system that orbits a star located 35 light-years from Earth. |
| A. | 2 |
| B. | 3 |
| C. | 4 |
| D. | 5 |
| E. | 6 |
| Answer» C. 4 | |
| 46. |
The purpose of ICT integration is for |
| A. | optimising learning outcomes |
| B. | enhancing students involvement in learning |
| C. | promoting concerns for economy in use of resources |
| D. | reducing workload of teachers in terms of transactional hours |
| Answer» B. enhancing students involvement in learning | |
| 47. |
Which letter cluster will replace the question mark (?) in the following series?FKKP, IOOU, LSSZ, OWWE,? |
| A. | RAZA |
| B. | ZARA |
| C. | RAAJ |
| D. | ZAAR |
| Answer» D. ZAAR | |
| 48. |
The maximum demand of a consumer is 4.4 kW and his total energy consumption is 8,760 kW h. If the energy is charged at the rate of 20 paise per unit for 500 hours use of the maximum demand per annum plus 10 paise per unit for additional units, calculate the annual bill. |
| A. | Rs. 10,060 |
| B. | Rs. 1000 |
| C. | Rs. 96 |
| D. | Rs. 1096 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
There are how many sub species of giraffes? |
| A. | four |
| B. | eight |
| C. | one |
| D. | nine |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
Which edition of Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention will be held in January 2021 in a virtual format? |
| A. | 13 |
| B. | 14 |
| C. | 15 |
| D. | 16 |
| E. | 17 |
| Answer» E. 17 | |