MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Read the following statements carefully:1.Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) of Commerce Ministry will launch plastic waste management campaign under Swachhta Hi Sewa 2019 on 11 September 2019.2.Under the campaign, DPIIT will ensure recycling of plastic waste collected on 2nd October 2019 in cement kilns.3.It will also collect plastic waste through nationwide shramdaan on 2nd October 2019.Which of the above statements is/are correct? |
| A. | Only 1 |
| B. | Only 1 and 2 |
| C. | Only 1 and 3 |
| D. | Only 2 and 3 |
| E. | All of the above |
| Answer» F. | |
| 2. |
Select the option in which the words share the same relationship as that shared by the given pair of words.Chair : Furniture |
| A. | Bicycle : Travel |
| B. | Seat : Cover |
| C. | Letter paper : stationery |
| D. | Pencil : Wood |
| Answer» D. Pencil : Wood | |
| 3. |
Read the question below, followed by 3 statements.Question:Leela has 10 hair clips of 4 different colours. Find how many blue clips she has?Statements:1. There are 2 red clips.2. The number of yellow clips is twice that of red clips.3. Green clips constitute one-third of the total number of red and yellow clips.Which statement(s) is/are sufficient to answer the above question? |
| A. | Statement 1 alone is sufficient. |
| B. | Statements 1, 2 and 3 together are sufficient. |
| C. | Statements 1 and 2 together are sufficient. |
| D. | Statement 2 alone is sufficient. |
| Answer» C. Statements 1 and 2 together are sufficient. | |
| 4. |
Saroj Khan passed away in July 2020 due to cardiac arrest. How many times did she win the National Award? |
| A. | 2 |
| B. | 3 |
| C. | 4 |
| D. | 5 |
| E. | 6 |
| Answer» C. 4 | |
| 5. |
The sum of the cost price of A and B is Rs. 1200. The sum of the selling prices of A and B is Rs. 1390. If the profits earned on A and B are 10% and 20% respectively, then what is the ratio of the cost prices of A and B? |
| A. | 5 : 9 |
| B. | 5 : 7 |
| C. | 7 : 13 |
| D. | 6 : 11 |
| Answer» C. 7 : 13 | |
| 6. |
What type of software application is Microsoft Word? |
| A. | Word Processor |
| B. | Word Dictionary |
| C. | Word Document |
| D. | Word Format |
| Answer» B. Word Dictionary | |
| 7. |
Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select No improvement.It is not wise relying to anybody too much. |
| A. | to rely in anybody |
| B. | relying at anybody |
| C. | to rely on anybody |
| D. | No improvement |
| Answer» D. No improvement | |
| 8. |
The missing term in the series 21, 41, 66, 96, ____, 171, 216, 266 is |
| A. | 142 |
| B. | 131 |
| C. | 125 |
| D. | 117 |
| Answer» C. 125 | |
| 9. |
These regional teams namely Dabang Mumbai, Kalinga Lancers, Ranchi Rays and Delhi Waveriders play for which sports league? |
| A. | Pro Kabaddi League |
| B. | United Basketball Alliance |
| C. | Indian Premier League |
| D. | Hockey India League |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
Which of the following terms follows the trend of the given list?YYYYYYX, YYYYYXX, YYYYXXX, YYYXXXX, YYXXXXX, ? |
| A. | XXXXXXX |
| B. | YXXXXXX |
| C. | YYYYYYX |
| D. | YYYYYXX |
| Answer» C. YYYYYYX | |
| 11. |
Where will a World Heritage Centre be set up, housing spiritual camps of 45 countries? |
| A. | Digha |
| B. | Mayapur |
| C. | Vrindavan |
| D. | Tarapith |
| E. | Mukut manipur |
| Answer» C. Vrindavan | |
| 12. |
When an apple is cut, it gets discoloured due to the presence of the enzyme: |
| A. | carbonic anhydrase |
| B. | nitrate reductase |
| C. | pyruvate kinase |
| D. | polyphenol oxidase |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
The CM of which state has announced a scale of cash assistance that will be Rs 20,000 for a patient, 4000 for a professional or working person and 3000 for a student? |
| A. | Manipur |
| B. | Sikkim |
| C. | Mizoram |
| D. | Nagaland |
| E. | Assam |
| Answer» E. Assam | |
| 14. |
The open-circuit voltage of any storage cell depends on which among the following?(i) chemical constituents(ii) strength of its electrolyte(iii) temperature |
| A. | (i), (ii) and (iii) |
| B. | (ii) and (iii) |
| C. | (i) and (ii) |
| D. | only (i) |
| Answer» B. (ii) and (iii) | |
| 15. |
The first Bullet train in India will connect _______ ? |
| A. | Delhi and Ahmedabad |
| B. | Ahmedabad and Mumbai |
| C. | Ahmedabad and Agra |
| D. | Delhi and Mumbai |
| Answer» C. Ahmedabad and Agra | |
| 16. |
Which of the following is a schema evolution command? |
| A. | Alter |
| B. | Delete |
| C. | Drop |
| D. | Truncate |
| Answer» B. Delete | |
| 17. |
Which of the following became the third state to implement 10% reservation for economically poor among the general category in government jobs and educational institutions? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Gujarat |
| C. | Jharkhand |
| D. | Madhya Pradesh |
| E. | Maharashtra |
| Answer» B. Gujarat | |
| 18. |
The river 'Son' is a tributary of which of the following rivers? |
| A. | Ganga |
| B. | Yamuna |
| C. | Narmada |
| D. | Mahanadi |
| Answer» B. Yamuna | |
| 19. |
Which of the following groups has the components of paralanguage communication? |
| A. | Voice, Emphasis and Impression |
| B. | Social Space, Voice and Impression |
| C. | Voice, Social Space and Expression |
| D. | Emphasis, Social Space and Voice |
| Answer» B. Social Space, Voice and Impression | |
| 20. |
Which Article of the Constitution of India deals with securing for the citizens a uniform civil code throughout the territory of India? |
| A. | Article 41 |
| B. | Article 42 |
| C. | Article 43 |
| D. | Article 44 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
The area of a right angled triangle having base 24 cm and hypotenuse 25 cm is: |
| A. | 92 cm2 |
| B. | 72 cm2 |
| C. | 108 cm2 |
| D. | 84 cm2 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
Two planks each of 50 mm × 50 mm section are glued together along the length to form a section 50 mm × 100 mm and used as a beam. If the shear force at a section is 1000 N, what is the maximum shear on the glue? |
| A. | 0.15 MPa |
| B. | 0.3 MPa |
| C. | 0.6 MPa |
| D. | 2.4 MPa |
| Answer» C. 0.6 MPa | |
| 23. |
What does the word 'heuristic' mean? |
| A. | To judge |
| B. | To introspect. |
| C. | To experiment. |
| D. | To discover. |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
Which colored band denotes the 'Carbon dioxide' content in the fire extinguisher? |
| A. | Red |
| B. | Blue |
| C. | White |
| D. | Black |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
Synchronous motors are not self starting because |
| A. | Stator not used |
| B. | Starting winding not provided |
| C. | There is no slip |
| D. | The direction of instantaneous torque on the rotor reverses after half cycle |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
Which of the following compressors has no moving part |
| A. | Reciprocating |
| B. | Rotary |
| C. | Thermo |
| D. | Centrifugal |
| Answer» D. Centrifugal | |
| 27. |
Where is the Satish Dhawan Space Centre located? |
| A. | Bengaluru |
| B. | Sriharikota |
| C. | Thumba |
| D. | Byalalu |
| Answer» C. Thumba | |
| 28. |
The number of parallel paths in simplex wave-wound generator is: |
| A. | two times the number of poles |
| B. | half the number of poles |
| C. | equal to the number of poles |
| D. | two |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
Which of the following is an electromagnetic wave? |
| A. | Infrared rays |
| B. | Ultrasonic wave |
| C. | Sound wave |
| D. | Cathode rays |
| Answer» B. Ultrasonic wave | |
| 30. |
Standards of value differ because of |
| A. | difference in society |
| B. | conflicting values in society |
| C. | conflict in personal values |
| D. | obligations of societies |
| Answer» C. conflict in personal values | |
| 31. |
What is the new number of Mumbai-Goa highway? |
| A. | NH4 |
| B. | NH54 |
| C. | NH66 |
| D. | NH10 |
| Answer» D. NH10 | |
| 32. |
The rate of growth of the population in India has already become negative. |
| A. | The inference is ‘definitely true’ i.e. it properly follows from the statement of facts given. |
| B. | The inference is ‘probably true though not ‘definitely true’ in the light of the facts given. |
| C. | The data are inadequate i.e. from the facts given you cannot say whether the inference is likely to be true of false. |
| D. | The inference is ‘probably false’, though not ‘definitely false’ in the light of the facts given. |
| E. | The inference is ‘definitely false’ i.e. if the inference is not simply be drawn from the facts given or it contradicts the given facts. |
| Answer» F. | |
| 33. |
Which of the following is NOT true about the ‘Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act, 2005’? |
| A. | Injury can be physical, emotional or economic. |
| B. | It also applies to violence at workplace |
| C. | It applies in case of injury or harm or threat of injury or harm by the adult male member of the house hold. |
| D. | The term ‘Domestic’ includes all women who live or have lived in a shared household with the accused male member. |
| Answer» C. It applies in case of injury or harm or threat of injury or harm by the adult male member of the house hold. | |
| 34. |
What will be step ratio of headstock spindle for a lathe machine of following data?Maximum speed = 2100 rev/minMinimum speed = 70 rev/minNo. of speeds = 21 |
| A. | (30)1/9 |
| B. | (30)1/20 |
| C. | (30)1/21 |
| D. | (30)1/22 |
| Answer» C. (30)1/21 | |
| 35. |
Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select No Improvement.The city have not receive much rain for a week now. |
| A. | has not received |
| B. | has not receive |
| C. | have not received |
| D. | No Improvement |
| Answer» B. has not receive | |
| 36. |
What is the recommended maximum pre-heating temperature allowed in welding? |
| A. | 60° C |
| B. | 70° C |
| C. | 90° C |
| D. | 100° C |
| Answer» D. 100° C | |
| 37. |
Telangana CM K. Chandrasekhar Rao has announced how much percent fitment for state government employees and teachers underpay revision and increased the retirement age to 61 years from 58? |
| A. | 15 |
| B. | 20 |
| C. | 25 |
| D. | 30 |
| E. | 35 |
| Answer» E. 35 | |
| 38. |
What would Come in place of 6? |
| A. | With |
| B. | By |
| C. | In |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» B. By | |
| 39. |
Select the correct Antonym of the given word.Recommend |
| A. | acclaim |
| B. | endorse |
| C. | disapprove |
| D. | repossess |
| Answer» D. repossess | |
| 40. |
Value engineering is used in |
| A. | understanding customer’s requirements |
| B. | designing products according to the customer’s requirements |
| C. | producing products according to the customer’s requirements |
| D. | providing products to customer with enhanced functionality at no additional cost. |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
Which among the curves (A, B, C and D) represents the characteristics for leading power factor? |
| A. | A |
| B. | B |
| C. | C |
| D. | D |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
What will be the remainder when the sum (433 + 434 + 435 + 436 + 437) is divided by 6? |
| A. | 5 |
| B. | 4 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | 2 |
| Answer» D. 2 | |
| 43. |
Select the option that is true about the Statements and Conclusions are given:Statements:Some boats are ships.No ship is a submarineConclusions:I. Some boats are submarines.II. All boats are submarines. |
| A. | Both conclusion I and II follows |
| B. | Only conclusion II follows |
| C. | Only conclusion I follows |
| D. | Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
Which of the following cartoonist is best known for his creation of common man? |
| A. | Shekhar Gurera |
| B. | Sudhir Tailang |
| C. | Kutty |
| D. | R.K.Laxman |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
Which of the following pair has not same unit? |
| A. | Speed and velocity |
| B. | Acceleration and acceleration due to acceleration |
| C. | Momentum and force |
| D. | Distance and Displacement |
| Answer» D. Distance and Displacement | |
| 46. |
The president of India is elected by 'Electoral College' consisting of |
| A. | All the members of Parliament and State Legislative Assemblies |
| B. | Elected members of Parliament and State Legislative Assemblies |
| C. | All the members of Parliament |
| D. | Elected members of Parliament |
| Answer» C. All the members of Parliament | |
| 47. |
Which of the following terms follows the trend of the given list?ABCABABAB, ABABCABAB, ABABABCAB, ABABABABC, ACBABABAB, __________. |
| A. | ABABCABAB |
| B. | ABCABABAB |
| C. | ABACBABAB |
| D. | ABABACBAB |
| Answer» D. ABABACBAB | |
| 48. |
The head of Sudan's ruling military council ________ has stepped down from his post. |
| A. | General Awad Ibn Auf |
| B. | Omar al-Bashir |
| C. | Gaafar Nimeiry |
| D. | Ibrahim Abboud |
| E. | None of these |
| Answer» B. Omar al-Bashir | |
| 49. |
Solve \(\rm 3\tan\left[\cot^{-1}\left\{2\sin\left(\cos^{-1}{\sqrt3\over2}\right)\right\}\right]\) |
| A. | \(\rm 3\sqrt3\) |
| B. | \(\rm 1\over\sqrt3\) |
| C. | \(\rm \sqrt 3\) |
| D. | \(\rm 3\) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
The maximum number of electrons that can be accommodated in M shell is: |
| A. | 8 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 18 |
| D. | 32 |
| Answer» D. 32 | |