MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Voltage regulation of a transformer is negative for |
| A. | Inductive load |
| B. | Capacitive load |
| C. | Resistive load |
| D. | No load |
| Answer» C. Resistive load | |
| 2. |
What is the difference (in Rs) between compound interest earned in 1 year on a sum of Rs. 10,000 at 40% per annum compounded quarterly and annually? |
| A. | 461 |
| B. | 346 |
| C. | 463 |
| D. | 641 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
To which of the following countries is Admiral Karambir Singh on a visit, in February 2020? |
| A. | Sri Lanka |
| B. | Myanmar |
| C. | Maldives |
| D. | Bhutan |
| E. | Indonesia |
| Answer» C. Maldives | |
| 4. |
Where was the 42nd meeting of the Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee held on January 30, 2019? |
| A. | Pune |
| B. | Mumbai |
| C. | New Delhi |
| D. | Lucknow |
| E. | Bengaluru |
| Answer» D. Lucknow | |
| 5. |
Simplify: \(\frac{{\sin 3A}}{{\sin A}} - \frac{{\cos 3A}}{{\cos A}}\) |
| A. | 1/3 |
| B. | -2 |
| C. | 2 |
| D. | 3 |
| Answer» D. 3 | |
| 6. |
Statement (I): A channel in alluvium running with constant discharge and constant sediment charge will first form its flow section and then its final longitudinal slope.Statement (II): If a channel in alluvium has a section too small for a given discharge and slope steeper than required, degradation and aggradation happen and then the flow section attains final regime. |
| A. | Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true and Statement (II) is the correct explanation of Statement (I) |
| B. | Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true but Statement (II) is not the correct explanation of Statement (I) |
| C. | Statement (I) is true but Statement (II) is false |
| D. | Statement (I) is false but Statement (II) is true (II) is true: |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
Which of the following load combinations are not mentioned in IS 800 |
| A. | Dead load + Erection load |
| B. | Dead load + Imposed load |
| C. | Dead load + Imposed load + wind load |
| D. | Dead load + earthquake load |
| E. | Dead load + Earthquake load + wind load |
| Answer» F. | |
| 8. |
Which of the following cities of India is known as the "Silicon Valley of India"? |
| A. | Chennai |
| B. | Bengaluru |
| C. | Noida |
| D. | Mohali |
| Answer» C. Noida | |
| 9. |
Which of the following best defines “Negative Stock”? |
| A. | Project ahead of schedule |
| B. | Project on schedule |
| C. | Project behind schedule |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» D. None of the above | |
| 10. |
Which of the following is used to melt ice?A. SaltB. HydrogenC. Caustic SodaD. citric acid |
| A. | C |
| B. | A |
| C. | D |
| D. | B |
| Answer» C. D | |
| 11. |
What must be the minimum size of a GI earth electrode to be used to earth a 15-hp motor? |
| A. | 90 cm × 60 cm × 6 mm |
| B. | 60 cm × 60 cm × 6 mm |
| C. | 60 cm × 60 cm × 3 mm |
| D. | 60 cm × 90 cm × 3 mm |
| Answer» C. 60 cm × 60 cm × 3 mm | |
| 12. |
Shanthi and Rani start a business investing Rs. 85,000 and Rs. 15,000, respectively. In what ratio should the profit be divided between them after two years? |
| A. | 17 : 3 |
| B. | 17 : 23 |
| C. | 3 : 4 |
| D. | 15 : 23 |
| Answer» B. 17 : 23 | |
| 13. |
Shillong is the capital of _______. |
| A. | Tripura |
| B. | Meghalaya |
| C. | Nagaland |
| D. | Assam |
| Answer» C. Nagaland | |
| 14. |
Which of the following statements about Prarthana Samaj is correct?1. Its aim was to reform Hindu society.2. It was based in Maharashtra.3. It believed in monotheism.4. It has greatly influenced the Brahmo Samaj.Select the correct answer using the code given below: |
| A. | 1 and 2 only |
| B. | 2 and 3 only |
| C. | 1, 2 and 3 |
| D. | 1 and 4 |
| Answer» C. 1, 2 and 3 | |
| 15. |
Which of the following announced signing an agreement with CPCB to provide financial support for installation and commissioning of Continuous Ambient Air Quality Monitoring Stations (CAAQMS)? |
| A. | ONGC |
| B. | IOCL |
| C. | BHEL |
| D. | NTPC |
| E. | GAIL |
| Answer» E. GAIL | |
| 16. |
The Biden administration in May 2021 approved the nation's first major offshore wind farm called the Vineyard Wind project. It will be located 23 km off the coast of which state? |
| A. | Connecticut |
| B. | Massachusetts |
| C. | Vermont |
| D. | New Jersey |
| E. | Delaware |
| Answer» C. Vermont | |
| 17. |
Select the most appropriate adverb to fill in the blank.He _________ visited the orphanage to help the children in their studies, which gave him real joy. |
| A. | frequently |
| B. | quickly |
| C. | swiftly |
| D. | seldom |
| Answer» B. quickly | |
| 18. |
The Ministry of Education organized a webinar on Faculty Development for Quality Education on 15th September 2020 under which Initiative? |
| A. | Rashtriya Madhyamik Shiksha Abhiyan |
| B. | Beti Bachao Beti Padhao Abhiyan |
| C. | Shikshak Parv Initiative |
| D. | SWAYAM |
| E. | Kishore Manch |
| Answer» D. SWAYAM | |
| 19. |
What is the moment of inertia of a ring of mass 'M' and radius 'R' about a tangent to the circle of the ring? |
| A. | 5MR2/2 |
| B. | MR2/2 |
| C. | 3MR2/2 |
| D. | 7MR2/2 |
| Answer» D. 7MR2/2 | |
| 20. |
What is the income of all the residents of the country called? |
| A. | Per capita income |
| B. | Average income |
| C. | Total income |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» D. None of these | |
| 21. |
Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.Obvious |
| A. | Evident |
| B. | Flexible |
| C. | Vague |
| D. | Various |
| Answer» B. Flexible | |
| 22. |
The wastewater from a city, containing a high concentration of biodegradable organics, is being steadily discharged into a flowing river at a location S. If the rate of aeration of the river water is lower than the rate of degradation of the organics, then the dissolved oxygen of the river water |
| A. | is lowest at the location S |
| B. | is lowest at a point upstream of the location S |
| C. | remains constant all along the length of the river |
| D. | is lowest at a point downstream of the location S |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.FEIGN |
| A. | Hinder |
| B. | Instruct |
| C. | Foretell |
| D. | Pretend |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
Select the most appropriate antonym of the underlined word.He was reluctant to leave the village for the job he liked the most. |
| A. | liking |
| B. | willing |
| C. | dislike |
| D. | uneasy |
| Answer» C. dislike | |
| 25. |
The figure shows a heat engine (HE) working between two reservoirs. The amount of heat (Q2) rejected by the heat engine is drawn by a heat pump (HP). The heat pump receives the entire work output (W) of the heat engine. If temperatures, T1 > T3 > T2, then the relation between the efficiency (η) of the heat engine and the coefficient of performance (COP) of the heat pump is |
| A. | COP = η |
| B. | COP = 1 + η |
| C. | COP = η-1 |
| D. | COP = η -1 – 1 |
| Answer» D. COP = η -1 – 1 | |
| 26. |
Which crop is a pulse as well as an Oil - seed crop? |
| A. | Cow pea |
| B. | Lentil |
| C. | Arhar |
| D. | Soyabean |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
Which among the following construction equipment would you recommend for compaction of cohesive soil? |
| A. | Smoth-Wheeled Rollers |
| B. | Sheep Foot Rollers |
| C. | Vibratory Rollers |
| D. | Tampers |
| Answer» C. Vibratory Rollers | |
| 28. |
Which of the following announced the appointment of Chandru Badrinarayanan as its managing partner in May 2019? |
| A. | ECube |
| B. | |
| C. | L&T |
| D. | United Westlabs |
| E. | SimonMed Imaging |
| Answer» B. Twitter | |
| 29. |
The approximate average density of earth is _____ gm/cm3. |
| A. | 3.31 |
| B. | 7.71 |
| C. | 5.51 |
| D. | 7.91 |
| Answer» D. 7.91 | |
| 30. |
What is Parsi New year known as? |
| A. | Ugadi |
| B. | Navroz |
| C. | Pateti |
| D. | Puthandu |
| Answer» C. Pateti | |
| 31. |
What is the value of 3 ÷ 3 of 3 + 2 ÷ 4 + (4 × 2 -2) ÷ 12 + 4? |
| A. | \(\frac{{14}}{3}\) |
| B. | \(\frac{{17}}{6}\) |
| C. | \(\frac{{12}}{5}\) |
| D. | \(\frac{{16}}{3}\) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
The concept of social, economic and political justice has been taken from which revolution? |
| A. | Japanese Revolution |
| B. | American Revolution |
| C. | French Revolution |
| D. | Russian Revolution |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
Which country successfully launched a new optical remote-sensing satellite in August 2020? |
| A. | Russia |
| B. | China |
| C. | Japan |
| D. | Israel |
| E. | Germany |
| Answer» C. Japan | |
| 34. |
The function \(f\left( x \right) = \;\left\{ {\begin{array}{*{20}{c}} {{e^{\frac{1}{x}}}\;\;;x \ne 0}\\ {0\;\;\;\;\;;x = 0} \end{array}} \right.\;\) has |
| A. | Removable discontinuity at x = 0 |
| B. | Irremovable discontinuity at x = 0 |
| C. | Continuity at x = 0 |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Continuity at x = 0 | |
| 35. |
To which country will Prime Minister Narendra Modi embark on a seven-day visit in September 2019? |
| A. | USA |
| B. | Poland |
| C. | Germany |
| D. | Russia |
| E. | China |
| Answer» B. Poland | |
| 36. |
What is/are the benefits of Collaborative learning?I. Students learn to work with diverse types of peopleII. Students learn to relate to their peers and other learners as they work together in group enterprisesIII. Students take more ownership of their material and think critically about related issues when they work as a team |
| A. | I and II |
| B. | I and III |
| C. | II and III |
| D. | I, II and III |
| Answer» E. | |
| 37. |
The ratio of voids to total volume of soil mass is called _________ |
| A. | Void ratio |
| B. | Porosity |
| C. | Degree of saturation |
| D. | Water content ratio |
| Answer» C. Degree of saturation | |
| 38. |
Which law states that “the line integral of the magnetic field intensity H around a closed path is equal to the total current linked by the contour”? |
| A. | Kirchhoff’s voltage law |
| B. | Ohm’s law |
| C. | Ampere’s circuit law |
| D. | Kirchhoff’s current law |
| Answer» D. Kirchhoff’s current law | |
| 39. |
The structures of beryllium chloride in the solid state and vapour phase, respectively, are: |
| A. | Chain and chain |
| B. | Dimeric and dimeric |
| C. | Chain and Dimeric |
| D. | Dimeric and Chain |
| Answer» D. Dimeric and Chain | |
| 40. |
Select the most appropriate meaning of the underlined idiom in the given sentence.He will get his work done by hook or by crook. |
| A. | by any means, good or bad |
| B. | by persuading |
| C. | by bribing |
| D. | by threatening |
| Answer» B. by persuading | |
| 41. |
Select the synonym of the given word.Remember |
| A. | Review |
| B. | Retell |
| C. | Reign |
| D. | Recall |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
When 30 is subtracted from 45% of a number, the result is 150. What is the value of the number? |
| A. | 400 |
| B. | 300 |
| C. | 600 |
| D. | 800 |
| Answer» B. 300 | |
| 43. |
Select the word that fits the analogy:Partial : Impartial :: Popular : |
| A. | Impopular |
| B. | Dispopular |
| C. | Mispopular |
| D. | Unpopular |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
The price of sugar is increased by 17%. A person wants to increase his expenditure by 7% only. By what percentage, correct to one decimal place, should he reduce his consumption? |
| A. | 8.5% |
| B. | 8.1% |
| C. | 8.3% |
| D. | 8.7% |
| Answer» B. 8.1% | |
| 45. |
Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.Bear the brunt of |
| A. | assume an identity |
| B. | bear discrimination |
| C. | breed jealousy |
| D. | bear the maximum fury |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
Which of the following portals has been launched by the Karnataka CM BS Yediyurappa in June 2020 that connects job seekers with employers on a common platform? |
| A. | Skill Building |
| B. | Karnataka Career Service |
| C. | Job Seeker |
| D. | Skill Connect Forum |
| E. | Shram Suvidha Portal |
| Answer» E. Shram Suvidha Portal | |
| 47. |
The total consumption of rice is 20 kg per month for a family. As the price of rice increases by 35%, the family reduces its consumption so that the expenditure of rice is increased only by 8%. What is the new consumption (in kg) of rice per month due to the increases in the price of rice? |
| A. | 18 |
| B. | 14 |
| C. | 16 |
| D. | 12 |
| Answer» D. 12 | |
| 48. |
When was the ASLV used in India for the first time?A. 1980B. 1987C. 1994D. 2000 |
| A. | C |
| B. | B |
| C. | A |
| D. | D |
| Answer» C. A | |
| 49. |
Shaan has a total Rs. 5,500 with him. He buys product ‘z’ at Rs. 5,000 from this sum and then sells it to another person, thus making a profit of 15% on it. With all the money he has now, he buys product ‘X’ and then sells it to another person making a profit of 25% on it. What is the total money Shaan has now? |
| A. | Rs. 7, 815.50 |
| B. | Rs. 7, 187.50 |
| C. | Rs. 7, 812.50 |
| D. | Rs. 6, 325.00 |
| Answer» D. Rs. 6, 325.00 | |
| 50. |
Select the alternative that will improve the underlined part of the sentence. In case there is no improvement select ‘No improvement’. Carrots and sweet potatoes were airdrop for animals starving during the tragic bushfires in Australia. |
| A. | are airdropped for animals starved |
| B. | were airdropped for animals starving |
| C. | No improvement |
| D. | will be airdropping for animals starving |
| Answer» C. No improvement | |