MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The given figures shows a cantilever of span ‘L’ subjected to a concentrated load ‘P’ and a moment ‘M’ at the free end. Deflection at the free end is given by - |
| A. | \(\frac{{P{L^2}}}{{2EI}} + \frac{{M{L^2}}}{{3EI}}\) |
| B. | \(\frac{{M{L^2}}}{{2EI}} + \frac{{P{L^3}}}{{48EI}}\) |
| C. | \(\frac{{M{L^2}}}{{3EI}} + \frac{{P{L^3}}}{{2EI}}\) |
| D. | \(\frac{{M{L^2}}}{{2EI}} + \frac{{P{L^3}}}{{3EI}}\) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
The value of 7 ÷ 14 of 2 – 7 × 7 ÷ 49 +\(\frac{1}{3}\) of (14 ÷ 7 + 7) + 7 – 14 ÷ 2 is: |
| A. | 3 |
| B. | \(2\frac{1}{4}\) |
| C. | \(-1\frac{1}{4}\) |
| D. | \(4\frac{1}{4}\) |
| Answer» C. \(-1\frac{1}{4}\) | |
| 3. |
Two pipes of inner diameter 100 mm and outer diameter 110 mm each joined by flash butt welding using 30 V power supply. At the interface, 1 mm of the material melts from each pipe which has a resistance of 42.4 Ω. If the unit melt energy is 64.4 MJm-3, then the time required for welding in seconds is |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 5 |
| C. | 10 |
| D. | 20 |
| Answer» D. 20 | |
| 4. |
The observed bearings of a traverse are given below.LineBearing LineBearingPQ46° 15’ QP226° 15’QR108° 15’ RQ286° 15’RS201° 15’ SR20° 30’ST321° 15’ TS141° 15’The station(s) most likely to be affected by the local attraction is/are |
| A. | Only R |
| B. | Only S |
| C. | R and S |
| D. | P and Q |
| Answer» B. Only S | |
| 5. |
The concept of 'emotional intelligence' was first formally defined in 1990 by |
| A. | Peter Salovey |
| B. | John D. Mayer |
| C. | Both (A) and (B) |
| D. | None of them |
| Answer» D. None of them | |
| 6. |
The multiplicative inverse of 2\(\frac{7}{8}\) is the additive inverse of a number. The number is : |
| A. | \(\frac{-16}{23}\) |
| B. | \(\frac{-8}{23}\) |
| C. | \(\frac{23}{-16}\) |
| D. | \(\frac{23}{8}\) |
| Answer» C. \(\frac{23}{-16}\) | |
| 7. |
Sneha wants to go to the market. She starts from her home which is in the north and comes to the crossing. The road to her left ends in a park and straight ahead is the office complex, and market is located direct opposite to the park. In which direction is the market to the crossing? |
| A. | West |
| B. | South |
| C. | East |
| D. | North |
| Answer» B. South | |
| 8. |
Which of the following sorting algorithms users recursion ? |
| A. | Heap sort |
| B. | Bubble sort |
| C. | Merge sort |
| D. | Insertion sort |
| Answer» D. Insertion sort | |
| 9. |
The average of 14 numbers is 73.5. If two numbers 60 and 63 are replaced by 58 and 70 and one more number x is included, then the average of the numbers now increases by 1.5. What is the value of x? |
| A. | 91 |
| B. | 85 |
| C. | 88 |
| D. | 82 |
| Answer» B. 85 | |
| 10. |
Examine the following statements:A. Anil Sant is the Registrar Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India.B. The demographic dividend' term was first coined by David Bloom.Choose the correct answer: |
| A. | Both A and B are incorrect. |
| B. | Only A is correct |
| C. | Only B is correct |
| D. | Both A and B are correct. |
| Answer» B. Only A is correct | |
| 11. |
The Core sector growth slowed to ________% in November from 4.8% in October 2018, due to a slowdown in the coal, cement, and electricity sectors. |
| A. | 4.6 |
| B. | 4.2 |
| C. | 3.8 |
| D. | 3.5 |
| E. | 3.2 |
| Answer» E. 3.2 | |
| 12. |
Select the period in which India became a centre of higher learning. |
| A. | Gupta Period |
| B. | Buddha Period |
| C. | Mughal Period |
| D. | British Period |
| Answer» B. Buddha Period | |
| 13. |
What was the Royal emblem of the Rashtrakutas? |
| A. | Tiger |
| B. | Elephant |
| C. | Lion |
| D. | Golden Eagle |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
What is the difference between the total number of students who appeared in the exam and the total number of students who passed in the exam from Zone-K in all the six years taken together? |
| A. | 2060 |
| B. | 2070 |
| C. | 2080 |
| D. | 2090 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
Select the related word from the given alternatives.Spring : Spiral : : Bangle : ? |
| A. | Glass |
| B. | Circle |
| C. | Ornament |
| D. | Gold |
| Answer» C. Ornament | |
| 16. |
What will be the next set of alphabets in the series?PBA, QCB, RDC, SED, _______ |
| A. | TFD |
| B. | TFE |
| C. | TGE |
| D. | RST |
| Answer» C. TGE | |
| 17. |
Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.He incurred heavy losses in business. |
| A. | Heavy losses are incurred in business by him. |
| B. | Heavy losses were incurred in business by him. |
| C. | Heavy losses are being incurred in business by him. |
| D. | Heavy losses was incurred in business by him. |
| Answer» C. Heavy losses are being incurred in business by him. | |
| 18. |
The greatest number which on rounding off to nearest thousands gives 5000, is- |
| A. | 5001 |
| B. | 5499 |
| C. | 5500 |
| D. | 5999 |
| Answer» B. 5499 | |
| 19. |
The example of an artificial ecosystem is |
| A. | ecosystem of grassland |
| B. | None of the above |
| C. | ecosystem of a pond |
| D. | ecosystem of a forest |
| Answer» B. None of the above | |
| 20. |
শিক্ষার্থীর হাতের লেখা সুন্দর হবে না, যদি সে |
| A. | নিয়মিত লেখার অভ্যাস না করে |
| B. | লেখার সময় যত্নবান না হয় |
| C. | লেখার সময় মনোযোগী না হয় |
| D. | উপরের সবকটিই |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
The purpose of a gate in casting is to: |
| A. | Deliver molten metal into the mould cavity |
| B. | Act as a reservoir for the molten metal |
| C. | Vent out trapped gases |
| D. | Provide shape to the mould cavity |
| Answer» B. Act as a reservoir for the molten metal | |
| 22. |
Select the most appropriate word which means the same as the group of words given.One who holds a post without any salary |
| A. | honorary |
| B. | samaritan |
| C. | highbrow |
| D. | hypocrite |
| Answer» B. samaritan | |
| 23. |
The question below consists of a set of labelled sentences. Out of the four options given, select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph.In the entireA: process of discoveriesB: and development, ethicsC: was exiled |
| A. | CBA |
| B. | ABC |
| C. | CAB |
| D. | BCA |
| Answer» C. CAB | |
| 24. |
The potential difference across _______ is proportional to the rate of change of current in it. |
| A. | a capacitor |
| B. | a resistor and a capacitor |
| C. | an inductor and a capacitor |
| D. | an inductor |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
When x is added each of 10, 23, 15 and 33, the sums obtained in this order are in proportion. The value of (x + 5) is: |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 8 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | 5 |
| Answer» C. 3 | |
| 26. |
The minimum recommended top land for hardened gears in terms of module m is |
| A. | 0 m |
| B. | 0.4 m |
| C. | 1 m |
| D. | 1.2 m |
| Answer» C. 1 m | |
| 27. |
Renin (an enzyme) is used in which of the following industries? |
| A. | Soft drink |
| B. | Leather |
| C. | Paper |
| D. | Cheese |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
Two reactants in a flask at room temperature are producing bubbles of a gas that turn limewater milky. The reactants could be ________. |
| A. | Zinc and hydrochloric acid |
| B. | Magnesium carbonate and hydrochloric acid |
| C. | Methane and oxygen |
| D. | Copper and dilute hydrochloric acid |
| Answer» C. Methane and oxygen | |
| 29. |
Which of the following has announced the launch of Indian branded generic of Dasatinib, an anticancer drug with a brand name DASASHIL? |
| A. | Natco Pharma |
| B. | Shilpa Medicare |
| C. | Granules India Limited |
| D. | Indoco Remedies |
| E. | Aurobindo Pharma |
| Answer» C. Granules India Limited | |
| 30. |
The product of diametral pitch and circular pitch is |
| A. | π |
| B. | 0 |
| C. | 1 |
| D. | \(\frac{1}{2}\) |
| Answer» B. 0 | |
| 31. |
Materials having the properties of both metals and non-metals are called ___________. |
| A. | Alloys |
| B. | Metalloids |
| C. | Noble Metals |
| D. | Mixtures |
| Answer» C. Noble Metals | |
| 32. |
The famous Dhanushdhari Mandir of Chhatarpur is situated in __________ |
| A. | Alipura |
| B. | Dhubela |
| C. | Mau |
| D. | Naugaon |
| Answer» B. Dhubela | |
| 33. |
Which movie won the Best Film award in 63rd Filmfare Awards? |
| A. | Tumhari Sulu |
| B. | Secret Superstar |
| C. | Trapped |
| D. | Hindi Medium |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
The stator core of an induction motor is made of |
| A. | Carbon |
| B. | Wood |
| C. | Copper stampings |
| D. | Silicon steel laminations |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
The base ( or radix) of the number system such that the following equation holds 312/20 = 13.1 is |
| A. | 3 |
| B. | 4 |
| C. | 5 |
| D. | 6 |
| Answer» D. 6 | |
| 36. |
\({\rm{C}}{{\rm{H}}_3}{\rm{COOH}}\mathop \to \limits^{LiAI{H_4}} {\rm{A}}\mathop \to \limits^{PC{I_5}} {\rm{B}}\mathop \to \limits^{alc.KOH} {\rm{C}}\) Homologue of ‘C’ in the above reaction is: |
| A. | C3H6 |
| B. | C2H4CHO |
| C. | C2H4 |
| D. | C2H2 |
| Answer» D. C2H2 | |
| 37. |
The YONO (You Only Need One) app is an integrated digital banking platform offered by ______ to enable its users to access a variety of financial services. |
| A. | HDFC |
| B. | Punjab National Bank |
| C. | ICICI |
| D. | State Bank of India |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
Which of the following statement(s) regarding passing a law under the State List is/are correct?1. Even in the sphere (State List) exclusively reserved for the States, Parliament can legislate under certain circumstances.2. Parliament cannot legislate a subject under the State List under any circumstances.3. A resolution supported by two-thirds of the members present and voting is required to be passed by Rajya Sabha to pass a law under the State List.Select the correct answer using the code given below: |
| A. | 1, 2 and 3 |
| B. | 2 and 3 only |
| C. | 1 and 3 only |
| D. | 1 only |
| Answer» D. 1 only | |
| 39. |
Read the following question and decide which of the statements is/are sufficient to answer the question.Find the value of ‘n’.1. n2 – 20n + 100 = 02. n2 + x2 + y2 + 2 = 2n + 5 |
| A. | Only statement 2 is sufficient |
| B. | Only statement 1 is sufficient |
| C. | Neither statement 1 nor 2 is sufficient |
| D. | Either statement 1 or 2 is sufficient |
| Answer» C. Neither statement 1 nor 2 is sufficient | |
| 40. |
The sum of the current ages of Vishal and Armaan is 70 years. 5 years ago, Vishal was twice as old as Armaan. What is Armaan’s current age? |
| A. | 20 years |
| B. | 25 years |
| C. | 45 years |
| D. | 10 years |
| Answer» C. 45 years | |
| 41. |
Tricalcium aluminates (C3A) |
| A. | Reacts slowly with water |
| B. | Generates large amount of heat of hydration |
| C. | Has more resistance to sulphate attack |
| D. | Occurs in nature |
| Answer» C. Has more resistance to sulphate attack | |
| 42. |
The value of \(\mathop \smallint \limits_0^{\frac{\pi }{2}} \frac{{\sin xdx}}{{\sin x + \cos x}}\) |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | π/2 |
| C. | π/4 |
| D. | π/6 |
| Answer» D. π/6 | |
| 43. |
Red colour appears during sunrise and sunset because of |
| A. | Refraction |
| B. | Dispersion |
| C. | Scattering |
| D. | Reflection |
| Answer» D. Reflection | |
| 44. |
Typhlosole in earth worm is meant for |
| A. | Digestion and absorption |
| B. | Formation of blood |
| C. | Locomotion |
| D. | Release of gametes |
| Answer» B. Formation of blood | |
| 45. |
The BU205 transistor collector is the ____. |
| A. | right side pin. |
| B. | body of the transistor |
| C. | centre pin. |
| D. | left side pin. |
| Answer» C. centre pin. | |
| 46. |
To draw water from a well, the rope is ____ |
| A. | Pushed |
| B. | Pulled |
| C. | Pushed or pulled |
| D. | Pushed & pulled |
| Answer» C. Pushed or pulled | |
| 47. |
Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.Why did the editor give such a rude comment? |
| A. | Why was such a rude comment given by the editor? |
| B. | Why is such a rude comment being given by the editor? |
| C. | Why had such a rude comment been given by the editor? |
| D. | Why was such an editor given by the rude comment? |
| Answer» B. Why is such a rude comment being given by the editor? | |
| 48. |
When is the World Wildlife Day observed every year? |
| A. | 1 March |
| B. | 2 March |
| C. | 3 March |
| D. | 4 March |
| E. | 5 March |
| Answer» D. 4 March | |
| 49. |
The Maharaja of ______ was the first Indian cricketer to serve as President of the Board of control for Cricket in India (BCCI). |
| A. | Vizianagaram |
| B. | Rewa |
| C. | Baroda |
| D. | Mysore |
| Answer» B. Rewa | |
| 50. |
The Punjab Plains of the northern India is dominated by the _______. |
| A. | Duns |
| B. | Passes |
| C. | Doabs |
| D. | Granite |
| Answer» D. Granite | |