Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The instrument used to check the gap between mating parts

A. Radius gauge
B. Feeler gauge
C. Fillet gauge
D. Drill gauge
Answer» C. Fillet gauge
2.

The ratio of the sum and difference of the ages of the father and the son is 11 : 3. Consider the following statements:1. The ratio of their ages is 8 : 5.2. The ratio of their ages after the son attains twice the present age will be 11 : 8.Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. Neither 1 nor 2
Answer» C. Both 1 and 2
3.

What is the targeted number of houses in rural areas under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin for the 3 year period from 2016-17 to 1028-19?

A. 4 crore
B. 3 crore
C. 2 crore
D. 1 crore
Answer» E.
4.

Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.COMPREHENSIVE

A. restricted
B. pleasant
C. enjoyable
D. enclosed
Answer» B. pleasant
5.

The term 'inclusion' means educating a child with special need in the regular classroom for:

A. Some time
B. Most of the time
C. Full time
D. During social activities in the school
Answer» D. During social activities in the school
6.

Select the option that is related to the third word in the same way the second word is related to the first word.Ministers : Council ∷ Sailors : ?

A. Captain
B. Crew
C. Sea
D. Ship
Answer» C. Sea
7.

The difference equation of the system is 2y(n – 2) – 3y(n – 1) + y(n) = 4x(n – 1) + x(n). Determine Y(z)/X(z).(all initial conditions are zero; ‘n’ represents discrete signal, Y(z) is output signal and X(z) is input signal)

A. \(\frac{{{z^2}}}{{{z^2} - 3z + 2}}\)
B. \(\frac{{4z}}{{{z^2} - 3z}}\)
C. \(\frac{{{z^2} + 4z}}{{{z^2} - 3z + 2}}\)
D. \(\frac{{{z^2} + 4z}}{{3z + 2}}\)
Answer» D. \(\frac{{{z^2} + 4z}}{{3z + 2}}\)
8.

The distance from the top land to the pitch circle in a gear is termed as-

A. Pitch
B. Dedendum
C. Addendum
D. Clearance
Answer» D. Clearance
9.

The first battle of Panipat was between ________.

A. Babar & Ibrahim Lodhi
B. Maharana Pratap & Babar
C. Akbar and Hemu
D. Sher Shah Suri & Akbar
Answer» B. Maharana Pratap & Babar
10.

The question below is followed by two arguments (i) and (ii). Decide which of the arguments is “strong” and which is “weak”. Choose the correct answer from the given below.Statement : India should make voting in elections compulsory for every eligible citizen.Arguments :i. Yes, because India spends a lot on elections, which is very important in the Indian context and everyone should vote to make India a true Democracy.ii. No, because the moment you make things compulsory it is not a truly democratic way of getting things done.

A. Only the argument (i) is strong
B. Only the argument (ii) is strong
C. Neither argument (i) nor argument (ii) is strong
D. Both the arguments are strong
Answer» C. Neither argument (i) nor argument (ii) is strong
11.

Which of the following has launched an app-Augmented Reality Interactive Vehicle Experience (A.R.I.V.E), in November 2020?

A. Hero MotoCorp
B. Yamaha Motor Company
C. Ashok Leyland
D. TVS Motor Company
E. SYM Motors
Answer» E. SYM Motors
12.

ShopUp has raised $22.5 Mn in a Series A round, which was led by Sequoia Capital India and Flourish Ventures. ShopUp is based in which country?

A. Bhutan
B. Bangladesh
C. Pakistan
D. Myanmar
E. Laos
Answer» C. Pakistan
13.

The perpendicular force to flow exerted by a jet on stationary inclined flat plate = _____ , when velocity of jet = 20m/s, angle between jet and plate = 60° and area of cross section of jet = 0.01 m2

A. 1732.05 N
B. 1682.03 N
C. 1542.05 N
D. 1563.03 N
Answer» B. 1682.03 N
14.

The internal measures of a cuboidal room are with length as 12 m, breadth as 8 m and height as 10 m. The total cost (in Rs.) of whitewashing all four walls of the room and also ceiling of the room, if the cost of whitewashing is Rs. 25 per m2, is:

A. 12,400
B. 13,600
C. 18,000
D. 12,000
Answer» B. 13,600
15.

Select the most appropriate option to solve the given equation.\(\frac{{\cot 30^\circ }}{{1 + \sin 45^\circ }} + \frac{{1 + \sin 45^\circ }}{{\cot 30^\circ }} = ?\)

A. \(\frac{{14\sqrt 3 - 5\sqrt 6 }}{6}\)
B. \(\frac{{6\sqrt 6 - 5\sqrt 3 }}{6}\)
C. 3 - 2√3
D. \(\frac{{5\sqrt 3 - 6\sqrt 6 }}{6}\)
Answer» B. \(\frac{{6\sqrt 6 - 5\sqrt 3 }}{6}\)
16.

Which of the following numbers is the multiple of 12?

A. ​4672
B. ​3248
C. 3924
D. 7192
Answer» D. 7192
17.

What is the chemical name of table salt?

A. Sodium Chloride
B. Calcium Chloride
C. Magnesium Dioxide
D. Sodium Sulphate
Answer» B. Calcium Chloride
18.

What is the unit digit of 5124 × 1245?

A. 5
B. 1
C. 0
D. 2
Answer» D. 2
19.

Which of the following has revised the Production Linked Incentive Schemes for promoting domestic manufacturing of bulk drugs and medical devices?

A. Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
B. Ministry of AYUSH
C. Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
D. Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
E. Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Answer» B. Ministry of AYUSH
20.

Arrange the following in chronological order:1. Kheda Satyagrah2. Establishment of 'Prarthana Samaj'3. Satyagrah Ashram4. Gujarat Vidyapith

A. 4, 2, 3, 1
B. 4, 3, 2, 1
C. 2, 3, 1, 4
D. 2, 1, 4, 3
Answer» D. 2, 1, 4, 3
21.

The critical point and triple point data for water are,Tc = 374°C, Pc = 22. 1 MPa, TT = 0.01°C, PT = 0.6 kPa. Indicate the phase change that will occur in following cases,i) Ice at 0.5 kPa is heated isobaricallyii) Water vapour at 400°C is compressed isothermally

A. i) along AB, ii) along CD
B. i) along CD, ii) along AB
C. i) along OD, ii) along PR
D. i) along RD, ii) along OR
Answer» B. i) along CD, ii) along AB
22.

Supervisor’s certification on the thesis

A. Gives name and fame to the supervisor
B. Clears different bottlenecks in the system
C. Gives weightage to the scholar’s work
D. Ensures originality of the work
Answer» E.
23.

Which of the following conservation efforts received honourable mention under UNESCO Asia-Pacific Awards for Cultural Heritage Conservation in the year 2018?

A. Renovation of Ellora cave
B. Restoration of Ajanta cave
C. Restoration of Raja bhai Clock Tower
D. Restoration of Padmanabhapuram palace
Answer» D. Restoration of Padmanabhapuram palace
24.

Which of the following phosphatic fertilizer is suitable for acidic soils?

A. Rock phosphate
B. Ammonium phosphate
C. Diammonium phosphate
D. Dicalcium phosphate
Answer» B. Ammonium phosphate
25.

The lion and the cougar came to the water hole ______

A. to have a bath
B. to have a wash
C. to quench their thirst
D. to catch a prey
Answer» D. to catch a prey
26.

The first printing press was started by

A. Erasmus
B. Gutenberg
C. Machiavelli
D. Francesco Barbaro
Answer» C. Machiavelli
27.

The rise and fall method of reduction of levels, provides a check on _____.

A. back sights
B. foresights
C. both back sights and foresights
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
28.

Select the option that means the same as the given idiom.In high spirits

A. Become successful
B. Feel joyful
C. Create confusion
D. Remain calm
Answer» C. Create confusion
29.

Sita Marhi group of temples are located in ______.

A. Bhojpur
B. Chanderi
C. Karanpur
D. Mandla
Answer» C. Karanpur
30.

Select the number-pair in which the two numbers are related in the same way as are the two numbers of the given number pair.11 : 242

A. 15 : 375
B. 5 : 52
C. 8 : 128
D. 9 : 729
Answer» D. 9 : 729
31.

What was the rank of the tableau of Uttarakhand among the states and UTs?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5
Answer» D. 4
32.

The graph shown below represents the speed / time curve of an electric train. What does region AB on the curve represents

A. Coasting
B. Free running
C. Acceleration on speed curve
D. Rheostatic acceleration
Answer» D. Rheostatic acceleration
33.

The question given below consists of a statement, followed by three arguments numbered I, II and III. You have to decide which of the arguments is/are ‘strong’ arguments and which is/are ‘weak’ arguments and accordingly choose your answer from the alternatives given below each question.Statement: Malaysia has set up a trust fund for the public to donate money in order to help the government repay the country's debt. Malaysia's Finance Ministry said the fund would be called Malaysia Hope Fund and the contributions must be made in cash.Will this help to gain financial stability?Arguments:I. Yes, Malaysia's national debt amounts to $250.8 billion which is 80% of its GDP.II. No, Malaysia's debt amounts to $250.8 billion which is 8% of its national GDP.III. Yes, 80% of Malaysia's GDP amounts to the debt amount of about $250.8 billion.

A. None is strong.
B. Only I and III are strong.
C. Only II and III are strong.
D. Only I is strong.
E. All are strong.
Answer» C. Only II and III are strong.
34.

Read the information given below and answer the questions that follow:i. A * B means -> A and B are of the same ageii. A - B means -> is younger than Aiii. A + B means -> A is younger than BX + Y + Z is same as _____?

A. Y - X - Z
B. Z - Y - X
C. Z - X - Y
D. X - Y - Z
Answer» C. Z - X - Y
35.

Satyajit Ray is associated with which one of the following fields?

A. Film Direction
B. Classical music
C. Classical dance
D. Commercial art
Answer» B. Classical music
36.

Saksham project approved by Govt. of India is related to

A. Skill development of SC and ST population
B. A military unit for effective disaster management
C. A new indirect tax network
D. Creating self confidence among 'Divyang' youth.
Answer» D. Creating self confidence among 'Divyang' youth.
37.

Two charges are spaced apart 10 cm in a vacuum. It’s known that the charges are 4 × 10-8 and 6 × 10-5 C respectively. If the same charges are separated by the same distance in kerosene with εr = 2, find the force of interaction.

A. 2.77 N
B. 1.07 N
C. 4.58 N
D. 3.25 N
Answer» C. 4.58 N
38.

The transport of soluble products of photosynthesis is called _________.

A. Transpiration
B. Translocation
C. Transportation
D. Concentration
Answer» C. Transportation
39.

Which of the following places is NOT associated with the Kumbh Mela?

A. Ujjain
B. Haridwar
C. Puri
D. Nashik-Trimbakeshwar
Answer» D. Nashik-Trimbakeshwar
40.

The Ribbion is a user interface element, which was introduced by _______ in MS Office 2007.

A. Windows
B. CSI
C. Mircosoft
D. IBM soft
Answer» D. IBM soft
41.

The basic purpose of communication is:

A. to Confirm
B. to Inform
C. to Reform
D. to Form
Answer» C. to Reform
42.

Where has the 35th edition of AAHAR - the Food and Hospitality fair begin in March 2020?

A. Pune
B. New Delhi
C. Hyderabad
D. Chennai
E. Kolkata
Answer» C. Hyderabad
43.

Select the option that is related to the third number in the same way as the second number is related to the first number.22 : 625 :: 13 : ?

A. 144
B. 221
C. 256
D. 169
Answer» D. 169
44.

Read the following information carefully and answer the question given below:Veena and Bindu play Carrom and Throwball.Kavya and Pavitra play tennis and chess.Bindu and Kavya play chess and throwball.Veena and Pavitra play carrom and tennis.Who among them plays chess, throwball and tennis?

A. Kavya
B. Bindu
C. Veena
D. Pavitra
Answer» B. Bindu
45.

Select the option that is related to the third number in the same way as the second number is related to the first number.29 : 838 :: 14 : ?

A. 199
B. 196
C. 195
D. 193
Answer» E.
46.

The square is 6 × 6 and all the strips are of equal width 1 unit. The fraction of the square shaded black is ______.

A. 1/2
B. 2/3
C. 7/12
D. 5/12
Answer» D. 5/12
47.

Three of the four options below are related to each other in a particular way. Choose an option that is different or odd from others.

A. Bhutan
B. London
C. Nepal
D. Russia
Answer» C. Nepal
48.

The SI unit of electrical power is:

A. Coulomb
B. Kilowatt
C. HP
D. Joule
Answer» C. HP
49.

The Bar graph given below presents the number of female employees working in two factories on six different days of a weekWhat is the difference (correct up to two decimal places) in the average number of females working per day in a factory F1 and the average number of females working per day in a factory F2?

A. 87.33
B. 125.33
C. 92.17
D. 96.25
Answer» D. 96.25
50.

The ratio of secondary turns to primary in a transformer is 3. If the emf in the secondary coil is 600 V, emf in the primary will be

A. 1800 V
B. 900 V
C. 200 V
D. 600 V
Answer» D. 600 V