MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Where is “Kulhudhuffushi” situated? |
| A. | Sri Lanka |
| B. | Maldives |
| C. | Myanmar |
| D. | Indonesia |
| Answer» C. Myanmar | |
| 2. |
The spring-loaded governors as compared to gravity controlled governors |
| A. | can operate at higher speeds |
| B. | are more compact and smaller in size |
| C. | are capable of being fixed at any inclination |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
The average hourly earnings per year (E) of the workers in a firm are represented in figures A and B as follows:From the figures, it is observed that the |
| A. | Values of E are different |
| B. | ranges (i.e., the difference between the maximum and the minimum) of E are different |
| C. | slopes of the graphs are same |
| D. | rates of increase of E are different |
| Answer» D. rates of increase of E are different | |
| 4. |
Vinay professes to lose 4% on sugar and uses a weight of 620 gm instead of 1 kg. What is the total profit percentage? |
| A. | 44.24 |
| B. | 34.14 |
| C. | 35.41 |
| D. | 54.84 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
The series given below contains a sequence of numbers. Identify the incorrect combination. 1, 8, 3, 6, 5, 4, 6 |
| A. | 3 |
| B. | 6 |
| C. | 4 |
| D. | 8 |
| Answer» C. 4 | |
| 6. |
Refrigerant R–717 is |
| A. | Air |
| B. | Ammonia |
| C. | Carbon dioxide |
| D. | Freon-12 |
| Answer» C. Carbon dioxide | |
| 7. |
What is the rank of India in the Global Firepower defense review? |
| A. | 1st |
| B. | 2nd |
| C. | 3rd |
| D. | 4th |
| E. | 5th |
| Answer» E. 5th | |
| 8. |
The primary rainbow occurs due to _______________ in the raindrop. |
| A. | two refractions and two internal reflections |
| B. | two refractions and one internal reflection |
| C. | one refraction and two internal reflections |
| D. | one refraction and one internal reflection |
| Answer» C. one refraction and two internal reflections | |
| 9. |
Which letter cluster will replace the question mark (?) in the following letter series?USW, SQU, QOS, ? |
| A. | SQS |
| B. | OMQ |
| C. | OMI |
| D. | QSW |
| Answer» C. OMI | |
| 10. |
Statement I): The Muskingum method of routing a flood through a river reach is not a simple recast of the storage equation \(I = D + \frac{d}{{dt}}\left( S \right)\)Statement II): The Muskingum method first develops trial storage loops considering contributions from both inflow and outflow and also the algebraic difference between them. |
| A. | Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true and Statement (II) is the correct explanation of Statement (I) |
| B. | Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true but Statement (II) is not the correct explanation of Statement (I) |
| C. | Statement (I) is true but Statement (II) is false |
| D. | Statement (I) is false but Statement (II) is true |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
The concept of "Four Pillar State", free from district magistracy for India was suggested by ________. |
| A. | Lala Lajpat Rai |
| B. | Ram Manohar Lohia |
| C. | Raja Ram Mohan Roy |
| D. | Subash Chandra Bose |
| Answer» C. Raja Ram Mohan Roy | |
| 12. |
The music in my heart! bore’ means: |
| A. | I carried the memory of the song |
| B. | My heart was heavy with sadness |
| C. | My heart was full of deep feelings |
| D. | The music gave me great joy |
| Answer» D. The music gave me great joy | |
| 13. |
The 8085 assembly language instruction that stores the contents of H and L registers into the memory locations 2050H and 2051H, respectively, is: |
| A. | SPHL 2050 H |
| B. | SPHL 2051 H |
| C. | SHLD 2050 H |
| D. | STAX 2050 H |
| Answer» D. STAX 2050 H | |
| 14. |
Read the following statements carefully:1.The GST Council has decided to introduce a new GST return system to facilitate taxpayers.2.A plan has been worked out to ease the transition to the new return system.3.There are 3 main components to the new return - one main return (FORM GST RET-1) and two annexures (FORM GST ANX-1 and FORM GST ANX-2).Which of the above statements is/are correct? |
| A. | Only 1 |
| B. | Only 1 and 2 |
| C. | Only 1 and 3 |
| D. | Only 2 and 3 |
| E. | All are correct |
| Answer» F. | |
| 15. |
The Indians who were conferred with the Ramon Magsayay Award 2016 was T M Krishna and ____ |
| A. | Kiran Bedi |
| B. | Bezwada Wilson |
| C. | Harsh Hande |
| D. | Arvind Kejriwal |
| Answer» C. Harsh Hande | |
| 16. |
The main reason for using constantan wire for making standard resistance is: |
| A. | High melting point |
| B. | Negligibly small temperature coefficient of resistance |
| C. | Low specific resistance |
| D. | High specific resistance |
| Answer» C. Low specific resistance | |
| 17. |
The total number of squares in the following figure is: |
| A. | 25 |
| B. | 26 |
| C. | 50 |
| D. | 55 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
How many hydrogen atoms are contained in 1.50 g of glucose (C6H1206)? |
| A. | 3.01 × 1022 |
| B. | 1.20 × 1023 |
| C. | 2.40 × 1023 |
| D. | 6.02 × 1022 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
The National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) has partnered with which of the following to promote biogas-based manure management model? |
| A. | NTPC Limited |
| B. | Engie SA |
| C. | Suncor Energy |
| D. | Sustain Plus Energy Foundation |
| E. | Avangrid, Inc |
| Answer» E. Avangrid, Inc | |
| 20. |
To minimize voltmeter loading |
| A. | Voltmeter operating current has to be very small |
| B. | Voltmeter operating current has to be very high |
| C. | Resistance connected in series with the coil should be low |
| D. | Resistance connected in parallel with the coil should be high |
| Answer» B. Voltmeter operating current has to be very high | |
| 21. |
The Geneva II Conference was a United Nations-backed International peace conference on the future of _____ |
| A. | Iran |
| B. | Pakistan |
| C. | Iraq |
| D. | Syria |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
\({\rm{f}}\left( {\rm{x}} \right) = \left\{ {\begin{array}{*{20}{c}} { - 2\sin x}&{{\rm{if\;x}} \le \frac{{\rm{-\pi }}}{2}}\\ {{\rm{A}}\sin x + B}&{{\rm{if}} - \frac{{\rm{\pi }}}{2} < {\rm{x}} < \frac{{\rm{\pi }}}{2}}\\ {\cos x}&{{\rm{if\;x}} \ge \frac{{\rm{\pi }}}{2}} \end{array}} \right.\), Which is continuous everywhere.The value of A is |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 0 |
| C. | -1 |
| D. | -2 |
| Answer» D. -2 | |
| 23. |
\({\rm{f}}\left( {\rm{x}} \right) = \left\{ {\begin{array}{*{20}{c}} { - 2\sin x}&{{\rm{if\;x}} \le \frac{{\rm{-\pi }}}{2}}\\ {{\rm{A}}\sin x + B}&{{\rm{if}} - \frac{{\rm{\pi }}}{2} < {\rm{x}} < \frac{{\rm{\pi }}}{2}}\\ {\cos x}&{{\rm{if\;x}} \ge \frac{{\rm{\pi }}}{2}} \end{array}} \right.\), Which is continuous everywhere.The value of B is |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 0 |
| C. | -1 |
| D. | -2 |
| Answer» B. 0 | |
| 24. |
Which of the following is/are NOT historical biography / biographies?1) Dipavamsa2) Harshacharita3) Vikramankadevacharita4) PrithvirajavijayaSelect the correct answer from the code given below: |
| A. | 1 only |
| B. | 2 and 3 only |
| C. | 2, 3 and 4 only |
| D. | 1, 2, 3 and 4 |
| Answer» B. 2 and 3 only | |
| 25. |
The Venn diagram given below shows the number of members of a sports club and the games they play. The triangle represents billiards players, rectangle represents squash players and the circle represents golf player. What is the total number of all the players. |
| A. | 51 |
| B. | 55 |
| C. | 59 |
| D. | 37 |
| Answer» C. 59 | |
| 26. |
"ব্যর্থ প্রাণের আবর্জনা পুড়িয়ে ফেলে আগুন জ্বালো ।" - বাক্যের অর্থভিত্তিক প্রকারভেদ অনুসারে এটি একটি |
| A. | ইচ্ছাবোধক বাক্য |
| B. | বিস্ময়বোধক বাক্য |
| C. | নির্দেশাত্মক বাক্য |
| D. | উপরের কোনটিই নয় |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
What is the ratio of the number of workers in the company whose age is 28 years or more but less than 40 years to the number of workers whose age is 40 years or more but less than 52 years? |
| A. | 10 : 7 |
| B. | 7 : 6 |
| C. | 9 : 8 |
| D. | 23 : 21 |
| Answer» C. 9 : 8 | |
| 28. |
Read the following statements carefully:1.Highlighting the achievements of Women in Aviation, ‘Women’s Day’ was celebrated on 23 February 2019 at the biennial Aero India 2019 expo.2.It was held at the Jamnagar base of the Indian Air Force (IAF).3.Women achievers in the aviation sector were felicitated on the occasion and a book and film on 'Women in Aviation' was also released.Which of the above statements is/are correct? |
| A. | Only 2 |
| B. | Only 1 and 2 |
| C. | Only 1 and 3 |
| D. | Only 2 and 3 |
| E. | All are correct |
| Answer» D. Only 2 and 3 | |
| 29. |
Which layout is suitable for multi-product company carrying out batch production? |
| A. | Product layout |
| B. | Process layout |
| C. | Point layout |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» C. Point layout | |
| 30. |
What is the role of historians? |
| A. | To help us understand why small things lead to big disaster |
| B. | To study future disasters |
| C. | To acknowledge the mistakes of the past |
| D. | To study wars of different periods |
| Answer» B. To study future disasters | |
| 31. |
Which of the following is not an image or graphic file format? |
| A. | PNG |
| B. | BMP |
| C. | GIF |
| D. | GUI |
| E. | TIF |
| Answer» E. TIF | |
| 32. |
The common tangent to the circles x2 + y2 = 4 and x2 + y2 + 6x + 8y – 24 = 0 also passes through the point: |
| A. | (4, -2) |
| B. | (-6, 4) |
| C. | (6, -2) |
| D. | (-4, 6) |
| Answer» D. (-4, 6) | |
| 33. |
What is the square root of 33489? |
| A. | 163 |
| B. | 183 |
| C. | 179 |
| D. | 167 |
| Answer» C. 179 | |
| 34. |
The number of cosets of H in G is {where, G = (Z, +) and H = (4Z, +)} |
| A. | 4 |
| B. | 1 |
| C. | 0 |
| D. | 2 |
| Answer» B. 1 | |
| 35. |
What is the value of \(\frac{5}{{\sqrt 2 + 1}} + \frac{5}{{\sqrt 3 + \sqrt 2 }} + \frac{5}{{\sqrt 4 + \sqrt 3 }} + \ldots \frac{5}{{\sqrt {121} \; + \;\sqrt {120} }}\) ? |
| A. | 25 |
| B. | 50 |
| C. | 100 |
| D. | 75 |
| Answer» C. 100 | |
| 36. |
The 2nd and 8th term of an arithmetic progression are 17 and -1 respectively. What is the 14th term? |
| A. | -22 |
| B. | -25 |
| C. | -19 |
| D. | -18 |
| Answer» D. -18 | |
| 37. |
Select the most appropriate indirect form of the given sentence.Major Chaudhry said to the aspirants, “Does everyone understand English?” |
| A. | Major Chaudhry asked the aspirants whether everyone understood English. |
| B. | Major Chaudhry asked the aspirants whether everyone understands English. |
| C. | Major Chaudhry informed the aspirants that everyone understood English. |
| D. | Major Chaudhry told the aspirants that everyone should understand English. |
| Answer» B. Major Chaudhry asked the aspirants whether everyone understands English. | |
| 38. |
The laser produced from stimulated emission has the following characteristic: |
| A. | Monochromatic |
| B. | Coherent |
| C. | very narrow and collimated ray |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
Square root of ratio is inertia force of a flowing fluid to the pressure force is known as |
| A. | Weber number |
| B. | Mach number |
| C. | Euler number |
| D. | Froude number |
| Answer» D. Froude number | |
| 40. |
'Muktaben Dagli' is associated with which of the following field? |
| A. | Painting |
| B. | Journalism |
| C. | Folk dance |
| D. | Social Service |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
Select the most appropriate meaning of the underlined idiom in the given sentence.Our PM is received with open arms wherever he goes. |
| A. | Harmoniously |
| B. | Honourably |
| C. | Promptly |
| D. | Warmly |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
Which of the following is a protein digesting enzyme that is secreted in the small intestine? |
| A. | Trypsin |
| B. | Lipase |
| C. | Pepsin |
| D. | Bile |
| Answer» B. Lipase | |
| 43. |
Two trians X and Y start at the same time, X from station A to B and Y from B to A. After passing each other, X and Y take \(8\dfrac{2}{5}\) hours and \(4\dfrac{2}{7}\) hours, respectively, to reach their respective destinations. If the speed of X is 50 km/h, then what is the speed (in km/h) of Y? |
| A. | 84 |
| B. | 56 |
| C. | 63 |
| D. | 70 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
What should be the inductance in series order with the circuit shown below so that the input current is in a phase with V voltage whose angular frequency is 100 rad/s? |
| A. | 8 mH |
| B. | 12 mH |
| C. | 16 mH |
| D. | 4 mH |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
The magnetic flux density B and the vector magnetic potential A are related as |
| A. | B = ∇ × A |
| B. | A = ∇ × B |
| C. | B = ∇ ⋅ A |
| D. | A = ∇ ⋅ B |
| Answer» B. A = ∇ × B | |
| 46. |
The ‘eye’ of the cyclone has: |
| A. | abnormally high temperature and lowest pressure |
| B. | abnormally low temperature and pressure |
| C. | clear sky and lowest temperature |
| D. | dense cloud cover and low pressure |
| Answer» B. abnormally low temperature and pressure | |
| 47. |
What is the IUPAC name of Vinyl chloride? |
| A. | 2-Chlorobutane |
| B. | 3-Bromopropene |
| C. | Chloroethene |
| D. | Dichloromethane |
| Answer» D. Dichloromethane | |
| 48. |
Simplify the equation (120 ÷ 20 × y + 31)/(82 - 6 × 4 + y2) = 1 and find the value of y. |
| A. | 6 |
| B. | 3 |
| C. | 4 |
| D. | 2 |
| Answer» C. 4 | |
| 49. |
Recently, the Government has notified the appointment of Justice Harish Chandra Mishra as the Acting Chief Justice of the ________ High Court. |
| A. | Uttarakhand |
| B. | Jharkhand |
| C. | Bombay |
| D. | Delhi |
| E. | Madras |
| Answer» C. Bombay | |
| 50. |
The famous Brihadeshwara Temple is located in ______. |
| A. | Telangana |
| B. | Tamil Nadu |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Karnataka |
| Answer» C. Kerala | |