MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
What is the theme of World Migratory Bird Day 2020? |
| A. | Birds Connect Our World |
| B. | Protect Birds: Be the Solution to Plastic Pollution |
| C. | Unifying our Voices for Bird Conservation |
| D. | Their Future is Our Future – A Healthy Planet for Migratory Birds and People |
| E. | Energy – make it bird-friendly! |
| Answer» B. Protect Birds: Be the Solution to Plastic Pollution | |
| 2. |
The inductance of a single layer coil of 50 turns is 5 mH. If the no. of turns is doubled, the inductance of the coil will become ______ |
| A. | 2.5 mH |
| B. | 5 mH |
| C. | 10 mH |
| D. | 20 mH |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
The rate at which the Central Bank lends to Commercial Banks is called ___________. |
| A. | Open Market Rate |
| B. | Bank Rate |
| C. | Reverse Repo Rate |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Reverse Repo Rate | |
| 4. |
The purpose of a cooling tower is |
| A. | Cool the air coming from condenser |
| B. | Cool the hot water coming from the condenser |
| C. | Cool the air coming from the condenser through the water |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Cool the air coming from the condenser through the water | |
| 5. |
The philosophical study of the nature, origin and limits of human knowledge is called |
| A. | Enology |
| B. | Epistemology |
| C. | Endemology |
| D. | Ethology |
| Answer» C. Endemology | |
| 6. |
The CM of which state laid the foundation stone for the 108 feet tall bronze statue of Kempegowda near the state capital’s international airport? |
| A. | Karnataka |
| B. | Maharashtra |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Tamil Nadu |
| E. | Telangana |
| Answer» B. Maharashtra | |
| 7. |
Which of the following is not the characteristics of Planck’s black body radiation distribution |
| A. | As temperature increases, the peak of the curve shift towards higher wavelength |
| B. | Spectral emissive power varies continuously with the change in wavelength |
| C. | At a given wavelength, as temperature increases, emissive power also increases |
| D. | Total emissive power is proportional to T4 |
| Answer» B. Spectral emissive power varies continuously with the change in wavelength | |
| 8. |
Select the most appropriate meaning of the underlined idiom.Ragini’s parents do not like Mohit, but he keeps meeting her on and off. |
| A. | Secretly |
| B. | Openly |
| C. | Occasionally |
| D. | Regularly |
| Answer» D. Regularly | |
| 9. |
Which of the following rivers does not drain into the Arabian Sea? |
| A. | Tapi |
| B. | Godavari |
| C. | Narmada |
| D. | Indus |
| Answer» C. Narmada | |
| 10. |
Select the option that contains the same relationship between words that is between the words of the word pair below.Panic: astonish |
| A. | Creating: Destroy |
| B. | Neglect: Pay Attention |
| C. | Initial: Last |
| D. | Blank: Empty |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
Two single – phase 100 kVA transformer each having different leakage impedance are connected in parallel. When a load of 150 kVA at 0.8 power factor lagging is applied. |
| A. | both transformers will operate at power factor more than 0.8 lagging |
| B. | both transformers will operate at power factor less than 0.8 lagging |
| C. | one of the transformers will operate at power factor more than 0.8 lagging and other will operate at power factor less than 0.8 lagging |
| D. | both transformers will operate at identical power factors |
| Answer» D. both transformers will operate at identical power factors | |
| 12. |
Which bank has announced an alliance with IIT Kanpur and the Foundation for Innovation & Research in Science & Technology for establishing an innovation centre at the institute's campus? |
| A. | SBI |
| B. | PNB |
| C. | Axis Bank |
| D. | Yes Bank |
| E. | ICICI Bank |
| Answer» C. Axis Bank | |
| 13. |
Where has the Minister for HRD Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank launched a web-portal YUKTI (Young India Combating COVID with Knowledge, Technology and Innovation) in April 2020? |
| A. | Mumbai |
| B. | Pune |
| C. | Chennai |
| D. | New Delhi |
| E. | Kolkata |
| Answer» E. Kolkata | |
| 14. |
Two members X and Y are respectively 20% and 28% less than a third number Z. By what percentage is the number Y less than the number X? |
| A. | 12% |
| B. | 10% |
| C. | 9% |
| D. | 8% |
| Answer» C. 9% | |
| 15. |
The Fourier transformation of a sine wave is |
| A. | Straight line parallel to X axis |
| B. | Straight Line parallel to Y Axis |
| C. | A Sine Wave |
| D. | Line Passing through (0,0) |
| Answer» C. A Sine Wave | |
| 16. |
What is the retail inflation target set by RBI in October 2020? |
| A. | 7% |
| B. | 8% |
| C. | 4% |
| D. | 5% |
| E. | 6% |
| Answer» D. 5% | |
| 17. |
To prevent corona infection, the Indore Municipal Corporation is placing dustbins of which color at all major places in the city? |
| A. | Red |
| B. | Yellow |
| C. | Green |
| D. | Pink |
| E. | Black |
| Answer» C. Green | |
| 18. |
Terzaghi’s consolidation theory is applicable to the one-dimensional consolidation test. |
| A. | for small load increment ratios |
| B. | for large load increment ratios |
| C. | for a load increment ratio of nearly one |
| D. | in situations where there is no excess pore pressure |
| Answer» B. for large load increment ratios | |
| 19. |
When is the World Meteorological Day (WMD) observed every year? |
| A. | 21 March |
| B. | 22 March |
| C. | 23 March |
| D. | 24 March |
| E. | 25 March |
| Answer» D. 24 March | |
| 20. |
There is an aggressive stray dog in your residential area. One of your neighbours feeds this dog in front of your house even after repeated requests not to do so as it creates a nuisance for you. What will you do? |
| A. | Ward off the dog |
| B. | Abuse and fight with your neighbour |
| C. | Apprise the neighbour of the law, request him not to feed in front of your house and if required put a police complaint |
| D. | Kill the dog |
| Answer» B. Abuse and fight with your neighbour | |
| 21. |
The income of Raju is 20% more than his expenditure. If his income increases by 60% and his expenditure increases by 70%, then by what percent does his savings increase/decrease? |
| A. | It decreases by 2% |
| B. | It decreases by 10% |
| C. | It increases by 2% |
| D. | It increases by 10% |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
Ryotwari System of Revenue Collection was introduced in which part of British India? |
| A. | Southern India |
| B. | Eastern India |
| C. | Western India |
| D. | Northern India |
| Answer» B. Eastern India | |
| 23. |
The demand for labour is the same as the ___________. |
| A. | marginal revenue product |
| B. | marginal physical product |
| C. | marginal cost |
| D. | wage |
| Answer» B. marginal physical product | |
| 24. |
Which of the following fits the blank (9) appropriately? |
| A. | to |
| B. | in |
| C. | of |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» D. None of the above | |
| 25. |
Which of the following announced that its next Cygnus capsule will be named the “S.S. Kalpana Chawla”? |
| A. | Lockheed Martin |
| B. | Raytheon Company |
| C. | L3Harris Technologies |
| D. | Northrop Grumman |
| E. | General Atomics |
| Answer» E. General Atomics | |
| 26. |
The roots of the equations x2 + 2x - 35 = 0 are |
| A. | -5 and -7 |
| B. | 5 and 7 |
| C. | -5 and 7 |
| D. | 5 and -7 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
What is the ratio of the number of books of S1 and the average number of books per subject? |
| A. | 13 : 17 |
| B. | 18 : 13 |
| C. | 14 : 17 |
| D. | 14 : 13 |
| Answer» B. 18 : 13 | |
| 28. |
The leakage current in a diode is due to |
| A. | minority carriers |
| B. | majority carriers |
| C. | junction capacitance |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» B. majority carriers | |
| 29. |
Telangana became the 29th state of India in 2014 by reorganizing_______. |
| A. | Andhra Pradesh |
| B. | Karnataka |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Odisha |
| Answer» B. Karnataka | |
| 30. |
Read the following two passages answer the items that follow each passage. Your answers to these items should be based on the passages only.The law in many parts of the world increasingly restricts the discharge of agricultural slurry into watercourses. The simplest and often the most economically sound practice returns the material to the land as semisolid manure or as sprayed slurry. This dilutes its concentration in the environment to what might have occurred in a more primitive and sustainable type of agriculture and converts pollutant into fertilizer. Soil microorganisms decompose the organic components of sewage and slurry and most of the mineral nutrients become available to be absorbed again by the vegetation.The excess input of nutrients, both nitrogen and phosphorus-based, from agricultural runoff (and human sewage) has caused many 'healthy' oligotrophic lakes (low nutrient concentrations, low plant productivity with abundant water weeds, and clear water) to change to the water turbid, eliminates large plants and, in the worst situations, leads to anoxia and fish kills; so called cultural eutrophication. Thus, important ecosystem services are lost, including the provisioning service of wild-caught fish and the cultural services associated with recreation.The process of cultural eutrophication of lakes has been understood for some time. But only recently did scientists notice huge 'dead zones' in the oceans near river outlets, particularly those draining large catchment areas such as the Mississippi in North America and the Yangtze in China. The nutrient-enriched water flows through streams, rivers and lakes, and eventually to the estuary and ocean where the ecological impact may be huge, killing virtually all invertebrates and fish in areas up to 70,000 km2 in extent. More than 150 sea areas worldwide are now regularly starved of oxygen as a result of decomposition of algal blooms, fuelled particularly by nitrogen from agricultural runoff of fertilizers and sewage from large cities. Oceanic dead zones are typically associated with industrialized nations and usually lie off countries that subsidize their agriculture, encouraging farmers to increase productivity and use more fertilizer.What is/are the characteristics of a water body with cultural eutrophication?1. Loss of ecosystem services2. Loss of flora and fauna3. Loss of mineral nutrientsSelect the correct answer using the code given below: |
| A. | 1 only |
| B. | 1 and 2 only |
| C. | 2 and 3 only |
| D. | 1, 2 and 3 |
| Answer» C. 2 and 3 only | |
| 31. |
Shraddha says to Sharayu, "Your mother - in - law is my father's mother who is eldest son, but your husband is not my father." How is Sharayu related to Shraddha? |
| A. | Niece |
| B. | Aunt |
| C. | Daughter |
| D. | Mother |
| Answer» C. Daughter | |
| 32. |
The number of parliamentary seats (Rajya Sabha) of Chhattisgarh is _______. |
| A. | 3 |
| B. | 5 |
| C. | 11 |
| D. | 16 |
| Answer» C. 11 | |
| 33. |
Which of the following companies of Surat has/have developed a high-quality ventilator at a low cost, under Make in India, in July 2020? |
| A. | DRC Techno |
| B. | InnovSeed |
| C. | Infusion Infotech |
| D. | Both 1 and 2 |
| E. | All 1, 2 and 3 |
| Answer» E. All 1, 2 and 3 | |
| 34. |
What was the rank of India in World Press Freedom Index 2018? |
| A. | 38 |
| B. | 138 |
| C. | 101 |
| D. | 1 |
| Answer» C. 101 | |
| 35. |
Read the given statements carefully and answer the question.Spending money should be based on logical decision and not compulsive or impulsive behavior. One should not fall prey to possible hidden agenda of the sellers who come out with ‘sale’, ‘free offer’ etc. price is what you pay, value is what you should get. |
| A. | When you pay for something, look for value. |
| B. | Any discounted sale has a hidden agenda against the consumer. |
| C. | People do compulsive or impulsive and not logical spending. |
| D. | Sellers are cheating the public. |
| Answer» B. Any discounted sale has a hidden agenda against the consumer. | |
| 36. |
What is not correct about Arab traveller Istakhari ? |
| A. | He was a resident of Karkh, in Khorasan |
| B. | He visited India in 951 |
| C. | He wrote Kitab al-Aqalim and Masalik wal Mamalik |
| D. | He is reported to have prepared a map of the world |
| Answer» B. He visited India in 951 | |
| 37. |
Select the alternative that will improve the underlined part of the sentence. In case there is no improvement select"No improvement".You have watched that film before, have you? |
| A. | No improvement |
| B. | hadn't you |
| C. | hasn't you |
| D. | haven't you |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
The age range of the Genital Stage of Freud's theory of Psycho-sexual development is similar to which of the following stage of Erikson's theory of Psycho-social development? |
| A. | Trust vs mistrust |
| B. | Autonomy vs shame & dobut |
| C. | Initiative vs guilt |
| D. | Identity vs role confusion |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
The sum of four consecutive odd integers in 2160. The greatest of them is |
| A. | 543 |
| B. | 429 |
| C. | 537 |
| D. | 641 |
| Answer» B. 429 | |
| 40. |
The annual requirement of a raw material item is 10,000 units. The holding cost of inventory for the item is 80 paise per unit per year and the ordering cost is Rs. 40 per order. The order quantity presently is 800 units per order. Assume that there are no other costs. Which one of the following observations is CORRECT? |
| A. | The order quantity is optimal and total ordering cost is equal to total holding cost |
| B. | The order quantity is optimal and total ordering cost is more than total holding cost |
| C. | The order quantity is not optimal and total ordering cost is equal to total holding cost. |
| D. | The order quantity is not optimal and total ordering cost is more than total holding cost |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
Two springs are connected to block of mass M placed on a frictionless surface as shown below. If both the springs have a spring constant k, the frequency of oscillation of the block is: |
| A. | \(\left(\dfrac{1}{2\pi}\right)\sqrt{\dfrac{k}{2M}}\) |
| B. | \(\left(\dfrac{1}{2\pi}\right)\sqrt{\dfrac{k}{M}}\) |
| C. | \(\left(\dfrac{1}{2\pi}\right)\sqrt{\dfrac{2k}{M}}\) |
| D. | \(\left(\dfrac{1}{2\pi}\right)\sqrt{\dfrac{M}{k}}\) |
| Answer» D. \(\left(\dfrac{1}{2\pi}\right)\sqrt{\dfrac{M}{k}}\) | |
| 42. |
The average of 26, 76, 126, 176, 226, 276, 326, and 376 is _____. |
| A. | 176 |
| B. | 201 |
| C. | 226 |
| D. | 211 |
| Answer» C. 226 | |
| 43. |
Which of the following is FALSE about EHang 184? |
| A. | It has a battery life of more than half an hour |
| B. | It was first showcased in Consumer Electronics Show in Las Vegas |
| C. | It weighs 440 pounds |
| D. | It can fly at heights of up to 11,500 feet |
| Answer» B. It was first showcased in Consumer Electronics Show in Las Vegas | |
| 44. |
The gain margin in dBs of a unity feedback control system whose open-loop transfer function, \(\frac{1}{s(s+1)}\) is |
| A. | 0 |
| B. | 1 |
| C. | -1 |
| D. | ∞ |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
The average of eight observations is 25. If one observation 11 is removed, find the average of the remaining observations. |
| A. | 37 |
| B. | 27 |
| C. | 77 |
| D. | 57 |
| Answer» C. 77 | |
| 46. |
Select the option that is true about the Statements and Conclusions given:Statements:All blooms are trapsSome traps are hammocksConclusions:I. Some blooms are hammocksII. Some hammocks are traps |
| A. | only conclusion II follows |
| B. | only conclusion I follows |
| C. | neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows |
| D. | both conclusion I and II follows |
| Answer» B. only conclusion I follows | |
| 47. |
Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct orderP: The English developed transport and communication on modern lines.Q: They established the first printing press and newspaper in India.R: One of the most beneficial results of the British rule was the modernization of India.S: The Press further developed later to inform and educate the masses about the British exploitation of India. |
| A. | RQSP |
| B. | QSRP |
| C. | PQRS |
| D. | RPQS |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
What is the specific gravity of a marble stone, which weighs 400 N in air, and 200 N in the water? (g = 10m/s2) |
| A. | 8 |
| B. | 6 |
| C. | 4 |
| D. | 2 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
The Heliodorus pillar in Vidisha is dedicated to which God? |
| A. | Lord Vishnu |
| B. | Lord Sun |
| C. | Lord Indra |
| D. | Lord Shiva |
| Answer» B. Lord Sun | |
| 50. |
The value of \(3 \frac 1 3 \div 2 \frac 1 2 \rm\;of\;1 \frac 3 5 + \left(\frac 3 8 + \frac 1 7 \times 1 \frac 3 4\right)\) is: |
| A. | 35 / 24 |
| B. | 55 / 24 |
| C. | 5 / 24 |
| D. | 25 / 24 |
| Answer» B. 55 / 24 | |