MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Where did Madam Cama hoist the first tricolor flag in 1907 ? |
| A. | London |
| B. | Paris |
| C. | Moscow |
| D. | Stuttgart |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
Which of the following Days is observed every year on 23 March? |
| A. | World Health Day |
| B. | World Meteorological Day |
| C. | World Malaria Day |
| D. | World AIDS Day |
| E. | World Hepatitis Day |
| Answer» C. World Malaria Day | |
| 3. |
Select the option that is true about the Statements and Conclusions given:Statements:All dots are linesAll lines are trianglesConclusions:I. All dots are triangles.II. All triangles are dots. |
| A. | Only conclusion I follows |
| B. | Only conclusion II follows |
| C. | Both conclusion I and II follows |
| D. | None of the conclusion I or II follows |
| Answer» B. Only conclusion II follows | |
| 4. |
Which among the following writs can be issued against any private individual?I. CertiorariII. ProhibitionIII. Habeas Corpus |
| A. | Only III |
| B. | Both I and III |
| C. | Both II and III |
| D. | No option is correct. |
| Answer» B. Both I and III | |
| 5. |
The maximum number of boxes, each of length 2m, breadth 4m and height 5m that can be placed in a box of length 20 m, breadth 10m and height 5m is |
| A. | 30 |
| B. | 40 |
| C. | 20 |
| D. | 25 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
Stress-strain analysis is conducted to know which of the following properties of the material? |
| A. | Physical properties |
| B. | Optical properties |
| C. | Mechanical properties |
| D. | Magnetic properties |
| Answer» D. Magnetic properties | |
| 7. |
Which of the following statements are correct about parvanchas of the Mughal period?(A) It was the official term for the rescripts of the ministers, grandees of the Mughal empire.(B) It does not require the royal seal.(C) They were issued in accordance with a previous order of the emperor.(D) During the early period of the Mughal dynasty parvanchas were not issued for the stipulated salaries of the Begums and Princes.Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below: |
| A. | (A) and (B) only |
| B. | (B) and (D) only |
| C. | (A), (B) and (C) only |
| D. | (B), (C) and (D) only |
| Answer» D. (B), (C) and (D) only | |
| 8. |
The scientific study of fishes is called ________. |
| A. | Pedology |
| B. | Dendrology |
| C. | Ophiology |
| D. | Ichthyology |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
The average weight of a class of 50 students is 48.6 kg. If the average weight of the 20 boys is 54 kg, then find the average weight (in kg) of the girls in the class. |
| A. | 40 |
| B. | 46 |
| C. | 45 |
| D. | 42 |
| Answer» D. 42 | |
| 10. |
Read the given question and decide which of the following options is additionally required to answer the question?Six friends are sitting in a straight row facing the screen in a cinema hall. Abhay is sitting at one of the ends. Binay is sitting next to neither Deepak nor Gautam. Calvin is sitting immediately next to Gautam. Abhay has Binay to his immediate right. Who is sitting to Binay's to his immediate right. |
| A. | Calvin and Gautam are sitting together. |
| B. | Gaurav is sitting in a corner seat. |
| C. | Abhay has only one neighbour. |
| D. | Calvin is sitting at the 5th position. |
| Answer» C. Abhay has only one neighbour. | |
| 11. |
The current in a circuit is 45 mA. This is |
| A. | 0.045 A |
| B. | 0.00045 A |
| C. | 0.0045 A |
| D. | 0.45 A |
| Answer» B. 0.00045 A | |
| 12. |
Two navy ships start from the same port. Ship A travels 23 km West, then turns to its left and travels 19 km. Ship B travels 19 km West, then turns North and travels 5 km, then turns to its left and travels 4 km. Where is ship A with respect to ship B? |
| A. | 14 km South |
| B. | 24 km North |
| C. | 24 km South |
| D. | 14 km North |
| Answer» D. 14 km North | |
| 13. |
Which of the following chemical is known as Vitamin C? |
| A. | Citric acid |
| B. | Lactic acid |
| C. | Folic acid |
| D. | Ascorbic acid |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
The Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology has forged a strategic and implementation partnership with the Department of Agriculture of which state to increase the production of heeng and saffron in the country? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Bihar |
| C. | Sikkim |
| D. | Himachal Pradesh |
| E. | Punjab |
| Answer» E. Punjab | |
| 15. |
The cost price of an article is 6/7 of its selling price. What will be the profit or loss percentage? |
| A. | 16.67% loss |
| B. | 14.28% profit |
| C. | 16.67% profit |
| D. | 14.28% loss |
| Answer» D. 14.28% loss | |
| 16. |
When you feel your hand moving to hit out, it is an example of : |
| A. | Stimulus |
| B. | Response |
| C. | Covert behaviour |
| D. | Overt behaviour |
| Answer» B. Response | |
| 17. |
Which of the following is the characteristics of a gifted learner? |
| A. | He gets aggressive and frustrated |
| B. | He can feel understimulated and bored if the class activities are not challenging enough |
| C. | He is highly temperamental |
| D. | He engages in ritualistic behaviour like hand flapping, rocking, etc |
| Answer» C. He is highly temperamental | |
| 18. |
Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank and make a meaningful sentence.Which _______ should we adopt to increase our sales? |
| A. | functions |
| B. | intentions |
| C. | promotions |
| D. | strategies |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
Which number will replace the question mark (?) in the following number series ?8, 13, 23, 43, ? |
| A. | 84 |
| B. | 86 |
| C. | 81 |
| D. | 83 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
What is the area of a triangle with sides of length 12 cm, 13 cm and 5 cm? |
| A. | 30 cm2 |
| B. | 35 cm2 |
| C. | 40 cm2 |
| D. | 42 cm2 |
| Answer» B. 35 cm2 | |
| 21. |
The preventive measure for water and air pollution is |
| A. | Public consciousness |
| B. | Industrial cooperation |
| C. | Taken by the Legislative Council |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.P: In addition, tsunamis move throughout the depth of the ocean and not just its surface.Q: A tsunami isn’t much different in height compared to other waves in the ocean.R: That is why a tsunami generally goes unnoticed in the open ocean.S: But, due to its wavelength, it “piles up” when it approaches land. |
| A. | RSPQ |
| B. | PQRS |
| C. | QSPR |
| D. | SRPQ |
| Answer» D. SRPQ | |
| 23. |
The Parliament has passed the Constitution (Scheduled Castes) Order (Amendment) Bill, 2021. The Bill seeks to modify the list of Scheduled Castes in which state? |
| A. | Telangana |
| B. | Tamil Nadu |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Karnataka |
| E. | Andhra Pradesh |
| Answer» C. Kerala | |
| 24. |
Tipu Sultan was also known as the Lion of ________. |
| A. | Bangalore |
| B. | Delhi |
| C. | Kochi |
| D. | Mysore |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
Two forces P and 2P act on a particle at 120° to each other. Then the resultant makes an angle with the direction of force P is - |
| A. | 60° |
| B. | 30° |
| C. | 90° |
| D. | 45° |
| Answer» D. 45° | |
| 26. |
Which of the following is a disease caused by protozoa? |
| A. | Small Pox |
| B. | Rabies |
| C. | Kala azar |
| D. | AIDS |
| Answer» D. AIDS | |
| 27. |
The Financial Sector Development Council (FSDC) was set up to replace which of the following? |
| A. | High Level Committee on Trade Market |
| B. | Integrated Financial Agency |
| C. | Financial Correction Agency |
| D. | High Level Committee on Capital Markets |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
The LCM of 48 and 54 is: |
| A. | 6 × 8 × 9 |
| B. | 48 × 54 |
| C. | 6 × 2 × 9 |
| D. | 6 × 8 × 3 |
| Answer» B. 48 × 54 | |
| 29. |
Which of the following has characterised the new coronavirus outbreak as a pandemic? |
| A. | CARE |
| B. | World Health Organization |
| C. | UNICEF |
| D. | Doctors Without Borders |
| E. | Population Services International |
| Answer» C. UNICEF | |
| 30. |
The Assam Cabinet has decided to extend the services of contractual employees who rendered at least 10 years of service in the Panchayat and Rural Development department to up to how many years of age? |
| A. | 58 |
| B. | 60 |
| C. | 62 |
| D. | 65 |
| E. | 68 |
| Answer» C. 62 | |
| 31. |
Select the correct combination of mathematical signs to replace * signs and to balance the given equation:28 * 4 * 9 * 16 |
| A. | – × + |
| B. | + ÷ = |
| C. | – = × |
| D. | ÷ + = |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
The bio-fertilizer used as a supplementary food for the cattle, especially for milking bovines is |
| A. | Azotobacter |
| B. | Azospirillum |
| C. | Rhizobium |
| D. | Azolla |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
What is the “swamping” resistance which is connected in series with the working coil of a voltmeter to drastically reduce the error in measurement caused due to variation in temperature is made up of? |
| A. | Constantan |
| B. | Eureka |
| C. | Manganin |
| D. | Nichrome |
| Answer» D. Nichrome | |
| 34. |
A straight rod of length L(t), hinged at one end and freely extensible at the other end, rotates through an angle θ(t) about the hinge. At time t, L(t) = 1 m, \(\dot L\left( t \right) = 1\;\frac{m}{s},\;\theta \left( t \right) = \frac{\pi }{4}\;rad\;and\;\dot \theta \left( t \right) = 1\frac{{rad}}{s}\). The magnitude of the velocity at the other end of the rod is |
| A. | 1 m/s |
| B. | \(\sqrt 2 \;\frac{m}{s}\) |
| C. | \(\sqrt {3\;} \frac{m}{s}\) |
| D. | 2 m/s |
| Answer» C. \(\sqrt {3\;} \frac{m}{s}\) | |
| 35. |
The highest peak in Eastern Ghats |
| A. | Anaimudi |
| B. | Kodaikanal |
| C. | Dodabetta |
| D. | Mahendragiri |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
The two advantages of FIR filters over IIR filters are |
| A. | they are guaranteed to be stable and non-linear |
| B. | they are marginally stable and linear |
| C. | they are guaranteed to be stable and may be constrained to have linear phase |
| D. | they are marginally stable and non-linear |
| Answer» D. they are marginally stable and non-linear | |
| 37. |
The price of petrol rises by 60%. By what percentage should one minimise the use of petrol so that the expenditure towards petrol is not affected? |
| A. | 36.5 |
| B. | 38.5 |
| C. | 35.5 |
| D. | 37.5 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
What is the duration of hot weather season (summer) in India? |
| A. | March to May |
| B. | October and November |
| C. | December to February |
| D. | June to September |
| Answer» B. October and November | |
| 39. |
Methyl Isocyanate gas, which was involved in the disaster in Bhopal in December 1984, was used in the Union Carbide factory for the production of: |
| A. | Dyes |
| B. | Detergents |
| C. | Explosives |
| D. | Pesticides |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
Where is the Manas National Park located? |
| A. | Assam |
| B. | Rajasthan |
| C. | Manipur |
| D. | Uttarakhand |
| Answer» B. Rajasthan | |
| 41. |
The magnitude of magnetic field strength H is independent of |
| A. | current only |
| B. | distance only |
| C. | permeability of the medium only |
| D. | both current and distance |
| Answer» D. both current and distance | |
| 42. |
Which of the following takes one statement of a high-level language program at a time and translate it into machine instruction, which is immediately executed? |
| A. | Assembler |
| B. | Compiler |
| C. | Interpreter |
| D. | Loader |
| Answer» D. Loader | |
| 43. |
Suraj's sum is four times that of Ravi's sum. Ravi's sum is sixteen times Aditya's sum. What is the ratio of the sums of Aditya and Suraj? |
| A. | 1 : 64 |
| B. | 1 : 24 |
| C. | 64 : 1 |
| D. | 1 : 16 |
| Answer» B. 1 : 24 | |
| 44. |
The world's longest pedestrian suspension bridge has been opened in Portugal. What is its length? |
| A. | 210 meters |
| B. | 312 meters |
| C. | 414 meters |
| D. | 516 meters |
| E. | 618 meters |
| Answer» E. 618 meters | |
| 45. |
The World Environment Day is on |
| A. | 5th June |
| B. | 5th July |
| C. | 5th September |
| D. | 5th October |
| Answer» B. 5th July | |
| 46. |
The ratio of the total production of type A cars in 2014 and 2016 and type C cars in 2013 taken together to the total production of type B cars and type D cars taken together in 2014 is: |
| A. | 4 : 3 |
| B. | 11 : 8 |
| C. | 17 : 12 |
| D. | 9 : 8 |
| Answer» C. 17 : 12 | |
| 47. |
Three different positions of the same dice are shown. Find the letter on the face opposite to the one having the letter A. |
| A. | D |
| B. | F |
| C. | C |
| D. | B |
| Answer» D. B | |
| 48. |
The passage is mainly about the _________ Kamalpur. |
| A. | backwardness |
| B. | happy and bright changes that have come over |
| C. | farmers of |
| D. | supply of drinking water in |
| Answer» B. happy and bright changes that have come over | |
| 49. |
Which are some of the factors to be considered while designing site layout?a. Construction sequenceb. Quantity of materials of be storedc. Parking of workersd. Sanitary facilitiese. Soil conditions |
| A. | a, b, c and d |
| B. | All of the above |
| C. | a and b |
| D. | a, b and e |
| Answer» C. a and b | |
| 50. |
The Sundarbans National Park is located in which state of India? |
| A. | West Bengal |
| B. | Bihar |
| C. | Odisha |
| D. | Rajasthan |
| Answer» B. Bihar | |