MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which of the following movements is related to the Teenkathiya system? |
| A. | Tebhaga Movement |
| B. | Kheda Satyagraha |
| C. | Champaran Satyagraha |
| D. | Bardoli Satyagraha |
| Answer» D. Bardoli Satyagraha | |
| 2. |
Select the correct indirect form of the given sentence.Roopa said to me, "Please accompany me to the market." |
| A. | Roopa said please accompany me to the market. |
| B. | Roopa said to me that you must accompany me to the market. |
| C. | Roopa is requesting me to accompany her to the market. |
| D. | Roopa requested me to accompany her to the market. |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
The leaves are usually spine like in |
| A. | terrestrial plants |
| B. | aquatic plants |
| C. | desert plants |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» D. None of the above | |
| 4. |
What are jowar, bajra and ragi together known as? |
| A. | Millets |
| B. | Pulses |
| C. | Horticulture |
| D. | Paddy |
| Answer» B. Pulses | |
| 5. |
What does the addition of pozzolana to ordinary portland cement increase? |
| A. | Permeability |
| B. | Shrinkage |
| C. | Heat of hydration |
| D. | Bleeding |
| Answer» C. Heat of hydration | |
| 6. |
Under which act did English get the status of the associate official language? |
| A. | Associate Official Language Act, Article-343 |
| B. | Three Language Formula |
| C. | National Curriculum Framework |
| D. | Official Language Act, Article-343 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
Which Department has the second highest number of employees? |
| A. | E |
| B. | A |
| C. | D |
| D. | F |
| Answer» B. A | |
| 8. |
The Air Force of which country has awarded United Launch Alliance (ULA) and Elon Musk's SpaceX $653 million in combined military launch contracts under the Pentagon's next-generation, multibillion-dollar launch capability program? |
| A. | USA |
| B. | Germnay |
| C. | Japan |
| D. | UK |
| E. | France |
| Answer» B. Germnay | |
| 9. |
Which among the following is also regarded as Twin-lead transmission line? |
| A. | Open-wire |
| B. | Underground cable |
| C. | Co-axial cable |
| D. | Wave guide |
| Answer» B. Underground cable | |
| 10. |
The price of table depreciates every year by 20%. If the value of the table after 2 years will be Rs 32000, then what is the present price (in Rs) of the table? |
| A. | 48000 |
| B. | 44000 |
| C. | 50000 |
| D. | 51000 |
| Answer» D. 51000 | |
| 11. |
Which of the following is India's 29th state? |
| A. | Goa |
| B. | Telangana |
| C. | Mizoram |
| D. | Jharkhand |
| Answer» C. Mizoram | |
| 12. |
Which of the following does NOT describe the old man’s situation? |
| A. | His old and battered boat was a symbol of defeat. |
| B. | He was thin with wrinkles, and had marks on his hands. |
| C. | He felt dejected and had lost hope. |
| D. | Though old, he was not feeling hopeless. |
| Answer» D. Though old, he was not feeling hopeless. | |
| 13. |
The value of (tan29° cot61° – cosec261°) + cot254° – sec236° + (sin21° + sin23° + sin25° + ---------- + sin289°) is: |
| A. | 21 |
| B. | 22 |
| C. | \(22\frac{1}{2}\) |
| D. | \(20\frac{1}{2}\) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
The Paris agreement aims to limit the temperature rise in this century by how many degree Celsius above the pre-industrial levels? |
| A. | 1°C |
| B. | 2°C |
| C. | 0.5°C |
| D. | 0°C |
| Answer» C. 0.5°C | |
| 15. |
What is the diameter of the largest sphere in terms of lattice parameter α, which will fit the void at the center of the cube edge of a BCC crystal? |
| A. | 0.134 α |
| B. | 0.25 α |
| C. | 0.433 α |
| D. | 0.5 α |
| Answer» B. 0.25 α | |
| 16. |
The inner circumference of a circular track is 1408 m and the track is 7 m wide. The cost of levelling the track at Rs. 6 per m2 is: (Take π = 22/7) |
| A. | Rs. 59,880 |
| B. | Rs. 60,000 |
| C. | Rs. 60,060 |
| D. | Rs. 57,600 |
| Answer» D. Rs. 57,600 | |
| 17. |
The __________ of a substance is defined as the mass per unit volume. |
| A. | density |
| B. | viscosity |
| C. | porosity |
| D. | luminosity |
| Answer» B. viscosity | |
| 18. |
What is the sum of the measures of all the interior angles of a regular polygon of 8 sides? |
| A. | 1080° |
| B. | 1260° |
| C. | 1440° |
| D. | 1800° |
| Answer» B. 1260° | |
| 19. |
Ustad Amjad Ali Khan is associated with |
| A. | Sarod |
| B. | Veena |
| C. | Santoor |
| D. | Tabla |
| Answer» B. Veena | |
| 20. |
The rank of the following matrix is\(\left( \begin{matrix} 1 & 1 & 0 & -2 \\ 2 & 0 & 2 & 2 \\ 4 & 1 & 3 & 1 \\ \end{matrix} \right)\) |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | 4 |
| Answer» C. 3 | |
| 21. |
Which of the following has signed a licensing agreement with Intercontinental Exchange (ICE) to use its Brent index as the settlement benchmark for the Indian bourse's rupee-denominated brent futures contracts? |
| A. | NSE |
| B. | BSE |
| C. | Ahemdabad Stock Exchange. |
| D. | Madras Stock Exchange |
| E. | Banglore Stock Exchange |
| Answer» C. Ahemdabad Stock Exchange. | |
| 22. |
Two spherical balls of same material and surface finish have their diameters in the ratio of 2 : 1. Both are heated to same temperature and allowed to cool by radiation. Rate of cooling of big ball as compared to smaller one will be in the ratio of |
| A. | 1 : 2 |
| B. | 2 : 1 |
| C. | 1 : 1 |
| D. | 4 : 1 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
The solid waste from hospital is classified as: |
| A. | Hazardous |
| B. | Non-hazardous |
| C. | Compostable |
| D. | Combustible |
| Answer» B. Non-hazardous | |
| 24. |
The common roots of the equations z3 + 2z2 + 2z + 1 = 0 and z2017 + z2018 + 1 = 0 are |
| A. | -1, ω |
| B. | 1, ω2 |
| C. | -1, ω2 |
| D. | ω, ω2 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
The skull of a 'Homo erectus' was found in which of the following pre-historic Indian sites? |
| A. | Pachmarhi |
| B. | Hathnora |
| C. | Patne |
| D. | Sanganakallu |
| Answer» C. Patne | |
| 26. |
The 2’s complement of 1010101 is ______. |
| A. | 0101010 |
| B. | 1110011 |
| C. | 0101011 |
| D. | 1101010 |
| Answer» D. 1101010 | |
| 27. |
Tyndall effect is related to the ______ of light. |
| A. | Reflection |
| B. | Scattering |
| C. | Dispersion |
| D. | Refraction |
| Answer» C. Dispersion | |
| 28. |
The three-dimension state of stress at a point is given by\(\left[ \sigma \right] = \left[ {\begin{array}{*{20}{c}} {30}&{10}&{ - 10}\\ {10}&0&{20}\\ { - 10}&{20}&0 \end{array}} \right]MPa\)The shear stress on the x-face in y-direction at the same point is then equal to |
| A. | Zero MN/m2 |
| B. | -10 MN/m2 |
| C. | 10 MN/m2 |
| D. | 20 MN/m2 |
| Answer» D. 20 MN/m2 | |
| 29. |
In a survey conducted by a group of students on 20 households in a local area, the following frequency tables have been found related to the number of household family members:Household sizeNumber of families1 - 373 - 595 - 727 - 919 - 111 Find the mode of this data. |
| A. | 3.286 |
| B. | 3.628 |
| C. | 3.444 |
| D. | 3.571 |
| Answer» D. 3.571 | |
| 30. |
Select the option that can replace the question mark (?) in the following equation.\(2 + 5 \div \left[ {5{\rm{\;}} + {\rm{\;}}8 \div \left( {1 + \frac{1}{3}} \right) - 1} \right]{\rm{\;}} = ?\) |
| A. | 5/2 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 1/2 |
| D. | 3/2 |
| Answer» B. 2 | |
| 31. |
Which of the following operations is also known as internal turning? |
| A. | Milling |
| B. | Facing |
| C. | Tapping |
| D. | Boring |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
Use each of the following figures only once and form three groups. The three groups thus formed are: |
| A. | (1, 5, 9), (2, 6, 7), (4, 3, 8) |
| B. | (1, 5, 7), (2, 3, 9), (4, 6, 8) |
| C. | (1, 5, 7), (2, 6, 8), (4, 3, 9) |
| D. | (1, 5, 7), (2, 6, 9), (4, 3, 8) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
What is the full name of SONAR?A. Sound Neutralization and RangingB. Sound Navigating and ReachingC. Sound Navigation and RangingD. Sound Neuralization and Reaching |
| A. | A |
| B. | B |
| C. | C |
| D. | D |
| Answer» D. D | |
| 34. |
The nation is often_______by the metaphor of familial relations |
| A. | defiled |
| B. | descanted |
| C. | decried |
| D. | described |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
Teach them that taking a few _____ measures |
| A. | scientific |
| B. | precautionary |
| C. | unimportant |
| D. | insignificant |
| Answer» C. unimportant | |
| 36. |
Which of the following is the most efficient lamp? |
| A. | Graphene |
| B. | LED |
| C. | CFL |
| D. | Sodium vapour lamp |
| Answer» B. LED | |
| 37. |
Select the word, which means the same as the group of words given.a person who knows a lot about and enjoys one of the arts, or food, drink, etc. |
| A. | admirer |
| B. | aristocrat |
| C. | ascetic |
| D. | connoisseur |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
Which of the following states has district named Tonk ? |
| A. | Maharashtra |
| B. | Madhya Pradesh |
| C. | Odisha |
| D. | Rajasthan |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
The only possible dimensionless group that combines velocity ‘V’, body size ‘L’, fluid density ‘ρ’ & surface tension ‘σ’ |
| A. | \(\frac {L\rho \sigma}{V}\) |
| B. | \(\frac {\rho VL^2}{\sigma}\) |
| C. | \(\frac {\sigma L V^2}{\rho}\) |
| D. | \(\frac {\rho L V^2}{\sigma}\) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
The Vander Waals equation of state is \(\left( {p + \frac{a}{{{v^2}}}} \right)\left( {v - b} \right) = RT,\) where p is pressure, v is specific volume, T is temperature and R is characteristic gas constant. The SI unit of a is |
| A. | J/kg. K |
| B. | m3/kg |
| C. | m5/kgs2 |
| D. | Pa/kg |
| Answer» D. Pa/kg | |
| 41. |
The area of a rhombus is 500 cm2 and its diagonal has a length of 25 cm. Then the length of the second diagonal will be - |
| A. | 20 cm |
| B. | 50 cm |
| C. | 40 cm |
| D. | 30 cm |
| Answer» D. 30 cm | |
| 42. |
Select the set in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers in the given set.(6, 17, 612) |
| A. | (5, 18, 452) |
| B. | (7, 15, 735) |
| C. | (8, 13, 414) |
| D. | (4, 19, 204) |
| Answer» C. (8, 13, 414) | |
| 43. |
What does a catalyst do in a reaction? |
| A. | Change potential energy of reactants |
| B. | Changes kinetic energy of reactants |
| C. | Changes potential energy of products |
| D. | Changes activation energy |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
Which electromagnetic radiation is used in remote control of a television? |
| A. | Infrared |
| B. | Ultraviolet |
| C. | Microwave |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. Ultraviolet | |
| 45. |
The stones formed in human kidney consist mostly of |
| A. | calcium oxalate |
| B. | sodium acetate |
| C. | magnesium sulphate |
| D. | calcium |
| Answer» B. sodium acetate | |
| 46. |
The _________ has launched the Malaria Elimination Research Alliance (MERA) India. |
| A. | ICMR |
| B. | IMA |
| C. | IDA |
| D. | IOS |
| E. | None of these |
| Answer» B. IMA | |
| 47. |
What would come in place of (6)? |
| A. | possibly |
| B. | rather |
| C. | else |
| D. | then |
| Answer» B. rather | |
| 48. |
Telangana government has distributed how many crore sarees under Bathukamma sarees distribution programme till 30 September 2020? |
| A. | 1 crore |
| B. | 2 crores |
| C. | 3 crores |
| D. | 4 crores |
| E. | 5 crores |
| Answer» E. 5 crores | |
| 49. |
What was India's total medals in the 2018 Commonwealth Games? |
| A. | 58 |
| B. | 59 |
| C. | 66 |
| D. | 61 |
| Answer» D. 61 | |
| 50. |
What is the net quantity of plastering required for wall measuring 10.5 m length, 12 m width and 12 mm thick with an opening of 1.2 m × 1.0 m? |
| A. | 129.38 Sq-m |
| B. | 124.80 Sq-m |
| C. | 132.43 Sq-m |
| D. | 155.50 Sq-m |
| Answer» C. 132.43 Sq-m | |