Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The objective(s) of Rashtriya Madhyamik Shiksha Abhiyaan is/are :

A. To provide quality based education to all children from 14 to 18 years
B. Universal standstill till the year 2020
C. To provide residential school for the students of remote areas
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
2.

Which below stated statement is TRUE about a reservoir of heat?

A. It has a variable temperature.
B. Heat exchange within the heat reservoir is reversible
C. It has a finite heat capacity
D. There exist no real heat reservoirs
Answer» C. It has a finite heat capacity
3.

Where was the EChO Network launched in December 2019 by Prof. K VijayRaghavan?

A. Mumbai
B. New Delhi
C. Noida
D. Mathura
E. Patna
Answer» C. Noida
4.

Which of the following is the popular harvest festival of Meghalaya?

A. Hampi
B. Chapchar Kut
C. Wangala
D. Losar
Answer» D. Losar
5.

Three of the following pairs of numbers have the same relationship The odd pair is

A. 4,63
B. 5,137
C. 6,715
D. 7,815
Answer» E.
6.

Which of the following is a source of knowledge?I. Sense experienceII. ReasoningIII. AuthorityIV. Faith

A. I, II, III and IV
B. I, II and III
C. Both I and II
D. I, II and IV
Answer» B. I, II and III
7.

When the name of the transferee is not filled in the transfer deed, it is called a/an

A. Carryover
B. Option dealing
C. Blank transfer
D. Forward dealing
Answer» D. Forward dealing
8.

The question below consists of a set of labelled sentences. Out of the four options given, select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph.One may believeX-that the mind consists ofY-can cause motions in the matterZ-ideas, and may still hold that ideas

A. XYZ
B. ZYX
C. XZY
D. ZXY
Answer» D. ZXY
9.

Which city's International airport has put in place a QR code-enabled contactless check-in mechanism for the passengers?

A. Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Hyderabad
D. Kolkata
E. Bangalore
Answer» C. Hyderabad
10.

The maximum value of the restriking voltage in circuit breaker in terms of system voltage will always be

A. 2 times the normal peak
B. 2.5 times the normal peak
C. 2 times the voltage available at the time of current zero
D. 1.5 times the normal peak
Answer» B. 2.5 times the normal peak
11.

Which international airport has become the world's first fully solar-powered airport?A. Trivandrum International AirportB. Cochin International AirportC. Goa International AirportD. Amritsar International Airport

A. C
B. D
C. B
D. A
E. None of the above
Answer» D. A
12.

Which is the greatest fraction among 3/4, 2/3, 4/7 and 5/3?

A. 2/3
B. 3/4
C. 4/7
D. 5/3
Answer» E.
13.

Two trains cross each other in 12 seconds when they travel in opposite directions and they take 60 seconds when they travel in the same direction. The possible speeds of the trains, (in m/sec), can be:

A. 15, 45
B. 18, 40
C. 15, 30
D. 30, 20
Answer» E.
14.

What is the result when 0.051051051.. is converted into a fraction?

A. 17/999
B. 17/111
C. 17/666
D. 17/333
Answer» E.
15.

The term ‘Yellow Revolution’ is related to which of the following sectors in India?

A. Fisheries production
B. Oil seeds production
C. Fruit production
D. Rice production
Answer» C. Fruit production
16.

Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.Who can help me with Mathematics?

A. By whom can I be helped in Mathematics?
B. Could I be helped in Mathematics by somebody?
C. Whom did I help in Mathematics?
D. By whom was I helped in Mathematics?
Answer» B. Could I be helped in Mathematics by somebody?
17.

The voltage rating of the circuit breaker is normally from _________ times more than the normal operating voltage.

A. 1.05 – 1.10
B. 1.10 – 1.15
C. 1.15 – 1.20
D. 1.20 – 1.50
Answer» B. 1.10 – 1.15
18.

Some equations are solved on the basis of a certain system. On the same basis, find out the correct answer from amongst the four alternatives for the unsolved equation.8 + 4 = 64, 7 + 5 = 70, 9 + 6 = ?

A. 108
B. 96
C. 90
D. 112
Answer» B. 96
19.

Select the most appropriate one-word substitution for the given words.A quiet person who prefers to spend time alone

A. Narcissist
B. Introvert
C. Braggart
D. Extrovert
Answer» C. Braggart
20.

Which of the following support materials in learning use the procedures of programmed Instructional Technology based on Skinner and Crowder's principles?A. Modular instructional materialB. Branching programs based on materialC. Linear programs based materialsD. Specially prepared supplement program materialsE. Lecture outlines with components of 'to reflect' and 'to do'Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

A. B and C only
B. A and C only
C. C and D only
D. D and E only
Answer» B. A and C only
21.

The idea of non-cooperation movement during freedom struggle did not envisage:

A. the boycott of civil services.
B. the boycott of foreign goods.
C. popular violence
D. the surrender of British titles
Answer» D. the surrender of British titles
22.

The speed of boat in downstream is 16 km/hr and upstream is 10 km/hr. Find the speed of boat in still water?

A. 15 km/hr
B. 11 km/hr
C. 9 km/hr
D. 13 km/hr
E. 12.5 km/hr
Answer» E. 12.5 km/hr
23.

Select the letter-cluster that can replace the question mark in the following series.NAVIGATE, PCVIGATE, NAXKGATE, ?, NAVIGAVG

A. NAXKICTE
B. NAVIJCTF
C. NAVIICTE
D. PCVIICUG
Answer» D. PCVIICUG
24.

The term ‘Surge Tank’ is associated with which type of power plant?

A. High head hydro
B. Low head hydro
C. Medium head hydro
D. Thermal
Answer» B. Low head hydro
25.

Which of the following is not an example of compressed data?

A. Data array
B. Frequency distribution
C. Histogram
D. Ogive
Answer» B. Frequency distribution
26.

Up to which element was the law of octaves found to be applicable?

A. Potassium
B. Calcium
C. Cobalt
D. Oxygen
Answer» C. Cobalt
27.

Triple point temperature of water is

A. 273 K
B. 273.14 K
C. 273.15 K
D. 273.16 K
Answer» E.
28.

When a ship enters sea from river, one can expect it to ______

A. rise a little
B. sink a little
C. remain at the same level of the draft
D. rise or fall depending on whether it is steel of wood
E. sink if temperature difference between the river and seawater is more than 2°C
Answer» B. sink a little
29.

Temple Meaning 1.Executive a. An institution empowered to administer justice and provide a mechanism for the resolution of legal disputes. 2. Judiciary b. An assembly of people’s representatives with the power to enact laws for a country. 3.Legislature c. A body of persons having authority to initiate major policies make decisions and implement them on the basis of the constitution and laws of the country.

A. 1 - c, 2 - a, 3 - d
B. 1 - b, 2 -c, 3 - a
C. 1 - a, 2 - c, 3 - b
D. 1 - c, 2 - a, 3 - b
Answer» E.
30.

The temperature of a particular place varies between 14°C and 34°C. For the purpose of transmitting the temperature record of that place using PCM, the record is sampled at an appropriate sampling rate and the samples are quantized. If the error in the representation of the samples due to quantization is not to exceed ± 1% of the dynamic range, the minimum number of quantization levels that can be used will be

A. 40
B. 50
C. 60
D. 70
Answer» C. 60
31.

Select the option that is the direct form of the sentence.Dhiraj said that he had been to Goa the previous year also.

A. Dhiraj said, “I had been to Goa the previous year also.”
B. Dhiraj said, “He has been to Goa the previous year also.”
C. Dhiraj told, “I went to Goa the last year also.”
D. Dhiraj said, “I have been to Goa last year also.”
Answer» E.
32.

Which of the following is an Internet browser?

A. Windows explorer
B. www.google.com
C. Internet Explorer
D. Task bar
Answer» D. Task bar
33.

Satish Prasad Singh passed away in November 2020. He was the former CM of which state?

A. Bihar
B. Gujarat
C. Rajasthan
D. Karnataka
E. Maharashtra
Answer» B. Gujarat
34.

What is the amount of contribution per annum to be met by a woman member of a Self-help group to avail the benefits of Abhaya Hastham Scheme ?

A. Rs. 365
B. Rs. 200
C. Rs. 100
D. Rs. 12
Answer» B. Rs. 200
35.

What is the height of the Chenab railway bridge from the river that will connect Kashmir to rest of the country through Railway network by December 2021?

A. 321 metres
B. 333 metres
C. 348 metres
D. 359 metres
E. 367 metres
Answer» E. 367 metres
36.

Select the option that represents the correct order of the given words as they would appear in an English dictionary.1. Pristine2. Precious3. pressure4. Presume5. Precaution

A. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
B. 5, 2, 3, 4, 1
C. 5, 2, 4, 3, 1
D. 5, 3, 2, 4, 1
Answer» C. 5, 2, 4, 3, 1
37.

According to IE rules 1956, the breaking strength of all conductor of over head power lines shall be:

A. not less than 450 kg
B. not less than 350 kg
C. not less than 250 kg
D. not less than 500 kg
Answer» C. not less than 250 kg
38.

Three of the following four letter-clusters are alike in a certain way and one is different. Pick the odd one out

A. TUWZ
B. PQTX
C. DEGJ
D. MNPS
Answer» C. DEGJ
39.

Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the given conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.Statements:1. Some scooters are not trains.2. Some trains are cars.3. Some buses are cars.Conclusions:I. All scooters are cars.II. Some buses are trains.

A. Only conclusions II follows
B. Neither conclusions I nor II follows
C. Only conclusions I follows
D. Both conclusions I and II follow
Answer» C. Only conclusions I follows
40.

Which European traveller had observed, "A Hindu woman can go anywhere alone, even in the most crowded places, and she need never fear the impertinent looks and jokes of idle loungers"?

A. Francois Bernier
B. Jean-Baptiste Tavernier
C. Thomas Roe
D. Abbe J. A. Dubois
Answer» E.
41.

The multiplication power of electrical by-pass (shunt) of a milliammeter is 10. If the current of the circuit is 200 mA, what will be the current flowing through the meter?

A. 20 mA
B. 200 mA
C. 2 mA
D. 2000 mA
Answer» B. 200 mA
42.

Two numbers are in the ratio 5 : 6. When 6 is added to each, the ratio becomes 7 : 8 then the numbers are

A. 10 & 12
B. 20 & 24
C. 15 & 18
D. 5 & 6
Answer» D. 5 & 6
43.

The team from which of the following institutes modulated the light source and demodulated them at the observer’s end to achieve sharper images in foggy weather conditions?

A. Raman Research Institute
B. Jawaharlal Nehru Centre For Advanced Scientific Research
C. Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
D. Institute of Mathematical Sciences
E. Indian Institute of Science Education and Research
Answer» B. Jawaharlal Nehru Centre For Advanced Scientific Research
44.

What is the value of \(1 + \frac{2}{{1\; + \;\frac{3}{{2\; + \;\frac{1}{2}}}}}\;?\)

A. 10/11
B. 7/11
C. 21/11
D. 12/11
Answer» D. 12/11
45.

Which of the following blood groups of human beings is called "Universal donor"?

A. AB-
B. B+
C. O-
D. A+
Answer» D. A+
46.

The weight of a body at the centre of the earth is _________?

A. Zero
B. Double
C. Same weight no change
D. Infinite
Answer» B. Double
47.

The value of \(\oint \frac{1}{{{z^2}}}dz,\) where the contour is the unit circle traversed clockwise, is

A. -2πi
B. 0
C. 2πi
D. 4πi
Answer» C. 2πi
48.

Which of the following regions of India witnessed the rule of a female ruler named Didda in the late 10th century?

A. Kashmir
B. Kalinga
C. Andhra
D. Banga
Answer» B. Kalinga
49.

Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.THWART

A. Face
B. Support
C. Impede
D. Aid
Answer» D. Aid
50.

Which among the following countries has the world’s largest reserves of Uranium?

A. Russia
B. Kazakhstan
C. Australia
D. Jordan
Answer» C. Australia