MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Statements associated with registers of a CPU are given. Identify the false statement. |
| A. | The program counter holds the memory address of the instruction in execution. |
| B. | Only opcode is transferred to the control unit |
| C. | An instruction in the instruction register consists of the opcode and the operand |
| D. | The value of the program counter is incremented by 1 once its value has been read to the memory address register |
| Answer» B. Only opcode is transferred to the control unit | |
| 2. |
Which of the following qualifies as a precision casting process? |
| A. | Ingot casting |
| B. | Investment casting |
| C. | Sand casting |
| D. | Shell molding |
| Answer» C. Sand casting | |
| 3. |
The divergent portion of a venturimeter is made longer than the convergent portion in order to |
| A. | Avoid the tendency of breaking away the stream of liquid |
| B. | To minimise frictional losses |
| C. | Both (a) and (b) |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» D. None of these | |
| 4. |
The average weight of 15 men in a boat is increased by 1.6 kg, when one of the men, whose weights 42 kg is replaced by a new man. Find the weight of the new man (in kg). |
| A. | 67 |
| B. | 66 |
| C. | 65 |
| D. | 43 |
| Answer» C. 65 | |
| 5. |
understand _______ transformational technical skills |
| A. | About |
| B. | At |
| C. | Among |
| D. | Upon |
| Answer» B. At | |
| 6. |
The Ministry of Labour & Employment has appointed whom as the Chairman of the National Safety Council for a period of three years? |
| A. | R. Shankar Raman |
| B. | K. Venkataramanan |
| C. | S.N. Subrahmanyan |
| D. | Pawan Munjal |
| E. | Sanjay Jalona |
| Answer» D. Pawan Munjal | |
| 7. |
The sides of four triangles are given below:(i) 20 cm, 22 cm, 24 cm(ii) 15 cm, 32 cm, 37 cm(iii) 11 cm, 60 cm, 61 cm(iv) 19 cm, 40 cm, 41 cmWhich of them forms a right triangle? |
| A. | (i) |
| B. | (ii) |
| C. | (iii) |
| D. | (iv) |
| Answer» D. (iv) | |
| 8. |
The value of \(\left[\frac{{40 + \frac{3}{4}\;of\;32}}{{37 + \frac{3}{4}\;of\;\left( {34 - 6} \right)}}\right]\) is: |
| A. | \(2 \frac{3}{29}\) |
| B. | \(-1 \frac{3}{29}\) |
| C. | \(1 \frac{9}{29}\) |
| D. | \(1 \frac{3}{29}\) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
The largest riverine island in the world 'Majuli' is located in _______. |
| A. | Nagaland |
| B. | Mizoram |
| C. | Assam |
| D. | Manipur |
| Answer» D. Manipur | |
| 10. |
The uniform wear theory for disc clutches states that: |
| A. | frictional force per unit area is uniform all over the disc surface |
| B. | pressure is proportional to the velocity of sliding |
| C. | pressure is inversely proportional to radius |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» D. none of the above | |
| 11. |
The sum of squares of three consecutive natural numbers is 2702. What will be the middle number? |
| A. | 29 |
| B. | 30 |
| C. | 31 |
| D. | 32 |
| Answer» C. 31 | |
| 12. |
Which of the following code can be used for the climate of western Bikaner? |
| A. | Bwhw |
| B. | Bshw |
| C. | Aw |
| D. | Cwg |
| Answer» B. Bshw | |
| 13. |
Select the most appropriate word for the given group of words.'things or people of the same kind'. |
| A. | contemporaries |
| B. | homogeneous |
| C. | fellows |
| D. | colleagues |
| Answer» C. fellows | |
| 14. |
The National Cadet Corps (NCC) is all set for a major expansion to cover how many border and coastal districts? |
| A. | 147 |
| B. | 155 |
| C. | 161 |
| D. | 173 |
| E. | 189 |
| Answer» E. 189 | |
| 15. |
What is the ratio between total number of boys to the total number of girls? |
| A. | 67 : 83 |
| B. | 17 : 26 |
| C. | 27 : 19 |
| D. | 189 : 179 |
| Answer» B. 17 : 26 | |
| 16. |
What is the basis of classifying various plant tissues as meristematic tissue and permanent tissue? |
| A. | Size |
| B. | Dividing capacity |
| C. | Location |
| D. | No option is correct. |
| Answer» C. Location | |
| 17. |
Under the same roof means: |
| A. | In an open area |
| B. | In a big building |
| C. | at one place |
| D. | at different places |
| Answer» D. at different places | |
| 18. |
WBL stands for |
| A. | Wide Based Learning |
| B. | Web Based Learning |
| C. | Web Biased Learning |
| D. | Web Based Listening |
| Answer» C. Web Biased Learning | |
| 19. |
What is the Reverse Repo Rate as announced by the Reserve Bank of India in June 2019? |
| A. | 5.75 per cent |
| B. | 6.25 per cent |
| C. | 5.50 per cent |
| D. | 6.00 per cent |
| Answer» D. 6.00 per cent | |
| 20. |
The Delhi Police set up a solar energy-enabled "modern beat booth", which is also water, fire and vandalism proof, at India Gate. It is solar energy-enabled with a storage capacity of how many hours? |
| A. | 6 |
| B. | 8 |
| C. | 10 |
| D. | 12 |
| E. | 14 |
| Answer» D. 12 | |
| 21. |
Which ISO certification pertains to Environmental Management Systems? |
| A. | 14001 |
| B. | 27001 |
| C. | 9001 |
| D. | 22000 |
| Answer» B. 27001 | |
| 22. |
Slenderness ratio of a 5 m long column hinged at both ends and having a circular cross section with diameter 16 cm is ______. |
| A. | 31.25 |
| B. | 62.5 |
| C. | 100 |
| D. | 125 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
The perimeter of floor of a square room is 230 m and height of the room is 5 m. The cost of painting the walls of the room at Rs 7.50 /m2 is∶ |
| A. | Rs. 3,450 |
| B. | Rs. 8,625 |
| C. | Rs. 4,312.50 |
| D. | Rs. 17,250 |
| Answer» C. Rs. 4,312.50 | |
| 24. |
What comes next in the given series:3J, 6L, 18N, 72P, ? |
| A. | 369 M |
| B. | 65G |
| C. | 250K |
| D. | 360R |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
The true value of ln(2) is 0.69. If the value of ln(2) is obtained by linear interpolation between ln(1) and ln(6), the percentage of absolute error (round off to the nearest integer), is |
| A. | 35 |
| B. | 48 |
| C. | 69 |
| D. | 84 |
| Answer» C. 69 | |
| 26. |
When the owner of the house is changed the cat. |
| A. | remains attached to the house as before |
| B. | remains attached till the new owner treats it kindly |
| C. | follows the old master |
| D. | follows the new master as long as the master lives there |
| Answer» C. follows the old master | |
| 27. |
To estimate the magnitude of a flood peak (Qp) by the formula \({Q_P} = \frac{{124A}}{{\sqrt {A + 10.4} }} \), where A = catchment area in km2 . This formula is termed as:- |
| A. | Dicken's formula |
| B. | Inglis formula |
| C. | Ryves formula |
| D. | Rational formula |
| Answer» C. Ryves formula | |
| 28. |
The mean proportional between 54 and 6 is x, and the fourth proportional of 2, 3, 12…….. is y. What is x : y? |
| A. | 2 : 1 |
| B. | 1 : 1 |
| C. | 1 : 2 |
| D. | 1 : 3 |
| Answer» C. 1 : 2 | |
| 29. |
Which of the following equation correctly represents the momentum p of a photon of Energy E? |
| A. | E/c |
| B. | E2c |
| C. | Ec |
| D. | Ec2 |
| Answer» B. E2c | |
| 30. |
The chances of occurrence of corona is maximum during |
| A. | dry weather |
| B. | humid weather |
| C. | winter |
| D. | hot summer |
| Answer» C. winter | |
| 31. |
Select the option in which the words share the same relationship as that shared by the given pair of words.Temple : Worship |
| A. | University : President |
| B. | Garden : Plants |
| C. | Church : Prayer |
| D. | Golden Temple : Amritsar |
| Answer» D. Golden Temple : Amritsar | |
| 32. |
Statement (I): Air seasoning of structural timber renders it more durable, tough and elastic.Statement (II): Air seasoning of timber is the most economical and eco-friendly method of treatment when time is not a constraining criterion. |
| A. | Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true; and Statement (II) is the correct explanation of Statement(I) |
| B. | Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true; but Statement (II) is NOT the correct explanation of Statement (I) |
| C. | Statement (I) is true; but Statement (II) is false |
| D. | Statement (I) is false; but Statement (II) is true. |
| Answer» C. Statement (I) is true; but Statement (II) is false | |
| 33. |
The total daily sales of newspaper P in cities, B, D and E is what percentage less than that of newspaper Q in cities A, C, D and E? |
| A. | 24.4 |
| B. | 22.5 |
| C. | 20.2 |
| D. | 20.8 |
| Answer» C. 20.2 | |
| 34. |
The Bar Graph shows the Production and Sales of Mobile handsets of various companies A, B, C, D, E & F in a month.Which Company had the highest percentage of sale with respect to its production? |
| A. | A |
| B. | D |
| C. | E |
| D. | B |
| Answer» B. D | |
| 35. |
The fifth rule of mathematics is |
| A. | addition rule |
| B. | division rule |
| C. | the rule for application of general knowledge |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» D. None of the above | |
| 36. |
Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If no substitution is required, select No improvement. The Director will agree with the proposal if we do not exceed the budget. |
| A. | No Improvement |
| B. | agreed by the proposal |
| C. | agree to the proposal |
| D. | agree on a proposal |
| Answer» D. agree on a proposal | |
| 37. |
To which of the following regions is the dance form named 'Rasiya' traditionally associated? |
| A. | Magahi |
| B. | Mithila |
| C. | Awadh |
| D. | Braj |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
The formula \(R = \frac{{{R_1}{R_2}}}{{{R_1} + {R_2}}}\) represents |
| A. | Series connection |
| B. | Parallel connection |
| C. | Bridge connection |
| D. | Linear connection |
| Answer» C. Bridge connection | |
| 39. |
Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank. The owner of the house was ________ at the watchman for letting in a stranger. |
| A. | indignant |
| B. | indulgent |
| C. | indifferent |
| D. | impatient |
| Answer» B. indulgent | |
| 40. |
Which of the following is the capital of Belarus? |
| A. | Baku |
| B. | Minsk |
| C. | Moroni |
| D. | Brussels |
| Answer» C. Moroni | |
| 41. |
Which gas mainly consists of Gobar Gas? |
| A. | Methane |
| B. | Chlorine |
| C. | Helium |
| D. | Nitrogen |
| Answer» B. Chlorine | |
| 42. |
The property of Fourier transforms, which states that the compression in time domain is equivalent to expansion in the frequency domain, is: |
| A. | duality |
| B. | scaling |
| C. | time scaling |
| D. | frequency shifting |
| Answer» D. frequency shifting | |
| 43. |
The face value of 6 in 98765473 is: |
| A. | 60000 |
| B. | 1000 |
| C. | 6 |
| D. | 10000 |
| Answer» D. 10000 | |
| 44. |
The total emissivity power is defined as the total amount of radiation emitted by a black body per unit |
| A. | Temperature |
| B. | Thickness |
| C. | Area |
| D. | Time |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
The following industries which are also known as 'Sunrise Industries'.A) Iron and steel industryB) Information technologyC) HospitalityD) Textile Industry |
| A. | A and D |
| B. | B and C |
| C. | A and B |
| D. | C and D |
| Answer» C. A and B | |
| 46. |
What is the name of the bridge that connects India and Sri Lanka? |
| A. | Mahatma Gandhi Bridge |
| B. | Victoria Bridge |
| C. | Adams Bridge |
| D. | Golden Gate Bridge |
| Answer» D. Golden Gate Bridge | |
| 47. |
The square root of a two-digit number is equal to the sum of its two digits. The total number of students in a class is such a two-digit number. Prema's position in the classroom is such that the number of students below her is four times the number of students above her. What is the position of Prema is in the class |
| A. | 13 |
| B. | 15 |
| C. | 17 |
| D. | 19 |
| Answer» D. 19 | |
| 48. |
When 40 is subtracted from 30% of a number, the result is 50. What is the value of the number? |
| A. | 150 |
| B. | 180 |
| C. | 300 |
| D. | 450 |
| Answer» D. 450 | |
| 49. |
The following pie-chart shows the monthly expenditure incurred by a family on various items and their savings. Study the chart and answer the question that follows.If the monthly incomes is Rs. 64,800, then the yearly saving are: |
| A. | Rs. 75,600 |
| B. | Rs. 70,500 |
| C. | Rs. 72,500 |
| D. | Rs. 75,000 |
| Answer» B. Rs. 70,500 | |
| 50. |
Which number will follow next in the given number series?25, 24, 22, 19, 15, 10, ? |
| A. | 8 |
| B. | 7 |
| C. | 4 |
| D. | 9 |
| Answer» D. 9 | |