Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The difference between simple and compound interest on Rs. 1,000 for 3 years at 5% p.a. interest is:

A. Rs. 8.4
B. Rs. 10.15
C. Rs. 7.6
D. Rs. 9.2
Answer» D. Rs. 9.2
2.

What does 'Production' mean in Economics?

A. Making
B. Manufacturing
C. Farming
D. Creating utility
Answer» E.
3.

The resolution of an indicating instrument can be defined as:1) Variation in the meter reading for the same applied input.2) Detectable change in the deflection due to the smallest change in the applied input.3) Detectable change in the output due to drifting of the pointer.Which of the above statements are correct?

A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. 3 only
D. 1 and 3
Answer» C. 3 only
4.

There is a circular garden of radius 21 metres. A path of width 3.5 metres is constructed just outside the garden. What is the area (in m2) of the path?

A. 500.5
B. 575.6
C. 521.2
D. 560.7
Answer» B. 575.6
5.

Which of the following gauge is used to determine the pitch of a thread?

A. Feeler Gauge
B. Radius Gauge
C. Screw Pitch Gauge
D. Plus Gauge
Answer» D. Plus Gauge
6.

Which of the following are among the top three startups shortlisted by Government of India to build a secure video conferencing platform?

A. People Link Unified Communications Pvt. Ltd.
B. Sarv Webs Pvt Ltd
C. Techgentsia Software Technologies Private Ltd
D. Both 1 and 2
E. All 1, 2 and 3
Answer» F.
7.

The Indian men's and women's hockey teams qualified for the 2020 Olympics by winning their matches at:

A. New Delhi
B. Jaipur
C. Bhubaneshwar
D. Mumbai
Answer» D. Mumbai
8.

Shuarya marked an article at 40% above its cost price. He sells it after allowing a discount of 15%. Find the profit percentage of the article.

A. 17%
B. 15%
C. 19%
D. 20%
Answer» D. 20%
9.

Which of the following is the helpline number of IRCTC?

A. 138
B. 139
C. 198
D. 199
Answer» C. 198
10.

Which of the following fractions is the smallest?\(\frac{{11}}{{12}},\frac{{13}}{{14}},\frac{{12}}{{13}},\frac{{15}}{{16}},\frac{{19}}{{20}}\)

A. \(\frac{13}{14}\)
B. \(\frac{15}{16}\)
C. \(\frac{19}{20}\)
D. \(\frac{11}{12}\)
Answer» E.
11.

Which Indian has won the Commonwealth Chess Championship held in South Africa?

A. Lalitha Babu
B. Vishwanathan Anand
C. Abhijeet Gupta
D. Dibyendu Barua
Answer» D. Dibyendu Barua
12.

There are five students - P, Q, R, S and T having different heights in a class. P's height is more than only one student. Q's height is more than S and P but not more than R. S's height is more than P. R is not the smallest. Who is having the maximum height in the class?

A. Q
B. R
C. S
D. T
Answer» C. S
13.

What is a degree-of-freedom in the context of kinematics?

A. Minimum dependent coordinates to describe the configuration
B. Maximum independent coordinates to describe the configuration
C. Maximum dependent variables specified to describe the configuration
D. Minimum independent variables specified to fix the configuration
Answer» E.
14.

The SI unit of Pressure is __________.

A. Newton
B. Watt
C. Pascal
D. Joule
Answer» D. Joule
15.

Read the given question and decide which of the following information is sufficient to answer the question. What is the value of ∠ACB?1)2) ∠D = 60°

A. Only 2 is sufficient
B. Both 1 and 2 are sufficient
C. Only 1 is sufficient
D. Either 1 or 2 is sufficient.
Answer» C. Only 1 is sufficient
16.

Which of the following is not accepted in Kohlberg's theory of moral development?

A. Social contract and social rights
B. Interpersonal relations
C. Individualism
D. Universal Principles
Answer» B. Interpersonal relations
17.

The parody at the very end of the passage does which of the following?

A. Suggests a hidden hope.
B. Adds irony.
C. Ignores the hypocrisy prevalent.
D. none of the above
Answer» B. Adds irony.
18.

Which among the following operations will be most suitable, and will produce a larger diameter hole concentric to a cored hole in a casting?

A. Boring
B. Facing
C. External turning
D. Knurling
Answer» B. Facing
19.

Which of the following sorting methods will be the best, if the number of swappings done, is the only measure of efficiency?

A. Bubble sort
B. Quick sort
C. Insertion sort
D. Selection sort
Answer» E.
20.

Which of the following sampling methods are probability based?a) Cluster samplingb) Quota samplingc) Systematic samplingd) Dimensional samplinge) Stratified samplingChoose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:

A. b, c and d only
B. a, c and e only
C. a, d and e only
D. c, d and e only
Answer» C. a, d and e only
21.

Which of the following characteristic is not correct about objective type testing?

A. Subjectivity
B. Validity
C. Reliability
D. Objectivity
Answer» B. Validity
22.

The most common method of estimating internal consistency of a test reliability is the

A. Split-half method
B. Test-retest method
C. Both split-half and test retest method
D. None of these
Answer» B. Test-retest method
23.

Which edition of Dhaka International Film Festival (DIFF) will be inaugurated in January 2021?

A. 13
B. 15
C. 17
D. 19
E. 21
Answer» E. 21
24.

Statement (I): The term ‘encoder’ is used for a device that provides an analog output as a result of angular or linear displacement.Statement (II): An increment encoder detects changes in angular or linear displacement from some datum position where as an absolute encoder gives the actual angular or linear position.

A. Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true and Statement (II) is the correct explanation of Statement (I)
B. Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true but Statement (II) is not the correct explanation of Statement (I)
C. Statement (I) is true but Statement (II) is false
D. Statement (I) is false but Statement (II) is true
Answer» E.
25.

The given Bar Graph presents the Imports and Exports of an item (in tonnes) manufactured by a company for the five financial years, 2013 - 2014 to 2017 - 2018What is the average of total Import and Export (in tonnes) during the five financial year?

A. 2552.4
B. 2325.9
C. 2516.4
D. 2279.5
Answer» D. 2279.5
26.

What are the errors in a program called?

A. Fault
B. Mistake
C. ​Syntax
D. Bug
Answer» E.
27.

The magnetic field required to reduce the residual magnetization to zero is called

A. retentivity
B. coercivity
C. hysteresis
D. saturation
Answer» C. hysteresis
28.

Which among the following is produced using ‘Haber Process’?

A. Carbon Dioxide
B. Ammonia
C. Sulphur di oxide
D. Ozone
Answer» C. Sulphur di oxide
29.

The value cosec (67° + θ) – sec (23° – θ) + cos15° cos35° cosec55° cos60° cosec 75°.

A. 2
B. 1/2
C. 0
D. 1
Answer» C. 0
30.

Which of the following circuit component opposes the change in the circuit voltage?

A. Inductance
B. Capacitance
C. Conductance
D. Resistance
Answer» C. Conductance
31.

What is the relation between the frequency v and the time period T of a sound wave?

A. v = T
B. v = 1 / T2
C. v = 1/T
D. v = 1 / √T
Answer» D. v = 1 / √T
32.

Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank.Mother took me home after the doctor _____ my knee.

A. bandaged
B. is bandaging
C. has bandaged
D. had bandaged
Answer» E.
33.

Two strain gauges are used to measure strain in a cantilever, one gauge is mounted on the top of the cantilever and the other is placed at the bottom. The two strain gauges form two arms of Wheatstone’s bridge. This bridge configuration is called

A. a quarter bridge
B. a half bridge
C. a full bridge
D. a null bridge
Answer» C. a full bridge
34.

Select the antonym of the given word.NUTRITIOUS

A. Fast food
B. Trash
C. Unhealthy
D. Bold
Answer» D. Bold
35.

The sleeve or muff coupling is designed as a ____.

A. Thin vessel
B. Thick vessel
C. Solid shaft
D. Hollow shaft
Answer» E.
36.

Which of the following is known as the Upper house of the Indian Parliament?

A. Supreme Court
B. PMO
C. Rajya Sabha
D. Lok Sabha
Answer» D. Lok Sabha
37.

What is the most important reason for having a code of conduct in an organization?

A. Because the human resources department thinks it is required
B. Because it is the wish of the government
C. Because if it happens in an organization, that organization will be considered the best
D. As it provides a formal infrastructure of references for values
Answer» E.
38.

Under Article 355 of the Constitution of India, it is the duty of the Union to :

A. protect States against external aggression and internal disturbance
B. allow the extension of executive powers of the Union of any state
C. declare that the powers of the legislature of a State shall be exercisable by or under the authority of the parliament
D. allow the parliament to include or exclude any caste, race or tribe into the list of the Scheduled Castes or Scheduled Tribes
Answer» B. allow the extension of executive powers of the Union of any state
39.

What is the synonym of the word ingested?

A. Regurgitated
B. Vomited
C. Expelled
D. Consumed
E. Hurled
Answer» E. Hurled
40.

Trigger is

A. Statement that enables to start any DBMS
B. Statement that is executed by the user when debugging an application program
C. The condition that the system tests for the validity of the database user
D. Statement that is executed automatically by the system as a side effect of a modification to the database
Answer» E.
41.

Six friends, P, Q, R, S, T and U, are sitting in a closed circle facing the centre such that each one is facing another one. P is facing S. R is between P and Q. T who is sitting right of S. Who is sitting to the immediate right of R?

A. P
B. T
C. Q
D. S
Answer» D. S
42.

The iron ore mostly used for the production of pig iron is:

A. Magnetite
B. Haematite
C. Limonite
D. Siderite
Answer» C. Limonite
43.

Which of the following banks has partnered with the Affordplan to launch ‘Swasth Card’, a co-branded healthcare card, under the Swasth program?

A. HDFC Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. Yes Bank
E. Bandhan Bank
Answer» E. Bandhan Bank
44.

Which of the following numbers is divisible by 6?

A. 3,49,722
B. 1,00,246
C. 23,408
D. 43,923
Answer» B. 1,00,246
45.

The ratio of the incomes of A and B is 3 : 5, whereas the ratio of their expenditures is 4 : 7 respectively. If A and B save Rs. 16,000 and Rs. 26,000, respectively, then what is the difference (in Rs.) between their expenditures?

A. 5000
B. 6000
C. 5400
D. 6800
Answer» C. 5400
46.

The Sahyadri Mountains run from _____ to Kanyakumari, the southernmost part of India.

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Rajasthan
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» C. Rajasthan
47.

Read the following statements carefully:1.President Ramnath Kovind unveiled the first Indigenous High-Temperature Fuel Cell System.2.This system is developed by Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) under New Millennium Indian Technology Leadership Initiative (NMITLI).3.The 5.0 kW fuel cell system generates power in a green manner using methanol/bio-methane, with heat and water as bi-products for further use.Which of the above statements is/are correct?

A. Only 1
B. Only 1 and 2
C. Only 1 and 3
D. Only 2 and 3
E. All are correct
Answer» F.
48.

The weight of the diesel engine, compared to similar petrol engine is

A. 2 to 3 times greater
B. 2 to 3 times smaller
C. almost equal
D. none of the above
Answer» B. 2 to 3 times smaller
49.

Which Hormone can cause closure of Stomata?

A. ABA
B. Cytokinin
C. Ethylene
D. GA
Answer» B. Cytokinin
50.

Which of the following insecticides’ harmful effects came under media attention when health issues inKerala were publicized?

A. Endosulfan
B. Lethal
C. Thimet
D. Monocil
Answer» B. Lethal