MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
What is the true area (in acres), if the area calculated by a chain which is found to be 0.8 link too long is 100 acres? |
| A. | 100.8 |
| B. | 99.2 |
| C. | 98.4 |
| D. | 101.6 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
The novel ‘Chanakya’ which won the Sahitya Akademi Award in 2019 was in which language? |
| A. | Hindi |
| B. | Gujarati |
| C. | Assamese |
| D. | Bengali |
| Answer» D. Bengali | |
| 3. |
The following questions are based on the relationship between different people and aspects related to those relationships.Pointing to a girl in the photograph, Umesh said, “Her mother’s son is the only son of my mother’s father.” How is the girl’s mother related to Umesh? |
| A. | Grandmother |
| B. | Sister |
| C. | Aunty |
| D. | Mother |
| Answer» B. Sister | |
| 4. |
Which equation defines the enthalpy (h) of a system? |
| A. | \(U + \frac{{pv}}{J}\) |
| B. | \(U - \frac{{pv}}{J}\) |
| C. | \(U + \frac{R}{{Jpv}}\) |
| D. | U + Jpv |
| Answer» B. \(U - \frac{{pv}}{J}\) | |
| 5. |
The following pie diagram shows the information on the sales of different types of food items by restaurant XYZ.The total revenue made by the restaurant in Nov 2017 was 35 lakh.How much revenue was made by the restaurant XYZ on the sale of all other baked items in Nov 2017? |
| A. | 5.25 lakh |
| B. | 5 lakh |
| C. | 2 lakh |
| D. | 2.75 lakh |
| Answer» B. 5 lakh | |
| 6. |
The diameter of the circle is twice the length of the rectangle. The ratio between their areas is 11 : 7 respectively. Then what will be the ratio between the length and breadth of the rectangle? |
| A. | 1 : 2 |
| B. | 1 : 4 |
| C. | 1 : 7 |
| D. | 2 : 1 |
| E. | 7 : 1 |
| Answer» B. 1 : 4 | |
| 7. |
The difference between contouring and levelling is that |
| A. | contouring focuses on distance measurements while levelling focuses on elevation |
| B. | contouring is an angle measuring operation while levelling is for measuring heights |
| C. | contouring focuses on finding points having a given elevation while levelling is to find the elevation of given points |
| D. | contouring focuses on finding points having a given elevation while levelling is to find the elevation of points having same contour interval |
| Answer» D. contouring focuses on finding points having a given elevation while levelling is to find the elevation of points having same contour interval | |
| 8. |
Two pipes X and Y can fill up a tank in 32 minutes and 16 minutes respectively. If both the pipes are opened simultaneously, after how much time should Y be closed, so that the tank is full in 20 minutes? |
| A. | 6 minutes |
| B. | 10 minutes |
| C. | 4 minutes |
| D. | 8 minutes |
| Answer» B. 10 minutes | |
| 9. |
The 5 V Zener diode in figure is ideal and the ammeter (A), of full-scale 1 mA, has an internal resistance of 100 Ω. The circuit shown, with terminal 1 positive, functions as a |
| A. | 0 – 1 V DC voltmeter |
| B. | 0 – 1 mA DC ammeter |
| C. | 0 – 6 V DC voltmeter |
| D. | 0 – 5 V AC voltmeter |
| Answer» D. 0 – 5 V AC voltmeter | |
| 10. |
Two trains of same length moving in opposite direction. Speed of train1 is 54 km/hr and Speed of train2 is 18 km/hr. First train takes 30 seconds to cross the second train. Find the time taken by first train to cross 450 m long platform. |
| A. | 58 sec |
| B. | 64 sec |
| C. | 60 sec |
| D. | 50 sec |
| E. | 75 sec |
| Answer» E. 75 sec | |
| 11. |
Which among the following is not a part of mutual fund trust? |
| A. | Sponsor |
| B. | Custodian |
| C. | Depository |
| D. | Trustees |
| Answer» D. Trustees | |
| 12. |
Which of the following does NOT result in poor performance of boilers? |
| A. | Surface fouling |
| B. | Poor combustion |
| C. | Boiler mounting |
| D. | Poor water quality |
| Answer» D. Poor water quality | |
| 13. |
Select the most appropriate option to improve the underlined statement in the given sentence. If there is no need to improve it, select ‘No improvement’.I suggest you to see a solicitor. |
| A. | am suggesting you |
| B. | suggest that you |
| C. | No improvement |
| D. | suggest you that |
| Answer» C. No improvement | |
| 14. |
SIM stands for: |
| A. | Select interrupt mask |
| B. | Sorting interrupt mask |
| C. | Set interrupt mask |
| D. | Signal interrupt mask |
| Answer» D. Signal interrupt mask | |
| 15. |
The joint sitting of the Parliament is presided over by the? |
| A. | Prime Minister of India |
| B. | President of India |
| C. | Chairman of the Rajya Sabha |
| D. | Speaker of the Lok Sabha |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
If all the flip-flops were reset to 0 at power on, what is the total number of Distinct outputs (states) represented by PQR generated by the counter? |
| A. | 3 |
| B. | 4 |
| C. | 5 |
| D. | 6 |
| Answer» C. 5 | |
| 17. |
What is India’s overall rank in the Global Talent Competitive Index (GTCI) 2020 based on the research by INSEAD? |
| A. | 51st |
| B. | 65th |
| C. | 83rd |
| D. | 72nd |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
Select the number-pair in which the two numbers are related in the same way as are the two numbers of the following number-pair.4 ∶ 28 |
| A. | 9 ∶ 153 |
| B. | 3 ∶ 48 |
| C. | 2 ∶ 4 |
| D. | 6 ∶ 136 |
| Answer» B. 3 ∶ 48 | |
| 19. |
The process of cutting thread by tap in a round hole is called: |
| A. | sizing |
| B. | dyeing |
| C. | tapping |
| D. | reaming |
| Answer» D. reaming | |
| 20. |
Section ______ of the Indian Penal Code deals with disobedience to quarantine rule. |
| A. | 217 |
| B. | 246 |
| C. | 264 |
| D. | 271 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
The main features of Bhamashah Yojana arei. Each family is issued a Bhamashah card in the name of the female head of the family.ii. Bhamshah card is linked to the bank account of the lady.iii. Multiple cash benefits will be transferred to the bank accounts of the beneficiaries.iv. All non - cash benefits will also be transferred to the bank accounts of the beneficiaries.Select the correct answer using codes given below: |
| A. | Only (i) is correct. |
| B. | (i) and (ii) are correct. |
| C. | (i), (ii) and (iii) are correct. |
| D. | (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv) are correct. |
| Answer» D. (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv) are correct. | |
| 22. |
Soda water has a pH value ________. |
| A. | >7 |
| B. | <7 |
| C. | 7 |
| D. | >14 |
| Answer» C. 7 | |
| 23. |
The strongest muscle of the body is ________. |
| A. | Thigh |
| B. | Jaw |
| C. | Neck |
| D. | Arm |
| Answer» C. Neck | |
| 24. |
To double the covering range of a TV transmission tower, its height should be multiplied by |
| A. | \(\sqrt 2 \) |
| B. | 4 |
| C. | 2 |
| D. | \(\;\frac{1}{{\sqrt 2 }}\) |
| Answer» C. 2 | |
| 25. |
Which of the following is not a railway route of Uttarakhand ? |
| A. | Ramnagar - Kashipur - Moradabad |
| B. | Haridwar - Raiwala - Doiwala |
| C. | Kashipur - Khatima - Tanakpur |
| D. | Kathgodam - Haldwani - Bareilly |
| Answer» B. Haridwar - Raiwala - Doiwala | |
| 26. |
Which among the following is a full form of CAB when it is NOT related to cricket ? |
| A. | Citizenship Authentication Bill |
| B. | Citizenship Amendment Bill |
| C. | Civilians Amendment Bill |
| D. | Citizen Authority Bill |
| Answer» C. Civilians Amendment Bill | |
| 27. |
University of Cambridge approved worldwide assessment system, which will offer ________ schools across India the chance to use a wider new range of online courses. |
| A. | 397 |
| B. | 408 |
| C. | 482 |
| D. | 512 |
| E. | 558 |
| Answer» D. 512 | |
| 28. |
Type IV JDBC driver is a driver |
| A. | which is written in C++ |
| B. | which requires an intermediate layer |
| C. | which communicates through Java sockets |
| D. | which translates JDBC function calls into API not native to DBMS |
| Answer» D. which translates JDBC function calls into API not native to DBMS | |
| 29. |
The Desert Festival is held in |
| A. | Barmer |
| B. | Jaisalmer |
| C. | Sahara |
| D. | Thar |
| Answer» C. Sahara | |
| 30. |
What is the colour of base? |
| A. | Pink with phenolphthalein and yellow with methyl orange |
| B. | Blue with phenolphthalein and yellow with methyl orange |
| C. | Yellow with phenolphthalein and pink with methyl orange |
| D. | Yellow with phenolphthalein and blue with methyl orange |
| Answer» B. Blue with phenolphthalein and yellow with methyl orange | |
| 31. |
What is the approximate parentage of students passed during five academic years (correct to the nearest integer)? |
| A. | 71% |
| B. | 78% |
| C. | 79% |
| D. | 73% |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
Which movie will be opening the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) 2019? |
| A. | Toy Story 4 |
| B. | Booksmart |
| C. | Despite the Fog |
| D. | Parasite |
| E. | The Irishman |
| Answer» D. Parasite | |
| 33. |
The actual velocity at vena contracta for flow through an orifice from a reservoir of height H |
| A. | \(\sqrt {2gH} \) |
| B. | \({C_v}\sqrt {2gH} \) |
| C. | \(\sqrt {\frac{{2gH}}{{{C_v}}}} \) |
| D. | \({C_d}\sqrt {2gH} \) |
| Answer» C. \(\sqrt {\frac{{2gH}}{{{C_v}}}} \) | |
| 34. |
Select from the following a set of festivals celebrated on the full-moon day. |
| A. | Holi, Mahashivratri, Buddha Jayanti |
| B. | Holi, Rakshabandhan, Guru Nanak’s Birthday |
| C. | Diwali, Mahashivratri, Guru Nanak’s Birthday |
| D. | Diwali, Guru Nanak’s Birthday, Rakshabandhan |
| Answer» C. Diwali, Mahashivratri, Guru Nanak’s Birthday | |
| 35. |
Which of the following pairs of schemes was announced in the Union Budget 2020-21 for a seamless national cold supply chain for perishables? |
| A. | Kisan Mitra and Kisan Saathi |
| B. | Krishi Udyam and Krishi Saksham |
| C. | Krishi Bhandar and Krishi Sewa |
| D. | Kisan Rail and Krishi Udaan |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
Which of the following is FALSE about compensating an operational amplifier? |
| A. | Used to stabilize the op-amp in negative feedback operations |
| B. | Establishes a dominant pole at low frequency |
| C. | May make use of Miller effect to realize large effective Capacitances internally |
| D. | Increases the bandwidth of the operational amplifier |
| Answer» E. | |
| 37. |
Six people A, B, C, D, E and F sit around a circular table and they are facing the center, not necessarily in the same order. B sits opposite E and A sits opposite F. Neither A nor C sits adjacent to B. If A sits to the immediate right of D, then in which order these six people sit, starting from A, in clockwise direction? |
| A. | ADBCFE |
| B. | ADBFCE |
| C. | ADFBCE |
| D. | ADFCBE |
| Answer» C. ADFBCE | |
| 38. |
Six employees R1, R2, R3, R4, R5 and R6 are sitting around a circular table facing towards the centre (not necessarily in the same order). R5 is third to the left of R3. R2 is to the immediate left of R4. R1 is to the immediate left of R5. Which of the following statement is incorrect about R6? |
| A. | R5 is to the immediate right of R6 |
| B. | R4 is second to the left of R6. |
| C. | R6 is between R3 and R1. |
| D. | R2 is sitting opposite to R6 |
| Answer» B. R4 is second to the left of R6. | |
| 39. |
Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.one who studies human societies and their culture |
| A. | pharmacologist |
| B. | pathologist |
| C. | astrobiologist |
| D. | anthropologist |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
Which of the following statements relates to a retarding reservoir?1. There are no gates at the outlets and hence the possibility of human error in reservoir operation is eliminated.2. The high cost of gate installation and also its operation is saved.3. An automatic regulation may cause coincidence of flood crest farther downstream where two or more channels taking off from retarding reservoirs join together. |
| A. | 1, 2 and 3 |
| B. | 1 and 2 only |
| C. | 1 and 3 only |
| D. | 2 and 3 only |
| Answer» B. 1 and 2 only | |
| 41. |
Which of the following flora is the Bori Wildlife Sanctuary rich in? |
| A. | Bamboo |
| B. | Eucalyptus |
| C. | Cactus |
| D. | Rhododendron |
| Answer» B. Eucalyptus | |
| 42. |
The CM of which state transferred Rs 2409 crore as 2nd and 3rd instalments of PM Awas Yojana - Urban to over 3.42 lakh beneficiaries of the state, in January 2021? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Bihar |
| C. | Madhya Pradesh |
| D. | Rajasthan |
| E. | Gujarat |
| Answer» B. Bihar | |
| 43. |
Which of the following is NOT a modifier key in an IBM compatible computer? |
| A. | Ctrl |
| B. | Shift |
| C. | Tab |
| D. | Windows key |
| Answer» D. Windows key | |
| 44. |
When a producer allows 36% commission on the retail price of his product he earns a profit of 8.8%. What would be his profit percent if the commission is reduced by 24%? |
| A. | 40.21% |
| B. | 45.36% |
| C. | 49.6% |
| D. | 52.61% |
| Answer» D. 52.61% | |
| 45. |
Which of the following code represents the full form of the term “BARS” in performance management systems ? |
| A. | Business Appraisal and Rating Systems |
| B. | Balanced Assessment Reviewing Scorecard. |
| C. | Behaviourally Anchored Rating Scale. |
| D. | Benchmarking Appraisal Reviewing Strategy |
| Answer» D. Benchmarking Appraisal Reviewing Strategy | |
| 46. |
The percent profit of Company B was maximum in the year? |
| A. | 2014 |
| B. | 2015 |
| C. | 2016 |
| D. | 2017 |
| Answer» D. 2017 | |
| 47. |
Which is the longest river in Pakistan? |
| A. | Sutlej River |
| B. | Chenab River |
| C. | Indus River |
| D. | Jhelum River |
| Answer» D. Jhelum River | |
| 48. |
The greatest number which may replace * in the number 1190*6 make the number divisible by 9 is |
| A. | 3 |
| B. | 1 |
| C. | 0 |
| D. | 9 |
| Answer» C. 0 | |
| 49. |
Which among the following is NOT the principle associated with Positivism? |
| A. | Phenomenalism |
| B. | Deductivism |
| C. | Inductivism |
| D. | Interpretivism |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
Transient stability of a power system can be improved by |
| A. | faster fault clearing |
| B. | fast-exciting excitation system |
| C. | both (A) and (B) |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |