MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
In 8085 microprocessor which of the following flag(s) is (are) affected by an arithmetic operation ? |
| A. | AC flag Only |
| B. | CY flag Only |
| C. | Z flag Only |
| D. | AC, CY, Z flags |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
Which of the following is the apex banking institution of India that regulates the monetary policy? |
| A. | State Bank of India |
| B. | Bank of India |
| C. | Reserve Bank of India |
| D. | Axis Bank |
| Answer» D. Axis Bank | |
| 3. |
The sum of Eigen values of the matrix, [M] isWhere \(\left[ M \right] = \left[ {\begin{array}{*{20}{c}}{215}&{650}&{795}\\{655}&{150}&{835}\\{485}&{355}&{550}\end{array}} \right]\) |
| A. | 915 |
| B. | 1355 |
| C. | 1640 |
| D. | 2180 |
| Answer» B. 1355 | |
| 4. |
When Cripps mission arrived in India in 1942, who was the Prime Minister of England? |
| A. | Clement Attley |
| B. | Pethick lawrence |
| C. | A.V. Alexander |
| D. | Winston Churchill |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
Stokes's law is valid upto a maximum Reynolds number of |
| A. | 0.1 |
| B. | 1 |
| C. | 2000 |
| D. | 500000 |
| E. | 20 |
| Answer» C. 2000 | |
| 6. |
Which energy head would be zero if a venturi-meter is kept horizontally? |
| A. | Both Velocity head (v2/2g) and Pressure head (p/w) |
| B. | Velocity head (v2/2g) |
| C. | Static head (z) |
| D. | Pressure head (p/w) |
| Answer» D. Pressure head (p/w) | |
| 7. |
The principal stresses at a point in two-dimensional stress system are σ1 and σ2 and corresponding strains are ε1 and ε2 . If E and μ denote Young’s modulus and Poisson’s ratio respectively, then which one of the following is correct? |
| A. | σ1 = E ε1 |
| B. | \({\sigma _1} = \frac{E}{{1 - {\mu ^2}}}\left[ {{\varepsilon _1} + \mu {\varepsilon _2}} \right]\) |
| C. | \(\sigma = \frac{E}{{1 - {\mu ^2}}}\left[ {{\varepsilon _1} - \mu {\varepsilon _2}} \right]\) |
| D. | σ1 = E (ε1 – με2) |
| Answer» C. \(\sigma = \frac{E}{{1 - {\mu ^2}}}\left[ {{\varepsilon _1} - \mu {\varepsilon _2}} \right]\) | |
| 8. |
The following question consists of six sentences of a passage. The first and the sixth sentences are given in the beginning as S1 and S6. The middle four sentences in each have been jumbled up and labelled P, Q, R and S. You are required to find the proper sequence of the four sentences and mark your response accordingly.S1: One fine morning, I heard a sound of fire engines with loud alarm bells.S6: It was a terrible scene, as huge flames of fire were coming out of the house.P: I thought, perhaps a house was on fire.Q: They were regulating the crowd.R: The policemen were standing around a big house.S: I immediately rushed out to see what was happening.The proper sequence should be |
| A. | PQRS |
| B. | RSQP |
| C. | SRPQ |
| D. | PSRQ |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
Which of the following are relatable to autoclaved Aerated Concrete?1) Light weight2) Strong3) Inorganic4) Non-toxic |
| A. | 1, 2 and 3 only |
| B. | 1, 2 and 4 only |
| C. | 3 and 4 only |
| D. | 1, 2, 3 and 4 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
The above graph represents the salary, expenditure, tax and saving (in rupees) details of the persons A, B, C and D per month.Study the graph and answer the question.Tax as the percentage of salary is least in case of: |
| A. | A |
| B. | B |
| C. | D |
| D. | C |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
When is the World Health Day observed every year? |
| A. | 6 April |
| B. | 7 April |
| C. | 8 April |
| D. | 9 April |
| E. | 10 April |
| Answer» C. 8 April | |
| 12. |
The cause for 'red tide' in the lakes and seas is due to |
| A. | Eutrophication |
| B. | Congestion |
| C. | Oxidation |
| D. | Precipitation |
| Answer» B. Congestion | |
| 13. |
Seven people, Kamal, Nalini, Namrata, Sheela, Shakti, Arun and Sukanya, study three different subjects - Mathematics, Science and Physics in three different schools - P, Q and R. Less than two and no more than three people study the same subject. Less than two and not more than three people study in the same school.Namrata studies Mathematics in school P which has only one more student named Shakti. Kamal does not study in school R but he is a student of mathematics. Shakti and Sukanya study the same subject. Sheila studies physics in school R. Nalini is also a student of school R. Arun and Sukanya do not study in school R. Nalini and Shakti study science. Arun is a student of which subject? |
| A. | Science |
| B. | Physics |
| C. | Mathematics |
| D. | Can't be said |
| Answer» C. Mathematics | |
| 14. |
Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.'To give the slip' |
| A. | to keep low |
| B. | to escape |
| C. | to hit someone |
| D. | to hide |
| Answer» C. to hit someone | |
| 15. |
The Chairman of newly constituted 'State Innovation Council' is: |
| A. | M. L. Mehta |
| B. | V. S. Vyas |
| C. | K. L. Jain |
| D. | R. K. Jaipuria |
| Answer» C. K. L. Jain | |
| 16. |
Two different position of the same dice are shown. Which number will be at the top if 2 is at the bottom? |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 4 |
| C. | 6 |
| D. | 3 |
| Answer» D. 3 | |
| 17. |
The government should cater to the _____ needs of the people to make its position solid. |
| A. | genuine |
| B. | mere |
| C. | emotional |
| D. | luxurious |
| Answer» B. mere | |
| 18. |
Where was the Operational Readiness Exercise reviewed? |
| A. | Kochi |
| B. | Visakhapatnam |
| C. | Goa |
| D. | Mumbai |
| E. | None of these |
| Answer» B. Visakhapatnam | |
| 19. |
The famous Khajurao Group of Monuments was constructed by the ________. |
| A. | Chaulukyas |
| B. | Chandelas |
| C. | Gahadavalas |
| D. | Solankis |
| Answer» C. Gahadavalas | |
| 20. |
Which of the following is not the mode of failure of a gravity dam |
| A. | Overturning failure |
| B. | Sliding failure |
| C. | Tension failure |
| D. | Seepage failure |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
Rewrite the sentence in indirect speech.He said to him, "Is not your name Krishna?" |
| A. | He inquired of him whether his name wasn't Krishna |
| B. | He inquired him whether my name was not Krishna |
| C. | He inquires him whether his name was not Krishna |
| D. | He inquired him whether his name is not Krishna |
| Answer» B. He inquired him whether my name was not Krishna | |
| 22. |
The total head to be developed by a centrifugal pump is expected to be up to 50 m. The normal ratio of radii of impeller rim and impeller eye of 2 is maintained. The design is for a speed of 1300 rpm. What is the nominal diameter of impeller? Take √g = 3.13 and \(\frac{1}{\pi } = 0.318\) |
| A. | 53 cm |
| B. | 57 cm |
| C. | 60 cm |
| D. | 64 cm |
| Answer» B. 57 cm | |
| 23. |
Tranakairo, the Maharathi chief was the father of the following queen |
| A. | Goutami Putra Bala Sri |
| B. | Lilavathi |
| C. | Rudradamanika |
| D. | Naganika |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
Which Article of the Constitution deals with formation of New States? |
| A. | Article 3 |
| B. | Article 5 |
| C. | Article 4 |
| D. | Article 2 |
| Answer» B. Article 5 | |
| 25. |
The Shompens are the vulnerable tribal group of ________. |
| A. | Jharkhand |
| B. | Odisha |
| C. | West Bengal |
| D. | Andaman and Nicobar Islands |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
Two bags A and B have equal number of balls. Bag A has 20% red balls 80% green balls. Bag b has 30% red balls, 60% green balls and 10% yellow balls. Contents of Bags A and B are mixed thoroughly, and a ball is randomly picked from the mixture. What is the chance that the ball picked is red? |
| A. | 20% |
| B. | 25% |
| C. | 30% |
| D. | 40% |
| Answer» C. 30% | |
| 27. |
What is the gross production of vegetables in the year 2018? |
| A. | 1270 |
| B. | 1275 |
| C. | 1260 |
| D. | 1280 |
| Answer» B. 1275 | |
| 28. |
The function of money is |
| A. | Medium of exchange |
| B. | Measure of value |
| C. | Store of value |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
The poem, 'Chhaap tilka Sab Chheeni' by Amir Khusro is in which language? |
| A. | Bhojpuri |
| B. | Khariboli |
| C. | Braj Bhasha |
| D. | Urdu |
| Answer» C. Braj Bhasha | |
| 30. |
Which of the following has launched a ‘Jumpstart Package’ for all its restaurant partners who are either already delivering or restarting business operations with Unlock 1? |
| A. | Zomato |
| B. | Swiggy |
| C. | Uber Eats |
| D. | Food Panda |
| E. | Deliveroo |
| Answer» C. Uber Eats | |
| 31. |
When drawing a line using the relative coordinate system a line is created from |
| A. | 0,0 |
| B. | the ending point of the last line |
| C. | the beginning point of the last line |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. the beginning point of the last line | |
| 32. |
Which of the following is NOT a source of electricity? |
| A. | Pressure |
| B. | Light |
| C. | Sound |
| D. | Heat |
| Answer» D. Heat | |
| 33. |
Which are the most labour intensive stages of coir processing? |
| A. | Tapping |
| B. | Oil extraction |
| C. | Copra making |
| D. | Retting, defibering and spinning |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
Some equations are solved on the basis of a certain system. On the same basis find out the correct answer from amongst the four alternatives for the unsolved equation.64 × 25 = 40, 36 × 16 = 24, 81 × 49 = ? |
| A. | 32 |
| B. | 63 |
| C. | 64 |
| D. | 16 |
| Answer» C. 64 | |
| 35. |
The name of the Thai football team which was trapped in a cave in June 2018 |
| A. | Wild Alligators |
| B. | Wild Sharks |
| C. | Wild Leopards |
| D. | Wild Boars |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
Two radioactive materials A and B have decay constants 10λ and λ, respectively. If initially they have the same number of nuclei, then the ratio of the number of nuclei of A to that of B will be 1/e after a time: |
| A. | \(\frac{1}{{9\lambda }}\) |
| B. | \(\frac{1}{{11\lambda }}\) |
| C. | \(\frac{{11}}{{10\lambda }}\) |
| D. | \(\frac{1}{{10\lambda }}\) |
| Answer» B. \(\frac{1}{{11\lambda }}\) | |
| 37. |
The value of acceleration due to gravity at Earth's surface is 9.8 ms-2. The altitude above its surface at which the acceleration due to gravity decreases to 4.9 ms-2, is close to: (Radius of earth = 6.4 106 m) |
| A. | 2.6 × 106 m |
| B. | 6.4 × 106 m |
| C. | 9.0 × 106 m |
| D. | 1.6 × 106 m |
| Answer» B. 6.4 × 106 m | |
| 38. |
Read the following description and identify the stage of moral reasoning of Kohlberg.Description:Right action is defined by self-chosen ethical principles of conscience that are valid for all humanity, regardless of the law and social agreement. |
| A. | The social – contract orientation |
| B. | The social – order maintaining orientation |
| C. | The universal ethical principle orientation |
| D. | The instrumental purpose orientation |
| Answer» D. The instrumental purpose orientation | |
| 39. |
Which of the following is NOT an organic sedimentary rock? |
| A. | Shale |
| B. | Lignite |
| C. | Sandstone |
| D. | Coal |
| Answer» D. Coal | |
| 40. |
Recently, Braj Bihari Kumar passed away. He was appointed as the chairman of the ICSSR in ________. |
| A. | 2014 |
| B. | 2015 |
| C. | 2016 |
| D. | 2017 |
| E. | 2018 |
| Answer» E. 2018 | |
| 41. |
The area of a circle is 616 sq. cm. What will the diameter of the circle? |
| A. | 28 cm |
| B. | 14 cm |
| C. | 21 cm |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. 14 cm | |
| 42. |
To maintain 0.08 m3/s flow of petrol with a specific gravity of 0.7, through a steel pipe of 0.3 m diameter and 800 m length, with coefficient of friction of 0.0025 in the Darcy relation, the power required will be nearly |
| A. | 0.6 kW |
| B. | 1.0 kW |
| C. | 2.6 kW |
| D. | 3.0 kW |
| Answer» C. 2.6 kW | |
| 43. |
Which of the following elements has the maximum atomic radius? |
| A. | P |
| B. | Cl |
| C. | Na |
| D. | S |
| Answer» D. S | |
| 44. |
Two numbers a and b are chosen ar random from a set of first 30 natural numbers, then the probability that a2 - b2 is divisible by 3 is |
| A. | \(\frac {47}{87}\) |
| B. | \(\frac {15}{87}\) |
| C. | \(\frac {12}{87}\) |
| D. | \(\frac {9}{87}\) |
| Answer» B. \(\frac {15}{87}\) | |
| 45. |
The height by which a tooth of a gear projects beyond the standard pitch circle or pitch line is technically known as- |
| A. | Dedundum |
| B. | Addendum |
| C. | Pitch radius |
| D. | Backlash |
| Answer» C. Pitch radius | |
| 46. |
Select the number that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.4, 2, 2, 3, 6, ? |
| A. | 3 |
| B. | 6 |
| C. | 12 |
| D. | 15 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
Which of the following does NOT react with acids? |
| A. | Cu |
| B. | Au |
| C. | Ni |
| D. | Cr |
| Answer» C. Ni | |
| 48. |
The compound interest on Rs.5,000 for 3 years at 10% p.a. will be: |
| A. | Rs.1,565 |
| B. | Rs.1,655 |
| C. | Rs.1,654 |
| D. | Rs.1,600 |
| Answer» C. Rs.1,654 | |
| 49. |
Under the Affordable Rental Housing and Complexes (ARHC) scheme announced by UP government, preference will be given to whom? |
| A. | SC/STs |
| B. | OBCs |
| C. | Widows |
| D. | Both 1 and 2 |
| E. | All 1, 2 and 3 |
| Answer» F. | |
| 50. |
Which of the following forts was called the 'Troy of the East' by the British? |
| A. | Golconda Fort |
| B. | Gingee Fort |
| C. | Agra Fort |
| D. | Amer Fort |
| Answer» C. Agra Fort | |