MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The mean time to repair (MTTR) for a repairable system is 30 minutes. When maintenance time changes from 20 minutes to 40 minutes, the net increase in maintainability is closest to |
| A. | 0.15 |
| B. | 0.25 |
| C. | 0.45 |
| D. | 0.6 |
| Answer» C. 0.45 | |
| 2. |
Select the option that is the correct passive form of the given sentence.Our boss appreciates all our efforts. |
| A. | All our efforts were appreciated by our boss. |
| B. | All our efforts will be appreciated by our boss. |
| C. | All our efforts are appreciated by our boss. |
| D. | All our efforts are appreciated by us. |
| Answer» D. All our efforts are appreciated by us. | |
| 3. |
Which historian is famous for his research on Ancient Indian History? |
| A. | Satish Chandra |
| B. | Bipan Chandra |
| C. | Ram Sharan Sharma |
| D. | Amalesh Tripathi |
| Answer» D. Amalesh Tripathi | |
| 4. |
Select the option that is true about the Statements and Conclusions are given:Statements:Some mails are lettersAll letters are postsConclusions:I. Some posts are lettersII. Some letters are not mails |
| A. | both conclusion I and II follows |
| B. | only conclusion II follow |
| C. | only conclusion I follow |
| D. | neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows |
| Answer» D. neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows | |
| 5. |
Select the correct direct form of the given sentence. She asked me how much I had paid for the mangoes. |
| A. | She said to me, “How much did you pay for the mangoes?” |
| B. | She said to me, “How much I paid for the mangoes?” |
| C. | She said to me, “How I paid for the mangoes?” |
| D. | She said to me, “How much did I pay for the mangoes?” |
| Answer» B. She said to me, “How much I paid for the mangoes?” | |
| 6. |
The top of a hill observed from the top and bottom of a building of height h is at angles of elevation π/6 and π/3 respectively. What is the height of the hill? |
| A. | 2h |
| B. | 3h/2 |
| C. | h |
| D. | h/2 |
| Answer» C. h | |
| 7. |
‘’We lived in a culture that denied any merit to literary works, considering them important only when they were handmaidens to something seemingly more urgent – namely ideology. This was a country where all gestures, even the most private, were interpreted in political terms.’’The author’s belief that ideology is not as important as literature is revealed by the word: |
| A. | ‘culture’ |
| B. | ‘seemingly’ |
| C. | ‘urgent’ |
| D. | ‘political’ |
| Answer» C. ‘urgent’ | |
| 8. |
Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order. Disadvantage of wired telephone P: due to the line breakage Q: connection is the loss R: of connectivity during disasters |
| A. | QRP |
| B. | QPR |
| C. | RQP |
| D. | PQR |
| Answer» B. QPR | |
| 9. |
The figure shows a Young's double slit experimental setup. It is observed that when a thin transparent sheet of thickness t and refractive index is put in front of one of the slits, the central maximum gets shifted by a distance equal to n fringe widths. If the wavelength of light used is λ, t will be: |
| A. | \(\frac{{2{\rm{nD\lambda }}}}{{{\rm{a}}\left( {{\rm{\mu }} - 1} \right)}}\) |
| B. | \(\frac{{{\rm{nD\lambda }}}}{{{\rm{a}}\left( {{\rm{\mu }} - 1} \right)}}\) |
| C. | \(\frac{{{\rm{D\lambda }}}}{{{\rm{a}}\left( {{\rm{\mu }} - 1} \right)}}\) |
| D. | \(\frac{{2{\rm{D\lambda }}}}{{{\rm{a}}\left( {{\rm{\mu }} - 1} \right)}}\) |
| Answer» B. \(\frac{{{\rm{nD\lambda }}}}{{{\rm{a}}\left( {{\rm{\mu }} - 1} \right)}}\) | |
| 10. |
The Lotus Temple is located in Delhi, India. It is composed of how many free-standing marble-clad "petals"? |
| A. | 24 |
| B. | 21 |
| C. | 27 |
| D. | 18 |
| Answer» D. 18 | |
| 11. |
Which of the following is providing driverless train solutions for Bengaluru Metro Rail Corporation Ltd (BMRCL) to improve upon efficiency and safety of passengers? |
| A. | General Electric |
| B. | Siemens |
| C. | Robert Bosch |
| D. | Samsung Group |
| E. | Honeywell |
| Answer» C. Robert Bosch | |
| 12. |
The Governor of which of these states has been conferred with the Top-20 Global Women of Excellence-2021 award? |
| A. | Telangana |
| B. | Andhra Pradesh |
| C. | Madhya Pradesh |
| D. | Gujarat |
| E. | Tamil Nadu |
| Answer» B. Andhra Pradesh | |
| 13. |
The state of two dimensional stress acting on a concrete lamina consists of a direct tensile stress of 6 MPa and shear stress of 4 MPa, which cause cracking of concrete. Then the tensile strength of the concrete in MPa is |
| A. | 6 MPa |
| B. | 8 MPa |
| C. | 10 MPa |
| D. | 12 MPa |
| Answer» C. 10 MPa | |
| 14. |
The RBI has recently increased loan exposure limit of banks to a single NBFC (not including gold loan companies) from 15% to ______ of its capital base for increase in credit supply to the crisis-ridden shadow banking sector. |
| A. | 17% |
| B. | 21% |
| C. | 20% |
| D. | 19% |
| E. | 22% |
| Answer» D. 19% | |
| 15. |
Where was the 'Zero Fatality Corridor' launched to examine the cause for accidents and crashes on 6 February 2019? |
| A. | Delhi |
| B. | Mumbai |
| C. | Bengaluru |
| D. | Indore |
| E. | Bhopal |
| Answer» B. Mumbai | |
| 16. |
Select the incorrect statement from below about good quality lubricating oils. |
| A. | They do not affect the mechanical efficiency of the engine |
| B. | They reduce frictional resistance in bearings |
| C. | They should have low viscosity at low temperature for ease of starting |
| D. | They assist in sealing of piston during operation |
| Answer» B. They reduce frictional resistance in bearings | |
| 17. |
The grinding wheel is considered better, if the grinding ratio is |
| A. | Maximum |
| B. | Very low |
| C. | Average |
| D. | Minimum |
| Answer» B. Very low | |
| 18. |
The process of removing the undesirable plants is known as _____ |
| A. | Seeding |
| B. | Winnowing |
| C. | Weeding |
| D. | Threshing |
| Answer» D. Threshing | |
| 19. |
The earlier literacy reference to cotton carder's bow comes from which of the following Persian text? |
| A. | Miftah-ul-Fuzala |
| B. | Qawwa's Lexicon |
| C. | Sirat-i Firozshahi |
| D. | Futuhat-i Firozshahi |
| Answer» C. Sirat-i Firozshahi | |
| 20. |
The ratio of the plastic moment capacity of a beam section to its yield moment capacity is termed as |
| A. | aspect ratio |
| B. | load factor |
| C. | shape factor |
| D. | slenderness ratio |
| Answer» D. slenderness ratio | |
| 21. |
The women's team from which country won the 2018 Carrom World Cup, held in South Korea? |
| A. | South Korea |
| B. | Japan |
| C. | India |
| D. | China |
| Answer» D. China | |
| 22. |
The Jammu and Kashmir Official Languages Bill, 2020 aims to make which of the following as the official languages of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir? |
| A. | Kashmiri |
| B. | Dogri |
| C. | Hindi |
| D. | Both 1 and 2 |
| E. | All 1, 2 and 3 |
| Answer» F. | |
| 23. |
Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.The river water flooded the fields and damaged the crops. |
| A. | The crops were flooded and the fields were damaged by the river water. |
| B. | The fields were flooded and the crops were damaged by the river water |
| C. | The river water has flooded the fields and the crops were damaged |
| D. | The fields have been flooded and the crops are damaged by the river water |
| Answer» C. The river water has flooded the fields and the crops were damaged | |
| 24. |
The main characteristics of standardized tests is that they are free from |
| A. | Interpretive errors |
| B. | Personal errors |
| C. | Variable errors |
| D. | Constant errors |
| Answer» C. Variable errors | |
| 25. |
What is the total capacity of Indian Railway's first of Solar plants launched in July 14, 2017? |
| A. | 3 megawatt peak |
| B. | 5 megawatt peak |
| C. | 10 megawatt peak |
| D. | 15 megawatt peak |
| Answer» C. 10 megawatt peak | |
| 26. |
When was the Disaster Management Act passed? |
| A. | 2001 |
| B. | 2003 |
| C. | 2007 |
| D. | 2005 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
The next term in the series 154, 170, 202, 266, 394, ____ is |
| A. | 650 |
| B. | 476 |
| C. | 436 |
| D. | 586 |
| Answer» B. 476 | |
| 28. |
Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order. There is a P: in doing one’s work Q: honestly and efficiently R: sense of joy |
| A. | PQR |
| B. | QRP |
| C. | RPQ |
| D. | QPR |
| Answer» D. QPR | |
| 29. |
Select the segment which has an error.Rescue officials was unable to find any survivors in the Californaia boat tragedy. |
| A. | in the |
| B. | was unable |
| C. | Rescue officials |
| D. | to find |
| Answer» C. Rescue officials | |
| 30. |
The alignment of landmass with other elements can be seen by a passenger on a flight on a: |
| A. | Global scale |
| B. | Continental scale |
| C. | Local scale |
| D. | Time scale |
| Answer» C. Local scale | |
| 31. |
Which of the following is the correct logical sequence of the given words?1. Tree2. Book3. Paper4. Binding |
| A. | 2, 1, 3, 4 |
| B. | 2, 4, 1, 3 |
| C. | 1, 2, 3, 4 |
| D. | 1, 3, 2, 4 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
When a three quarter moon is visible, what is it called? |
| A. | Half moon |
| B. | Crescent moon |
| C. | Full moon |
| D. | Gibbous moon |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
Recently again in controversy, Jallikattu, is the bull taming traditional sport of which Indian State? |
| A. | Tamil Nadu |
| B. | Kerala |
| C. | West Bengal |
| D. | Karnataka |
| Answer» B. Kerala | |
| 34. |
Sapha-Har movement is associated with which tribal community? |
| A. | Munda |
| B. | Ho |
| C. | Santhal |
| D. | Kharia |
| Answer» D. Kharia | |
| 35. |
Two skills associated with being a good listener are the ability |
| A. | To pay attention and to provide feedback |
| B. | To pay attention to and to provide a strong point of view in response to a given message |
| C. | To pay attention and to mask your disinterest when necessary |
| D. | To listen to more than one message at a time and provide constructive criticism |
| Answer» B. To pay attention to and to provide a strong point of view in response to a given message | |
| 36. |
The 11th Hockey India Sub-Junior Women National Championship 2021 for the first time is going to take place at which district of Jharkhand?? |
| A. | Garwaha |
| B. | Dumka |
| C. | Simdega |
| D. | Dhanbad |
| E. | Bokaro |
| Answer» D. Dhanbad | |
| 37. |
Which Indian State has borders with three countries namely Nepal, Bhutan and China ? |
| A. | Arunachal Pradesh |
| B. | Meghalaya |
| C. | West Bengal |
| D. | Sikkim |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
The input to a bridge rectifier is 230 V (r.m.s.), 50 Hz. The d.c. output voltage and the ripple factor with RL of 100 Ω and capacitor filter of 1000 μF are |
| A. | 207 V and 0.028 |
| B. | 325 V and 0.028 |
| C. | 207 V and 0.020 |
| D. | 325 V and 0.020 |
| Answer» B. 325 V and 0.028 | |
| 39. |
The type of bar-code that comprises a printed square pattern of small black and white squares and that can be scanned into a computer system is known as: |
| A. | TR Code |
| B. | PR Code |
| C. | CR Code |
| D. | QR Code |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
Study of fruits is called ________. |
| A. | Spermology |
| B. | Anthology |
| C. | Pedology |
| D. | Pomology |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
Which country revealed it had seized Iranian missiles shipped to Yemen and sold 1.1 million barrels of previously seized Iranian oil that was bound for Venezuela? |
| A. | China |
| B. | Germany |
| C. | UK |
| D. | United States |
| E. | Japan |
| Answer» E. Japan | |
| 42. |
Rearrange the following parts of a sentence to form a meaningful sentenceHe reached his office at 10:00 am and(P) no sooner(Q) than there was a huge explosion(R) had he got out of the car(S) and it went up in flames |
| A. | PQRS |
| B. | RPSQ |
| C. | RPQS |
| D. | PRQS |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
What is the difference between the place value and the face value of the number 5 in 2356987? |
| A. | 4995 |
| B. | 49990 |
| C. | 4990 |
| D. | 49995 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
The skin depth (δ) due to RF current is equal to |
| A. | \(\frac{2}{{\omega \mu \sigma }}\) |
| B. | \(\frac{2}{{{{\left( {\omega \mu \sigma } \right)}^{\frac{1}{2}}}}}\) |
| C. | \({\left( {\frac{2}{{\omega \mu \sigma }}} \right)^{\frac{1}{2}}}\) |
| D. | 2ωμσ |
| Answer» D. 2ωμσ | |
| 45. |
The given bar graph shows the sales of cars from six branches of a dealer B1, B2, B3, B4, B5, B6, during two consecutive years 2018 and 2019. The 1st bar corresponds to the year 2018 and the 2nd bar corresponds to the year 2019.In the bar graph, the ratio of the total sales from branches B1, B2 and B3 taken together for the year 2018 to the sales from the branches B6, B4 and B5 for the year 2019, is: |
| A. | 25 : 27 |
| B. | 25 : 29 |
| C. | 27 : 25 |
| D. | 29 : 25 |
| Answer» B. 25 : 29 | |
| 46. |
The closed-loop transfer function of a certain control system is given by \(\frac{C(s)}{R(s)}=\frac{100}{(s^2+10s+100)}\) Then the settling time for a 2% tolerance band is given by |
| A. | 0.8 s |
| B. | 1.2 s |
| C. | 1.5 s |
| D. | 2.1 s |
| Answer» B. 1.2 s | |
| 47. |
Read the following statements:(a) The biochemical events in the ‘Dark Reaction’ of Photosynthesis occur in the absence of light.(b) The loss of water from plants in vapor form is referred to as ‘transpiration’.(c) Consumption of transgenic ‘Golden Rice’ prevents the development of blindness.The correct statement/ s/ is/ are: |
| A. | (a) is correct but (b) and (c) are wrong |
| B. | (a) and (c) are correct but (b) is wrong |
| C. | (b) and (c) are correct but (a) is wrong |
| D. | All (a), (b), (c) are correct |
| Answer» D. All (a), (b), (c) are correct | |
| 48. |
Select the statement which is the logical equivalent to the given statement. If we go to zoo, then we can see an elephant. |
| A. | If we go to the zoo, then we cannot see an elephant. |
| B. | If we do not go to the zoo, then we cannot see an elephant. |
| C. | If we saw an elephant, then we had gone to the zoo. |
| D. | If we didn’t see an elephant, then we haven’t gone to the zoo. |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
Shyam Saran Negi, India’s oldest voter hails from which state? |
| A. | Punjab |
| B. | Uttarakhand |
| C. | Himachal Pradesh |
| D. | Rajasthan |
| Answer» D. Rajasthan | |
| 50. |
The formula of Cyanogen is _______ |
| A. | CH3OCN |
| B. | C2N2 |
| C. | CH2CHCN |
| D. | CH3CN |
| Answer» C. CH2CHCN | |