Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Select the answer figure that will replace the question mark in the question figure series.Question figureAnswer figures

A. 4
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3
Answer» E.
2.

Which of the following chemical reactions is always endothermic in nature?

A. Combustion reaction
B. Decomposition
C. Displacement reaction
D. Combination reaction
Answer» C. Displacement reaction
3.

What is the mode of 21, 22, 22, 23, 24, 24, 24?

A. 22
B. 23
C. 24
D. 21
Answer» D. 21
4.

Select the option that is true about the Statements and Conclusions given:Statements: All wires are threadsAll threads are ribbons Conclusions: I. All ribbons are wiresII. All wires are ribbons

A. both conclusion I and II follow
B. only conclusion I follows
C. only conclusion II follows
D. neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows
Answer» D. neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows
5.

Which among the following is an example of a Primary Cell?

A. Leclanche Cell
B. Daniel Cell
C. Lead Storage Battery
D. Both 1 and 2
Answer» E.
6.

Which of the following leaf modifications occur(s) in the desert areas to inhibit water loss?1. Hard and waxy leaves2. Tiny leaves3. Thorns instead of leavesSelect the correct answer using the code given below:

A. 2 and 3 only
B. 2 only
C. 1 and 3 only
D. 1, 2 and 3
Answer» E.
7.

To get 45% of a number, the number should be multiplied by

A. 9/20
B. 4.5
C. \(\frac{{\sqrt 7 }}{{23}}\)
D. 11/20
Answer» B. 4.5
8.

Which of the following glands is present between the lungs?

A. Thymus
B. Hypothalamus
C. Pituitary
D. Pineal
Answer» B. Hypothalamus
9.

The Tokyo 2020 Olympic Torch Relay kicked off in which city in Japan in March 2021?

A. Sapporo
B. Fukushima
C. Hiroshima
D. Nagoya
E. Sendai
Answer» C. Hiroshima
10.

What does the circuit in the figure given below represent?

A. Band Pass Filter
B. Band Stop Filter
C. Differential Amplifier
D. Differentiator
Answer» C. Differential Amplifier
11.

Representatives of the Maratha Empire and the British East India Company signed the 'Treaty of Salbai' in which year?

A. 1758
B. 1782
C. 1771
D. 1769
Answer» C. 1771
12.

Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select No improvement.In a recession-hit economy, automobiles are the mostly affected sector

A. is the most
B. are the mostly
C. No improvement
D. are the most
Answer» E.
13.

Which of the following is associated to the Sanskrit Mahabharata?

A. Yuddha Kanda
B. Kathasaritsagar
C. Shanti Parva
D. Gitagovinda
Answer» D. Gitagovinda
14.

The 101st Indian Science Congress was held between 3rd and 7th February 2014 in

A. Hyderabad
B. New Delhi
C. Patna
D. Jammu
Answer» E.
15.

What is the area of a circle inscribed in a square of area 288 cm2?

A. \(36\pi\)
B. \(144\pi\)
C. \(228\pi\)
D. \(72\pi\)
Answer» E.
16.

What is the name of satellite that was carried on-board PSLV-C40 rocket during ISRO’s historic 100th satellite launch on 12 January 2018?

A. Cartosat-2C
B. Cartosat-2D
C. Cartosat-2E
D. Cartosat-2F
Answer» E.
17.

What is 'Roadeo'?

A. A robot that help maintain traffic
B. A robot that fills potholes
C. A robot that cleans city roads
D. A robot that drives taxis
Answer» B. A robot that fills potholes
18.

What is the total expenditure of Company Z in the year 2011?

A. Rs. 897.2 Lakhs
B. Rs. 827.5 Lakhs
C. Rs. 885.4 Lakhs
D. Rs. 727.1 Lakhs
Answer» D. Rs. 727.1 Lakhs
19.

The angle dispersion of a concentration load on the flange to the web plate of a steel beam is

A. 90 degree with the horizontal
B. 60 degree with the vertical
C. 45 degree with the horizontal
D. 30 degree with the vertical
Answer» D. 30 degree with the vertical
20.

Select the pair of words from the given option that shares the saem relationship as the word pair below does.Aloof : Detached

A. Harsh : Severe
B. Friendly : Indifferent
C. Terrible : Obvious
D. Concord : Clash
Answer» B. Friendly : Indifferent
21.

Water at 27°C is heated in an electric geyser of capacity 2 kW. If the geyser is filled with 20 L of water and heated for a duration of 20 minutes, find the temperature of water neglecting all the heat losses, assuming pressure inside the geyser as constant. (Take specific heat of the water as 5 kJ/kg)

A. 72°C
B. 51°C
C. 65°C
D. 40°C
Answer» C. 65°C
22.

The distance between two points A and B is covered in 5 ½ hours at a speed of 50 km/hr. If the speed is increased by 5 km/hr, how much time would be saved?A. 5 minutesB. 15 minutesC. 50 minutesD. 30 minutes

A. A
B. D
C. B
D. C
Answer» C. B
23.

Which of the following Act introduced bi-Cameral Legislature at the central level in India?

A. Indian Council Act, 1909
B. The Government of Indian Act, 1919
C. The Government of Indian Act, 1935
D. The Indian Independence Act, 1947
Answer» C. The Government of Indian Act, 1935
24.

The fear of heights is known as ______.

A. acrophobia
B. haemophobia
C. tachophobia
D. ophidiophobia
Answer» B. haemophobia
25.

The value of 1512 – 1492 is:

A. 400
B. 600
C. 300
D. 2z
Answer» C. 300
26.

The film 'Pink' won the Best ______ award at the National Film Awards 2017.

A. Feature film
B. Animated Film
C. Children's film
D. Film on social issues
Answer» E.
27.

What are the logic levels in case of TTL logic using +5V as VCC?

A. 0 to 0.8 V for logic 0 and 2 V to VCC for logic 1
B. – 0.3 to 0.3 V for logic 0 and 2.8 v to VCC for logic 1
C. -0.1 to 0.6 V for logic 0 and 1.7 v to VCC for logic 1
D. 0 to 0.3 v for logic 0 and 0 V to VCC for logic 1
Answer» B. – 0.3 to 0.3 V for logic 0 and 2.8 v to VCC for logic 1
28.

Which of the following statements are true with respect to teaching?I) It is a purposefully organized set of activities.II) It is a process to induce, facilitate retain, and direct learning.III) It is a stimulation, guidance direction, and encouragement of learning.IV) It is to cause motivation to learn.

A. I, II, III
B. II, III, IV
C. I, II, III, IV
D. I, III, IV
Answer» D. I, III, IV
29.

Which of the following boxes is coloured orange?

A. P
B. Q
C. R
D. S
E. T
Answer» F.
30.

Which disease is caused by Leishmania donovani?

A. Sleeping sickness
B. Oriental sore
C. Kala-azar
D. Dysentery
Answer» D. Dysentery
31.

Where was the maiden High-Level Dialogue on Indo-Pacific Cooperation held in March 2019?

A. India
B. Australia
C. Japan
D. Indonesia
E. Malaysia
Answer» E. Malaysia
32.

Which dc motor will have highest percentage increase in input current for given percentage increase in torque

A. Series motor
B. shunt motor
C. cumulatively compound motor
D. separately excited motor
Answer» C. cumulatively compound motor
33.

The remainder when (3p3 - 7) is divided by (p - 1) is:

A. -4
B. -7
C. 7
D. 4
Answer» B. -7
34.

Which of the following cooperative learning activities and models are used by teachers in the classroom?I. Group ExplorationII. JigsawsIII. Student Team Achievement Division

A. II and III
B. I, II and III
C. I and III
D. I and II
Answer» C. I and III
35.

Which of the following power plants is the most reliable:

A. Diesel
B. Hydro electric
C. Steam
D. Tidal
Answer» C. Steam
36.

Select the option that is related to the third term in the same way as the second term is related to the first term.MONDAY : RJSIVD :: TROUBLE : ?

A. XWJPFQJ
B. YVJPFQZ
C. YWJPGQZ
D. CWJQGQZ
Answer» D. CWJQGQZ
37.

What qualities do a standardized test have?

A. validity, reliability, usability
B. reliability, flexibility, validity
C. usability, subjectivity, reliability
D. validity, flexibility, usability
Answer» B. reliability, flexibility, validity
38.

Which letter and number from the option will replace the question mark (?) in the following series ?B, 2, Y, 3, V, ?, S, 7, ?, 11, M

A. 4, N
B. 5, P
C. 5, N
D. 6, P
Answer» C. 5, N
39.

Which among the following ecosystems has inverted the biomass pyramid?

A. Marine ecosystem
B. Grassland ecosystem
C. Both marine and grassland ecosystems
D. Neither marine nor grassland ecosystem
Answer» B. Grassland ecosystem
40.

Surface tension is caused by the force of ______ at the free surface.

A. Viscous forces
B. Cohesion
C. Adhesion
D. both cohesion and adhesion
Answer» C. Adhesion
41.

The main operation in interactive stage of teaching is

A. diagnosis
B. perception
C. action and reaction
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
42.

The given bar graph shows the number of students of two schools over a period of six years.In the bar graph, what is the ratio of the students taken for the years 2009, 2011, 2013 together from school A to the students taken for the years 2008, 2012, 2013 together from school B?

A. 25 ∶ 17
B. 17 ∶ 25
C. 18 ∶ 25
D. 25 ∶ 18
Answer» B. 17 ∶ 25
43.

The question below consist of set of labelled sentence. Out of the four option given select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph.We can enhance developmentP: women power, by giving womenQ: by improvingR: the opportunity to develop themselves

A. PRQ
B. QRP
C. QPR
D. RPQ
Answer» D. RPQ
44.

The blood of Mollusca contains

A. Potassium
B. Iron
C. Copper
D. Silver
Answer» D. Silver
45.

The number of application for Mexico and Canada from D are how much percent of the number of application received for Mexico and Canada from A and C.

A. 50%
B. 58%
C. 62%
D. 70%
E. 72%
Answer» D. 70%
46.

What is the position of A with respect to D?

A. A is sitting 4th to the right of D
B. A is sitting to the immediate left of D
C. A is sitting to the immediate right of D
D. A is sitting 3rd to the right of D
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
47.

The milk and water in two vessels are in the ratio of 3 : 1 and 7 : 11 respectively. In what ratio should the liquid in both the vessels be mixed to obtain a new mixture containing half milk and half water?

A. 5 : 7
B. 4 : 9
C. 1 : 1
D. 4 : 7
Answer» C. 1 : 1
48.

The government has reduced interest rate on small savings schemes, including the National Savings Certificate and Public Provident Fund, by ________% for the July-September quarter.

A. 0.1
B. 0.2
C. 0.3
D. 0.4
E. 0.5
Answer» B. 0.2
49.

The area of the region bounded externally by a square of side 2a cm and internally by the circle touching the four sides of the square is

A. (4 – π)a2
B. (π – 2)a2
C. (8 – π)a2/2
D. (π – 2)a2/2
Answer» B. (π – 2)a2
50.

‘Servants of India Society’ was founded by

A. Ramakrishna Paramahamsa
B. Gopal Krishna Gokhale
C. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
D. Swami Vivekananda
Answer» C. Bal Gangadhar Tilak