Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Two varieties of rice, A and B, costing Rs. 210 and Rs. 280 per kg respectively are mixed in the ratio of 3 ∶ 4. The mixed variety is sold at Rs. 260 per kg. What is the profit percentage?

A. 6%
B. 5%
C. 32%
D. 4%
Answer» E.
2.

Two numbers are in ratio 3 : 7. If their difference is 60, then what is the smaller of the two numbers?

A. 45
B. 30
C. 60
D. 75
Answer» B. 30
3.

The difference between the mean and median of the data 66, 59, 68, 65, 62, 59, 58, 56, 63, 65 is:

A. 0.4
B. 1
C. 0.8
D. 0.5
Answer» B. 1
4.

Which of the following pair/pairs is/are INCORRECT?I. Golden revolution - the production of honey and horticulture. II. Blue revolution - increase in culturing of aquatic animals and plants.III. Yellow revolution - the production of edible oil, especially mustard and sesame seeds

A. Only I
B. Only II
C. Both I and II
D. None of them
Answer» E.
5.

Which among the following is NOT true with respect to Janani Suraksha Yojana?

A. its objective is reducing maternal and infant mortality
B. it is an intervention under the National Rural Health Mission
C. it was launched in April 2005
D. it is not a centrally sponsored scheme
Answer» E.
6.

To which position did India drop in the latest FIFA rankings?

A. 106
B. 104
C. 105
D. 98
E. 75
Answer» B. 104
7.

The curriculum designed for Santiniketan was a blend of:

A. spiritual and religious exchange
B. science and religion
C. human values, art and culture
D. western education and village practices
Answer» D. western education and village practices
8.

What is a biological community of interacting organisms and their physical surrourrdings' known as?

A. Biome
B. Ecosystem
C. Environment
D. Habitat
Answer» C. Environment
9.

What will be the magnitude of the induced EMF (in V) in a coil of area of 100 square centimetres with 200 turns, if the coil is removed from a magnetic field of 10 T action at right angles to the coil 1 second.

A. 10
B. 30
C. 60
D. 20
Answer» E.
10.

Match list - I with list - II and select the correct codes given below:List - I (Planned power projects)List - II(Capacity in MW) a. Chutka i. 9900 b. Jaitapur ii. 1400 c. Mithi Virdi (Viracli) iii. 6780 d. Kovvada iv. 6000

A. a - ii, b - i, c - iv, d - iii
B. a - i, b - ii, c - iii, d - iv
C. a - iii, b - iv, c - i, d - ii
D. a - iv, b - i, c - ii, d - iii
Answer» B. a - i, b - ii, c - iii, d - iv
11.

Samrat alone can complete a work in 10 days and Virat alone can complete the same work in 40 days. If they are working on alternate days with Samrat starting the work, then in how many days will the total work be completed?

A. 14 days
B. 12 days
C. 16 days
D. 8 days
Answer» D. 8 days
12.

The difference between the upper limit and lower limit of a dimension is called:

A. Nominal size
B. Basic size
C. Actual size
D. Tolerance
Answer» E.
13.

To live at one level, disregarding the total process of life invites ______.

A. Misery and destruction
B. Happiness and money
C. Great knowledge
D. Enlightenment
Answer» B. Happiness and money
14.

Select the option that is related to the third term in the same way as the second term is related to the first term.Wall : Brick ∷ Fabric :?

A. Mill
B. Yarn
C. Skirt
D. Design
Answer» C. Skirt
15.

Which of the following is NOT an objective of the Ujwal DISCOM Assurance Yojana (UDAY)?

A. Electricity for all
B. Environment for sustainable future
C. Ease of doing business to attract investments
D. None of the above
Answer» E.
16.

The armature reaction and leakage reactance (drop) of a synchronous generator can be determined -

A. by ZPF test only
B. by OC and SC test
C. by OC and ZPF test
D. by OC test only
Answer» D. by OC test only
17.

Which is the most practical fluid for the Rankine cycle

A. Fuel
B. Air
C. Air-fuel mixture
D. Water
Answer» E.
18.

Which of the following can said to be equivalent with the frictional torque transmitted by a cone clutch?

A. Flat pivot bearing
B. Flat collar bearing
C. Conical pivot bearing
D. Trapezoidal pivot bearing
Answer» E.
19.

Which of the following tag is used intended for navigation in HTML5?

A. nav
B. footer
C. section
D. navigation tag
Answer» B. footer
20.

Which of the following ratio is greatest?A. 7 : 15B. 15 : 23C. 17 : 25D. 21 : 29

A. C
B. B
C. A
D. D
Answer» E.
21.

The Speaker of the sixth Lok Sabha who later elected as the President of India unanimously was _____.

A. VP Singh
B. Neelam Sanjeeva Reddy
C. V.S Ramadevi
D. Sukumar Sen
Answer» C. V.S Ramadevi
22.

The statement i++; is equivalent to:

A. i = i + i;
B. i = i + 1;
C. i = i - 1;
D. i - -;
Answer» C. i = i - 1;
23.

Select the odd one from the following options.

A. 0.2 × 0.5 + 0.3 × 0.5
B. 0.4 × 0.5 × 2.5 × 0.5
C. 1.5 × 0.04 + 0.4 × 0.5
D. 0.2 × 0.7 + 0.2 × 0.55
Answer» D. 0.2 × 0.7 + 0.2 × 0.55
24.

Which of the following is a unary operation?

A. Join
B. Cartesian Product
C. Projection
D. Intersection
Answer» D. Intersection
25.

The government doubled the income tax exemption limit for gratuity to Rs ________ lakh on 6 March 2019.

A. 15
B. 20
C. 25
D. 30
E. 35
Answer» C. 25
26.

The origin of Dravidian style of architecture in South India started with

A. the Pallavas
B. the Cholas
C. the Chalukyas
D. None of them
Answer» B. the Cholas
27.

Which letter from the options will replace the question mark (?) in the following series?B, C, E, H, L, ?, W

A. R
B. P
C. Q
D. V
Answer» D. V
28.

The world’s largest river island ‘Majuli’ is located in

A. the Indus River
B. the Ganges River
C. the Brahmaputra River
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
29.

Which of the following is true with respect to LRAC (Long run average cost) and LRMC (Long run marginal cost)?

A. LRMC curve cuts the LRAC curve from below at the minimum point of LRMC.
B. LRAC curve cuts the LRMC curve from below at the minimum point of LRAC.
C. LRMC curve cuts the LRAC curve from below at the minimum point of LRAC.
D. LRAC curve cuts the LRMC curve from below at the minimum point of LRMC.
Answer» D. LRAC curve cuts the LRMC curve from below at the minimum point of LRMC.
30.

Regarding Equality Before Law, the Indian Constitution makes exceptions in the case of

A. President only
B. President or Governor of a State
C. Foreign citizens only
D. President and Foreign citizens only
Answer» C. Foreign citizens only
31.

Ustad Ali Ahmed Hussain Khan, who passed away recently was a famous ______________.

A. Santoor Player
B. Tabla Player
C. Sarod Player
D. Shehnai Player
Answer» E.
32.

Select the term that is related to the third term in the same way that the second term relates to the first term.Wrist : Watch ∷ Finger : ?

A. Ring
B. Joint
C. Nail
D. Thumb
Answer» B. Joint
33.

The number of 3-digit even numbers that can be formed from the digits 0, 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5, repetition of digits being not allowed, is

A. 60
B. 56
C. 52
D. 48
Answer» D. 48
34.

The blood groups in human were discovered by ________.

A. Mendel
B. Francis Nelson
C. Aristotle
D. Landsteiner
Answer» E.
35.

The given sentence has an underlined word followed by four words. Select the option that is nearest in meaning to the underlined word. The differences include increase in mean temperature and heavy precipitation in several regions.

A. drought
B. oasis
C. rainfall
D. snowing
Answer» D. snowing
36.

Topography of Thar desert is dominated by what type of sand dunes?

A. Longitudinal
B. Transverse
C. Barchan
D. Parabolic
Answer» E.
37.

The average of 41 numbers is 63. The average of first 21 number is 61.5 and that of last 21 numbers is 65.5. if 21st number is excluded then the average of remaining numbers is:

A. 62.475
B. 63.5
C. 62.5
D. 63.575
Answer» B. 63.5
38.

Read the following statements carefully:1. At least six people have died due to Kyasanur forest disease (KFD), also known as ‘monkey fever’, in Shivamogga district of Karnakata.2. KFD is a re-emerging zoonotic disease endemic in Karnataka.3. The disease can be transmitted to human via contact with a sick or recently dead monkey.Which of the above statements is/are true?

A. Only 1
B. Only 1 and 2
C. Only 1 and 3
D. Only 2 and 3
E. All of the above
Answer» F.
39.

Which country has launched underground ballistic missiles in July 2020?

A. Saudi Arabia
B. Turkey
C. Israel
D. Iran
E. Yemen
Answer» E. Yemen
40.

Where did the Ministry of Tribal Affairs host a Webinar along with Facebook India in July 2020?

A. Pune
B. Mumbai
C. New Delhi
D. Kolkata
E. Hyderabad
Answer» D. Kolkata
41.

The number of patients increased by 20% and the percentage of these people attended by Master physio, Senior physios and Junior physios is 50%, 30% and 20%. Calculate the earning of the hospital from these patients. (Given that the number of patients attended by both the senior physio is equal and number of patients attended by both the junior physio is equal)

A. 128760
B. 134680
C. 129520
D. 124780
E. 128930
Answer» D. 124780
42.

The merger of which two automobile companies will create the world's third-largest automaker by sales?

A. Fiat and Renault
B. Fiat and Honda
C. Renault and Honda
D. Honda and Toyota
E. Toyota and Hyundai
Answer» B. Fiat and Honda
43.

The author seems to be much concerned about the active role of man in the protection of animals because :

A. he is afraid of the fact that it would lead to the imbalance of the ecological system
B. he is sure that it is beneficial for the mankind itself
C. he thinks that man’s passiveness is not a sign of his being alive
D. he is more idealistic
Answer» B. he is sure that it is beneficial for the mankind itself
44.

Which of the following is in advanced talks to acquire a technology services unit of Deutsche Bank AG?

A. TCS
B. Infosys
C. Accenture
D. Tech Mahindra
E. Wipro
Answer» B. Infosys
45.

Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.Similar to physical ailments, mental illness is also rooted in a ______ basis, as opposed to beliefs which attribute mental illnesses to the presence of evil spirits.

A. logical
B. biological
C. physical
D. biochemical
Answer» C. physical
46.

Which figure from the Answer Figures will replace the question mark (?) in the Problem Figures?

A. C
B. B
C. A
D. D
Answer» B. B
47.

Select the correctly matched pair of name of the company and its founder.

A. Reliance – Mukesh Ambani
B. ITC – GD Birla
C. Wipro – Mohammed Hashim Premji
D. Infosys – Azim Premji
Answer» D. Infosys – Azim Premji
48.

The average of five numbers is 11. The fourth number is the average of the third and fifth number and the first number is 3/7th of the fourth number. Find the average of the second number and fourth number if the fourth number is 14.

A. 9
B. 10.5
C. 6.5
D. 21
E. 7.5
Answer» C. 6.5
49.

Which district of Uttarakhand has the lowest forest area ?

A. Pithoragarh
B. Udham Singh Nagar
C. Haridwar
D. Pauri Garhwal
Answer» D. Pauri Garhwal
50.

Select the combination of letters that when sequentially placed in the blanks of the given letter series will complete the seriescc_e_ _gcccdeff_ _ _cd_ _fgc

A. dffgccef
B. eececfce
C. cffeccef
D. ffceefde
Answer» B. eececfce